[BB] Best By the Best Results

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Oct 29, 2008 3:35 pm

[color=blue]1963, The Year of the 36th Academy Awards

Tallies

16 The Birds
14 8 1/2
14 The Cardinal
11 Hud
11 The Haunting
9 The Great Escape
8 America America
6 From Russia With Love
6 Irma La Douce
6 Love With the Proper Stranger
6 The Nutty Professor
6 The Servant
6 Tom Jones
5 Bye Bye Birdie
5 Cleopatra
5 The V.I.P.s
4 Jason and the Argonauts
4 The Pink Panther
4 The Sword in the Stone
4 Toys in the Attic
3 An Actor's Revenge
3 Contempt
3 Muriel
3 The Leopard
2 Charade
2 Insect Woman
2 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
2 Lilies of the Field
2 Marines Who Never Returned
2 The Victors
2 This Sporting Life
1 55 Days at Peking
1 A New Kind of Love
1 All the Way Home
1 Bay of Angels
1 Kings of the Sun
1 Ladybug Ladybug
1 Lord of the Flies
1 Mothlight
1 Papa's Delicate Condition
1 Rite of Spring
1 RoGoPaG
1 Tarzan's Three Challenges
1 The Balcony
1 The Girl Who Knew Too Much
1 The Red Lanterns
1 The Silence
1 X - The Man With X-Ray Eyes

Best Picture (12)

America America
The Birds
The Cardinal
Contempt
8 1/2
The Great Escape
The Haunting
Hud
Muriel
The Servant
The Sword in the Stone
Tom Jones

Best Direction (11)

Federico Fellini - 8 1/2
Jean-Luc Godard - Contempt
Alfred Hitchcock - The Birds
Elia Kazan - America America
Jerry Lewis - The Nutty Professor
Joseph Losey - The Servant
Otto Preminger - The Cardinal
Alain Resnais - Muriel
Martin Ritt - Hud
John Sturges - The Great Escape
Robert Wise - The Haunting

Best Actor (12)

Dirk Bogarde - The Servant
Albert Finney - Tom Jones
Stathis Giallelis - America America
Richard Harris - This Sporting Life
Kazuo Hasegawa - An Actor's Revenge
Jerry Lewis - The Nutty Professor
Marcello Mastroianni - 8 1/2
Steve McQueen - The Great Escape
Steve McQueen - Love With the Proper Stranger
Paul Newman - Hud
Sidney Poitier - Lilies of the Field
Peter Sellers - The Pink Panther

Best Actress (11)

Julie Harris - The Haunting
Tippi Hedren - The Birds
Audrey Hepburn - Charade
Sachiko Hidari - Insect Woman
Shirley MacLaine - Irma La Douce
Jeanne Moreau - Bay of Angels
Patricia Neal - Hud
Geraldine Page - Toys in the Attic
Rachel Roberts - This Sporting Life
Jean Simmons - All the Way Home
Natalie Wood - Love With the Proper Stranger

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Mario Ciprani, RoGoPaG
Brandon de Wilde - Hud
Melvyn Douglas - Hud
James Fox - The Servant
Hugh Griffith - Tom Jones
Rex Harrison - Cleopatra
John Huston - The Cardinal
Louis Jourdan - The V.I.P.s
Burgess Meredith - The Cardinal
Donald Pleasence - The Great Escape
Eli Wallach - The Victors

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Anouk Aimee - 8 1/2
Ann-Margret - Bye Bye Birdie
Claire Bloom - The Haunting
Dame Edith Evans - Tom Jones
Lotte Lenya - From Russia With Love
Sarah Miles - The Servant
Suzanne Pleshette - The Birds
Margaret Rutherford - The V.I.P.s
Lilia Skala - Lilies of the Field
Maggie Smith - The V.I.P.s
Jessica Tandy - The Birds
Gene Tierney - Toys in the Attic

Best Ensemble (11)

The Birds
Bye Bye Birdie
The Cardinal
8 1/2
The Haunting
Hud
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Love With the Proper Stranger
The Red Lanterns
Tom Jones
Toys in the Attic

Best Original Screenplay (7)

America America
8 1/2
Insect Woman
Love With the Proper Stranger
The Pink Panther
The Silence
The V.I.P.s

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

An Actor's Revenge
The Balcony
The Birds
The Cardinal
From Russia With Love
The Great Escape
The Haunting
Hud
The Servant
The Sword in the Stone
Toys in the Attic

Best Original Score (9)

America America
The Birds
The Cardinal
Cleopatra
Contempt
8 1/2
From Russia With Love
The Great Escape
Irma La Douce

Best Original Song (8)

"Bye Bye Birdie" - Bye Bye Birdie
"Call Me Irresponsible" - Papa's Delicate Condition
"Charade" - Charade
"From Russia With Love" - From Russia With Love
"Mad Madame Min" - The Sword in the Stone
"Meglio Stasera (It Had Better Be Tonight)" - The Pink Panther
"They Haven't Got the Girls in the U.S.A." - The Cardinal
"We've Got a World That Swings" - The Nutty Professor

Best Editing (10)

America America
The Birds
The Cardinal
8 1/2
The Great Escape
Hud
Love With the Proper Stranger
Muriel
The Pink Panther
Rite of Spring

Best Cinematography (10)

The Birds
The Cardinal
8 1/2
From Russia With Love
The Haunting
Hud
Irma La Douce
Ladybug Ladybug
The Leopard
The Victors

Best Art Direction (10)

America America
The Birds
The Cardinal
8 1/2
The Girl Who Knew Too Much
The Haunting
Hud
Irma La Douce
The Leopard
Tom Jones

Best Costume Design (10)

The Birds
The Cardinal
Cleopatra
8 1/2
Irma La Douce
Jason and the Argonauts
The Leopard
A New Kind of Love
The Nutty Professor
The V.I.P.s

Best Makeup (9)

America America
An Actor's Revenge
The Birds
The Cardinal
Cleopatra
8 1/2
Irma La Douce
Jason and the Argonauts
The Nutty Professor

Best Sound (10)

The Birds
Bye Bye Birdie
The Cardinal
8 1/2
From Russia With Love
The Great Escape
The Haunting
Love With the Proper Stranger
Marines Who Never Returned
The Sword in the Stone

Best Sound Effects (9)

The Birds
Bye Bye Birdie
The Great Escape
The Haunting
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Jason and the Argonauts
Lord of the Flies
Marines Who Never Returned
Tarzan's Three Challenges

Best Visual Effects (10)

The Birds
Cleopatra
8 1/2
55 Days at Peking
The Haunting
Jason and the Argonauts
Kings of the Sun
Mothlight
The Nutty Professor
X - The Man With X-Ray Eyes

Special Citations (2)

To the Ann Arbor Film Festival, the continent's premiere annual showcase for avant-garde filmmaking, which was founded in this year.

To Abraham Zapruder for capturing the ghastly event of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy on amateur film, with surprising dignity yet unavoidable truthfulness, etching a horrifying moment into American history.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1226192751
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Fri Oct 24, 2008 3:21 pm

[color=blue]2007, The Year of the 80th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Atonement
14 There Will be Blood
11 Into the Wild
10 Before the Devil Know You're Dead
10 No Country for Old Men
10 Sunshine
10 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
7 The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
7 The Orphanage
6 Grindhouse
6 Zodiac
5 Across the Universe
5 Away From Her
5 Gone Baby Gone
5 Michael Clayton
4 Brand Upon the Brain!
4 Bridge to Terabithia
4 I'm Not There
4 La Vie en Rose
4 Lars and the Real Girl
4 Sweeney Todd
4 Syndromes and a Century
4 The Golden Compass
3 3:10 to Yuma
3 Becoming Jane
3 Elizabeth: The Golden Age
3 Enchanted
3 Hot Fuzz
3 Juno
3 Lust, Caution
3 Once
3 Stardust
3 The Bourne Ultimatum
2 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
2 Black Snake Moan
2 Control
2 Dan in Real Life
2 Death at a Funeral
2 Eastern Promises
2 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
2 In the Valley of Elah
2 Ratatouille
2 Rescue Dawn
2 Rocket Science
2 Secret Sunshine
2 The Edge of Heaven
2 The Namesake
2 The Savages
1 300
1 28 Weeks Later
1 Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters
1 August Rush
1 Breach
1 Charlie Wilson's war
1 Day Night Day Night
1 December Boys
1 Finding Kraftland
1 Knocked Up
1 Margot at the Wedding
1 Music and Lyrics
1 Opera Jawa
1 Pirates of the Caribbean 3: At World's End
1 Protagonist
1 Superbad
1 The Brave One
1 The Bucket List
1 The Darjeeling Limited
1 The Kite Runner
1 The Life of Reilly
1 The Secret of the Grain
1 The Simpsons Movie
1 The Walker
1 Transformers
1 Waitress
1 Year of the Dog

Best Picture (13)

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Away From Her
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
I'm Not There
Into the Wild
Lars and the Real Girl
No Country for Old Men
The Orphanage
Sunshine
Syndromes and a Century
There Will be Blood

Best Direction (13)

Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Juan Antonio Bayona - The Orphanage
Danny Boyle - Sunshine
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Andrew Dominik - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Todd Haynes - I'm Not There
Sidney Lumet - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Cristian Mungiu, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Sarah Polley - Away From Her
Robert Rodriguez, Rob Zombie, Eli Roth, Edgar Wright and Quentin Tarantino - Grindhouse
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Apichatpong Weerasethakul - Syndromes and a Century
Joe Wright - Atonement

Best Actor (13)

Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Christian Bale - Rescue Dawn
Josh Brolin - No Country for Old Men
Chris Cooper - Breach
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Ryan Gosling - Lars and the Real Girl
Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild
Tommy Lee Jones - In the Valley of Elah
James McAvoy - Atonement
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Gordon Pinsent - Away From Her
Charles Nelson Reilly - The Life of Reilly
Sam Riley - Control

Best Actress (13)

Julie Christie - Away From Her
Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
Jeon Do-yoen - Secret Sunshine
Jodie Foster - The Brave One
Nicole Kidman - Margot at the Wedding
Keira Knightley - Atonement
Laura Linney - The Savages
Annamaria Marinca - 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Ellen Page - Juno
Christuna Ricci - Black Snake Moan
Belen Rueda - The Orphanage
Keri Russell - Waitress

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Michael Cera - Juno
Paul Dano - There Will be Blood
Albert Finney - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Ethan Hawke - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's war
Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild
Ahmad Khan Mahmoodzada - The Kite Runner
Irfan Khan - The Namesake
Tuncel Kurtiz - The Edge of Heaven
Chris Mintz-Plasse - Superbad
Armin Mueller-Stahl, Eastern Promises
Paul Schneider - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Patricia Clarkson - Lars and the Real Girl
Charlotte Gainsbourg - I'm Not There
Romola Garai - Atonement
Anna Kendrick - Rocket Science
Vanessa Redgrave - Atonement
AnnaSophia Robb - Bridge to Terabithia
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Hanna Schygulla, The Edge of Heaven
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
Tabu - The Namesake
Maria Tomei - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Kristen Wiig - Knocked Up

Best Ensemble (13)

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Before the Devil Know You're Dead
Death at a Funeral
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Gone Baby Gone
Hot Fuzz
Into the Wild
Lust, Caution
No Country for Old Men
The Secret of the Grain
There Will Be Blood
3:10 to Yuma

Best Original Screenplay (13)

Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Brand Upon the Brain!
Dan in Real Life
The Darjeeling Limited
Death at a Funeral
Juno
Lars and the Real Girl
Michael Clayton
The Orphanage
The Savages
The Simpsons Movie
Sunshine
Year of the Dog

Best Adapted Screenplay (13)

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Away From Her
Bridge to Terabithia
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Gone Baby Gone
Into the Wild
La Vie en Rose
Lust, Caution
No Country for Old Men
Secret Sunshine
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

Best Original Score (13)

Atonement
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Brand Upon the Brain!
Bridge to Terabithia
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
In the Valley of Elah
Into the Wild
Lust, Caution
Michael Clayton
The Orphanage
Rocket Science
Sunshine
There Will Be Blood

Best Original Song (13)

"December Boys" - December Boys
"Falling Slowly" - Once
"Guaranteed" - Into the Wild
"Le Festin" - Ratatouille
"I Like Your Booty (But I'm Not Gay)" - Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters
"If You want Me" - Once
"Raise It Up" - August Rush
"Say" - The Bucket List
"So Close" - Once
"That's How You Know" - Enchanted
"To Be Surprised" - Dan in Real Life
"Way Back Into Love" - Music and Lyrics
"Yes!" - Finding Kraftland

Best Editing (13)

Atonement
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
The Bourne Ultimatum
Day Night Day Night
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There
Into the Wild
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
The Orphanage
Protagonist
There Will Be Blood

Best Cinematography (13)

Across the Universe
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Grindhouse
Into the Wild
La Vie en Rose
No Country for Old Men
Rescue Dawn
Sunshine
Syndromes and a Century
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

Best Art Direction (13)

Across the Universe
Atonement
Becoming Jane
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Control
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
The Golden Compass
No Country for Old Men
Opera Jawa
Sunshine
Sweeney Todd
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

Best Costume Design (13)

Across the Universe
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Becoming Jane
Black Snake Moan
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
The Golden Compass
Grindhouse
Michael Clayton
Sweeney Todd
There Will be Blood
The Walker
Zodiac

Best Makeup (13)

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Becoming Jane
Brand Upon the Brain!
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
The Golden Compass
Grindhouse
La Vie en Rose
Stardust
Sunshine
Sweeney Todd
There Will Be Blood
28 Weeks Later

Best Sound (13)

Across the Universe
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
The Bourne Ultimatum
Gone Baby Gone
Grindhouse
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
Sunshine
Syndromes and a Century
There Will Be Blood
3:10 to Yuma
Zodiac

Best Sound Effects (13)

Across the Universe
The Bourne Ultimatum
Brand Upon the Brain!
Enchanted
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Hot Fuzz
Into the Wild
The Orphanage
Ratatouille
Stardust
Sunshine
There Will Be Blood
3:10 to Yuma

Best Visual Effects (13)

Atonement
Bridge to Terabithia
Enchanted
The Golden Compass
Grindhouse
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Hot Fuzz
Pirates of the Caribbean 3: At World's End
Stardust
Sunshine
300
Transformers
Zodiac

Special Citations (7)

To Charles Burnett, whose masterpiece Killer of Sheep finally was commercially released, thirty years after it was made.

To Roger Deakins for excellence in lensing three high profile films, 'The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford', 'In the Valley of Elah', and 'No Country for Old Men'.

To Laurence Fishbourne and Doug Jones, for their combined magnificent portrayal of the Silver Surfer in Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer.

To the Grindhouse experience, electrifying movie audiences with paeans to 70s filmic culture and crafting a unique and exhilirating theatrical event fresh with a double feature and some of the best faux movie trailers ever made.

To The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters, the ultimate story of disappointment, and the first documentary to make Barry Brooks cry.

To Ang Lee for proving that he is equally adept at making terrific movies in both the English and Mandarin languages with his work on Lust, Caution.

To Walden Media and the creators of Bridge to Terabithia for defying their traditional output and a hokey trailer to bring to the screen a moving, enduring tale of the loss of innocence.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1225308304
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Oct 15, 2008 10:59 am

[color=blue]1935, The Year of the 8th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Mutiny on the Bounty
16 David Copperfield
11 The Bride of Frankenstein
10 Captain Blood
10 The 39 Steps
9 A Midsummer Night's Dream
9 A Tale of Two Cities
8 Ruggles of Red Gap
7 The Devil Is a Woman
7 The Informer
7 Top Hat
6 A Night at the Opera
6 Alice Adams
5 Mad Love
5 Wife! Be Like a Rose!
4 Broadway Melody of 1936
4 Gold Diggers of 1935
4 Magnificent Obsession
4 Werewolf of London
3 Anna Karenina
3 Roberta
3 The Lives of a Bangal Lancer
2 Ah, Wilderness!
2 Becky Sharp
2 Dangerous
2 Naughty Marietta
2 The Dark Angel
2 The Good Fairy
1 Barbary Coast
1 Call of the Wild
1 Les Miserables
1 Mark of the Vampire
1 Peter Ibbetson
1 Private Worlds
1 The Gay Deception
1 The Irish in Us
1 The Scoundrel
1 Three Sisters with Maiden Hearts
1 Triumph of the Will

Best Picture (12)

Alice Adams
The Bride of Frankenstein
Captain Blood
Dangerous
David Copperfield
The Devil Is a Woman
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mutiny on the Bounty
The 39 Steps
A Night at the Opera
Ruggles of Red Gap
Wife! Be Like a Rose!

Best Direction (12)

George Cukor - David Copperfield
Michael Curtiz - Captain Blood
John Ford - The Informer
Alfred Hitchcock - The 39 Steps
Frank Lloyd - Mutiny on the Bounty
Leo McCarey - Ruggles of Red Gap
Mikio Naruse - Wife! Be Like a Rose!
John M. Stahl - Magnificent Obsession
George Stevens - Alice Adams
Josef von Sternberg - The Devil Is a Woman
James Whale - The Bride of Frankenstein
Sam Wood - A Night at the Opera

Best Actor (13)

Fred Astaire - Top Hat
Lionel Barrymore - Ah, Wilderness!
Freddie Bartholomew - David Copperfield
Ronald Colman - A Tale of Two Cities
Robert Donat - The 39 Steps
Errol Flynn - Captain Blood
Clark Gable - Mutiny on the Bounty
Charles Laughton - Mutiny on the Bounty
Charles Laughton - Ruggles of Red Gap
Peter Lorre - Mad Love
Groucho Marx - A Night at the Opera
Victor McLaglen - The Informer
Robert Taylor - Magnificent Obsession

Best Actress (11)

Madeleine Carroll - The 39 Steps
Sachiko Chiba - Wife! Be Like a Rose!
Claudette Colbert - Private Worlds
Bette Davis - Dangerous
Marlene Dietrich - The Devil Is a Woman
Irene Dunne - Magnificent Obsession
Greta Garbo - Anna Karenina
Katharine Hepburn - Alice Adams
Miriam Hopkins - Becky Sharp
Ginger Rogers - Top Hat
Margaret Sullavan - The Good Fairy

Best Supporting Actor (9)

Eric Blore - Top Hat
W.C. Fields - David Copperfield
Frank Morgan - The Good Fairy
Dick Powell - A Midsummer Night's Dream
Basil Rathobone - Anna Karenina
Basil Rathbone - David Copperfield
Fred Stone - Alice Adams
Franchot Tone - Mutiny on the Bounty
Roland Young - David Copperfield

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Mary Boland - Ruggles of Red Gap
Spring Byington - Mutiny on the Bounty
Margaret Dumont - A Night at the Opera
Margot Grahame - The Informer
Chitose Hayashi - Three Sisters with Maiden Hearts
Elsa Lanchester - The Bride of Frankenstein
Edna May Oliver - David Copperfield
Maureen O'Sullivan - David Copperfield
ZaSu Pitts - Ruggles of Red Gap
Jessie Ralph - David Copperfield
Ann Shoemaker - Alice Adams
Blanche Yurka - A Tale of Two Cities

Best Ensemble 87)

The Bride of Frankenstein
Broadway Melody of 1936
David Copperfield
The Informer
Mutiny on the Bounty
A Night at the Opera
Naughty Marietta
Ruggles of Red Gap

Best Original Screenplay (5)

Barbary Coast
The Gay Deception
The Irish in Us
A Night at the Opera
The Scoundrel

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

Ah, Wilderness!
Alice Adams
Captain Blood
David Copperfield
The Devil Is a Woman
The Informer
Mutiny on the Bounty
Ruggles of Red Gap
The 39 Steps
Wife! Be Like a Rose!

Best Original Score (8)

The Bride of Frankenstein
Captain Blood
David Copperfield
The Informer
Magnificent Obsession
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mutiny on the Bounty
Peter Ibbetson

Best Original Song (7)

"Broadway Rhythm" - Broadway Melody of 1936
"Cheek to Cheek" - Top Hat
"I Won't Dance" - Roberta
"I've Got a Feeling You're Fooling" - Broadway Melody of 1936
"Lovely to Look At" - Roberta
"Lullaby of Broadway" - Gold Diggers of 1935
"Top Hat, White Tie, and Tails" - Top Hat

Best Editing (11)

The Bride of Frankenstein
David Copperfield
Gold Diggers of 1935
The Informer
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mutiny on the Bounty
Ruggles of Red Gap
A Tale of Two Cities
The 39 Steps
Triumph of the Will

Best Cinematography (9)

Call of the Wild
Captain Blood
The Devil Is a Woman
Les Miserables
Mad Love
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mutiny on the Bounty
A Tale of Two Cities
The 39 Steps

Best Art Direction (11)

Becky Sharp
The Bride of Frankenstein
The Dark Angel
David Copperfield
The Devil Is a Woman
Mad Love
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mutiny on the Bounty
A Tale of Two Cities
The 39 Steps
Top Hat

Best Costume Design (10)

Anna Karenina
The Bride of Frankenstein
Captain Blood
David Copperfield
Mad Love
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mutiny on the Bounty
Naughty Marietta
A Tale of Two Cities
The 39 Steps

Best Makeup (8)

The Bride of Frankenstein
David Copperfield
The Devil Is a Woman
Gold Diggers of 1935
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mutiny on the Bounty
A Tale of Two Cities
Werewolf of London

Best Sound (9)

Captain Blood
The Dark Angel
Mutiny on the Bounty
Roberta
A Tale of Two Cities
The 39 Steps
Top Hat
Werewolf of London
Wife! Be Like a Rose!

Best Sound Effects (8)

The Bride of Frankenstein
Broadway Melody of 1936
Captain Blood
The Lives of a Bengal lancer
Mad Love
Mutiny on the Bounty
A Tale of Two Cities
Werewolf of London

Best Visual Effects (8)

The Bride of Frankenstein
Captain Blood
Gold Diggers of 1935
The Lives of a Bangal Lancer
Mark of the Vampire
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mutiny on the Bounty
Werewolf of London

Special Citations (2)

To the Moscow Film Festival, which was founded in 1935 as the world's first alternative to the original film festival in Venice, and was the early model for competition festivals such as Cannes even as it was put on hold until its revival in 1959.

To the New York Film Critics who established their awards this year, forever changing the dynamics of the Oscars for good or ill.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1226387604
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Oct 07, 2008 8:42 am

[color=blue]1951, The Year of the 24th Academy Awards

Tallies

15 A Streetcar Named Desire
13 A Place in the Sun
11 Quo Vadis
10 An American in Paris
10 The Day the Earth Stood Still
8 Strangers on a Train
7 Death of a Salesman
7 The African Queen
7 The Man in the White Suit
6 Fourteen Hours
5 A Christmas Carol
5 Alice in Wonderland
5 David and Bathseheba
5 M
4 Fixed Bayonets!
4 Repast
4 Tales of Hoffman
4 The Blue Veil
3 He Ran All the Way
3 Miracle in Milan
3 Rich, Young and Pretty
3 Show Boat
3 The River
2 Bellissima
2 Bright Victory
2 Decision Before Dawn
2 Early Summer
2 Kind Lady
2 The Great Caruso
2 The Mating Season
2 When Worlds Collide
1 I Want You
1 Ace in the Hole
1 Detective Story
1 Here Comes the Groom
1 I Want You
1 Lullaby of Broadway
1 Miss Julie
1 People Will Talk
1 Racket Girls
1 Royal Wedding
1 The Browning Version
1 The Detective Story
1 The Forgmen
1 The House on Telegraph Hill
1 The Idiot
1 The Steel Helmet
1 The Tall Target
1 Venom and Eternity

Best Picture (13)

The African Queen
Alice in Wonderland
An American in Paris
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Fourteen Hours
M
The Man in the White Suit
Miracle in Milan
A Place in the Sun
Repast
The River
Strangers on a Train
A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Direction (12)

Samuel Fuller - The Steel Helmet
Henry Hathaway - Fourteen Hours
Alfred Hitchcock - Strangers on a Train
John Huston - The African Queen
Elia Kazan - A Streetcar Named Desire
Joseph Losey - M
Alexander Mackendrick - The Man in the White Suit
Vincente Minnelli - An American in Paris
Mikio Naruse - Repast
Jean Renoir - The River
George Stevens - A Place in the Sun
Robert Wise - The Day the Earth Stood Still

Best Actor (10)

Richard Basehart - Fixed Bayonets!
Humphrey Bogart - The African Queen
Marlon Brando - A Streetcar Named Desire
Montgomery Clift - A Place in the Sun
Alec Guinness - The Man in the White Suit
Arthur Kennedy - Bright Victory
Fredric March - Death of a Salesman
Michael Redgrave - The Browning Version
Alastair Sim - A Christmas Carol
David Wayne - M

Best Actress (12)

Ethel Barrymore - Kind Lady
Anita Bjork - Miss Julie
Jeanne Crain - People Will Talk
Setsuko Hara - Repast
Katharine Hepburn - The African Queen
Vivien Leigh - A Streetcar Named Desire
Anna Magnani - Bellissima
Dorothy McGuire - I Want You
Peaches Page - Racket Girls
Elizabeth Taylor - A Place in the Sun
Shelley Winters - He Ran All the Way
Jane Wyman - The Blue Veil

Best Supporting Actor (10)

Richard Basehart - Fourteen Hours
Joe E. Brown - Show Boat
Gene Evans - Fixed Bayonets!
Maurice Evans - Kind Lady
Wallace Ford - He Ran All the Way
Leo Genn - Quo Vadis
Karl Malden - A Streetcar Named Desire
Kevin McCarthy - Death of a Salesman
Peter Ustinov - Quo Vadis
Robert Walker - Strangers on a Train

Best Supporting Actress (11)

Joan Blondell - The Blue Veil
Ruby Dee - The Tall Target
Mildred Dunnock - Death of a Salesman
Nina Foch - An American in Paris
Ava Gardner - Show Boat
Gladys George - Lullaby of Broadway
Joan Greenwood - The Man in the White Suit
Kim Hunter - A Streetcar Named Desire
Anne Revere - A Place in the Sun
Thelma Ritter - The Mating Season
Shelley Winters - A Place in the Sun

Best Ensemble (10)

An American in Paris
Death of a Salesman
Early Summer
Fixed Bayonets!
Fourteen Hours
I Want You
The Man in the White Suit
A Place in the Sun
Strangers on a Train
A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Original Screenplay (8)

Ace in the Hole
An American in Paris
Bellissima
David and Bathseheba
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Early Summer
Fourteen Hours
Rich, Young and Pretty

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

A Christmas Carol
Detective Story
He Ran All the Way
The Idiot
The Man in the White Suit
A Place in the Sun
Quo Vadis
The River
Strangers on a Train
A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Original Score (8)

Bright Victory
David and Bathsheba
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Death of a Salesman
A Place in the Sun
Quo Vadis
Strangers on a Train
A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Original Song (7)

"Golden Afternoon" - Alice in Wonderland
"I Can See You" - Rich, Young and Pretty
"I'm Late" - Alice in Wonderland
"In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening" - Here Comes the Groom
"Too Late Now" - Royal Wedding
"A Very Merry Un-Birthday" - Alice in wonderland
"Wonder Why" - Rich, Young and Pretty

Best Editing (11)

The African Queen
An American in Paris
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Decision Before Dawn
Fixed Bayonets!
Fourteen Hours
M
The Man in the White Suit
Miracle in Milan
A Place in the Sun
A Streetcar Named desire

Best Cinematography (10)

The African Queen
Death of a Salesman
The House on Telegraph Hill
M
Miracle in Milan
A Place in the Sun
Quo Vadis
Repast
Strangers on a Train
A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Art Direction (8)

An American in Paris
A Christmas Carol
David and Bathsheba
The Day the Earth Stood Still
The Mating Season
Quo Vadis
A Streetcar Named Desire
Tales of Hoffman

Best Costume Design (8)

An American in Paris
The Blue Veil
David and Bathsheba
A Place in the Sun
Quo Vadis
Show Boat
A Streetcar Named Desire
Tales of Hoffman

Best Makeup (8)

An American in Paris
The Blue Veil
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Death of a Salesman
A Place in the Sun
Quo Vadis
A Streetcar Named Desire
Tales of Hoffman

Best Sound (9)

The African Queen
An American in Paris
The Day the Earth Stood Still
The Detective Story
The Great Caruso
Quo Vadis
Strangers on a Train
A Streetcar Named Desire
Venom and Eternity

Best Sound Effects (7)

Alice in Wonderland
A Christmas Carol
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Decision Before Dawn
The Great Caruso
Quo Vadis
When Worlds Collide

Best Visual Effects (7)

A Christmas Carol
David and Bathsheba
The Day the Earth Stood Still
The Forgmen
Quo Vadis
Tales of Hoffman
When Worlds Collide

Special Citations (3)

To Cahiers du Cinema, the seminal French film magazine which was founded by André Bazin, Jacques Doniol-Valcroze, and Joseph-Marie Lo Duca in this year.

To Gene Kelly, Carol Haney and Alex Romero, for their outstanding choreography of the dances in An American in Paris.

To Strangers on a Train for portraying, subtextually, a homosexual relationship in the era of the Hays code.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1224091177
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:46 am

[color=blue]1942, The Year of the 15th Academy Awards

Tallies

19 Mrs. Miniver
15 Casablanca
12 Now, Voyager
12 The Magnificent Ambersons
10 Cat People
9 The Pride of the Yankees
9 To Be or Not to Be
8 Sullivan's Travels
7 Bambi
7 In Which We Serve
7 Random Harvest
6 My Sister Eileen
6 Yankee Doodle Dandy
5 The Palm Beach Story
5 The Talk of the Town
4 Joan of Paris
4 Jungle Book
4 Kings Row
4 The Man Who Came to Dinner
4 There Was a Father
4 Woman of the Year
3 Holiday Inn
2 Ghost of Frankenstein
2 Roxie Hart
2 The Black Swan
2 The Major and the Minor
2 Wake Island
2 You Were Never Lovelier
1 Babes on Broadway
1 Flying Tigers
1 Flying With Music
1 I Married a Witch
1 In This Our Life
1 Johnny Eager
1 Reap the Wild Wind
1 The War Against Mrs. Hadley
1 Tortilla Flat
1 When Johnny Comes Marching Home

Best Picture (13)

Bambi
Casablanca
Cat People
In Which We Serve
Kings Row
The Magnificent Ambersons
Mrs. Miniver
Now, Voyager
The Palm Beach Story
Random Harvest
Sullivan's Travels
To Be or Not to Be
Yankee Doodle Dandy

Best Direction (12)

Noel Coward and David Lean - In which We Serve
Michael Curtiz - Casablanca
Mervyn LeRoy - Random Harvest
Ernst Lubitsch - To Be or Not to Be
Yasujiro Ozu - There Was a Father
Irving Rapper - Now, Voyager
George Stevens - Woman of the Year
Preston Sturges - Sullivan's Travels
Jacques Tourneur - Cat People
Orson Welles - The Magnificent Ambersons
Sam Wood - The Pride of the Yankees
William Wyler - Mrs. Miniver

Best Actor (13)

Humphrey Bogart - Casablanca
James Cagney - Yankee Doodle Dandy
Ronald Colman - Random Harvest
Gary Cooper - The Pride of the Yankees
Tim Holt - The Magnificent Ambersons
Joel McCrea - Sullivan's Travels
Richard Ney - Mrs. Miniver
Walter Pidgeon - Mrs. Miniver
Chishu Ryu - There Was a Father
Spencer Tracy - Woman of the Year
Monty Woolley - The Man Who Came to Dinner

Best Actress (13)

Fay Bainter - The War Against Mrs. Hadley
Ingrid Bergman - Casablanca
Claudette Colbert - The Palm Beach Story
Bette Davis - Now, Voyager
Greer Garson - Mrs. Miniver
Greer Garson - Random Harvest
Katharine Hepburn - Woman of the Year
Veronica Lake - Sullivan's Travels
Carole Lombard - To Be or Not to Be
Michele Morgan - Joan of Paris
Ginger Rogers - The Major and the Minor
Rosalind Russell - My Sister Eileen
Simone Simon - Cat People

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Felix Bressart - To Be or Not to Be
Charles Coburn - Kings Row
Ronald Colman - The Talk of the Town
Van Heflin - Johnny Eager
Paul Henreid - Casablanca
Walter Huston - Yankee Doodle Dandy
Frank Morgan - Tortilla Flat
Claude Rains - Casablanca
Henry Travers - Mrs. Miniver
Rudy Vallee - The Palm Beach Story
Dooley Wilson - Casablanca

Best Supporting Actress (10)

Iris Adrian - Roxie Hart
Mary Astor - The Palm Beach Story
Billie Burke - The Man Who Came to Dinner
Gladys Cooper - Now, Voyager
Hattie McDaniel - In This Our Life
Agnes Moorehead - The Magnificent Ambersons
Jane Randolph - Cat People
Dame May Whitty - Mrs. Miniver
Teresa Wright - Mrs. Miniver
Teresa Wright - The Pride of the Yankees

Best Ensemble (11)

Casablanca
In Which We Serve
Kings Row
The Magnificent Ambersons
The Man Who Came to Dinner
Mrs. Miniver
Now, Voyager
The Palm Beach Story
The Pride of the Yankees
Sullivan's Travles
To Be or Not to Be

Best Original Screenplay (8)

Cat People
Holiday Inn
In Which We Serve
The Pride of the Yankees
Sullivan's Travels
There Was a Father
To Be or Not to Be
Woman of the Year

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

Bambi
Casablanca
The Magnificent Ambersons
The Major and the Minor
The Man Who Came to Dinner
Mrs. Miniver
My Sister Eileen
Now, Voyager
Random Harvest
The Talk of the Town

Best Original Score (9)

Casablanca
Holiday Inn
I Married a Witch
Joan of Paris
The Magnificent Ambersons
Mrs. Miniver
Now, Voyager
The Pride of the Yankees
Random Harvest

Best Original Song (8)

"Dearly Beloved" - You Were Never Lovelier
"How About You" - Babes on Broadway
"I'm Old Fashioned" - You Were Never Lovelier
"Let's Sing a Little Gay Spring Song" - Bambi
"Little April Shower" - Bambi
"Love Is a Song" - Bambi
"Pennies for Peppino" - Flying With Music
"White Christmas" - Holiday Inn

Best Editing (9)

Casablanca
Cat People
Joan of Paris
The Magnificent Ambersons
Mrs. Miniver
My Sister Eileen
Sullivan's Travels
The Talk of the Town
When Johnny Comes Marching Home

Best Cinematography (10)

Casablanca
Cat People
Jungle Book
The Magnificent Ambersons
Mrs. Miniver
Now, Voyager
The Pride of the Yankees
Random Harvest
The Talk of the Town
There Was a Father

Best Art Direction (10)

Casablanca
Joan of Paris
Kings Row
The Magnificent Ambersons
Mrs. Miniver
My Sister Eileen
Now, Voyager
The Talk of the Town
To Be or Not to Be
Yankee Doodle Dandy

Best Costume Design (10)

Casablanca
The Black Swan
The Magnificent Ambersons
The Major and the Minor
Mrs. Miniver
My Sister Eileen
Now, Voyager
Roxie Hart
Sullivan's Travels
To Be or Not to Be

Best Makeup (8)

Ghost of Frankenstein
In Which We Serve
Jungle Book
Mrs. Miniver
My Sister Eileen
Now, Voyager
To Be or Not to Be
Yankee Doodle Dandy

Best Sound (10)

Bambi
Casablanca
Cat People
In Which We Serve
The Magnificent Ambersons
Mrs. Miniver
Now, Voyager
The Pride of the Yankees
Wake Island
Yankee Doodle Dandy

Best Sound Effects (8)

Bambi
The Black Swan
Cat People
Jungle Book
Mrs. Miniver
My Sister Eileen
Reap the Wild Wind
Wake Island

Best Visual Effects (7)

Cat People
Flying Tigers
Ghost of Frankenstein
In Which We Serve
Jungle Book
Mrs. Miniver
The Pride of the Yankees

Special Citations (4)

To Bambi for becoming a great example of pro-environmental and animal preservation in filmmaking.

To documentarian Humphrey Jennings, whose 1942 short Listen to Britain made propaganda poetic.

To Edna May Oliver (1883-1942), descendant of two presidents, John Adams and John Quincy Adams, who became the on-screen personification of the great literary and historical female characters of a certain age in films for the decade preceding her untimely death on her 59th birthday.

To May Robson (1858-1942), who became a sudden star at the age of 75 when MGM refused to loan Marie Dressler to Columbia for Frank Capra's Lady for a Day, and remained a constant joy on screen to her death at the age of 84.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1223333089
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Sep 23, 2008 4:20 pm

[color=blue]1975, The Year of the 48th Academy Awards

Tallies

18 Nashville
16 The Rocky Horror Picture Show
12 Jaws
11 Monty Python and the Holy Grail
11 The Day of the Locust
9 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
8 Barry Lyndon
8 Dog Day Afternoon
8 The Man Who Would Be King
7 Deep Red
7 Mirror
7 Shampoo
5 3 Days of the Condor
5 At Log Last Love
5 Fox and His Friends
5 Tommy
4 Funny Lady
4 Picnic at Hanging Rock
4 The Hindenburg
4 The Sunshine Boys
3 Aandhi
3 Farewell, My Lovely
3 French Connection II
3 Seven Beauties
3 The Travelling Players
2 Bite Bullet
2 Grey Gardens
2 Hedda
2 Mahogany
2 Mother Kusters Goes to Heaven
2 Shivers
2 The Passenger
2 The Prisoner of Second Avenue
2 The Story of Adele H.
1 Death Race 2000
1 Cousin, Cousine
1 Death Race 2000
1 Dersu Uzala
1 Escape to Witch Mountain
1 Hester Street
1 Lies My Father Told Me
1 Love and Death
1 My Friends
1 Night Moves
1 Rollerball
1 Sholay
1 The Fortune
1 The Land That Time Forgot
1 The Main Thing Is Love
1 The Man in the Glass Booth
1 The Romantic Englishwoman
1 The Wind and the Lion
1 What Have They Done to Solange

Best Picture (13)

Barry Lyndon
The Day of the Locust
Dog Day Afternoon
Fox and His Friends
Grey Gardens
Jaws
Mirror
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nashville
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Seven Beauties
Shampoo

Best Direction (12)

Robert Altman - Nashville
Theo Angelopoulos - The Travelling Players
Hal Ashby - Shampoo
Rainer Werner Fassbinder - Fox and His Friends
Milos Forman - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Terry Gilliam - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Stanley Kubrick - Barry Lyndon
Sidney Lumet - Dog Day Afternoon
Jim Sharman - The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Steven Spielberg - Jaws
Andrei Tarkovsky - Mirror
Lina Wertmuller - Seven Beauties

Best Actor (13)

Tim Curry - The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Giancarlo Gianini - Seven Beauties
Gene Hackman - French Connection II
Sanjeev Kumar - Aandhi
Jack Lemmon - The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Walter Matthau - The Sunshine Boys
Robert Mitchum - Farewell, My Lovely
Maksim Munsuk - Dersu Uzala
Jack Nicholson - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Jack Nicholson - The Passenger
Al Pacino - Dog Day Afternoon
Maximilian Schell - The Man in the Glass Booth
Donald Sutherland - The Day of the Locust

Best Actress (13)

Isabelle Adjani - The Story of Adele H.
Ann-Margret, Tommy
Anne Bancroft - The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Karen Black - The Day of the Locust
Stockard Channing - The Fortune
Louise Fletcher - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Glenda Jackson - Hedda
Glenda Jackson - The Romantic Englishwoman
Carol Kane - Hester Street
Brigitte Mira - Mother Kusters Goes to Heaven
Rachel Roberts - Picnic at Hanging Rock
Susan Sarandon - The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Suchitra Sen - Aandhi

Best Supporting Actor (13)

George Burns - The Sunshine Boys
John Cazale - Dog Day Afternoon
Danny DeVito - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Brad Dourif - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Richard Dreyfuss - Jaws
Peter Eyre - Hedda
Henry Gibson - Nashville
John Hillerman - At Long Last Love
Burgess Meredith - The Day of the Locust
Christopher Plummer - The Man Who Would Be King
Chris Sarandon - Dog Day Afternoon
Jack Warden - Shampoo
Keenan Wynn - Nashville

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Ronee Blakley - Nashville
Eileen Brennan - At Long Last Love
Lorraine Gary - Jaws
Lee Grant - Shampoo
Barbara Harris - Nashville
Sylvia Miles - Farewell, My Lovely
Geraldine Page - The Day of the Locust
Little Nell - The Rocky Horror Picture show
Patricia Quinn - The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Lily Tomlin - Nashville
Gwen Welles - Nashville
Mary Woronov - Death Race 2000

Best Ensemble (10)

At Log Last Love
The Day of the Locust
Dog Day Afternoon
Fox and His Friends
Jaws
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
My Friends
Nashville
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Rocky Horror Picture show

Best Original Screenplay (10)

Cousin, Cousine
Dog Day Afternoon
Fox and His Friends
French Connection II
Lies My Father Told Me
Love and Death
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nashville
Shampoo
Shivers

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

Barry Lyndon
The Day of the Locust
Jaws
The Main Thing Is Love
The Man Who Would Be King
Mother Kusters Goes to Heaven
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Picnic at Hanging Rock
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Sunshine Boys
3 Days of the Condor

Best Original Score (11)

Bite Bullet
Deep Red
French Connection II
Jaws
The Man Who Would Be King
Mirror
Nashville
Night Moves
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Travelling Players
The Wind and the Lion

Best Original Song (10)

"Camelot" - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
"Dues" - Nashville
"I'm Easy" - Nashville
"How Lucky Can You Get" - Funny Lady
"It Don't Worry Me" - Nashville
"Mehbooba Mehbooba" - Sholay
"The Tale of Sir Robin" - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
‘'Tere Bina Yeh Zindagi'', - Aandhi
"Theme From Mahogany" - Mahogany
"200 Years" - Nashville

Best Editing (10)

Deep Red
Dog Day Afternoon
Farewell, My Lovely
Grey Gardens
Jaws
The Man Who Would Be King
Mirror
Nashville
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
3 Days of the Condor

Best Cinematography (10)

Barry Lyndon
The Day of the Locust
Deep Red
Jaws
The Man Who Would Be King
Mirror
Picnic at Hanging Rock
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
3 Days of the Condor
The Travelling Players

Best Art Direction (11)

At Long Last Love
Barry Lyndon
The Day of the Locust
Deep Red
Fox and His Friends
The Hindenburg
The Man Who Would Be King
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Picnic at Hanging Rock
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Sunshine Boys

Best Costume Design (10)

Barry Lyndon
The Day of the Locust
Funny Lady
The Hindenburg
Mahogany
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nashville
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Rollerball
The Story of Adele H.

Best Makeup (10)

At Long Last Love
Barry Lyndon
The Day of the Locust
Deep Red
Funny Lady
The Man Who Would Be King
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Shampoo
Tommy

Best Sound (11)

Barry Lyndon
Bite the Bullet
Funny Lady
Jaws
Mirror
Nashville
The Passenger
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Shampoo
3 Days of the Condor
Tommy

Best Sound Effects (11)

Death Race 2000
Deep Red
Escape to Witch Mountain
The Hindenburg
Jaws
The Man Who Would Be King
Mirror
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
3 Days of the Condor
Tommy

Best Visual Effects (9)

Deep Red
The Hindenburg
Jaws
The Land That Time Forgot
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Shivers
Tommy
What Have They Done to Solange

Special Citations (4)

To Death Race 2000 for turning a vicious, bloody road race into hell of a lot of guilty fun.

To Industrial Light & Magic, which when founded in 1975 ushered in a new age of special effects in American film.
Back to top.

To the Made for TV movie 'Love Among the Ruins' for bringing together two of the greatest acting legends (Katharine Hepburn and Laurence Olivier) in their only on-screen pairing.

To The Rocky Horror Picture Show and to its creator Richard O'Brien for creating one the most sensational and enduring cult classics and midnight showing mainstays in the history of cinema.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1222836182
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Sep 15, 2008 11:24 am

[color=blue]1952, The Year of the 25th Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Tallies

16 Singin' in the Rain
11 The Bad and the Beautiful
11 The Quiet Man
10 The Importance of Being Earnest
9 High Noon
8 Hans Christian Andersen
7 Bend of the River
7 With a Song in My Heart
6 Moulin Rouge
6 Othello
6 Scaramouche
6 The Star
5 Carrie
5 Europa '51
5 The Greatest Show on Earth
5 Viva Zapata!
4 Forbidden Games
4 Ikiru
4 Monkey Business
4 Sudden Fear
3 Limelight
3 On Dangerous Ground
3 The Member of the Wedding
3 The White Sheik
3 Umberto D.
2 Above and Beyond
2 Clash by Night
2 Come Back, Little Sheba
2 Fanfan La Tulipe
2 Life of Oharu
2 Plymouth Adventure
2 Ruby Gentry
1 Five Fingers
1 Invitation
1 Ivanhoe
1 Kansas City Confidential
1 Mexican Bus Ride
1 Million Dollar Mermaid
1 My Cousin Rachel
1 Neighbors
1 Pat and Mike
1 Rancho Notorious
1 Sniper
1 The Marrying Kind
1 The Merry Widow
1 The Narrow Margin
1 The Snows of Kilimanjaro

Best Picture (11)

The Bad and the Beautiful
Bend of the River
Europa '51
Forbidden Games
High Noon
Ikiru
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Quiet Man
Singin' in the Rain
Umberto D.
With a Song in My Heart

Best Direction (13)

Anthony Asquith - The Importance of Being Earnest
Rene Clement - Forbidden Games
Vittorio De Sica - Umberto D.
John Ford - The Quiet Man
Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen - Singin' in the Rain
Akira Kurosawa - Ikiru
Walter Lang - With a Song in My Heart
Anthony Mann - Bend of the River
Nicholas Ray - On Dangerous Ground
Roberto Rossellini - Europa '51
Vincente Minnelli - The Bad and the Beautiful
Orson Welles - Othello
Fred Zinnemann - High Noon

Best Actor (13)

Marlon Brando - Viva Zapata!
Gary Cooper - High Noon
Kirk Douglas - The Bad and the Beautiful
Jose Ferrer - Moulin Rouge
Cary Grant - Monkey Business
Gene Kelly - Singin' in the Rain
Laurence Olivier - Carrie
Michael Redgrave - The Importance of Being Earnest
Robert Ryan - On Dangerous Ground
Takashi Shumira - Ikiru
John Wayne - The Quiet Man
Orson Welles - Othello

Best Actress (11)

Ingrid Bergman - Europa '51
Shirley Booth - Come Back, Little Sheba
Joan Crawford - Sudden Fear
Bette Davis - The Star
Marlene Dietrich - Rancho Notorious
Susan Hayward - With a Song in My Heart
Jennifer Jones - Ruby Gentry
Dorothy McGuire - Invitation
Maureen O'Hara - The Quiet Man
Debbie Reynolds - Singin' in the Rain
Kinuyo Tanaka - Life of Oharu

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Richard Burton - My Cousin Rachel
Charles Coburn - Monkey Business
Paul Douglas - Clash by Night
Barry Fitzgerald - The Quiet Man
Richard Jaeckel - Come Back, Little Sheba
Buster Keaton - Limelight
Arthur Kennedy - Bend of the River
Victor McLaglen - The Quiet Man
Donald O'Connor - Singin' in the Rain
Jack Palance - Sudden Fear
Anthony Quinn - Viva Zapata!
James Stewart - The Greatest Show on Earth

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Dame Edith Evans - The Importance of Being Earnest
Ava Gardner - The Snows of Kilimanjaro
Joan Greenwood - The Importance of Being Earnest
Jean Hagen - Singin' in the Rain
Miriam Hopkins - Carrie
Katy Jurado - High Noon
Marilyn Monroe - Clash by Night
Marilyn Monroe - Monkey Business
Thelma Ritter - With a Song in My Heart
Margaret Rutherford - The Importance of Being Earnest
Lana Turner - The Bad and the Beautiful
Ethel Waters - The Member of the Wedding
Marie Windsor - Sniper

Best Ensemble (8)

The Bad and the Beautiful
Bend of the River
Carrie
High Noon
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Member of the Wedding
Singin' in the Rain
Viva Zapata!

Best Original Screenplay (9)

Bend of the River
Europa '51
Ikiru
The Marrying Kind
The Narrow Margin
Pat and Mike
Singin' in the Rain
The Star
Umberto D.

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

The Bad and the Beautiful
Carrie
Five Fingers
Forbidden Games
High Noon
The Importance of Being Earnest
Mexican Bus Ride
Othello
The Quiet Man
Scaramouche
The White Sheik

Best Original Score (9)

Hans Christian Andersen
High Noon
Ivanhoe
Limelight
The Member of the Wedding
On Dangerous Ground
Ruby Gentry
The Star
With a Song in My Heart

Best Original Song (6)

"Anywhere I Wander" - Hans Christian Andersen
"High Noon (Don Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin') - High Noon
"Make 'Em Laugh" - Singin' in the Rain
"Moses" - Singin' in the Rain
"No Two People" - Hans Christian Andersen
"Thumbelina" - Hans Christian Andersen

Best Editing (10)

The Bad and the Beautiful
Bend of the River
The Greatest Show on Earth
High Noon
Kansas City Confidential
Moulin Rouge
Othello
The Quiet Man
Singin' in the Rain
The Star

Best Cinematography (11)

The Bad and the Beautiful
Bend of the River
Europa '51
Hans Christian Andersen
Million Dollar Mermaid
Moulin Rouge
Othello
The Quiet Man
Scaramouche
Singin' in the Rain
Sudden Fear

Best Art Direction (10)

The Bad and the Beautiful
Forbidden Games
The Greatest Show on Earth
Hans Christian Andersen
Moulin Rouge
The Quiet Man
Singin' in the Rain
Sudden Fear
Viva Zapata!
The White Sheik

Best Costume Design (9)

The Importance of Being Earnest
The Merry Widow
Moulin Rouge
Othello
Scaramouche
Singin' in the Rain
The Star
The White Sheik
With a Song in My Heart

Best Makeup (8)

The Bad and the Beautiful
Carrie
Fanfan La Tulipe
The Importance of Being Earnest
Limelight
Moulin Rouge
Scaramouche
The Star

Best Sound (9)

The Bad and the Beautiful
Hans Christian Andersen
Life of Oharu
Monkey Business
The Quiet Man
Scaramouche
Singin' in the Rain
With a Song in My Heart
Viva Zapata!

Best Sound Effects (6)

Above and Beyond
Fanfan La Tulipe
The Greatest Show on Earth
Hans Christian Andersen
Plymouth Adventure
Scaramouche

Best Visual Effects (5)

Above and Beyond
The Greatest Show on Earth
Neighbors
Plymouth Adventure
Singin' in the Rain

Special Citations (3)

To Fred Cravens and Jean Haremans, for their outstanding stunt coordination and fencing choreography for Scaramouche.

To Jane Froman for providing the vocals for Susan Hayward's musical performances in With a Song in My Heart.

To Sight & Sound magazine, for instituting one of the most interesting and influential canon-building devices with its 1952 poll of international critics.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1228103132
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Sep 09, 2008 2:43 pm

[color=blue]1999, The Year of the 72nd Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Tallies

13 The Talented Mr. Ripley
12 Being John Malkovich
12 Fight Club
12 Magnolia
10 Eyes Wide Shut
10 The End of the Affair
9 American Beauty
9 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
9 The Sixth Sense
9 Titus
7 All About My Mother
6 East Is East
6 Election
6 Tea With Mussolini
6 Topsy-Turvy
5 October Sky
5 Sleepy Hollow
5 The Insider
5 The Matrix
5 The Straight Story
5 Three Kings
4 An Ideal Husband
4 Boys Don't Cry
4 eXistenZ
4 Galaxy Quest
4 The Wind Will Carry Us
3 The Blair Witch Project
2 Anna and the King
2 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
2 Dick
2 Dogma
2 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
2 Girl, Interrupted
2 Notting Hill
2 Snow Falling on Cedars
2 Summer of Sam
2 Sunshine
2 The Cider House Rules
2 The Haunting
2 The Mummy
2 The Virgin Suicides
2 Toy Story 2
1 10 Things I Hate About You
1 6ixtynin9
1 A Room for Romeo Brass
1 Beau Travail
1 Beefcake
1 Bringing Out the Dead
1 But I'm a Cheerleader
1 Cruel Intentions
1 Dead or Alive
1 Gemini
1 Go
1 Holy Smoke!
1 Man on the Moon
1 Mansfield Park
1 Map of the World
1 Nang Nak
1 Office Space
1 Orfeu
1 Ravenous
1 Sicilia!
1 Star Wars Episode 1 - The Phantom Menace
1 Stuart Little
1 Sweet and Lowdown
1 Tarzan
1 The Deep End of the Ocean
1 The Muse
1 The Winslow Boy
1 The World Is Not Enough

Best Picture (13)

All About My Mother
American Beauty
Beefcake
Being John Malkovich
East Is East
The End of the Affair
Eyes Wide Shut
Fight Club
The Insider
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Titus
The Wind Will Carry Us

Best Direction (13)

Pedro Almodovar - All About My Mother
Paul Thomas Anderson - Magnolia
David Fincher - Fight Club
Spike Jonze - Being John Malovich
Neil Jordan - The End of the Affair
Abbas Kiarostami - The Wind Will Carry Us
Stanley Kubrick - Eyes Wide Shut
David Lynch - The Straight Story
Michael Mann - The Insider
Sam Mendes - American Beauty
Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr. Ripley
Julie Taymor - Titus
Franco Zeffirelli - Tea With Mussolini

Best Actor (13)

Jim Broadbent - Topsy-Turvy
Matthew Broderick - Election
Adrien Brody - Summer of Sam
Jim Carrey - Man on the Moon
Matt Damon - The Talented Mr. Ripley
Richard Farnsworth - The Straight Story
Jeremy Northam - The Winslow Boy
Edward Norton - Fight Club
Haley Joel Osment - The Sixth Sense
Om Puri - East Is East
Kevin Spacey - American Beauty
Forest Whitaker - Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Bruce Willis - The Sixth Sense

Best Actress (13)

Linda Bassett - East Is East
Annette Bening - American Beauty
Kirsten Dunst - The Virgin Suicides
Julianne Moore - The End of the Affair
Julianne Moore - An Ideal Husband
Lalita Panyopas - 6ixtynin9
Michelle Pfeiffer - The Deep End of the Ocean
Julia Roberts - Notting Hill
Winona Ryder - Girl, Interrupted
Hillary Swank - Boys Don't Cry
Sigourney Weaver - Map of the World
Kate Winslet - Holy Smoke!
Reese Witherspoon - Election

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Wes Bentley - American Beauty
Michael Caine - The Cider House Rules
Gary Cole - Office Space
Paddy Considine - A Room for Romeo Brass
Chris Cooper - American Beauty
Chris Cooper - October Sky
Tom Cruise - Magnolia
Ian Hart - The End of the Affair
Jude Law - The Talented Mr. Ripley
William H. Macy - Magnolia
Brad Pitt - Fight Club
Christopher Plummer - The Insider
John C. Reilly - Magnolia

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Helena Bonham Carter - Fight Club
Toni Collette - The Sixth Sense
Cameron Diaz - Being John Malkovich
Jennifer Ehle - Sunshine
Catherine Keener - Being John Malkovich
Nicole Kidman - Eyes Wide Shut
Cleo King - Magnolia
Jessica Lange - Titus
Julianne Moore - Magnolia
Gwyneth Paltrow - The Talented Mr. Ripley
Marisa Paredes - All About My Mother
Joan Plowright - Tea With Mussolini
Chloe Sevigny - Boys Don't Cry

Best Ensemble (13)

All About My Mother
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Boys Don't Cry
Dogma
East Is East
Election
eXistenZ
Magnolia
The Sixth Sense
Snow Falling on Cedars
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Topsy-Turvy

Best Original Screenplay (13)

American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
The Blair Witch Project
eXistenZ
Galaxy Quest
Go
The Muse
Notting Hill
The Sixth Sense
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
The Straight Story
Three Kings
Toy Story 2

Best Adapted Screenplay (13)

All About My Mother
Election
The End of the Affair
Eyes Wide Shut
Fight Club
An Ideal Husband
The Insider
Mansfield Park
October Sky
Sicilia!
The Talented Mr. Ripley
10 Things I Hate About You
The Virgin Suicides

Best Original Score (13)

All About My Mother
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
The Cider House Rules
The End of the Affair
Eyes Wide Shut
Fight Club
Galaxy Quest
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Ravenous
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Tea With Mussolini

Best Original Song (13)

"Amphibian" - Being John Malkovich
"Beautiful Stranger" - Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
"Every You, Every Me" - Cruel Intentions
"La Resitance" - South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
"Mountain Town" - South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
"Save Me' - Magnolia
"Sou Voce" - Orfeu
"Uncle Fucka" - South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
"Up There" - South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
"When She Loved Me" - Toy Story 2
"The World Is Not Enough" - The World Is Not Enough
"You Do" - Magnolia
"You'll Be in My Heart" - Tarzan

Best Editing (13)

Being John Malkovich
Dogma
Election
The End of the Affair
Eyes Wide Shut
Fight Club
Magnolia
The Matrix
The Sixth Sense
The Straight Story
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Tea With Mussolini
Three Kings

Best Cinematography (13)

All About My Mother
Beau Travail
The Blair Witch Project
The End of the Affair
Eyes Wide Shut
Fight Club
October Sky
Snow Falling on Cedars
The Straight Story
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Three Kings
Titus
The Wind Will Carry Us

Best Art Direction (13)

Anna and the King
But I'm a Cheerleader
Dick
eXistenZ
East Is East
The End of the Affair
Eyes Wide Shut
The Matrix
Sleepy Hollow
Summer of Sam
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Titus
Topsy-Turvy

Best Costume Design (13)

Anna and the King
Dick
Election
The End of the Affair
Gemini
Girl, Interrupted
An Ideal Husband
Sleepy Hollow
Sweet and Lowdown
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Tea With Mussolini
Titus
Topsy-Turvy

Best Makeup (13)

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Being John Malkovich
Boys Don't Cry
Galaxy Quest
An Ideal Husband
The Insider
Nang Nak
Sleepy Hollow
Sunshine
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Tea With Mussolini
Titus
Topsy-Turvy

Best Sound (13)

Being John Malkovich
Bringing Out the Dead
The Blair Witch Project
East Is East
Eyes Wide Shut
Fight Club
The Matrix
The Mummy
The Sixth Sense
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
Three Kings
Topsy-Turvy
The Wind Will Carry Us

Best Sound Effects (13)

Being John Malkovich
Dead or Alive
Fight Club
Magnolia
The Haunting
The Matrix
The Mummy
October Sky
The Sixth Sense
Sleepy Hollow
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
Three Kings
Titus

Best Visual Effects (13)

eXistenZ
Eyes Wide Shut
Fight Club
Galaxy Quest
The Haunting
Magnolia
The Matrix
October Sky
The Sixth Sense
Sleepy Hollow
Star Wars Episode 1 - The Phantom Menace
Stuart Little
Titus

Special Citations (6)

To the astute marketing campaign for The Blair Witch Project which proved that internet advertising was capable of driving interest in films, beginning a new era in Online Marketing.

To Bill Borchardt's presence in American Movie, constituting the most humorous and moving portrait of a man exiting life ever seen in a documentary.

To Paul and Gaëtan Brizzi, who wrote and directed the transcendent "Firebird" sequence in Fantasia 2000.

To The Rage: Carrie 2, for coming to Barry Brooks' hometown and college campus to film the sequel to his favorite movie of all time, for casting him and some of his friends as extras, and having the good sense to not use his scene, so that he wouldn't have to be in the god-awful sequel of his favorite movie of all time.

To Kevin Smith for his chutzpah in making God a woman in his film Dogma and putting the delightfully goofy Alanis Morrissette in the role.

To those countries who weren't prudish and allowed the fully uncensored version of Eyes Wide Shut to show to people as the director intended. And on the reverse to Warner Bros. for being the most cowardly studio of the year for editing the movie so that it could be accepted by prudish American audiences.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1221500617
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Sep 02, 2008 9:55 am

[color=blue]1979, The Year of the 52nd Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Apocalypse Now
15 All That Jazz
12 Alien
11 Manhattan
10 Hair
10 The Marriage of Maria Braun
9 Kramer vs. Kramer
8 Life of Brian
8 The Tin Drum
8 Time After Time
7 Breaking Away
7 Nosferatu the Vampire
7 Star Trek: The Motion Picture
7 The China Syndrome
7 The Electric Horseman
6 Being There
6 The Rose
6 The Warriors
6 Yanks
5 1941
5 Norma Rae
5 The Amityville Horror
5 The Brood
4 Agatha
3 10
3 A Little Romance
3 Tess
3 The Black Hole
3 The Great Santini
3 The Muppet Movie
2 And Justice for All
2 Cadena Perpetua (Life Sentence)
2 La Luna
2 Monraker
2 The Black Stallion
2 The Jerk
2 Wise Blood
1 Beyond the Poseidon Adventure
1 Caligula
1 Chapter Two
1 Fast Company
1 Ice Castles
1 Mad Max
1 My Brilliant Career
1 Phantasm
1 Quintet
1 Saint Jack
1 The Bronte Sisters
1 The Champ
1 The Main Event
1 The Onion Field
1 The Promise
1 When a Stranger Calls

Best Picture (13)

Alien
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Being There
Breaking Away
The China Syndrome
Hair
Kramer vs. Kramer
Life of Brian
Manhattan
The Marriage of Maria Braun
Norma Rae
The Tin Drum

Best Direction (13)

Woody Allen - Manhattan
Robert Benton - Kramer vs. Kramer
Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
Rainer Werner Fassbinder - The Marriage of Maria Braun
Milos Forman - Hair
Bob Fosse - All That Jazz
Werner Herzog - Nosferatu the Vampire
Walter Hill - The Warriors
Terry Jones - Life of Brian
Sydney Pollack - The Electric Horseman
Martin Ritt - Norma Rae
John Schlesinger - Yanks
Volker Schlondorff - The Tin Drum

Best Actor (13)

Woody Allen - Manhattan
Pedro Armandariz, Jr. - Cadena Perpetua (Life Sentence)
David Bennett - The Tin Drum
Robert Duvall - The Great Santini
Dustin Hoffman - Kramer vs. Kramer
Jack Lemmon - The China Syndrome
Malcolm McDowall - Time After Time
Steve Martin - The Jerk
Robert Redford - The Electric Horseman
Roy Scheider - All That Jazz
Peter Sellers - Being There
Martin Sheen - Apocalypse Now
Treat Williams - Hair

Best Actress (13)

Jill Clayburgh - La Luna
Judy Davis - My Brilliant Career
Sally Field - Norma Rae
Jane Fonda - The China Syndrome
Jane Fonda - The Electric Horseman
Carol Kane - When a Stranger Calls
Diane Keaton - Manhattan
Bette Midler - The Rose
Vanessa Redgrave - Agatha
Vanessa Redgrave - Yanks
Hanna Schygulla - The Marriage of Maria Braun
Mary Steenburgen - Time After Time
Sigourney Weaver - Alien

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Marlon Brando - Apocalypse Now
Paul Dooley - Breaking Away
Melvyn Douglas - Being There
Robert Duvall - Apocalypse Now
Laurence Fishburne - Apocalypse Now
Frederic Forrest - The Rose
John Forsythe - And Justice for All
Justin Henry - Kramer vs. Kramer
Ian Holm - Alien
Dennis Hopper - Apocalypse Now
Michael O'Keefe - The Great Santini
Oliver Reed - The Brood
David Warner - Time After Time

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Jane Alexander - Kramer vs. Kramer
Barbara Barrie - Breaking Away
Veronica Cartwright - Alien
Beverly D'Angelo - Hair
Mariel Hemingway - Manhattan
Jessica Lange - All That Jazz
Shirley MacLaine - Being There
Leland Palmer - All That Jazz
Ann Reinking - All That Jazz
Rachel Roberts - Yanks
Meryl Streep - Manhattan
Meryl Streep - Kramer vs. Kramer
Gisela Uhlen - The Marriage of Maria Braun

Best Ensemble (13)

Alien
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Breaking Away
The China Syndrome
The Electric Horseman
Hair
Life of Brian
Manhattan
The Marriage of Maria Braun
Nosferatu the Vampire
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
The Warriors

Best Original Screenplay (13)

Alien
All That Jazz
And Justice for All
Breaking Away
The Brood
The China Syndrome
The Electric Horseman
The Jerk
Life of Brian
Manhattan
The Marriage of Maria Braun
Saint Jack

Best Adapted Screenplay (13)

Apocalypse Now
Being There
Cadena Perpetua (Life Sentence)
Chapter Two
The Great Santini
Kramer vs. Kramer
A Little Romance
Norma Rae
Tess
Time After Time
The Tin Drum
The Warriors
Wise Blood

Best Original Score (10)

Alien
The Amityville Horror
Apocalypse Now
The Black Hole
The Brood
The Champ
A Little Romance
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
10
Time After Time

Best Original Song (11)

"Always Look on the Bright Side of Life" - Life of Brian
"Brian's Song" - Life of Brian
"Can You Picture That" - The Muppet Movie
"I'll Never Say Goodbye" - The Promise
"It Goes Like It Goes" - Norma Rae
"It's Easy to Say - Duet" - 10
"The Main Event" - The Main Event
"Moonraker" -Moonraker
"The Rainbow Connection" - The Muppet Movie
"The Rose" - The Rose
"Through the Eyes of Love" - Ice Castles

Best Editing (13)

Agatha
Alien
All That Jazz
The Amityville Horror
Apocalypse Now
The Black Stallion
Breaking Away
Kramer vs. Kramer
Manhattan
Nosferatu the Vampire
The Rose
The Warriors
Yanks

Best Cinematography (13)

All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
The Black Stallion
Breaking Away
The Electric Horseman
Hair
Kramer vs. Kramer
La Luna
A Little Romance
Manhattan
The Marriage of Maria Braun
Quintet
Tess

Best Art Direction (13)

Agatha
Alien
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Being There
Life of Brian
The Marriage of Maria Braun
1941
Nosferatu the Vampire
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
Time After Time
The Tin Drum
Yanks

Best Costume Design (13)

Agatha
Alien
All That Jazz
Life of Brian
The Bronte Sisters
Hair
The Marriage of Maria Braun
1941
Nosferatu the Vampire
Tess
The Tin Drum
Wise Blood
Yanks

Best Makeup (12)

All That Jazz
The Amityville Horror
Apocalypse Now
The Brood
Caligula
Hair
The Marriage of Maria Braun
Nosferatu the Vampire
The Rose
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
10
The Tin Drum

Best Sound (13)

All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
The China Syndrome
The Electric Horseman
Hair
Manhattan
1941
Nosferatu the Vampire
The Rose
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
Time After Time
The Tin Drum
The Warriors

Best Sound Effects (13)

Alien
All That Jazz
The Amityville Horror
Apocalypse Now
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure
The Black Hole
The China Syndrome
Fast Company
1941
The Onion Field
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
The Warriors

Best Visual Effects (13)

Alien
The Amityville Horror
Apocalypse Now
The Black Hole
The Brood
Hair
Mad Max
Monraker
The Muppet Movie
1941
Phantasm
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
Time After Time

Special Citations (8)

To Grigori Alexandrov for recessitating the Mexican footage he'd helped Sergei Eisenstein shoot in the early 1930s into a viewable form: ¡Que Viva Mexico!

To The Electric Horseman for the use of Willie Nelson's music.

To the music of George Gershwin for its magnificent usage in Manhattan.

To H.R. Giger for his extraordinary alien designs in Alien.

To Andrei Konchalovsky for Siberiade for successfully managing to show 80 years of Russian history, though the lives of the people of a small remote village of Siberia.

To Monty Python for its Life of Brian for providing great sacrilege for the whole family. :)

To the puppeteers and voice actors of The Muppet Movie for their work with the muppets to create an entertaining family film.

To Twyla Tharp for her brilliant choreography for Hair.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1220988232
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Sun Aug 24, 2008 7:34 am

[color=blue]1990, The Year of the 63rd Academy Awards

Tallies

14 Edward Scissorhands
13 Dick Tracy
12 Misery
10 Cyrano de Bergerac
9 Europa Europa
9 Ghost
9 GoodFellas
9 Reversal of Fortune
8 Longtime Companion
8 The Grifters
7 Wild at Heart
6 Dances With Wolves
6 Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
6 Postcards From the Edge
6 Swordsman
5 Awakenings
5 Men Don't Leave
5 Miami Blues
5 Pretty Woman
5 The Sheltering Sky
5 To Sleep With Anger
5 Total Recall
4 Days of Being Wild
3 Avalon
3 Close-Up
3 Hamlet
3 Home Alone
3 Jacob's Ladder
3 Metropolitan
3 Miller's Crossing
3 Paris Is Burning
3 The Godfather Part III
3 The Hunt for Red October
2 Alice
2 Ay, Carmela!
2 Flatliners
2 Nikita
2 Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
2 The Witches
2 Tremors
2 Young Guns II
1 Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
1 An Angel at My Table
1 Arachnophobia
1 Cadillac Man
1 Coup de Ville
1 Cry-Baby
1 Days of Thunder
1 Green Card
1 Havana
1 Henry and June
1 Internal Affairs
1 Joe vs. the Volcano
1 Kindergarten Cop
1 Lord of the Flies
1 Mermaids
1 Mountains of the Moon
1 My Blue Heaven
1 The Bonfires of the Vanities
1 The Field
1 White Palace

Best Picture (13)

Awakenings
Cyrano de Bergerac
Edward Scissorhands
Europa Europa
GoodFellas
The Grifters
Longtime Companion
Miami Blues
Misery
Paris Is Burning
Reversal of Fortune
To Sleep With Anger
Wild at Heart

Best Direction (13)

George Armitage - Miami Blues
Bernardo Bertolucci - The Sheltering Sky
Charles Burnett - To Sleep With Anger
Tim Burton - Edward Scissorhands
Stephen Frears - The Grifters
Agnieszka Holland - Europa Europa
David Lynch - Wild at Heart
Penny Marhall - Awakenings
Mike Nichols - Postcards From the Edge
Jean-Paul Rappeneau - Cyrano De Bergerac
Rob Reiner - Misery
Martin Scorsese - GoodFellas
Paul Verhoeven - Total Recall

Best Actor (13)

Alec Baldwin - Miami Blues
Robert De Niro - Awakenings
Gerard Depardieu - Cyrano de Bergerac
Johnny Depp - Edward Scissorhands
Richard Gere - Internal Affairs
Danny Glover - To Sleep With Anger
Marco Hofschneider - Europa Europa
Jeremy Irons - Reversal of Fortune
Al Pacino - The Godfather Part III
Tim Roth - Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Hossein Sabzian, Close-Up
Campbell Scott, Longtime Companion
Robin Williams - Awakenings

Best Actress (13)

Kathy Bates - Misery
Maggie Cheung - Days of Being Wild
Glenn Close - Hamlet
Laura Dern - Wild at Heart
Mia Farrow - Alice
Kerry Fox - An Angel at My Table
Anjelica Huston - The Witches
Jessica Lange - Men Don't Leave
Carmen Maura - Ay, Carmela!
Julia Roberts - Pretty Woman
Susan Sarandon - White Palace
Meryl Streep - Postcards From the Edge
Joanne Woodward - Mr. & Mrs. Bridge

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Jackie Cheung - Swordsman
Bruce Davison - Longtime Companion
Chris Eigeman - Metropolitan
Albert Finney - Miller's Crossing
Dustin Hoffman - Dick Tracy
John Hurt - The Field
Mark Lamos - Longtime Companion
Tim Robbins - Cadillac Man
Armin Mueller-Stahl, Avalon
Durmot Mulroney - Longtime Companion
Al Pacino - Dick Tracy
Vincent Perez - Cyrano de Bergerac
Joe Pesci - GoodFellas

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Annette Bening - The Grifters
Lorraine Bracco - GoodFellas
Glenn Close - Reversal of Fortune
Whoopi Goldberg - Ghost
Uta Hagen - Reversal of Fortune
Diane Ladd - Wild at Heart
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Miami Blues
Shirley MacLaine - Postcards From the Edge
Rebecca Pan - Days of Being Wild
Joan Plowright - Avalon
Pamela Reed - Kindergarten Cop
Frances Sternhagen - Misery
Dianne Wiest - Edward Scissorhands

Best Ensemble (13)

Cyrano de Bergerac
Dick Tracy
Edward Scissorhands
GoodFellas
The Grifters
Longtime Companion
Men Don't Leave
Metropolitan
Misery
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
Paris Is Burning
Reversal of Fortune
To Sleep with Anger

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Alice
Avalon
Coup de Ville
Edward Scissorhands
Ghost
Green Card
Joe vs. the Volcano
Men Don't Leave
Metropolitan
My Blue Heaven
To Sleep With Anger
Wild at Heart

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Awakenings
Ay, Carmela!
Dick Tracy
Europa Europa
GoodFellas
The Grifters
Longtime Companion
Miami Blues
Miller's Crossing
Misery
Postcards From the Edge
Reversal of Fortune

Best Original Score (13)

Cyrano de Bergerac
Dances With Wolves
Edward Scissorhands
Europa Europa
The Grifters
Havana
Home Alone
Lord of the Flies
Men Don't Leave
Misery
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
Nikita
The Sheltering Sky

Best Original Song (12)

"Blaze of Glory" - Young Guns II
"Blue Sea Lets Out a Laugh" - Swordsman
"I'm Checkin' Out" - Postcards From the Edge
"It Must Have Been Love" - Pretty Woman
"King of Wishful Thinking" - Pretty Woman
"More" - Dick Tracy
"Show Me Heaven" - Days of Thunder
"Somewhere in My Memory" - Home Alone
"Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)" - Dick Tracy
"What Can You Lose" - Dick Tracy
"Wild Women Do" - Pretty Woman
"You Don't Know Me" - Postcards From the Edge

Best Editing (13)

Close-Up
Dances With Wolves
Europa Europa
Ghost
The Godfather Part III
GoodFellas
The Grifters
Men Don't Leave
Misery
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
Mountains of the Moon
Paris Is Burning
Reversal of Fortune

Best Cinematography (13)

The Bonfires of the Vanities
Cyrano de Bergerac
Dances With Wolves
Days of Being Wild
Dick Tracy
Edward Scissorhands
Europa Europa
Ghost
The Grifters
Henry and June
Jacob's Ladder
The Sheltering Sky
Wild at Heart

Best Art Direction (13)

Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
Cyrano de Bergerac
Dances With Wolves
Days of Being Wild
Dick Tracy
Edward Scissorhands
Europa Europa
Hamlet
Mermaids
Misery
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
The Sheltering Sky
Swordsman

Best Costume Design (13)

Cyrano de Bergerac
Dick Tracy
Edward Scissorhands
Ghost
GoodFellas
Hamlet
Misery
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
Nikita
Pretty Woman
Reversal of Fortune
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Swordsman

Best Makeup (11)

Cry-Baby
Cyrano de Bergerac
Dick Tracy
Edward Scissorhands
Ghost
The Godfather Part III
Longtime Companion
Miller's Crossing
Reversal of Fortune
Total Recall
The Witches

Best Sound (13)

Close-Up
Dances With Wolves
Dick Tracy
Edward Scissorhands
Europa Europa
Ghost
GoodFellas
The Hunt for Red October
Jacob's Ladder
Misery
The Sheltering Sky
Total Recall
Wild at Heart

Best Sound Effects (12)

Arachnophobia
Dances With Wolves
Edward Scissorhands
Flatliners
Ghost
Home Alone
The Hunt for Red October
Misery
Swordsman
Total Recall
Tremors
Young Guns II

Best Visual Effects (9)

Dick Tracy
Edward Scissorhands
Flatliners
Ghost
The Hunt for Red October
Jacob's Ladder
Swordsman
Total Recall
Tremors

Special Citations (4)

To Roseanne Barr for adding a subversive cynicism to her voice-over work for her "baby" in Look Who's Talking Too.

To Paris is Burning for its revelatory depiction of the little-known drag balls in New York City and for being a time capsule of a certain bygone era.

To Martin Scorsese for his hat trick in directing GoodFellas, producing The Grifters and acting in Akira Kurosawa's Dreams.

To Chin Siu-Tung, for choreographing the fight sequences in Swordsman.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1220373984
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:58 am

[color=blue]1929, The Year of the 2nd Academy Awards

Tallies

17 The Love Parade
12 Pandora's Box
8 The Broadway Melody
7 Blackmail
6 Applause
6 Glorifying the American Girl
6 The Letter
5 Piccadilly
4 A Cottage on Dartmoor
4 Madame X
4 The Hollywood Revue of 1929
4 The Man Man With the Movie Camera
4 Un Chien Analou
3 The Bridge of San Luis Rey
3 The Divine Lady
3 The Trial of Mary Dugan
2 Asphalt
2 Disraeli
2 Halelujah
2 Lucky Star
2 The Godless Girl
2 The River
1 Alibi
1 Bulldog Drummond
1 Diary of a Lost Girl
1 Little Johnny Jones
1 Regen
1 The Cocoanuts
1 The Kiss
1 The Leatherneck
1 The Trespasser
1 The Valiant
1 Their Own Desire
1 Wild Orchids

Best Picture (8)

Blackmail
The Broadway Melody
A Cottage on Dartmoor
Diary of a Lost Girl
The Letter
The Love Parade
Pandora's Box
Un Chien Andalou

Best Direction (9)

Anthony Asquith - A Cottage on Dartmoor
Lionel Barrymore - Madame X
Harry Beamont - The Broadway Melody
Luis Bunuel - Un Chien Andalou
Jean de Limur - The Letter
Alfred Hitchcock - Blackmail
Ernst Lubitlsch - The Love Parade
G.W. Pabst - Pandora's Box
Dziga Vertov - The Man With the Movie Camera

Best Actor (7)

George Arliss - Disraeli
Maurice Chevalier - The Love Parade
Ronald Colman - Bulldog Drummond
Charles Farrell - The River
Gustav Frolich - Asphalt
Chester Morris - Alibi
Paul Muni - The Valiant

Best Actress (9)

Lina Basquette - The Godless Girl
Louise Brooks - Pandora's Box
Ruth Chatterton - Madame X
Jeanne Eagels - The Letter
Bessie Love - The Broadway Melody
Jeanette MacDonald - The Love Parade
Helen Morgan - Applause
Norma Shearer - Their Own Desire
Gloria Swanson - The Trespasser

Best Supporting Actor (6)

Nils Asther - Wild Orchids
Noah Beery (Sr.) - The Godless Girl
Paul Fix - Lucky Star
Fritz Kortner - Pandora's Box
Lupino Lane - The Love Parade
Lewis Stone - Madame X

Best Supporting Actress (6)

Sara Allgood - Blackmail
Irene Browne - The Letter
Margaret Dumont - The Cocoanuts
Sarah Edwards - Glorifying the American Girl
Alice Roberts - Pandora's Box
Anna May Wong - Piccadilly

Best Ensemble (5)

Blackmail
Glorifying the American Girl
The Love Parade
Pandora's Box
The Trial of Mary Dugan

Best Original Screenplay (5)

A Cottage on Dartmoor
The Kiss
The Leatherneck
Piccadilly
Un Chien Analou

Best Adapted Screenplay (5)

Blackmail
The Letter
The Love Parade
Pandora's Box
The Trial of Mary Dugan

Best Original Score (6)

Applause
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
The Broadway Melody
The Hollywood Revue of 1929
The Love Parade
The River

Best Original Song (6)

"The Broadway Melody" - The Broadway Melody
"Dream Lover" - The Love Parade
"I've Got a Feelin' I'm Fallin'" - Applause
"Nobody's Using It Now" - The Love Parade
"She Was Kicked On The Head By A Butterfly" - Little Johnny Jones
"Singin' in the Rain" - The Broadway Melody

Best Editing (7)

Blackmail
A Cottage on Dartmoor
Glorifying the American Girl
The Love Parade
The Man Man With the Movie Camera
Pandora's Box
Un Chien Andalu

Best Cinematography (7)

Blackmail
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
The Divine Lady
The Love Parade
The Man With the Movie Camera
Pandora's Box
Regen

Best Art Direction (6)

Asphalt
The Hollywood Revue of 1929
The Love Parade
Madame X
Pandora's Box
Piccadilly

Best Costume Design (7)

Applause
The Broadway Melody
The Divine Lady
Glorifying the American Girl
The Love Parade
Pandora's Box
Piccadilly

Best Makeup (5)

Disraeli
Glorifying the American Girl
The Love Parade
Pandora's Box
The Trial of Mary Dugan

Best Sound (6)

The Bridge of San Luis Rey
The Broadway Melody
Hallelujah
The Hollywood Revue of 1929
The Love Parade
Piccadilly

Best Sound Effects (5)

Applause
Halelujah
The Letter
The Love Parade
Lucky Star

Best Visual Effects (5)

Applause
The Divine Lady
Glorifying the American Girl
The Hollywood Revue of 1929
The Man With the Movie Camera

Special Citations (4)

To Lionel Barrymore for inventing the boom microphone first used in tracking shots under his direction in Madame X.

To Ub Iwerks, Walt Disney and Carl Stalling, who initiated the delightfully influential Silly Symphonies cartoon series in this year.

To Rouben Mamoulian for taking the microphone out of the studio and onto the tops of Manhattan skyscrapers and bridges with his direction of Applause.

To Ted Shawn for his choreography in Glorifying the American Girl.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1219565980
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Aug 12, 2008 8:36 am

[color=blue]1961, The Year of the 34th Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Tallies

15 West Side Story
13 Judgment at Nuremberg
13 Last Year at Marienbad
11 Fanny
10 Breakfast at Tiffany's
9 One, Two Three
9 The Guns of Navarone
8 Splendor in the Grass
8 Yojimbo
7 The Hustler
7 The Ladies' Man
6 The Innocents
5 Viridiana
4 El Cid
4 Summer and Smoke
4 The Children's Hour
4 The End of Summer
4 The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
4 Through a Glass Darkly
3 A Raisin in the Sun
3 Flower Drum Song
3 Mothra
3 Pigs and Battleships
2 Atlantis, the Lost Continent
2 Come September
2 Los Inundados
2 Pocketful of Miracles
2 The Misfits
2 Victim
1 101 Dalmatians
1 Barabbas
1 Blue Hawaii
1 Cape Fear
1 Chronicles of a Summer
1 Divorce Italian Style
1 Il Posto
1 King of Kings
1 La Notte
1 Lola
1 Lover Come Back
1 Paris Blues
1 Return to Peyton Place
1 The Absent-Minded Professor
1 The Hoodlum Priest
1 The Mark
1 The Parent Trap
1 Town Without Pity
1 Two Rode Together

Best Picture (11)

Breakfast at Tiffany's
The Children's Hour
Fanny
The Guns of Navarone
The Hustler
Judgment at Nuremberg
The Ladies' Man
Last Year at Marienbad
Splendor in the Grass
West Side Story
Yojimbo

Best Direction (11)

Ingmar Bergman - Through a Glass Darkly
Luis Bunuel - Viridiana
Jack Clayton - The Innocents
Blake Edwards - Breakfast at Tiffany's
Shohei Imamura - Pigs and Battleships
Elia Kazan - Splendor in the Grass
Jerry Lewis - The Ladies' Man
Joshua Logan - Fanny
Alain Resnais - Last Year at Marienbad
Robert Rossen - The Hustler
Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins - West Side Story

Best Actor (13)

Dirk Bogarde - Victim
Charles Boyer - Fanny
James Cagney - One, Two, Three
Maurice Chevalier - Fanny
Clark Gable - The Misfits
Toshiro Mifune - Yojimbo
Marcello Mastroianni - Divorce Italian Style
Paul Newman - The Hustler
Sandro Panseri, Il Posto
Sidney Poitier - A Raisin in the Sun
Maximilian Schell - Judgment at Nuremberg
Spencer Tracy - Judgment at Nuremberg
Stuart Whitman - The Mark

Best Actress (11)

Harriet Andersson - Through a Glass Darkly
Leslie Caron - Fanny
Audrey Hepburn - Breakfast at Tiffany's
Deborah Kerr - The Innocents
Piper Laurie - The Hustler
Vivien Leigh - The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Shirley MacLaine - The Children's Hour
Jeanne Moreau - La Notte
Geraldine Page - Summer and Smoke
Delphine Seyrig - Last Year at Marienbad
Natalie Wood - Splendor in the Grass

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Horst Buchholz - Fanny
Horst Buchholz - One, Two, Three
George Chakiris - West Side Story
Montgomery Clift - Judgment at Nuremberg
Keir Dullea - The Hoodlum Priest
Eliot Feld - West Side Story
Jackie Gleason - The Hustler
Pat Hingle - Splendor in the Grass
Sacha Pitoëff, Last Year in Marienbad
Walter Slezak - Come September
Martin Stephens - The Innocents

Best Supporting Actress (11)

Mary Astor - Return to Peyton Place
Fay Bainter - The Children's Hour
Marlene Dietrich - Judgment at Nuremberg
Annie Dupéroux, Lola
Kathleen Freeman - The Ladies' Man
Judy Garland - Judgment at Nuremberg
Lotte Lenya - The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Claudia McNeil - A Raisin in the Sun
Rita Moreno - West Side Story
Patricia Neal - Brekafast at Tiffany's
Pamela Tiffin - One, Two, Three

Best Ensemble (10)

Fanny
The Guns of Navarone
The Innocents
Judgment at Nuremberg
Los Inundados
One, Two, Three
A Raisin in the Sun
Splendor in the Grass
West Side Story
Yojimbo

Best Original Screenplay (9)

The End of Summer
Last Year at Marienbad
Lover Come Back
The Misfits
Splendor in the Grass
Through a Glass Darkly
Victim
Viridiana
Yojimbo

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

Breakfast at Tiffany's
The Children's Hour
Fanny
The Hustler
Judgment at Nuremberg
Los Inundados
One, Two, Three
Two Rode Together
West Side Story

Best Original Score (10)

Breakfast at Tiffany's
The End of Summer
The Guns of Navarone
Judgment at Nuremberg
Last Year at Marienbad
One, Two, Three
Paris Blues
Splendor in the Grass
Viridiana
Yojimbo

Best Original Song (8)

"Can't Help Falling in Love" - Blue Hawaii
"Come September" - Come September
"Cruella DeVil" - 101 Dalmatians
"Love Theme from El Cid" - El Cid
"Moon River" - Breakfast at Tiffany's
"The Mothra Song" - Mothra
"Pocketful of Miracles" - Pocketful of Miracles
"Town Without Pity" - Town Without Pity

Best Editing (10)

Breakfast at Tiffany's
Chronicles of a Summer
Fanny
The Guns of Navarone
Judgment at Nuremberg
Last Year at Marienbad
One, Two, Three
Splendor in the Grass
Summer and Smoke
West Side Story

Best Cinematography (11)

The End of Summer
Fanny
Flower Drum Song
The Hustler
Judgment at Nuremberg
The Ladies' Man
Last Year at Marienbad
One, Two Three
Pigs and Battleships
Through a Glass Darkly
West Side Story

Best Art Direction (11)

Breakfast at Tiffany's
El Cid
Fanny
The Guns of Navarone
The Innocents
The Ladies' Man
Last Year at Marienbad
Pigs and Battleships
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Viridiana
West Side Story

Best Costume Design (10)

Breakfast at Tiffany's
The End of Summer
Flower Drum Song
The Ladies' Man
Last Year at Marienbad
Pocketful of Miracles
Summer and Smoke
Viridiana
West Side Story
Yojimbo

Best Makeup (9)

Flower Drum Song
The Guns of Navarone
Judgment at Nuremberg
King of Kings
Last Year at Marienbad
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Summer and Smoke
West Side Story
Yojimbo

Best Sound (9)

Barabbas
Cape Fear
The Guns of Navarone
The Innocents
Judgment at Nuremberg
The Ladies' Man
Last Year at Marienbad
One, Two, Three
West Side Story

Best Sound Effects (7)

Atlantis, the Lost Continent
El Cid
The Guns of Navarone
Last Year at Marienbad
Mothra
West Side Story
Yojimbo

Best Visual Effects (7)

The Absent-Minded Professor
Atlantis, the Lost Continent
El Cid
The Guns of Navarone
Mothra
The Parent Trap
West Side Story

Special Citations (7)

To Saul Bass, for his outstanding title designs for West Side Story.

To Warren Beatty for his outstanding debut in Splendor in the Grass & The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone.

To Canyon Cinema, the 16mm film distributor founded in 1961, which continues its egalitarian mission of connecting avant-garde filmmakers with cinema audiences in 2008.

To "Cat" in Breakfast at Tiffany's for outstanding animal performance.

To Chronicle of a Summer for proving that there is very little (if any) line between so-called "documentary" and "fiction" filmmaking.

To Hayley Mills for her seamless portrayal of twins in The Parent Trap.

To Marni Nixon, Jimmy Bryant and Betty Wand, for their outstanding dubbing of the singing voices of Natalie Wood, Richard Beymer and Rita Moreno in West Side Story.

To Jerome Robbins, for his outstanding choreography of West Side Story.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1219226634
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Aug 04, 2008 12:42 pm

[color=blue]1940, The Year of the 13th Academy Awards

Tallies

16 Rebecca
12 The Grapes of Wrath
12 The Great Dictator
12 The Mortal Storm
12 The Thief of Bagdad
11 Waterloo Bridge
10 The Shop Around the Corner
9 Our Town
8 Pinocchio
8 The Letter
8 Travelling Actors
7 The Philadelphia Story
6 His Girl Friday
6 Pride and Prejudice
5 Christmas in July
5 Fantasia
5 The Sea Hawk
4 Foreign Correspondent
4 The Long Voyage Home
3 Abe Lincoln in Illinois
3 Black Friday
3 Primrose Path
3 The Great McGinty
2 Down Argentine Way
2 The Mark of Zorro
2 The Westerner
1 All Girl Revue
1 All This, and Heaven Too
1 Angels Over Broadway
1 Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet
1 Gaslight
1 Kitty Foyle
1 Music in My Heart
1 My Favorite Wife
1 North West Mounted Police
1 Strike Up the Band
1 The Bank Dick
1 The Biscuit Eater
1 The Ghost Breakers
1 They Drive by Night

Best Picture (12)

Christmas in July
Fantasia
The Grapes of Wrath
The Great Dictator
His Girl Friday
The Mortal Storm
Our Town
Pinocchio
Rebecca
The Shop Around the Corner
The Thief of Bagdad
Travelling Actors
Waterloo Bridge

Best Director (12)

Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell, Tim Whelan - The Thief of Bagdad
Frank Borzage - The Mortal Storm
Charles Chaplin - The Great Dictator
George Cukor - The Philadelphia Story
John Ford - The Grapes of Wrath
Howard Hawks - His Girl Friday
Alfred Hitchcock - Rebecca
Mervyn LeRoy - Waterloo Bridge
Ersnt Lubitsch - The Shop Around the Corner
Mikio Naruse - Travelling Actors
Sam Wood - Our Town
William Wyler - The Letter

Best Actor (12)

Charles Chaplin - The Great Dictator
Brian Donlevy - The Great McGinty
Henry Fonda - The Grapes of Wrath
Cary Grant - His Girl Friday
Cary Grant - The Philadelphia Story
Bob Hope - The Ghost Breakers
Raymond Massey - Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Laurence Olivier - Rebecca
Dick Powell - Christmas in July
Stanley Ridges - Black Friday
James Stewart - The Shop Around the Corner
Anton Walbrook - Gaslight

Best Actress (13)

Bette Davis - The Letter
Ellen Drew - Christmas in July
Joan Fontaine - Rebecca
Greer Garson - Pride and Prejudice
Katharine Hepburn - The Philadelphia Story
Vivien Leigh - Waterloo Bridge
Ida Lupino - They Drive by Night
Ginger Rogers - Kitty Foyle
Ginger Rogers - Primrose Path
Rosalind Russell - His Girl Friday
Martha Scott - Our Town
Margaret Sullavan - The Mortal Storm
Margaret Sullavan - The Shop Around the Corner

Best Supporting Actor (10)

Ralph Bellamy - His Girl Friday
Walter Brennan - The Westerner
John Carradine - The Grapes of Wrath
Edmund Gwenn - Foreign Correspondent
Thomas Mitchell - The Long Voyage Home
Frank Morgan - The Mortal Storm
Frank Morgan - The Shop Around the Corner
Jack Oakie - The Great Dictator
George Sanders - Rebecca
Joseph Schildkraut - The Shop Around the Corner

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Judith Anderson - Rebeccca
Muriel Angelus - The Great McGinty
Fay Bainter - Our Town
Florence Bates - Rebecca
Jane Darwell - The Grapes of Wrath
Viriginia Field - Waterloo Bridge
Ruth Gordon - Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Bonita Granville - The Mortal Storm
Ruth Hussey - The Philadelphia Story
Edna May Oliver - Pride and Prejudice
Maria Ouspenskaya - The Mortal Storm
Flora Robson - The Sea Hawk
Lucile Watson - Waterloo Bridge

Best Ensemble (10)

The Biscuit Eater
The Grapes of Wrath
The Great Dictator
The Letter
Our Town
The Philadelphia Story
Rebecca
The Shop Around the Corner
The Thief of Bagdad
Travelling Actors

Best Original Screenplay (8)

Angels Over Broadway
The Bank Dick
Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet
Foreign Correspondent
The Great Dictator
The Great McGinty
My Favorite Wife
The Westerner

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

All This, and Heaven Too
Christmas in July
The Grapes of Wrath
His Girl Friday
Our Town
The Philadelphia Story
Primrose Path
Rebecca
The Shop Around the Corner
The Thief of Bagdad

Best Original Score (10)
Black Friday
The Grapes of Wrath
The Great Dictator
The Letter
The Philadelphia Story
Pinocchio
Rebecca
The Thief of Bagdad
Travelling Actors
Waterloo Bridge

Best Original Song (7)

"Down Argentine Way" - Down Argentine Way
"Give a Little Whistle" - Pinocchio
"It's a Blue World" - Music in My Heart
"I've Got No Strings" - Pinocchio
"Let's Make a Note of That" - All Girl Revue
"Our Love Affair" - Strike Up the Band
"When You Wish Upon a Star" - Pinocchio

Best Editing (10)

Christmas in July
Fantasia
Foreign Correspondent
The Grapes of Wrath
The Great Dictator
The Letter
The Mortal Storm
Rebecca
Travelling Actors
Waterloo Bridge

Best Cinematography (11)

Abe Lincoln in Illinois
The Grapes of Wrath
The Letter
The Long Voyage Home
The Mortal Storm
Pride and Prejudice
Rebecca
The Sea Hawk
The Thief of Bagdad
Travelling Actors
Waterloo Bridge

Best Art Direction (11)

Down Argentine Way
Fantasia
The Grapes of Wrath
The Great Dictator
The Letter
The Long Voyage Home
Our Town
Pride and Prejudice
Rebecca
The Shop Around the Corner
The Thief of Bagdad

Best Costume Design (11)

The Great Dictator
The Long Voyage Home
The Mortal Storm
Our Town
Pride and Prejudice
Primrose Path
Rebecca
The Sea Hawk
The Thief of Bagdad
Travelling Actors
Waterloo Bridge

Best Makeup (8)

Black Friday
The Great Dictator
The Mortal Storm
Pride and Prejudice
Rebecca
The Thief of Bagdad
Travelling Actors
Waterloo Bridge

Best Sound (9)

Fantasia
The Grapes of Wrath
The Great Dictator
The Letter
The Mortal Storm
Our Town
Pinocchio
The Sea Hawk
The Thief of Bagdad

Best Sound Effects (7)

The Mark of Zorro
The Mortal Storm
North West Mounted Police
Pinocchio
The Sea Hawk
The Shop Around the Corner
The Thief of Bagdad

Best Visual Effects (7)

Fantasia
Foreign Correspondent
The Mark of Zorro
Pinocchio
Rebecca
The Thief of Bagdad
Waterloo Bridge

Special Citations (5)

To Abbott and Costello for "One Night in the Tropics", the outstanding debut of a classic duo.

To Fantasia for being the first film to be released in a multichannel sound format.

To Fantasia for the use of adapted music to tell enchanting stories with beautiful visuals.

To Preston Sturges for writing Remember the Night, Christmas in July and the Great McGinty, the latter two of which launched his brief but productive career as a ground-breaking writer-director.

To Gregg Toland for his mastery of disparate styles in The Grapes of Wrath and The Long Voyage Home.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1218504844
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Jul 22, 2008 8:43 am

[color=blue]1962, The Year of the 35th Academy Awards

Tallies

14 Lawrence of Arabia
9 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
8 Lolita
8 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
8 Ride the High Country
7 L'Eclisse
7 The Manchurian Candidate
7 To Kill a Mockingbird
6 Days of Wine and Roses
6 Jules and Jim
6 Sweet Bird of Youth
5 Billy Budd
5 Long Day's Journey Into Night
5 The Music Man
4 Advise & Consent
4 Cleo From 5 to 7
4 The Longest Day
3 Dr. No
3 Harakiri
3 La Jetee
3 Lonely Are the Brave
3 Phaedra
3 The Miracle Worker
2 All Fall Down
2 Electra
2 In Search of the Castaways
2 Ivan's Childhood
2 Jack the Giant Killer
2 Mutiny on the Bounty
2 Pitfall
2 The L-Shaped Room
2 The Trial
2 Vivre Sa Vie
2 Walk on the Wild Side
1 A Kind of Loving
1 A View From the Bridge
1 An Autumn Afternoon
1 Bibi Aur Ghulam
1 Cape Fear
1 Carnival of Souls
1 Confessions of an Opium Eater
1 Freud
1 Gypsy
1 Heaven and Earth Magic
1 Knife in the Water
1 Madame Sans Gene
1 Mamma Roma
1 Mondo Cane
1 Sanjuro
1 Tender Is the Night
1 That Touch of Mink
1 The Amphibian Man
1 The Counterfeit Traitor
1 The Day of the Triffids
1 The Exterminating Angel
1 The Mad Fox
1 Waltz of the Toreadors

Best Picture (12)

Cleo From 5 to 7
Jules and Jim
La Jetee
Lawrence of Arabia
L'Eclisse
Lolita
Long Day's Journey Into Night
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Manchurian Candidate
Ride the High Country
To Kill a Mockingbird
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Best Direction (12)

Michaelangelo Antonioni - L'Eclisse
Richard Brooks - Sweet Bird of Youth
Michael Cacoyannis - Electra
John Ford - The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
John Frankenheimer - The Manchurian Candidate
Stanley Kubrick - Lolita
David Lean - Lawrence of Arabia
Robert Mulligan - To Kill a Mockingbird
Sam Peckinpah - Ride the High Country
Hiroshi Teshigahara - Pitfall
Francois Truffaut - Jules and Jim
Agnes Varda - Cleo From 5 to 7

Best Actor (12)

Brandon de Wilde - All Fall Down
Laurence Harvey - The Manchurian Candidate
Jack Lemmon - Days of Wine and Roses
James Mason - Lolita
Joel McCrea - Ride the High Country
Paul Newman - Sweet Bird of Youth
Peter O'Toole - Lawrence of Arabia
Gregory Peck - To Kill a Mockingbird
Robert Preston - The Music Man
Vincent Price - Confessions of an Opium Eater
Ralph Richardson, - Long Day's Journey Into Night
Chisu Ryu - An Autumn Afternoon

Best Actress (12)

Anne Bancroft - The Miracle Worker
Leslie Caron - The L-Shaped Room
Joan Crawford - What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Bette Davis - What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Katharine Hepburn - Long Day's Journey Into Night
Anna Karina - Vivre Sa Vie
Meena Kumari, Sahib - Bibi Aur Ghulam
Sue Lyon - Lolita
Corinne Marchand - Cleo From 5 to 7
Jeanne Moreau - Jules and Jim
Geraldine Page - Sweet Bird of Youth
Lee Remick - Days of Wine and Roses

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Ed Begley - Sweet Bird of Youth
Alec Guinness - Lawrence of Arabia
Charles Laughton - Advise & Consent
Karl Malden - All Fall Down
Burgess Meredith - Advise & Consnet
Edmond O'Brien - The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Francisco Rabal, L'Eclisse
Jason Robards, Jr., Long Day's Journey Into Night
Robert Ryan - Billy Budd
Peter Sellers - Lolita
Terence Stamp - Billy Budd

Best Supporting Actress (10)

Mary Badham - To Kill a Mockingbird
Cicely Courtneidge - The L-Shaped Room
Patty Duke - The Miracle Worker
Hermione Gingold - The Music Man
Shirley Knight - Sweet Bird of Youth
Angela Lansbury - The Manchurian Candidate
Vera Miles - The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Lilli Palmer - The Counterfeit Traitor
Maureen Stapleton - A View From the Bridge
Shelley Winters - Lolita

Best Ensemble (9)

Advise & Consent
Lawrence of Arabia
L'Eclisse
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Manchurian Candidate
The Music Man
Ride the High Country
Sweet Bird of Youth
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Best Original Screenplay (8)

The Exterminating Angel
Freud
Ivan's Childhood
Knife in the Water
L'Eclisse
Mamma Roma
Ride the High Country
That Touch of Mink

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

Advise & Consent
Billy Budd
Days of Wine and Roses
Jules and Jim
A Kind of Loving
Lolita
The Manchurian Candidate
The Miracle Worker
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Trial

Best Original Score (9)

Dr. No
Harakiri
Jules and Jim
Lawrence of Arabia
Lonely Are the Brave
Mondo Cane
Mutiny on the Bounty
To Kill a Mockingbird
Walk on the Wild Side

Best Original Song (5)

"Days of Wine and Roses" - Days of Wine and Roses
"Love Theme (Asteri mou Feggari mou)" - Phaedra
"Sans Toi" - Cleo From 5 to 7
"Tender Is the Night" - Tender Is the Night
"Walk on the Wild Side" - Walk on the Wild Side

Best Editing (8)

Jules and Jim
La Jetee
Lawrence of Arabia
Lonely Are the Brave
The Longest Day
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Manchurian Candidate
Vivre Sa Vie

Best Cinematography (9)

Harakiri
Ivan's Childhood
Lawrence of Arabia
L'Eclisse
Lolita
The Longest Day
Phaedra
Ride the High Country
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Best Art Direction (9)

Days of Wine and Roses
Electra
In Search of the Castaways
Lawrence of Arabia
Long Day's Journey Into Night
The Mad Fox
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Trial
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Best Costume Design (9)

The Amphibian Man
Billy Budd
Days of Wine and Roses
Lawrence of Arabia
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Music Man
Phaedra
Waltz of the Toreadors
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Best Makeup (8)

Billy Budd
Carnival of Souls
Gypsy
Jack the Giant Killer
Lawrence of Arabia
Madame Sans Gene
Sanjuro
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Best Sound (8)

Lawrence of Arabia
L'Eclisse
Lonely Are the Brave
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Music Man
Pitfall
Ride the High Country
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Best Sound Effects (8)

Cape Fear
Dr. No
Harakiri
Jack the Giant Killer
Lawrence of Arabia
The Longest Day
Mutiny on the Bounty
Ride the High Country

Best Visual Effects (7)

The Day of the Triffids
Dr. No
Heaven and Earth Magic
In Search of the Castaways
La Jetee
Lawrence of Arabia
The Longest Day

Special Citations (4)

To Albert Broccoli and Harry Saltzman, for inaugurating the James Bond series--which would become the most successful franchise in film history--with Dr. No.

To Jan Oelofse and Sieuwke Bisleti, the uncredited animal trainers-handlers for Hatari!

To Warner Bros. sound mixing department for seamlessly blending the voices of Rosalind Russell and Lisa Kirk in Gypsy so that you can't tell the difference.

To Rosalind Russell herself for being that rare female star whose career flourished in middle age. Starting with Auntie Mame at 51 and continuing with Wonderful Town on TV at 52, A Majority of One at 54 and this year's Gypsy at 55 she continued to show a versatility that would defeat ten women half her age.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1217799286
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12196
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:41 am

[color=blue]1949, The Year of the 22nd Academy Awards

Tallies

14 A Letter to Three Wives
13 The Third Man
11 Kind Hearts and Coronets
10 The Heiress
8 Late Spring
8 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
7 All the King's Men
7 Intruder in the Dust
6 Adam's Rib
4 Champion
4 Theives' Highway
4 Twelve O'Clock High
4 Whiskey Galore!
3 Inspector General
3 The Window
3 Under Capricorn
2 Beyond the Forest
2 Come to the Stable
2 Little Women
2 Madame Bovary
2 Mighty Joe Young
2 Passport to Pimlico
2 The Reckless Moment
2 Tulsa
2 White Heat
1 Battleground
1 Begone Dull Care
1 Criss Cross
1 Edward, My Son
1 Flamingo Road
1 It's a Great Feeling
1 Jour de Fete
1 My Foolish Heart
1 Neptune's Daughter
1 Pinky
1 Prince of Foxes
1 Sands of Iwo Jima
1 So Dear to My Heart
1 Stray Dog
1 The Fountainhead
1 The Hasty Heart
1 The Set-Up

Best Picture (9)

Adam's Rib
All the King's Men
The Heiress
Intruder in the Dust
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Late Spring
A Letter to Three Wives
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
The Third Man

Best Direction (9)

Clarence Brown - Intruder in the Dust
George Cukor - Adam's Rib
Robert Hamer - Kind Hearts and Coronets
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - A Letter to Three Wives
Max Ophuls - The Reckless Moment
Yasujiro Ozu - Late Spring
Carol Reed - The Third Man
Jacques Tati - Jour de Fete
William Wyler - The Heiress

Best Actor (10)

James Cagney - White Heat
Joseph Cotten - The Third Man
Broderick Crawford - All the King's Men
Alec Guinness - Kind Hearts and Coronets
Gregory Peck - Twelve O'Clock High
Robert Ryan - The Set-Up
Chishu Ryu - Late Spring
Richard Todd - The Hasty Heart
Spencer Tracy - Adam's Rib
John Wayne - She Wore a Yellow Ribbon

Best Actress (10)

Joan Bennett - The Reckless Moment
Jeanne Crain - A Letter to Three Wives
Linda Darnell - A Letter to Three Wives
Bette Davis - Beyond the Forest
Olivia de Havilland - The Heiress
Setsuko Hara - Late Spring
Katharine Hepburn - Adam's Rib
Valerie Hobson - Kind Hearts and Coronets
Patricia Neal - The Fountainhead
Ann Sothern - A Letter to Three Wives

Best Supporting Actor (8)

David Brian - Intruder in the Dust
Lee J. Cobb - Theives' Highway
Paul Douglas - A Letter to Three Wives
Sydney Greenstreet - Flamingo Road
John Ireland - All the King's Men
Gordon Jackson - Whiskey Galore!
Ralph Richardson - The Heiress
Orson Welles - The Third Man

Best Supporting Actress (8)

Ethel Barrymore - Pinky
Valentina Cortese - Thieves' Highway
Joan Greenwood - Kind Hearts and Coronets
Celeste Holm - Come to the Stable
Elizabeth Patterson - Intruder in the Dust
Margaret Rutherford - Passport to Pimlico
Haruko Sugimura - Late Spring
Alida Valli - The Third Man

Best Ensemble (7)

Adam's Rib
The Heiress
Intruder in the Dust
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Late Spring
A Letter to Three Wives
The Third Man

Best Original Screenplay (6)

Adam's Rib
Battleground
Passport to Pimlico
Stray Dog
White Heat
The Window

Best Adapted Screenplay (9)

All the King's Men
Champion
Intruder in the Dust
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Late Spring
A Letter to Three Wives
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
The Third Man
Whiskey Galore!

Best Original Score (7)

Beyond the Forest
The Heiress
Inspector General
The Reckless Moment
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
The Third Man
Whiskey Galore!

Best Original Song (5)

"Baby, It's Cold Outside" - Neptune's Daughter
"It's a Great Feeling" - It's a Great Feeling
"Lavender Blue" - So Dear to My Heart
"My Foolish Heart" - My Foolish Heart
"Through a Long and Sleepless Night" - Come to the Stable

Best Editing (9)

All the King's Men
Champion
Criss Cross
Intruder in the Dust
Kind Hearts and Coronets
A Letter to Three Wives
Late Spring
The Third Man
The Window

Best Cinematography (8)

All the King's Men
Champion
The Heiress
A Letter to Three Wives
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
The Third Man
Under Capricorn
Whiskey Galore!

Best Art Direction (8)

The Heiress
Inspector General
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Little Women
Madame Bovary
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
The Third Man
Under Capricorn

Best Costume Design (8)

All the King's Men
The Heiress
Kind Hearts and Coronets
A Letter to Three Wives
Little Women
Madame Bovary
Prince of Foxes
Under Capricorn

Best Makeup (6)

Champion
Edward, My Son
The Heiress
Inspector General
Kind Hearts and Coronets
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon

Best Sound (7)

A Letter to Three Wives
Sands of Iwo Jima
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Thieves' Highway
The Third Man
Twelve O'Clock High
The Window

Best Sound Effects (6)

A Letter to Three Wives
Mighty Joe Young
Thieves' Highway
The Third Man
Tulsa
Twelve O'Clock High

Best Visual Effects (5)

Begone Dull Care
A Letter to Three Wives
Mighty Joe Young
Tulsa
Twelve O'Clock High

Special Citations (1)

To Warner animation director Friz Freleng, for making High Diving Hare and several other terrific cartoons in 1949.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1217042301
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin


Return to “Other Film Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest