1939 Oscar Shouldabeens

1927/28 through 1997
Kellens101
Temp
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am

Re: 1939 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Kellens101 » Sat Jun 13, 2015 12:30 pm

Best Picture: Gone With the Wind
Best Director: Jean Renoir for The Rules of the Game
Best Actor: James Stewart in Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Best Actress: Vivien Leigh in Gone With the Wind
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Mitchell in Stagecoach
Best Supporting Actress: Margaret Hamilton in The Wizard of Oz
Best Original Screenplay: The Rules of the Game
Best Adapted Screenplay: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Best Score: Gone With the Wind
Best Art Direction: The Wizard of Oz
Best Costume Design: The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
Best Cinematography: Gone With the Wind
Best Editing: Stagecoach
Best Sound: Gone With the Wind

User avatar
Cinemanolis
Adjunct
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Greece

Re: 1939 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Cinemanolis » Mon Oct 07, 2013 5:55 pm

PICTURE
*Gone With the Wind
Midnight
The Women
The Rules of the Game
The Wizard of Oz

DIRECTOR
Victor Fleming - Gone With the Wind
Mitchell Leisen - Midnight
Frank Capra - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
William Wellman - Beau Geste
*Jean Renoir - The Rules of the Game

ACTOR
James Stewart - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Laurence Olivier - Wuthering Heights
*Clark Gable - Gone With the Wind
Robert Donat - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Charles Laughton - The Hunchback of Notre Dame

ACTRESS
*Vivien Leigh - Gone With the Wind
Greta Garbo - Ninotchka
Claudette Colbert - Midnight
Bette Davis – The Old Maid
Irene Dunne - Love Affair

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brian Donlevy – Beau Geste
*Thomas Mitchell – Stagecoach
John Barrymore - Midnight
Cedric Hardwicke – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Leslie Howard - Gone With the Wind
Julien Carette - The Rules of the Game

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hattie McDaniels - Gone With the Wind
Olivia De Havilland - Gone With the Wind
Joan Crawford – The Women
*Rosalind Russell – The Women
Maria Ouspenskaya - Love Affair

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Ninotchka
Midnight
Love Affair
*The Rules of the Game

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Wuthering Heights
*Gone With the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
The Women
Beau Geste

ksrymy
Adjunct
Posts: 1138
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: 1939 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby ksrymy » Wed Jul 31, 2013 3:52 pm

BEST PICTURE
01. Gone with the Wind (dir. Victor Fleming)
02. The Rules of the Game (dir. Jean Renoir)
03. Le jour se lève (dir. Marcel Carné)
04. Stagecoach (dir. John Ford)
05. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (dir. Kenji Mizoguchi)
06. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (dir. Frank Capra)
07. Each Dawn I Die (dir. William Keighley)
08. The Wizard of Oz (dir. Victor Fleming)
09. Only Angels Have Wings (dir. Howard Hawks)
10. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (dir. William Dieterle)

BEST DIRECTOR
01. Jean Renoir, The Rules of the Game
02. Marcel Carné, Le jour se lève
03. Victor Fleming, Gone with the Wind
04. Kenji Mizoguchi, The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums
05. John Ford, Stagecoach

BEST ACTOR
01. James Stewart, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
02. Clark Gable, Gone with the Wind
03. Jean Gabin, Le jour se lève
04. James Cagney, Each Dawn I Die
05. Shôtarô Hanayagi, The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums

BEST ACTRESS
01. Vivien Leigh, Gone with the Wind
02. Bette Davis, Dark Victory
03. Kakuko Mori, The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums
04. Nora Gregor, The Rules of the Game
05. Carole Lombard, In Name Only

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Jean Renoir, The Rules of the Game
02. John Barrymore, Midnight
03. Jules Berry, Le jour se lève
04. Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach
05. Claude Rains, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Kay Francis, In Name Only
02. Arletty, Le jour se lève
03. Rosalind Russell, The Women
04. Brenda Joyce, The Rains Came
05. Paulette Dubost, The Rules of the Game

BEST SCREENPLAY
01. The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir, Carl Koch)
02. The Women (Anita Loos, Jane Murfin, based on the play by Clare Boothe Luce)
03. Le jour se lève (Jacques Prévert, Jacques Viot)
04. Gone with the Wind (Sidney Howard, based on the novel by Margaret Mitchell)
05. Each Dawn I Die (Norman Reilly Raine, Warren Duff, based on the novel by Jerome Odlum)

BEST FILM EDITING
01. Gone with the Wind (Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom)
02. The Four Feathers (William Hornbeck)
03. Stagecoach (Otto Lovering, Dorothy Spencer)
04. Each Dawn I Die (Thomas Richards)
05. Destry Rides Again (Milton Carruth)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Gone with the Wind (Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan)
02. The Rules of the Game (Jean-Paul Alphen, Jean Bachelet, Jacques Lemare, Alain Renoir)
03. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (Yozô Fuji, Minoru Miki)
04. Wuthering Heights (Gregg Toland)
05. Le jour se lève (Philippe Agostini, André Bac, Albert Viguier)

BEST ART DIRECTION
01. The Wizard of Oz (Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning)
02. Gone with the Wind (Lyle Wheeler)
03. The Mikado (Ralph W. Brinton)
04. Wuthering Heights (James Basevi, Alexander Toluboff)
05. Son of Frankenstein (Jack Otterson)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (Orry-Kelly)
02. Gone with the Wind (Walter Plunkett)
03. The Mikado (Marcel Vertès)
04. The Old Maid (Orry-Kelly)
05. The Wizard of Oz (Adrian)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. Gone with the Wind (Max Steiner)
02. Of Mice and Men (Aaron Copland)
03. Dark Victory (Max Steiner)
04. The Wizard of Oz (original score by Herbert Stothart, original songs by Harold Arlen and E. Y. Harburg)
05. Wuthering Heights (Alfred Newman)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. The Wizard of Oz ("Over the Rainbow," music by Harold Arlen, lyrics by E. Y. Harburg, performed by Judy Garland)
02. Dark Victory ("Oh, Give Me Time for Tenderness," music by Edmund Goulding, lyrics by Elsie Janis, performed by Vera Van)
03. Destry Rides Again ("See What the Boys in the Back Room Will Have," music by Friedrich Holländer, lyrics by Frank Loesser, performed by Marlene Dietrich)
04. At the Circus ("Lydia, the Tattooed Lady," music by Harold Arlen, lyrics by E. Y. Harburg, performed by Groucho Marx)
05. Babes in Arms ("Good Morning," music by Nacio Herb Brown, lyrics by Arthur Freed, performed by Judy Garland and Mickey Rooney)

BEST SOUND
01. Beau Geste (Hugo Grenzbach, Walter Oberst)
02. Gone with the Wind (Frank Maher, Thomas T. Moulton)
03. Union Pacific (John Cope, Harry Lindgren)
04. The Roaring Twenties (Everett Alton Brown)
05. The Rains Came (Alfred Bruzlin, Roger Heman, Sr.; E. H. Hansen)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. The Old Maid (Perc Westmore)
02. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (Jack Dawn)
03. The Wizard of Oz (Jack Dawn)
04. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (George Bau, Gordon Bau, Mel Berns, Robert J. Schiffer, Perc Westmore)
05. Juarez (Perc Westmore)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. The Rains Came (E. H. Hansen, Fred Sersen)
02. The Wizard of Oz (A. Arnold Gillespie)
03. Gone with the Wind (Jack Cosgrove)
04. Only Angels Have Wings (Roy Davidson, Edwin C. Hahn, Harry Redmond, Sr.; Harry Redmond, Jr.)
05. Union Pacific (Barney Wolff)

FINAL TALLY
12 nominations: Gone with the Wind (5 wins)
7 nominations: Le jour se lève, The Rules of the Game (3 wins), The Wizard of Oz (2 wins)
5 nominations: The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums
4 nominations: Each Dawn I Die, Stagecoach
3 nominations: Dark Victory, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1 win), The Rains Came (1 win), Wuthering Heights
2 nominations: Destry Rides Again, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, In Name Only (1 win), The Mikado, The Old Maid (1 win), Only Angels Have Wings, Union Pacific, The Women
1 nomination: At the Circus, Babes in Arms, Beau Geste (1 win); Goodbye, Mr. Chips; Juarez, Of Mice and Men, The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1 win), The Roaring Twenties, Son of Frankenstein
Last edited by ksrymy on Sat May 06, 2017 2:29 pm, edited 35 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald

Bruce_Lavigne
Graduate
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 1:47 pm
Location: Boston

Postby Bruce_Lavigne » Sat Apr 30, 2005 9:55 pm

...

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3034
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Precious Doll » Sun Mar 27, 2005 3:08 am

Best Film

Dark Victory
Gone with the Wind
Ninotchka
Story of the Last Chrysanthemums, The
**Wizard of Oz, The

Best Director

Victor Fleming for Gone with the Wind
**Victor Fleming for The Wizard of Oz
John Ford for Stagecoach
Ernst Lubitsch for Ninotchka
Kenji Mizoguchi for The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums

Best Actor

Don Amiche for Midnight
Charles Boyer for Love Affair
Mervyn Douglas for Ninotchka
**Clark Gable for Gone with the Wind
James Stewart for Destry Rides Again

Best Actress

Bette Davis for Dark Victory
Irene Dunne for Love Affair
**Greta Garbo for Ninotchka
Judy Garland for The Wizard of Oz
Vivien Leigh for Gone with the Wind

Best Supporting Actor

Ray Bolger for The Wizard of Oz
Jack Haley for The Wizard of Oz
Leslie Howard for Gone with the Wind
Bert Lahr for The Wizard of Oz
**Thomas Mitchell for Stagecoach

Best Supporting Actress

Olivia De Haviland for Gone with the Wind
Geraldine Fitzgerald for Dark Victory
Margaret Hamilton for The Wizard of Oz
**Hattie McDaniel for Gone with the Wind
Claire Trevor for Stagecoach
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

MCAR
Graduate
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:57 am
Location: NY

Postby MCAR » Tue Dec 07, 2004 8:14 pm

PICTURE:
Midnight
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Ninotchka
The Wizard Of Oz
Wuthering Heights

ACTOR:
Robert Donat – Goodbye Mr. Chips
Clark Gable – Gone With The Wind
Charles Laughton – The Hunchback Of Notre Dame
Laurence Olivier – Wuthering Heights
James Stewart – Mr. Smith Goes To Washington

ACTRESS:
Claudette Colbert – Midnight
Bette Davis – Dark Victory
Irene Dunne – Love Affair
Greta Garbo – Ninotchka
Vivien Leigh – Gone With The Wind

SUPPORTING ACTOR:
John Barrymore – Midnight
Brian Donlevy – Beau Geste
Cedric Hardwicke – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Thomas Mitchell - Stagecoach
Claude Rains –Mr. Smith Goes To Washington

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Mary Astor – Midnight
Geraldine Fitzgerald – Dark Victory
Margaret Hamilton – The Wizard Of Oz
Hattie McDaniel – Gone With The Wind
Rosalind Russell – The Women

DIRECTOR:
Frank Capra – Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Victor Fleming – Gone With The Wind
Mitchell Leisen – Midnight
Ernst Lubitsch - Ninotchka
William Wyler – Wuthering Heights

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
C. Brackett, E.J. Mayer, F. Schulz & B.Wilder – Midnight
C. Brackett, M. Lengyel, B. Wilder & W. Reisch – Ninotchka
S. Buchman & Lewis R. Foster -Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
M. Cram, D. Daves, L. McCarey & D.O. Stewart - Love Affair
Julien Duvivier & Charles Spaak – The End Of The Day

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Jules Furthman – Only Angels Have Wings
Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur - Wuthering Heights
Sidney Howard - Gone With The Wind
N. Langley, F. Ryerson & E.A. Woolf - The Wizard Of Oz
Anita Loos & Jane Murfin - The Women

Aceisgreat
Temp
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 7:56 am

Postby Aceisgreat » Sat Apr 05, 2003 4:42 am

BEST PICTURE
*Gone With The Wind
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Stagecoach
The Wizard Of Oz
Wuthering Heights

BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Capra, Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
*Victor Fleming, Gone With The Wind
John Ford, Stagecoach
Sam Wood, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
William Wyler, Wuthering Heights

BEST ACTOR
*Robert Donat, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Clark Gable, Gone With The Wind
Charles Laughton, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Laurence Olivier, Wuthering Heights
James Stewart, Mr. Smith Goes To Washington

BEST ACTRESS
Bette Davis, Dark Victory
Irene Dunne, Love Affair
Greta Garbo, Ninotchka
Judy Garland, The Wizard of Oz
*Vivien Leigh, Gone With The Wind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Harry Carey, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Cedric Hardwicke, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
*Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach
Frank Morgan, The Wizard of Oz
Claude Rains, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Greer Garson, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Olivia de Havilland, Gone With The Wind
Margaret Hamilton, The Wizard Of Oz
*Hattie McDaniel, Gone With The Wind
Maria Ouspenskaya, Love Affair
"I can't stand a naked light bulb any more than I can a rude remark or a vulgar action." -- Blanche DuBois

Reza
Tenured Laureate
Posts: 7589
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

1939 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Reza » Sun Mar 23, 2003 6:02 am

1939

Best Picture
*Gone With the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights

Best Actor
Robert Donat, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
*Clark Gable, Gone With the Wind
Laurence Olivier, Wuthering Heights
Charles Laughton, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
James Stewart, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Best Actress
Bette Davis, Dark Victory
Irene Dunne, Love Affair
Greta Garbo, Ninotchka
Greer Garson, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
*Vivien Leigh, Gone With the Wind

Best Supporting Actor
*John Barrymore, Midnight
Brian Donlevy, Beau Geste
Cedric Hardwicke, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach
Claude Rains, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Best Supporting Actress
Olivia de Havilland, Gone With the Wind
Margaret Hamilton, The Wizard of Oz
*Hattie McDaniel, Gone With the Wind
Edna May Oliver, Drums Along the Mohawk
Maria Ouspenskaya, Love Affair

Best Director
Frank Capra, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
*Victor Fleming, Gone With the Wind
John Ford, Stageocah
Sam Wood, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
William Wyler, Wuthering Heights
Last edited by Reza on Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15324
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

1939 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Big Magilla » Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:33 pm

1939

Best Picture
*Gone with the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights

Best Actor
*Robert Donat, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Clark Gable, Gone with the Wind
Laurence Olivier, Wuthering Heights
Charles Laughton, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
James Stewart, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Best Actress
Bette Davis, The Old Maid
Irene Dunne, Love Affair
Greta Garbo, Ninotchka
Greer Garson, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
*Vivien Leigh, Gone with the Wind

Best Supporting Actor
Nigel Bruce, The Hound of the Baskervilles
Lon Chaney, Jr., Of Mice and Men
Cedric Hardwicke, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
*Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach
Claude Rains, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Best Supporting Actress
Olivia de Havilland, Gone with the Wind
*Margaret Hamilton, The Wizard of Oz
Hattie McDaniel, Gone with the Wind
Edna May Oliver, Drums Along the Mohawk
Maria Ouspenskaya, Love Affair

Best Director
*Frank Capra, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Victor Fleming, Gone with the Wind
John Ford, Stagecoach
Sam Wood, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
William Wyler, Wuthering Heights


Return to “The Damien Bona Memorial Oscar History Thread”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests