Best Picture: Double Indemnity
Best Director: Billy Wilder for Double Indemnity
Best Actor: Fred MacMurray in Double Indemnity
Best Actress: Barbara Stanwyck in Double Indemnity
Best Supporting Actor: Clifton Webb in Laura
Best Supporting Actress: Ethel Barrymore in None But the Lonely Heart
Best Original Screenplay: The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Best Adapted Screenplay: Double Indemnity
Best Score: Laura
Best Art Direction: Meet Me in St. Louis
Best Costume Design: Meet Me in St. Louis
Best Cinematography: Double Indemnity
Best Editing: Double Indemnity
Best Sound: Double Indemnity
1944 Oscar Shouldabeens
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Re: 1944 Oscar Shouldabeens
PICTURE
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
*Lifeboat
Hail the Conquering Hero
Going My Way
DIRECTOR
Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity
Preston Sturges - Hail the Conquering Hero
*Alfred Hitchcock - Lifeboat
Leo McCarey - Going My Way
Vittorio De Sica - The Children Are Watching Us
ACTOR
Fred MacMurray - Double Indemnity
Bing Crosby – Going My Way
*Cary Grant – None But the Lonely Heart
Charles Boyer - Gaslight
Alf Kjellin - Torment
ACTRESS
*Barbara Stanwyck - Double Indemnity
Bette Davis – Mr. Skeffington
Greer Garson – Mrs. Parkington
Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
Tallulah Bankhead - Lifeboat
Judy Garland - Meet Me In St. Louis
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward G. Robinson - Double Indemnity
Clifton Webb - Laura
Peter Lorre - Arsenic and Old Lace
*Barry Fitzegarld - Going My Way
Stig Jerrel - Torment
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Agnes Moorehead - Mrs. Parkington
Gladys Cooper - Mrs. Parkington
*Angela Lansbury – Gaslight
Ethel Barrymore - None But the Lonely Heart
Jennifer Jones - Since You Went Away
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hail the Conquering Hero
*Lifeboat
Going My Way
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek
Torment
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
*Double Indemnity
Meet Me In St. Louis
Gaslight
Laura
The Children Are Watching Us
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
*Lifeboat
Hail the Conquering Hero
Going My Way
DIRECTOR
Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity
Preston Sturges - Hail the Conquering Hero
*Alfred Hitchcock - Lifeboat
Leo McCarey - Going My Way
Vittorio De Sica - The Children Are Watching Us
ACTOR
Fred MacMurray - Double Indemnity
Bing Crosby – Going My Way
*Cary Grant – None But the Lonely Heart
Charles Boyer - Gaslight
Alf Kjellin - Torment
ACTRESS
*Barbara Stanwyck - Double Indemnity
Bette Davis – Mr. Skeffington
Greer Garson – Mrs. Parkington
Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
Tallulah Bankhead - Lifeboat
Judy Garland - Meet Me In St. Louis
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward G. Robinson - Double Indemnity
Clifton Webb - Laura
Peter Lorre - Arsenic and Old Lace
*Barry Fitzegarld - Going My Way
Stig Jerrel - Torment
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Agnes Moorehead - Mrs. Parkington
Gladys Cooper - Mrs. Parkington
*Angela Lansbury – Gaslight
Ethel Barrymore - None But the Lonely Heart
Jennifer Jones - Since You Went Away
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hail the Conquering Hero
*Lifeboat
Going My Way
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek
Torment
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
*Double Indemnity
Meet Me In St. Louis
Gaslight
Laura
The Children Are Watching Us
Re: 1944 Oscar Shouldabeens
BEST PICTURE
01. Double Indemnity (dir. Billy Wilder)
02. Henry V (dir. Laurence Olivier)
03. Hail the Conquering Hero (dir. Preston Sturges)
04. Laura (dir. Otto Preminger)
05. At Land (dir. Maya Deren)
06. Torment (dir. Alf Sjöberg)
07. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (dir. Sergei Eisenstein)
08. The Children Are Watching Us (dir. Vittorio De Sica)
09. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (dir. Preston Sturges)
10. Lifeboat (dir. Alfred Hitchcock)
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Laurence Olivier, Henry V
02. Maya Deren, At Land
03. Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
04. Preston Sturges, Hail the Conquering Hero
05. Otto Preminger, Laura
BEST ACTOR
01. Laurence Olivier, Henry V
02. Laird Cregar, The Lodger
03. Eddie Bracken, Hail the Conquering Hero
04. Gregory Peck, The Keys of the Kingdom
05. Charles Boyer, Gaslight
BEST ACTRESS
01. Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
02. Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
03. Celia Johnson, This Happy Breed
04. Deanna Durbin, Christmas Holiday
05. Loretta Young, And Now Tomorrow
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Clifton Webb, Laura
02. Stig Järrel, Torment
03. Henry Daniell, The Suspect
04. Dan Duryea, The Woman in the Window
05. Claude Rains, Mr. Skeffington
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Gail Russell, The Uninvited
02. Alexis Smith, The Adventures of Mark Twain
03. Gail Patrick, Up in Mabel's Room
04. Ethel Barrymore, None but the Lonely Heart
05. Elizabeth Russell, Weird Woman
BEST SCREENPLAY
01. Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges)
02. Torment (Ingmar Bergman)
03. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler, based on the novel by James M. Cain)
04. Up in Mabel's Room (Tom Reed, Isabel Dawn, based on the play by Wilson Collison and Otto A. Harbach)
05. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (Preston Sturges)
BEST FILM EDITING
01. At Land (Maya Deren)
02. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Eisenstein)
03. National Velvet (Robert Kern)
04. Henry V (Reginald Beck)
05. The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks (Sara Ontañón)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. At Land (Alexander Hammid, Hella Heyman)
02. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Andrei Moskvin, Eduard Tisse)
03. Henry V (Robert Krasker)
04. Laura (Joseph LaShelle)
05. Gaslight (Joseph Ruttenberg)
BEST ART DIRECTION
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Eisenstein)
02. The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks (Francisco Escriñá, Pierre Schild, Antonio Simont)
03. Meet Me in St. Louis (Lemuel Ayers, Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith)
04. Frenchman's Creek (Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegté)
05. Experiment Perilous (Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Okey)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Leonid Naumov, Nadezhda Buzina)
02. The Princess and the Pirate (Mary Grant)
03. Cobra Woman (Vera West)
04. Henry V (Roger K. Furse)
05. Frenchman's Creek (Raoul Pene Du Bois, Mitchell Leisen)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Prokofiev)
02. Laura (David Raksin)
03. The Uninvited (Victor Young)
04. Henry V (William Walton)
05. National Velvet (Herbert Stothart)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. Meet Me in St. Louis ("Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas," music by Ralph Blane, lyrics by Hugh Martin, performed by Judy Garland)
02. Christmas Holday ("Spring Will Be a Little Late This Year," music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, performed by Deanna Durbin)
03. Cover Girl ("Long Ago (and Far Away)," music by Jerome Kern, lyrics by Ira Gershwin, performed by Gene Kelly and Rita Hayworth)
03. Up in Arms ("Now I Know," music by Harold Arlen, lyrics by Ted Koehler, performed by Dinah Shore)
04. Sweet and Low-Down ("I'm Making Believe," music by James V. Monaco, lyrics by Mack Gordon, performed by Lynn Bari)
BEST SOUND
01. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Douglas Shearer)
02. The Fighting Sullivans (Harry M. Leonard, George Leverett)
03. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Vladimir Bogdankevich, Boris Volsky)
04. Henry V (John Dennis, Desmond Dew)
05. Lifeboat (Bernard Freericks; Roger Heman, Sr.)
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (E. Chakon, Vasili Goryunov)
02. Mr. Skeffington (Perc Westmore, Margaret Donovan)
03. Mrs. Parkington (Jack Dawn, Sydney Guilaroff)
04. The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks (Antonio Florido)
05. Meet Me in St. Louis (Jack Dawn)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe)
02. Lifeboat (Edwin Hammeras, James Curtis Havens, Fred Sersen)
03. The Canterville Ghost (Irving G. Ries, Lester White)
04. The Uninvited (Farciot Eduoart, Gordon Jennings)
05. Since You Went Away (Jack Cosgrove, Clarence Slifer)
FINAL TALLY
8 nominations: Henry V (2 wins); Ivan the Terrible, Part I (4 wins)
5 nominations: Laura (1 win)
4 nominations: At Land (2 wins), Double Indemnity (2 wins), Hail the Conquering Hero (1 win), Lifeboat
3 nominations: Meet Me in St. Louis (1 win), Torment, The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks, The Uninvited (1 win)
2 nominations: Christmas Holiday, Frenchman's Creek, Gaslight, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek, Mr. Skeffington, National Velvet, Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (2 wins), Up in Mabel's Room
1 nomination: The Adventures of Mark Twain, And Now Tomorrow, The Canterville Ghost, The Children Are Watching Us, Cobra Woman, Cover Girl, Experiment Perilous, The Fighting Sullivans, The Keys of the Kingdom, The Lodger, Mrs. Parkington, None but the Lonely Heart, The Princess and the Pirate, Since You Went Away, Sweet and Low-Down, This Happy Breed, Up in Arms, Weird Woman, The Woman in the Window
01. Double Indemnity (dir. Billy Wilder)
02. Henry V (dir. Laurence Olivier)
03. Hail the Conquering Hero (dir. Preston Sturges)
04. Laura (dir. Otto Preminger)
05. At Land (dir. Maya Deren)
06. Torment (dir. Alf Sjöberg)
07. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (dir. Sergei Eisenstein)
08. The Children Are Watching Us (dir. Vittorio De Sica)
09. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (dir. Preston Sturges)
10. Lifeboat (dir. Alfred Hitchcock)
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Laurence Olivier, Henry V
02. Maya Deren, At Land
03. Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
04. Preston Sturges, Hail the Conquering Hero
05. Otto Preminger, Laura
BEST ACTOR
01. Laurence Olivier, Henry V
02. Laird Cregar, The Lodger
03. Eddie Bracken, Hail the Conquering Hero
04. Gregory Peck, The Keys of the Kingdom
05. Charles Boyer, Gaslight
BEST ACTRESS
01. Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
02. Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
03. Celia Johnson, This Happy Breed
04. Deanna Durbin, Christmas Holiday
05. Loretta Young, And Now Tomorrow
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Clifton Webb, Laura
02. Stig Järrel, Torment
03. Henry Daniell, The Suspect
04. Dan Duryea, The Woman in the Window
05. Claude Rains, Mr. Skeffington
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Gail Russell, The Uninvited
02. Alexis Smith, The Adventures of Mark Twain
03. Gail Patrick, Up in Mabel's Room
04. Ethel Barrymore, None but the Lonely Heart
05. Elizabeth Russell, Weird Woman
BEST SCREENPLAY
01. Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges)
02. Torment (Ingmar Bergman)
03. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler, based on the novel by James M. Cain)
04. Up in Mabel's Room (Tom Reed, Isabel Dawn, based on the play by Wilson Collison and Otto A. Harbach)
05. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (Preston Sturges)
BEST FILM EDITING
01. At Land (Maya Deren)
02. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Eisenstein)
03. National Velvet (Robert Kern)
04. Henry V (Reginald Beck)
05. The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks (Sara Ontañón)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. At Land (Alexander Hammid, Hella Heyman)
02. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Andrei Moskvin, Eduard Tisse)
03. Henry V (Robert Krasker)
04. Laura (Joseph LaShelle)
05. Gaslight (Joseph Ruttenberg)
BEST ART DIRECTION
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Eisenstein)
02. The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks (Francisco Escriñá, Pierre Schild, Antonio Simont)
03. Meet Me in St. Louis (Lemuel Ayers, Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith)
04. Frenchman's Creek (Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegté)
05. Experiment Perilous (Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Okey)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Leonid Naumov, Nadezhda Buzina)
02. The Princess and the Pirate (Mary Grant)
03. Cobra Woman (Vera West)
04. Henry V (Roger K. Furse)
05. Frenchman's Creek (Raoul Pene Du Bois, Mitchell Leisen)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Prokofiev)
02. Laura (David Raksin)
03. The Uninvited (Victor Young)
04. Henry V (William Walton)
05. National Velvet (Herbert Stothart)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. Meet Me in St. Louis ("Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas," music by Ralph Blane, lyrics by Hugh Martin, performed by Judy Garland)
02. Christmas Holday ("Spring Will Be a Little Late This Year," music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, performed by Deanna Durbin)
03. Cover Girl ("Long Ago (and Far Away)," music by Jerome Kern, lyrics by Ira Gershwin, performed by Gene Kelly and Rita Hayworth)
03. Up in Arms ("Now I Know," music by Harold Arlen, lyrics by Ted Koehler, performed by Dinah Shore)
04. Sweet and Low-Down ("I'm Making Believe," music by James V. Monaco, lyrics by Mack Gordon, performed by Lynn Bari)
BEST SOUND
01. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Douglas Shearer)
02. The Fighting Sullivans (Harry M. Leonard, George Leverett)
03. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Vladimir Bogdankevich, Boris Volsky)
04. Henry V (John Dennis, Desmond Dew)
05. Lifeboat (Bernard Freericks; Roger Heman, Sr.)
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (E. Chakon, Vasili Goryunov)
02. Mr. Skeffington (Perc Westmore, Margaret Donovan)
03. Mrs. Parkington (Jack Dawn, Sydney Guilaroff)
04. The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks (Antonio Florido)
05. Meet Me in St. Louis (Jack Dawn)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe)
02. Lifeboat (Edwin Hammeras, James Curtis Havens, Fred Sersen)
03. The Canterville Ghost (Irving G. Ries, Lester White)
04. The Uninvited (Farciot Eduoart, Gordon Jennings)
05. Since You Went Away (Jack Cosgrove, Clarence Slifer)
FINAL TALLY
8 nominations: Henry V (2 wins); Ivan the Terrible, Part I (4 wins)
5 nominations: Laura (1 win)
4 nominations: At Land (2 wins), Double Indemnity (2 wins), Hail the Conquering Hero (1 win), Lifeboat
3 nominations: Meet Me in St. Louis (1 win), Torment, The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks, The Uninvited (1 win)
2 nominations: Christmas Holiday, Frenchman's Creek, Gaslight, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek, Mr. Skeffington, National Velvet, Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (2 wins), Up in Mabel's Room
1 nomination: The Adventures of Mark Twain, And Now Tomorrow, The Canterville Ghost, The Children Are Watching Us, Cobra Woman, Cover Girl, Experiment Perilous, The Fighting Sullivans, The Keys of the Kingdom, The Lodger, Mrs. Parkington, None but the Lonely Heart, The Princess and the Pirate, Since You Went Away, Sweet and Low-Down, This Happy Breed, Up in Arms, Weird Woman, The Woman in the Window
Last edited by ksrymy on Sun Sep 06, 2015 3:31 am, edited 63 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Best Film
1. Double Indemnity
2. Laura
3. Hail, The Conquering Home
4. Going My Way
5. Torment
