1944 Oscar Shouldabeens

1927/28 through 1997
Kellens101
Temp
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am

Re: 1944 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Kellens101 » Sat Jun 13, 2015 11:11 am

Best Picture: Double Indemnity
Best Director: Billy Wilder for Double Indemnity
Best Actor: Fred MacMurray in Double Indemnity
Best Actress: Barbara Stanwyck in Double Indemnity
Best Supporting Actor: Clifton Webb in Laura
Best Supporting Actress: Ethel Barrymore in None But the Lonely Heart
Best Original Screenplay: The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Best Adapted Screenplay: Double Indemnity
Best Score: Laura
Best Art Direction: Meet Me in St. Louis
Best Costume Design: Meet Me in St. Louis
Best Cinematography: Double Indemnity
Best Editing: Double Indemnity
Best Sound: Double Indemnity

User avatar
Cinemanolis
Adjunct
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Greece

Re: 1944 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Cinemanolis » Mon Oct 07, 2013 6:07 pm

PICTURE
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
*Lifeboat
Hail the Conquering Hero
Going My Way

DIRECTOR
Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity
Preston Sturges - Hail the Conquering Hero
*Alfred Hitchcock - Lifeboat
Leo McCarey - Going My Way
Vittorio De Sica - The Children Are Watching Us

ACTOR
Fred MacMurray - Double Indemnity
Bing Crosby – Going My Way
*Cary Grant – None But the Lonely Heart
Charles Boyer - Gaslight
Alf Kjellin - Torment

ACTRESS
*Barbara Stanwyck - Double Indemnity
Bette Davis – Mr. Skeffington
Greer Garson – Mrs. Parkington
Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
Tallulah Bankhead - Lifeboat
Judy Garland - Meet Me In St. Louis

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward G. Robinson - Double Indemnity
Clifton Webb - Laura
Peter Lorre - Arsenic and Old Lace
*Barry Fitzegarld - Going My Way
Stig Jerrel - Torment

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Agnes Moorehead - Mrs. Parkington
Gladys Cooper - Mrs. Parkington
*Angela Lansbury – Gaslight
Ethel Barrymore - None But the Lonely Heart
Jennifer Jones - Since You Went Away

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hail the Conquering Hero
*Lifeboat
Going My Way
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek
Torment

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
*Double Indemnity
Meet Me In St. Louis
Gaslight
Laura
The Children Are Watching Us

ksrymy
Adjunct
Posts: 1138
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: 1944 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby ksrymy » Wed Jul 31, 2013 3:20 pm

BEST PICTURE
01. Double Indemnity (dir. Billy Wilder)
02. Henry V (dir. Laurence Olivier)
03. Hail the Conquering Hero (dir. Preston Sturges)
04. Laura (dir. Otto Preminger)
05. At Land (dir. Maya Deren)
06. Torment (dir. Alf Sjöberg)
07. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (dir. Sergei Eisenstein)
08. The Children Are Watching Us (dir. Vittorio De Sica)
09. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (dir. Preston Sturges)
10. Lifeboat (dir. Alfred Hitchcock)

BEST DIRECTOR
01. Laurence Olivier, Henry V
02. Maya Deren, At Land
03. Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
04. Preston Sturges, Hail the Conquering Hero
05. Otto Preminger, Laura

BEST ACTOR
01. Laurence Olivier, Henry V
02. Laird Cregar, The Lodger
03. Eddie Bracken, Hail the Conquering Hero
04. Gregory Peck, The Keys of the Kingdom
05. Charles Boyer, Gaslight

BEST ACTRESS
01. Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
02. Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
03. Celia Johnson, This Happy Breed
04. Deanna Durbin, Christmas Holiday
05. Loretta Young, And Now Tomorrow

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Clifton Webb, Laura
02. Stig Järrel, Torment
03. Henry Daniell, The Suspect
04. Dan Duryea, The Woman in the Window
05. Claude Rains, Mr. Skeffington

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Gail Russell, The Uninvited
02. Alexis Smith, The Adventures of Mark Twain
03. Gail Patrick, Up in Mabel's Room
04. Ethel Barrymore, None but the Lonely Heart
05. Elizabeth Russell, Weird Woman

BEST SCREENPLAY
01. Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges)
02. Torment (Ingmar Bergman)
03. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler, based on the novel by James M. Cain)
04. Up in Mabel's Room (Tom Reed, Isabel Dawn, based on the play by Wilson Collison and Otto A. Harbach)
05. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (Preston Sturges)

BEST FILM EDITING
01. At Land (Maya Deren)
02. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Eisenstein)
03. National Velvet (Robert Kern)
04. Henry V (Reginald Beck)
05. The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks (Sara Ontañón)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. At Land (Alexander Hammid, Hella Heyman)
02. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Andrei Moskvin, Eduard Tisse)
03. Henry V (Robert Krasker)
04. Laura (Joseph LaShelle)
05. Gaslight (Joseph Ruttenberg)

BEST ART DIRECTION
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Eisenstein)
02. The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks (Francisco Escriñá, Pierre Schild, Antonio Simont)
03. Meet Me in St. Louis (Lemuel Ayers, Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith)
04. Frenchman's Creek (Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegté)
05. Experiment Perilous (Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Okey)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Leonid Naumov, Nadezhda Buzina)
02. The Princess and the Pirate (Mary Grant)
03. Cobra Woman (Vera West)
04. Henry V (Roger K. Furse)
05. Frenchman's Creek (Raoul Pene Du Bois, Mitchell Leisen)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Prokofiev)
02. Laura (David Raksin)
03. The Uninvited (Victor Young)
04. Henry V (William Walton)
05. National Velvet (Herbert Stothart)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01. Meet Me in St. Louis ("Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas," music by Ralph Blane, lyrics by Hugh Martin, performed by Judy Garland)
02. Christmas Holday ("Spring Will Be a Little Late This Year," music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, performed by Deanna Durbin)
03. Cover Girl ("Long Ago (and Far Away)," music by Jerome Kern, lyrics by Ira Gershwin, performed by Gene Kelly and Rita Hayworth)
03. Up in Arms ("Now I Know," music by Harold Arlen, lyrics by Ted Koehler, performed by Dinah Shore)
04. Sweet and Low-Down ("I'm Making Believe," music by James V. Monaco, lyrics by Mack Gordon, performed by Lynn Bari)

BEST SOUND
01. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Douglas Shearer)
02. The Fighting Sullivans (Harry M. Leonard, George Leverett)
03. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Vladimir Bogdankevich, Boris Volsky)
04. Henry V (John Dennis, Desmond Dew)
05. Lifeboat (Bernard Freericks; Roger Heman, Sr.)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
01. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (E. Chakon, Vasili Goryunov)
02. Mr. Skeffington (Perc Westmore, Margaret Donovan)
03. Mrs. Parkington (Jack Dawn, Sydney Guilaroff)
04. The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks (Antonio Florido)
05. Meet Me in St. Louis (Jack Dawn)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
01. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe)
02. Lifeboat (Edwin Hammeras, James Curtis Havens, Fred Sersen)
03. The Canterville Ghost (Irving G. Ries, Lester White)
04. The Uninvited (Farciot Eduoart, Gordon Jennings)
05. Since You Went Away (Jack Cosgrove, Clarence Slifer)

FINAL TALLY
8 nominations: Henry V (2 wins); Ivan the Terrible, Part I (4 wins)
5 nominations: Laura (1 win)
4 nominations: At Land (2 wins), Double Indemnity (2 wins), Hail the Conquering Hero (1 win), Lifeboat
3 nominations: Meet Me in St. Louis (1 win), Torment, The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks, The Uninvited (1 win)
2 nominations: Christmas Holiday, Frenchman's Creek, Gaslight, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek, Mr. Skeffington, National Velvet, Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (2 wins), Up in Mabel's Room
1 nomination: The Adventures of Mark Twain, And Now Tomorrow, The Canterville Ghost, The Children Are Watching Us, Cobra Woman, Cover Girl, Experiment Perilous, The Fighting Sullivans, The Keys of the Kingdom, The Lodger, Mrs. Parkington, None but the Lonely Heart, The Princess and the Pirate, Since You Went Away, Sweet and Low-Down, This Happy Breed, Up in Arms, Weird Woman, The Woman in the Window
Last edited by ksrymy on Sun Sep 06, 2015 3:31 am, edited 63 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3034
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Precious Doll » Sun Mar 27, 2005 3:00 am

Best Film

**Double Indemity
Going My Way
Hail, The Conquering Home
Laura
Torment

Best Director

Leo McCarey for Going My Way
Otto Preminger for Laura
Alf Sjoberg for Torment
Preston Sturgess for Hail, The Conquering Hero
**Billy Wilder for Double Indemity

Best Actor

Charles Boyer for Gaslight
Eddie Bracken for Hail, The Conquering Hero
**Bing Crosby for Going My Way
Stig Jarrel for Torment
Fred MacMurray for Double Indemity

Best Actress

Tallulah Bankhead for Lifeboat
Ingrid Bergman for Gaslight
Ella Raines for The Phantom Lady
**Barbara Stanwyck for Double Indemity
Gene Tierney for Laura

Best Supporting Actor

Elisha Cook Jnr for The Phantom Lady
**Barry Fitzergald for Going My Way
Edward G Robinson for Double Indemity
Freddie Steele for Hail, The Conquering Hero
Clifton Webb for Laura

Best Supporting Actress

Jean Adair for Arsenic and Old Lace
Mary Astor for Meet Me in St Louis
Fay Helm for The Phantom Lady
Josephine Hull for Arsenic and Old Lace
**Angela Lansbury for Gaslight
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

MCAR
Graduate
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:57 am
Location: NY

Postby MCAR » Mon Dec 13, 2004 6:14 pm

Picture:
*Double Indemnity*
Gaslight
Laura
Meet Me In St. Louis
The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek

Actor:
Humphrey Bogart – To Have And Have Not
*Charles Boyer – Gaslight*
Cary Grant – None But The Lonely Heart
Fred MacMurray – Double Indemnity
Spencer Tracy - The Seventh Cross

Actress:
Tallulah Bankhead – Lifeboat
Ingrid Bergman – Gaslight
Claudette Colbert – Since You Went Away
Betty Hutton – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
*Barbara Stanwyck – Double Indemnity*

Supporting Actor:
Hume Cronyn – The Seventh Cross
William Demarest – Hail The Conquering Hero
Vincent Price – Laura
Edward G. Robinson – Double Indemnity
Clifton Webb – Laura

Supporting Actress:
Ethel Barrymore – None But The Lonely Heart
Angela Lansbury – Gaslight
Diana Lynn – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
Margaret O’Brien – Meet Me In St. Louis
Anne Revere – National Velvet

Director:
George Cukor – Gaslight
Vincent Minnelli – Meet Me In St. Louis
Otto Preminger – Laura
Preston Sturges – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek
*Billy Wilder – Double Indemnity*

Original Screenplay:
L. Cole, A. Neumann & J. Than – None Shall Escape
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger – A Canterbury Tale
John Steinbeck & Jo Swerling – Lifeboat
Preston Sturges - Hail The Conquering Hero
*Preston Sturges – The Miracle Of Morgan’s Creek*

Adapted Screenplay:
J.L. Balderston, W. Reisch & J. Van Druten - Gaslight
Irving Brecher & Fred F. Finklehoffe - Meet Me In St. Louis
*Raymond Chandler & Billy Wilder – Double Indemnity*
J. Dratler, S. Hoffenstein & E. Reinhardt – Laura
William Faulkner & Jules Furthman – To Have And Have Not

Reza
Tenured Laureate
Posts: 7589
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

1944 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Reza » Mon Mar 31, 2003 12:26 pm

1944
Best Picture
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
*Laura
Meet Me in St. Louis
Since You Went Away

Best Actor
Humphrey Bogart, To Have and Have Not
*Charles Boyer, Gaslight
Bing Crosby, Going My Way
Gene Kelly, Cover Girl
Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity

Best Actress
Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight
Bette Davis, Mr. Skeffington
Judy Garland, Meet Me in St. Louis
*Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity

Best Supporting Actor
Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
Claude Rains, Mr. Skeffington
Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
*Clifton Webb, Laura
Monty Woolley, Since You Went Away

Best Supporting Actress
Eve Arden, Cover Girl
*Ethel Barrymore, None But the Lonely Heart
Jennifer Jones, Since You Went Away
Angela Lansbury, Gaslight
Dame May Whitty, Gaslight

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock, Lifeboat
Fritz Lang, The Woman in the Window
Vincente Minnelli, Meet Me in St. Louis
*Otto Preminger, Laura
Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
Last edited by Reza on Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:15 am, edited 2 times in total.

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15324
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

1944 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Big Magilla » Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:42 pm

1944

Best Picture
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Going My Way
Laura
*Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Actor
*Charles Boyer, Gaslight
Bing Crosby, Going My Way
Cary Grant, None But the Lonely Heart
Alexander Knox, Wilson
Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity

Best Actress
Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat
Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight
Claudette Colbert, Since You Went Away
Irene Dunne, The White Cliffs of Dover
*Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity

Best Supporting Actor
Hume Cronyn, The Seventh Cross
Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
*Clifton Webb, Laura
Monty Woolley, Since You Went Away

Best Supporting Actress
*Ethel Barrymore, None But the Lonely Heart
Gladys Cooper, The White Cliffs of Dover
Jennifer Jones, Since You Went Away
Angela Lansbury, Gaslight
Margaret O'Brien, Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Director
George Cukor, Gaslight
Leo McCarey, Going My Way
*Vincente Minnelli, Meet Me in St. Louis
Otto Preminger, Laura
Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity


Return to “The Damien Bona Memorial Oscar History Thread”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests