PICTURE
Captain Blood
Mutiny on the Bounty
The Informer
The 39 Steps
***A Night at the Opera
DIRECTOR
Frank Lloyd - Mutiny on the Bounty
***John Ford - The Informer
Alfred Hitchcock - Man Who Knew Too Much
James Whale - The Bride of Frankenstein
Sam Wood, Edmund Goolding - A Night at the Opera
ACTOR
Charles Laughton - Mutiny on the Bounty
Clark Gable - Mutiny on the Bounty
***Victor McLaglen - The Informer
Groucho Marx - A Night at the Opera
Franchot Tone - Mutiny on the Bounty
Robert Donat - The 39 Steps
ACTRESS
***Katharine Hepburn - Alice Adams
Greta Garbo - Anna Karenina
Madeleine Carroll - The 39 Steps
Bette Davis - Dangerous
Claudette Colbert – Private Worlds
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Fred Stone - Alice Adams
Wallace Beery – Ah, Wilderness!
Charles Ruggles - Ruggles of Red Gap
W.C. Fields - David Copperfield
***Frank Morgan – The Good Fairy
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hattie McDaniels - Alice Adams
Anne Shoemaker - Alice Adams
Mary Boland - Ruggles of Red Gap
***Edna May Oliver - David Copperfield
Helen Broderick - Top Hat
Esther Dale – Private Worlds
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Captain Blood
Top Hat
Dangerous
Man Who Knew Too Much
***A Night at the Opera
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Mutiny on the Bounty
***The Informer
Ruggles of Red Gap
The 39 Steps
David Copperfield
ENSEMBLE
Alice Adams
Mutiny on the Bounty
The Informer
***David Copperfield
A Night at the Opera
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Captain Blood
Mutiny on the Bounty
***The Informer
Midsummer Night’s Dream
The 39 Steps
The Bride of Frankenstein
EDITING
Mutiny on the Bounty
Anna Karenina
The 39 Steps
The Bride of Frankenstein
***Man Who Knew Too Much
A Night at the Opera
ART DIRECTION
Captain Blood
The Informer
David Copperfield
Les Miserables
***The Bride of Frankenstein
COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina
Midsummer Night’s Dream
***David Copperfield
Les Miserables
Naughty Marietta
MAKE UP
Captain Blood
Mutiny on the Bounty
Midsummer Night’s Dream
David Copperfield
***The Bride of Frankenstein
MUSIC SCORE
Alice Adams – Roy Webb
Captain Blood – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
***Mutiny on the Bounty – Herbert Stothart
The Informer - Max Steiner
David Copperfield – Herbert Stothart, William Axt
SONG
***“Cheek to Cheek” - Top Hat
“I Won’t Dance” - Roberta
“The Lullaby of Broadway” – The Gold Diggers of 1935
“It’s Easy to Remember” – Misissippi
“Lulu’s Back In Town” – Broadway Gondolier
EFFECTS
Captain Blood
Mutiny on the Bounty
The Informer
***Midsummer Night’s Dream
The Bride of Frankenstein
1935 Oscar Shouldabeens
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Re: 1935 Oscar Shouldabeens
BEST PICTURE
01. Ruggles of Red Gap (dir. Leo McCarey)
02. The 39 Steps (dir. Alfred Hitchcock)
03. An Inn in Tokyo (dir. Yasujiro Ozu)
04. Mad Love (dir. Karl Freund)
05. Captain Blood (dir. Michael Curtiz)
06. The Informer (dir. John Ford)
07. Triumph of the Will (dir. Leni Riefenstahl)
08. Peter Ibbetson (dir. Henry Hathaway)
09. The Good Fairy (dir. William Wyler)
10. The Whole Town's Talking (dir. John Ford)
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Alfred Hitchcock, The 39 Steps
02. Leni Riefenstahl, Triumph of the Will
03. Yasujiro Ozu, An Inn in Tokyo
04. Leo McCarey, Ruggles of Red Gap
05. John Ford, The Informer
BEST ACTOR
01. Charles Laughton, Ruggles of Red Gap
02. Edward G. Robinson, The Whole Town's Talking
03. Takeshi Sakamoto, An Inn in Tokyo
04. Spencer Tracy, The Murder Man
05. Gary Cooper, Peter Ibbetson
BEST ACTRESS
01. Katharine Hepburn, Alice Adams
02. Margaret Sullavan, The Good Fairy
03. Greta Garbo, Anna Karenina
04. Madge Evans, Calm Yourself
05. Irene Dunne, Magnificent Obsession
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Frank Morgan, The Good Fairy
02. Ralph Bellamy, Hands Across the Table
03. Basil Rathbone, Anna Karenina
04. Warren William, Living on Velvet
05. W. C. Fields, David Copperfield
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Mary Boland, Ruggles of Red Gap
02. Blanche Yurka, A Tale of Two Cities
03. Yoshiko Okada, An Inn in Tokyo
04. Edna May Oliver, David Copperfield
05. Ann Dvorak, "G" Men
BEST SCREENPLAY
01. Ruggles of Red Gap (Walter DeLeon, Harland Thompson, and Humphrey Pearson, based on the novel by Harry Leon Wilson)
02. The Whole Town's Talking (Jo Swerling, Robert Riskin, based on the story "Jail Breaker" by W. R. Burnett)
03. An Inn in Tokyo (Yasujiro Ozu, Masao Arata, Tadao Ikeda)
04. The Good Fairy (Preston Sturges, based on Jane Hinton's English translation of Ferenc Molnár's play "A jó tündér")
05. The 39 Steps (Charles Bennett, Ian Hay, based on the novel by John Buchan)
BEST FILM EDITING
01. Triumph of the Will (Leni Riefenstahl)
02. The Phantom Light (Derek N. Twist)
03. The 39 Steps (Derek N. Twist)
04. Captain Blood (George Amy)
05. Mad Love (Hugh Wynn)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Peter Ibbetson (Charles Lang)
02. The Informer (Joseph H. August)
03. Triumph of the Will (Sepp Allgeier, Franz Weihmayr)
04. The 39 Steps (Bernard Knowles)
05. The Devil Is a Woman (Josef von Sternberg)
BEST ART DIRECTION
01. She (Van Nest Polglase)
02. Bride of Frankenstein (Charles D. Hall)
03. David Copperfield (Cedric Gibbons)
04. Captain Blood (Anton Grot)
05. Anna Karenina (Cedric Gibbons)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. A Midsummer Night's Dream (Max Rée, Milo Anderson)
02. Anna Karenina (Adrian)
03. She (Aline Bernstein, Harold Miles)
04. Mad Love (Dolly Tree)
05. Page Miss Glory (Orry-Kelly)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. The Informer (Max Steiner)
02. Peter Ibbetson (Ernest Toch)
03. Captain Blood (Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
04. Alice Adams (Roy Webb)
05. Anna Karenina (Herbert Stothart)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. Top Hat ("Cheek to Cheek," music and lyrics by Irving Berlin, performed by Fred Astaire)
02. Shipmates Forever ("I'd Love to Take Orders from You," music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Al Dubin, performed by Dick Powell)
03. Gold Diggers of 1935 ("Lullaby of Broadway," music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Al Dubin, performed by Wini Shaw)
04. Roberta ("Lovely to Look at," music by Jerome Kern and Jimmy McHugh, lyrics by Dorothy Fields, performed by Irene Dunne, Fred Astaire, and Ginger Rogers)
05. Hands Across the Table ("The Morning After," music and lyrics by Sam Coslow, also performed vocally by Fred MacMurray)
BEST SOUND
01. Captain Blood (Nathan Levinson, C. A. Riggs)
02. "G" Men (Stanley Jones)
03. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (Franklin Hansen, Harold Lewis)
04. The Phantom Light (A. Birch)
05. The 39 Steps (A. Birch)
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. Bride of Frankenstein (Irma Kusely, Otto Lederer, Jack P. Pierce)
02. She (Carl Axzelle, Hollis Barnes, Robert J. Schiffer)
03. Mad Love (Norbert A. Myles)
04. Captain Blood (uncredited)
05. The Devil Is a Woman (uncredited)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. A Midsummer Night's Dream (Byron Haskin, Fred Jackman, Hans F. Koenekamp)
02. The Last Days of Pompeii (Vernon L. Walker, Marcel Delgado, Harry Redmond, Jr.; Harry Redmond, Sr.)
03. She (Vernon L. Walker, Harry Redmond, Jr.; Harry Redmond, Sr.)
04. Captain Blood (Fred Jackman)
05. Mad Love (uncredited)
RESULTS
7 nominations: Captain Blood (1 win)
6 nominations: The 39 Steps (1 win)
5 nominations: Anna Karenina, An Inn in Tokyo, Mad Love, Ruggles of Red Gap (4 wins)
4 nominations: The Good Fairy (1 win), The Informer (1 win), Peter Ibbetson (1 win), She (1 win), Triumph of the Will (1 win)
3 nominations: David Copperfield, The Whole Town's Talking
2 nominations: Alice Adams (1 win), Bride of Frankenstein (1 win), The Devil Is a Woman, "G" Men, Hands Across the Table, A Midsummer Night's Dream (2 wins), The Phantom Light
1 nomination: Calm Yourself, Gold Diggers of 1935, The Last Days of Pompeii, The Lives of a Bengal Lancer, Living on Velvet, Magnificent Obsession, The Murder Man, Page Miss Glory, Roberta, Shipmates Forever, Top Hat (1 win), A Tale of Two Cities
01. Ruggles of Red Gap (dir. Leo McCarey)
02. The 39 Steps (dir. Alfred Hitchcock)
03. An Inn in Tokyo (dir. Yasujiro Ozu)
04. Mad Love (dir. Karl Freund)
05. Captain Blood (dir. Michael Curtiz)
06. The Informer (dir. John Ford)
07. Triumph of the Will (dir. Leni Riefenstahl)
08. Peter Ibbetson (dir. Henry Hathaway)
09. The Good Fairy (dir. William Wyler)
10. The Whole Town's Talking (dir. John Ford)
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Alfred Hitchcock, The 39 Steps
02. Leni Riefenstahl, Triumph of the Will
03. Yasujiro Ozu, An Inn in Tokyo
04. Leo McCarey, Ruggles of Red Gap
05. John Ford, The Informer
BEST ACTOR
01. Charles Laughton, Ruggles of Red Gap
02. Edward G. Robinson, The Whole Town's Talking
03. Takeshi Sakamoto, An Inn in Tokyo
04. Spencer Tracy, The Murder Man
05. Gary Cooper, Peter Ibbetson
BEST ACTRESS
01. Katharine Hepburn, Alice Adams
02. Margaret Sullavan, The Good Fairy
03. Greta Garbo, Anna Karenina
04. Madge Evans, Calm Yourself
05. Irene Dunne, Magnificent Obsession
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Frank Morgan, The Good Fairy
02. Ralph Bellamy, Hands Across the Table
03. Basil Rathbone, Anna Karenina
04. Warren William, Living on Velvet
05. W. C. Fields, David Copperfield
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Mary Boland, Ruggles of Red Gap
02. Blanche Yurka, A Tale of Two Cities
03. Yoshiko Okada, An Inn in Tokyo
04. Edna May Oliver, David Copperfield
05. Ann Dvorak, "G" Men
BEST SCREENPLAY
01. Ruggles of Red Gap (Walter DeLeon, Harland Thompson, and Humphrey Pearson, based on the novel by Harry Leon Wilson)
02. The Whole Town's Talking (Jo Swerling, Robert Riskin, based on the story "Jail Breaker" by W. R. Burnett)
03. An Inn in Tokyo (Yasujiro Ozu, Masao Arata, Tadao Ikeda)
04. The Good Fairy (Preston Sturges, based on Jane Hinton's English translation of Ferenc Molnár's play "A jó tündér")
05. The 39 Steps (Charles Bennett, Ian Hay, based on the novel by John Buchan)
BEST FILM EDITING
01. Triumph of the Will (Leni Riefenstahl)
02. The Phantom Light (Derek N. Twist)
03. The 39 Steps (Derek N. Twist)
04. Captain Blood (George Amy)
05. Mad Love (Hugh Wynn)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Peter Ibbetson (Charles Lang)
02. The Informer (Joseph H. August)
03. Triumph of the Will (Sepp Allgeier, Franz Weihmayr)
04. The 39 Steps (Bernard Knowles)
05. The Devil Is a Woman (Josef von Sternberg)
BEST ART DIRECTION
01. She (Van Nest Polglase)
02. Bride of Frankenstein (Charles D. Hall)
03. David Copperfield (Cedric Gibbons)
04. Captain Blood (Anton Grot)
05. Anna Karenina (Cedric Gibbons)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. A Midsummer Night's Dream (Max Rée, Milo Anderson)
02. Anna Karenina (Adrian)
03. She (Aline Bernstein, Harold Miles)
04. Mad Love (Dolly Tree)
05. Page Miss Glory (Orry-Kelly)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. The Informer (Max Steiner)
02. Peter Ibbetson (Ernest Toch)
03. Captain Blood (Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
04. Alice Adams (Roy Webb)
05. Anna Karenina (Herbert Stothart)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. Top Hat ("Cheek to Cheek," music and lyrics by Irving Berlin, performed by Fred Astaire)
02. Shipmates Forever ("I'd Love to Take Orders from You," music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Al Dubin, performed by Dick Powell)
03. Gold Diggers of 1935 ("Lullaby of Broadway," music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Al Dubin, performed by Wini Shaw)
04. Roberta ("Lovely to Look at," music by Jerome Kern and Jimmy McHugh, lyrics by Dorothy Fields, performed by Irene Dunne, Fred Astaire, and Ginger Rogers)
05. Hands Across the Table ("The Morning After," music and lyrics by Sam Coslow, also performed vocally by Fred MacMurray)
BEST SOUND
01. Captain Blood (Nathan Levinson, C. A. Riggs)
02. "G" Men (Stanley Jones)
03. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (Franklin Hansen, Harold Lewis)
04. The Phantom Light (A. Birch)
05. The 39 Steps (A. Birch)
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. Bride of Frankenstein (Irma Kusely, Otto Lederer, Jack P. Pierce)
02. She (Carl Axzelle, Hollis Barnes, Robert J. Schiffer)
03. Mad Love (Norbert A. Myles)
04. Captain Blood (uncredited)
05. The Devil Is a Woman (uncredited)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. A Midsummer Night's Dream (Byron Haskin, Fred Jackman, Hans F. Koenekamp)
02. The Last Days of Pompeii (Vernon L. Walker, Marcel Delgado, Harry Redmond, Jr.; Harry Redmond, Sr.)
03. She (Vernon L. Walker, Harry Redmond, Jr.; Harry Redmond, Sr.)
04. Captain Blood (Fred Jackman)
05. Mad Love (uncredited)
RESULTS
7 nominations: Captain Blood (1 win)
6 nominations: The 39 Steps (1 win)
5 nominations: Anna Karenina, An Inn in Tokyo, Mad Love, Ruggles of Red Gap (4 wins)
4 nominations: The Good Fairy (1 win), The Informer (1 win), Peter Ibbetson (1 win), She (1 win), Triumph of the Will (1 win)
3 nominations: David Copperfield, The Whole Town's Talking
2 nominations: Alice Adams (1 win), Bride of Frankenstein (1 win), The Devil Is a Woman, "G" Men, Hands Across the Table, A Midsummer Night's Dream (2 wins), The Phantom Light
1 nomination: Calm Yourself, Gold Diggers of 1935, The Last Days of Pompeii, The Lives of a Bengal Lancer, Living on Velvet, Magnificent Obsession, The Murder Man, Page Miss Glory, Roberta, Shipmates Forever, Top Hat (1 win), A Tale of Two Cities
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Best Film
1. Carnival in Flanders
2. The Magnificent Obsession
3. Triumph of the Will
4. Ruggles of Red Gap
5. Peter Ibbetson
Best Director
1. Leni Rienfensthal, Triumph of the Will
2. Jacques Feyder, Carnival in Flanders
3. John M. Stahl, The Magnificent Obsession
4. Leo McCarey, Ruggles of Red Gap
5. Henry Hathaway, Peter Ibbetson
Best Actor
1. Charles Laughton. Ruggles of Red Gap
2. Gary Cooper, Peter Ibbetson
3. Errol Flynn, Captain Blood
4. Edward G. Robinson, The Whole Town is Talking
5. Cary Grant, Sylvia Scarlett
Best Actress
1. Irene Dunne, The Magnificent Obsession
2. Katharine Hepburn, Sylvia Scarlett
3. Margaret Sullavan, The Good Fairy
4. Jean Arthur, The Whole Town is Talking
5. Ann Harding, Peter Ibbetson
Best Supporting Actor
1. Basil Rathborne, Captain Blood
2. Mickey Rooney, A Midsummer Nights Dream
3. W. C. Fields, David Copperfield
4. Charles Ruggles, Ruggles of Red Gap
5. James Cagney, A Midsummer Nights Dream
Best Supporting Actress
1. Edna Mary Oliver, David Copperfield
2. Mary Boland, Ruggles of Red Gap
3. Maude Eburne, Ruggles of Red Gap
4. Elsa Lanchester, Bride of Frankenstein
5. Beulah Bondi, The Good Fairy
Best Screenplay
1. The Scoundrel
2. The Whole Town is Talking
3. The Informer
4. Call of the Wild
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. Carnival in Flanders
2. The Magnificent Obsession
3. Ruggles of Red Hap
4. Peter Ebbetson
5. Sylvia Scarlett
Best Cinematography
1. Triumph of the Will
2. Mutiny of the Bounty
3. Peter Ebbetson
4. A Midsummer Night’s Comedy
5. The Informer
Best Editing
1. Triumph of the Will
2. Captain Blood
3. Ruggles of Red Gap
4. Carnival in Flanders
5. The Informer
Best Sound
1. A Midsummer Night’s Comedy
2. Captain Blood
3. Mutiny on the Bounty
4. The Informer
5. Ruggles of Red Gap
Best Art Direction
1. Captain Blood
2. Mutiny on the Bounty
3. David Copperfield
4. A Midsummer Night’s Comedy
5. Carnival in Flanders
Best Costume Design
1. A Midsummer Night’s Comedy
2. Captain Blood
3. Carnival in Flanders
4. David Copperfield
5. Sylvia Scarlett
Best Music
1. Peter Ibbetson
2. Captain Blood
3. A Midsummer Night’s Comedy
4. The Magnficent Obsession
5. Top Hat
1. Carnival in Flanders
2. The Magnificent Obsession
3. Triumph of the Will
4. Ruggles of Red Gap
5. Peter Ibbetson
Best Director
1. Leni Rienfensthal, Triumph of the Will
2. Jacques Feyder, Carnival in Flanders
3. John M. Stahl, The Magnificent Obsession
4. Leo McCarey, Ruggles of Red Gap
5. Henry Hathaway, Peter Ibbetson
Best Actor
1. Charles Laughton. Ruggles of Red Gap
2. Gary Cooper, Peter Ibbetson
3. Errol Flynn, Captain Blood
4. Edward G. Robinson, The Whole Town is Talking
5. Cary Grant, Sylvia Scarlett
Best Actress
1. Irene Dunne, The Magnificent Obsession
2. Katharine Hepburn, Sylvia Scarlett
3. Margaret Sullavan, The Good Fairy
4. Jean Arthur, The Whole Town is Talking
5. Ann Harding, Peter Ibbetson
Best Supporting Actor
1. Basil Rathborne, Captain Blood
2. Mickey Rooney, A Midsummer Nights Dream
3. W. C. Fields, David Copperfield
4. Charles Ruggles, Ruggles of Red Gap
5. James Cagney, A Midsummer Nights Dream
Best Supporting Actress
1. Edna Mary Oliver, David Copperfield
2. Mary Boland, Ruggles of Red Gap
3. Maude Eburne, Ruggles of Red Gap
4. Elsa Lanchester, Bride of Frankenstein
5. Beulah Bondi, The Good Fairy
Best Screenplay
1. The Scoundrel
2. The Whole Town is Talking
3. The Informer
4. Call of the Wild
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. Carnival in Flanders
2. The Magnificent Obsession
3. Ruggles of Red Hap
4. Peter Ebbetson
5. Sylvia Scarlett
Best Cinematography
1. Triumph of the Will
2. Mutiny of the Bounty
3. Peter Ebbetson
4. A Midsummer Night’s Comedy
5. The Informer
Best Editing
1. Triumph of the Will
2. Captain Blood
3. Ruggles of Red Gap
4. Carnival in Flanders
5. The Informer
Best Sound
1. A Midsummer Night’s Comedy
2. Captain Blood
3. Mutiny on the Bounty
4. The Informer
5. Ruggles of Red Gap
Best Art Direction
1. Captain Blood
2. Mutiny on the Bounty
3. David Copperfield
4. A Midsummer Night’s Comedy
5. Carnival in Flanders
Best Costume Design
1. A Midsummer Night’s Comedy
2. Captain Blood
3. Carnival in Flanders
4. David Copperfield
5. Sylvia Scarlett
Best Music
1. Peter Ibbetson
2. Captain Blood
3. A Midsummer Night’s Comedy
4. The Magnficent Obsession
5. Top Hat
Last edited by Precious Doll on Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:13 am, edited 2 times in total.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Picture:
Bride Of Frankenstein
The Good Fairy
Ruggles Of Red Gap
The 39 Steps
Top Hat
Actor:
Ronald Colman – A Tale Of Two Cities
Charles Laughton – Ruggles Of Red Gap
Fredric March – Les Miserables
Victor McLaglen – The Informer
Edward G. Robinson – The Whole Town’s Talking
Actress:
Greta Garbo – Anna Karenina
Katharine Hepburn – Alice Adams
Renate Muller – Viktor And Viktoria
Ginger Rogers – Top Hat
Margaret Sullavan – The Good Fairy
Supporting Actor:
W.C. Fields – David Copperfield
Frank Morgan – The Good Fairy
Basil Rathbone – Anna Karenina
Charles Ruggles – Ruggles Of Red Gap
Ernest Thesiger – Bride Of Frankenstein
Supporting Actress:
Peggy Ashcroft – The 39 Steps
Mary Boland – Ruggles Of Red Gap
Elsa Lanchester – Bride Of Frankenstein
Edna May Oliver – David Copperfield
Blanche Yurka – A Tale Of Two Cities
Director:
John Ford – The Whole Town’s Talking
Alfred Hitchcock – The 39 Steps
Leo McCarey – Ruggles Of Red Gap
James Whale – Bride Of Frankenstein
William Wyler – The Good Fairy
Original Screenplay:
C. Bennett, E. Greenwood, A.R. Rawlinson & D.B. Wyndham-Lewis – The Man Who Knew Too Much
A. Boasberg, F. Guiol & S. Palmer - The Nitwits
Pierre Collings & Sheridan Gibney – The Story Of Louis Pasteur
Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur – Barbary Coast
Henry Myers & Arthur Strawn – The Black Room
Adapted Screenplay:
John L. Balderston & William Hurlbut – Bride Of Frankenstein
Charles Bennett & Ian Hay – The 39 Steps
W. DeLeon, H. Pearson & H. Thompson - Ruggles Of Red Gap
Robert Riskin & Jo Swerling – The Whole Town’s Talking
Preston Sturges - The Good Fairy
Bride Of Frankenstein
The Good Fairy
Ruggles Of Red Gap
The 39 Steps
Top Hat
Actor:
Ronald Colman – A Tale Of Two Cities
Charles Laughton – Ruggles Of Red Gap
Fredric March – Les Miserables
Victor McLaglen – The Informer
Edward G. Robinson – The Whole Town’s Talking
Actress:
Greta Garbo – Anna Karenina
Katharine Hepburn – Alice Adams
Renate Muller – Viktor And Viktoria
Ginger Rogers – Top Hat
Margaret Sullavan – The Good Fairy
Supporting Actor:
W.C. Fields – David Copperfield
Frank Morgan – The Good Fairy
Basil Rathbone – Anna Karenina
Charles Ruggles – Ruggles Of Red Gap
Ernest Thesiger – Bride Of Frankenstein
Supporting Actress:
Peggy Ashcroft – The 39 Steps
Mary Boland – Ruggles Of Red Gap
Elsa Lanchester – Bride Of Frankenstein
Edna May Oliver – David Copperfield
Blanche Yurka – A Tale Of Two Cities
Director:
John Ford – The Whole Town’s Talking
Alfred Hitchcock – The 39 Steps
Leo McCarey – Ruggles Of Red Gap
James Whale – Bride Of Frankenstein
William Wyler – The Good Fairy
Original Screenplay:
C. Bennett, E. Greenwood, A.R. Rawlinson & D.B. Wyndham-Lewis – The Man Who Knew Too Much
A. Boasberg, F. Guiol & S. Palmer - The Nitwits
Pierre Collings & Sheridan Gibney – The Story Of Louis Pasteur
Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur – Barbary Coast
Henry Myers & Arthur Strawn – The Black Room
Adapted Screenplay:
John L. Balderston & William Hurlbut – Bride Of Frankenstein
Charles Bennett & Ian Hay – The 39 Steps
W. DeLeon, H. Pearson & H. Thompson - Ruggles Of Red Gap
Robert Riskin & Jo Swerling – The Whole Town’s Talking
Preston Sturges - The Good Fairy
1935 Oscar Shouldabeens
1935
Best Picture
The Informer
*La Kermesse héroïque
The 39 Steps
Top Hat
The Whole Town's Talking
Best Actor
Fred Astaire, Top Hat
Robert Donat, The 39 Steps
*Charles Laughton, Ruggles of Red Gap
Victor McLaglen, The Informer
Edward G. Robinson, The Whole Town's Talking
Best Actress
Madeleine Carroll, The 39 Steps
Greta Garbo, Anna Karenina
Katharine Hepburn, Alice Adams
Francoise Rosay, La Kermesse héroïque
*Margaret Sullavan, The Good Fairy
Best Supporting Actor
*Eric Blore, Top Hat
W.C. Fields, David Copperfield
Edward Everett Horton, Top Hat
Basil Rathbone, Anna Karenina
Charlie Ruggles, Ruggles of Red Gap
Best Supporting Actress
Mary Boland, Ruggles of Red Gap
*Helen Broderick, Top Hat
Edna May Oliver, David Copperfield
Jessie Ralph, David Copperfield
Blanche Yurka, A Tale of Two Cities
Best Director
George Cukor, David Copperfield
*Jacques Feyder, Le Kermesse héroïque
John Ford, The Informer
Alfred Hitchcock, The 39 Steps
Leo McCarey, Ruggles of Red Gap
Best Picture
The Informer
*La Kermesse héroïque
The 39 Steps
Top Hat
The Whole Town's Talking
Best Actor
Fred Astaire, Top Hat
Robert Donat, The 39 Steps
*Charles Laughton, Ruggles of Red Gap
Victor McLaglen, The Informer
Edward G. Robinson, The Whole Town's Talking
Best Actress
Madeleine Carroll, The 39 Steps
Greta Garbo, Anna Karenina
Katharine Hepburn, Alice Adams
Francoise Rosay, La Kermesse héroïque
*Margaret Sullavan, The Good Fairy
Best Supporting Actor
*Eric Blore, Top Hat
W.C. Fields, David Copperfield
Edward Everett Horton, Top Hat
Basil Rathbone, Anna Karenina
Charlie Ruggles, Ruggles of Red Gap
Best Supporting Actress
Mary Boland, Ruggles of Red Gap
*Helen Broderick, Top Hat
Edna May Oliver, David Copperfield
Jessie Ralph, David Copperfield
Blanche Yurka, A Tale of Two Cities
Best Director
George Cukor, David Copperfield
*Jacques Feyder, Le Kermesse héroïque
John Ford, The Informer
Alfred Hitchcock, The 39 Steps
Leo McCarey, Ruggles of Red Gap
Last edited by Reza on Thu Apr 11, 2019 2:13 pm, edited 6 times in total.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19336
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
1935 Oscar Shouldabeens
1935
Best Picture
The Bride of Frankenstein
David Copperfield
The Informer
Mutiny on the Bounty
*The 39 Steps
Best Actor
Ronald Colman, A Tale of Two Cities
Robert Donat, The 39 Steps
Clark Gable, Mutiny on the Bounty
*Charles Laughton, Mutiny on the Bounty
Victor McLaglen, The Informer
Best Actress
Madeleine Carroll, The 39 Steps
*Claudette Colbert, Private Worlds
Greta Garbo, Anna Karenina
Katharine Hepburn, Alice Adams
Margaret Sullavan, The Good Fairy
Best Supporting Actor
Freddie Bartholomew, David Copperfield
W.C. Fields, David Copperfield
*Basil Rathbone, Anna Karenina
Charles Ruggles, Ruggles of Red Gap
Roland Young, David Copperfield
Best Supporting Actress
Joan Bennett, Private Worlds
Mary Boland, Ruggles of Red Gap
Una O’Connor, The Informer
*Edna May Oliver, David Copperfield
Blanche Yurka, A Tale of Two Cities
Best Director
George Cukor, David Copperfield
John Ford, The Informer
*Alfred Hitchcock, The 39 Steps
Frank Lloyd, Mutiny on the Bounty
James Whale, The Bride of Frankenstein
Best Picture
The Bride of Frankenstein
David Copperfield
The Informer
Mutiny on the Bounty
*The 39 Steps
Best Actor
Ronald Colman, A Tale of Two Cities
Robert Donat, The 39 Steps
Clark Gable, Mutiny on the Bounty
*Charles Laughton, Mutiny on the Bounty
Victor McLaglen, The Informer
Best Actress
Madeleine Carroll, The 39 Steps
*Claudette Colbert, Private Worlds
Greta Garbo, Anna Karenina
Katharine Hepburn, Alice Adams
Margaret Sullavan, The Good Fairy
Best Supporting Actor
Freddie Bartholomew, David Copperfield
W.C. Fields, David Copperfield
*Basil Rathbone, Anna Karenina
Charles Ruggles, Ruggles of Red Gap
Roland Young, David Copperfield
Best Supporting Actress
Joan Bennett, Private Worlds
Mary Boland, Ruggles of Red Gap
Una O’Connor, The Informer
*Edna May Oliver, David Copperfield
Blanche Yurka, A Tale of Two Cities
Best Director
George Cukor, David Copperfield
John Ford, The Informer
*Alfred Hitchcock, The 39 Steps
Frank Lloyd, Mutiny on the Bounty
James Whale, The Bride of Frankenstein