Best Director
1. Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
2. Otto Preminger, Laura
3. Preston Sturgess, Hail, The Conquering Hero
4. Leo McCarey, Going My Way
5. Alf Sjoberg, Torment
Best Actor
1. Bing Crosby, Going My Way
2. Charles Boyer, Gaslight
3. Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity
4. Stig Jarrel, Torment
5. Eddie Bracken, Hail, The Conquering Hero
Best Actress
1. Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
2. Gene Tierney, Laura
3. Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
4. Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight
5. Bette Davis, Mr. Skeffington
Best Supporting Actor
1. Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
2. Clifton Webb, Laura
3. Freddie Steele for Hail, The Conquering Hero
4. Edward G Robinson, Double Indemnity
5. Claude Raines, Mr. Skeffington
Best Supporting Actress
1. Angela Lansbury, Gaslight
2. Mary Astor, Meet Me in St Louis
3. Googie Withers, On Approval
4. Josephine Hull, Arsenic and Old Lace
5. Jean Adair, Arsenic and Old Lace
Best Screenplay
1. Hail, The Conquering Hero
2. Going My Way
3. Torment
4. Lifeboat
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. Double Indemnity
2. Laura
3. On Approval
4. Arsenic and Old Lace
5. Phantom Lady
Best Cinematography
1. Meet Me in St. Louis
2. Laura
3. Double Indemnity
4. Going My Way
5. Between Two Worlds
Best Editing
1. Double Indemnity
2. Laura
3. Arsenic and Old Lace
4. Lifeboat
5. Gaslight
Best Sound
1. Hail, The Conquering Hero
2. Meet Me in St. Louis
3. Going My Way
4. Lifeboat
5. Gaslight
Best Art Direction
1. Meet Me in St. Louis
2. Laura
3. Gaslight
4. Arsenic and Old Lace
5. Mr. Skeffington
Best Costume Design
1. Meet Me in St. Louis
2. Laura
3. Double Indemnity
4. Gaslight
5. Mademoiselle Fifi
Best Music
1. Meet Me in St. Louis
2. Double Indemnity
3. Laura
4. Mr. Skeffington
5. Gaslight
1. Double Indemnity
2. Laura
3. Hail, The Conquering Home
4. Going My Way
5. Torment
Best Director
1. Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
2. Otto Preminger, Laura
3. Preston Sturgess, Hail, The Conquering Hero
4. Leo McCarey, Going My Way
5. Alf Sjoberg, Torment
Best Actor
1. Bing Crosby, Going My Way
2. Charles Boyer, Gaslight
3. Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity
4. Stig Jarrel, Torment
5. Eddie Bracken, Hail, The Conquering Hero
Best Actress
1. Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
2. Gene Tierney, Laura
3. Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
4. Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight
5. Bette Davis, Mr. Skeffington
Best Supporting Actor
1. Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
2. Clifton Webb, Laura
3. Freddie Steele for Hail, The Conquering Hero
4. Edward G Robinson, Double Indemnity
5. Claude Raines, Mr. Skeffington
Best Supporting Actress
1. Angela Lansbury, Gaslight
2. Mary Astor, Meet Me in St Louis
3. Googie Withers, On Approval
4. Josephine Hull, Arsenic and Old Lace
5. Jean Adair, Arsenic and Old Lace
Best Screenplay
1. Hail, The Conquering Hero
2. Going My Way
3. Torment
4. Lifeboat
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. Double Indemnity
2. Laura
3. On Approval
4. Arsenic and Old Lace
5. Phantom Lady
Best Cinematography
1. Meet Me in St. Louis
2. Laura
3. Double Indemnity
4. Going My Way
5. Between Two Worlds
Best Editing
1. Double Indemnity
2. Laura
3. Arsenic and Old Lace
4. Lifeboat
5. Gaslight
Best Sound
1. Hail, The Conquering Hero
2. Meet Me in St. Louis
3. Going My Way
4. Lifeboat
5. Gaslight
Best Art Direction
1. Meet Me in St. Louis
2. Laura
3. Gaslight
4. Arsenic and Old Lace
5. Mr. Skeffington
Best Costume Design
1. Meet Me in St. Louis
2. Laura
3. Double Indemnity
4. Gaslight
5. Mademoiselle Fifi
Best Music
1. Meet Me in St. Louis
2. Double Indemnity
3. Laura
4. Mr. Skeffington
5. Gaslight
Last edited by Precious Doll on Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Picture:
*Double Indemnity*
Gaslight
Laura
Meet Me In St. Louis
The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
Actor:
Humphrey Bogart – To Have And Have Not
*Charles Boyer – Gaslight*
Cary Grant – None But The Lonely Heart
Fred MacMurray – Double Indemnity
Spencer Tracy - The Seventh Cross
Actress:
Tallulah Bankhead – Lifeboat
Ingrid Bergman – Gaslight
Claudette Colbert – Since You Went Away
Betty Hutton – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
*Barbara Stanwyck – Double Indemnity*
Supporting Actor:
Hume Cronyn – The Seventh Cross
William Demarest – Hail The Conquering Hero
Vincent Price – Laura
Edward G. Robinson – Double Indemnity
Clifton Webb – Laura
Supporting Actress:
Ethel Barrymore – None But The Lonely Heart
Angela Lansbury – Gaslight
Diana Lynn – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
Margaret O’Brien – Meet Me In St. Louis
Anne Revere – National Velvet
Director:
George Cukor – Gaslight
Vincent Minnelli – Meet Me In St. Louis
Otto Preminger – Laura
Preston Sturges – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
*Billy Wilder – Double Indemnity*
Original Screenplay:
L. Cole, A. Neumann & J. Than – None Shall Escape
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger – A Canterbury Tale
John Steinbeck & Jo Swerling – Lifeboat
Preston Sturges - Hail The Conquering Hero
*Preston Sturges – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek*
Adapted Screenplay:
J.L. Balderston, W. Reisch & J. Van Druten - Gaslight
Irving Brecher & Fred F. Finklehoffe - Meet Me In St. Louis
*Raymond Chandler & Billy Wilder – Double Indemnity*
J. Dratler, S. Hoffenstein & E. Reinhardt – Laura
William Faulkner & Jules Furthman – To Have And Have Not
*Double Indemnity*
Gaslight
Laura
Meet Me In St. Louis
The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
Actor:
Humphrey Bogart – To Have And Have Not
*Charles Boyer – Gaslight*
Cary Grant – None But The Lonely Heart
Fred MacMurray – Double Indemnity
Spencer Tracy - The Seventh Cross
Actress:
Tallulah Bankhead – Lifeboat
Ingrid Bergman – Gaslight
Claudette Colbert – Since You Went Away
Betty Hutton – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
*Barbara Stanwyck – Double Indemnity*
Supporting Actor:
Hume Cronyn – The Seventh Cross
William Demarest – Hail The Conquering Hero
Vincent Price – Laura
Edward G. Robinson – Double Indemnity
Clifton Webb – Laura
Supporting Actress:
Ethel Barrymore – None But The Lonely Heart
Angela Lansbury – Gaslight
Diana Lynn – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
Margaret O’Brien – Meet Me In St. Louis
Anne Revere – National Velvet
Director:
George Cukor – Gaslight
Vincent Minnelli – Meet Me In St. Louis
Otto Preminger – Laura
Preston Sturges – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
*Billy Wilder – Double Indemnity*
Original Screenplay:
L. Cole, A. Neumann & J. Than – None Shall Escape
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger – A Canterbury Tale
John Steinbeck & Jo Swerling – Lifeboat
Preston Sturges - Hail The Conquering Hero
*Preston Sturges – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek*
Adapted Screenplay:
J.L. Balderston, W. Reisch & J. Van Druten - Gaslight
Irving Brecher & Fred F. Finklehoffe - Meet Me In St. Louis
*Raymond Chandler & Billy Wilder – Double Indemnity*
J. Dratler, S. Hoffenstein & E. Reinhardt – Laura
William Faulkner & Jules Furthman – To Have And Have Not
1944 Oscar Shouldabeens
1944
Best Picture
Double Indemnity
Henry V
*Laura
Lifeboat
Meet Me in St. Louis
Best Actor
Humphrey Bogart, To Have and Have Not
Charles Boyer, Gaslight
Gene Kelly, Cover Girl
Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity
*Laurence Olivier, Henry V
Best Actress
Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
Joan Bennett, The Woman in the Window
Bette Davis, Mr. Skeffington
Judy Garland, Meet Me in St. Louis
*Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
Best Supporting Actor
Dan Duryea, The Woman in the Window
Claude Rains, Mr. Skeffington
Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
*Clifton Webb, Laura
Monty Woolley, Since You Went Away
Best Supporting Actress
Eve Arden, Cover Girl
*Ethel Barrymore, None But the Lonely Heart
Jennifer Jones, Since You Went Away
Angela Lansbury, Gaslight
Dame May Whitty, Gaslight
Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock, Lifeboat
Fritz Lang, The Woman in the Window
Vincente Minnelli, Meet Me in St. Louis
*Otto Preminger, Laura
Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
Best Picture
Double Indemnity
Henry V
*Laura
Lifeboat
Meet Me in St. Louis
Best Actor
Humphrey Bogart, To Have and Have Not
Charles Boyer, Gaslight
Gene Kelly, Cover Girl
Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity
*Laurence Olivier, Henry V
Best Actress
Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
Joan Bennett, The Woman in the Window
Bette Davis, Mr. Skeffington
Judy Garland, Meet Me in St. Louis
*Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
Best Supporting Actor
Dan Duryea, The Woman in the Window
Claude Rains, Mr. Skeffington
Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
*Clifton Webb, Laura
Monty Woolley, Since You Went Away
Best Supporting Actress
Eve Arden, Cover Girl
*Ethel Barrymore, None But the Lonely Heart
Jennifer Jones, Since You Went Away
Angela Lansbury, Gaslight
Dame May Whitty, Gaslight
Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock, Lifeboat
Fritz Lang, The Woman in the Window
Vincente Minnelli, Meet Me in St. Louis
*Otto Preminger, Laura
Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
Last edited by Reza on Sun Feb 18, 2024 9:04 am, edited 5 times in total.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19338
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
1944 Oscar Shouldabeens
1944
Best Picture
Double Indemnity
Going My Way
The Keys of the Kingdom
Laura
*Meet Me in St. Louis
Best Actor
*Charles Boyer, Gaslight
Bing Crosby, Going My Way
Alexander Knox, Wilson
Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity
Gregory Peck, The Keys of the Kingdom
Best Actress
Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight
Claudette Colbert, Since You Went Away
Irene Dunne, The White Cliffs of Dover
*Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
Best Supporting Actor
Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
Walter Slezak, Lifeboat
*Clifton Webb, Laura
Monty Woolley, Since You Went Away
Best Supporting Actress
*Ethel Barrymore, None but the Lonely Heart
Gladys Cooper, The White Cliffs of Dover
Jennifer Jones, Since You Went Away
Margaret O’Brien, Meet Me in St. Louis
Anne Revere, National Velvet
Best Director
Clarence Brown, National Velvet
Leo McCarey, Going My Way
*Vincente Minnelli, Meet Me in St. Louis
Otto Preminger, Laura
Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
Best Picture
Double Indemnity
Going My Way
The Keys of the Kingdom
Laura
*Meet Me in St. Louis
Best Actor
*Charles Boyer, Gaslight
Bing Crosby, Going My Way
Alexander Knox, Wilson
Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity
Gregory Peck, The Keys of the Kingdom
Best Actress
Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight
Claudette Colbert, Since You Went Away
Irene Dunne, The White Cliffs of Dover
*Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
Best Supporting Actor
Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
Walter Slezak, Lifeboat
*Clifton Webb, Laura
Monty Woolley, Since You Went Away
Best Supporting Actress
*Ethel Barrymore, None but the Lonely Heart
Gladys Cooper, The White Cliffs of Dover
Jennifer Jones, Since You Went Away
Margaret O’Brien, Meet Me in St. Louis
Anne Revere, National Velvet
Best Director
Clarence Brown, National Velvet
Leo McCarey, Going My Way
*Vincente Minnelli, Meet Me in St. Louis
Otto Preminger, Laura
Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity