[BB] Best By the Best Results

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Fri May 08, 2009 10:00 am

[color=blue]1998, The Year of the 71st Academy Awards

Tallies

14 Rushmore
14 Shakespeare in Love
12 Gods and Monsters
10 The Truman Show
9 Beloved
9 Happiness
9 The Thin Red Line
8 Saving Private Ryan
7 Elizabeth
6 Babe: Pig in the City
5 Flowers of Shanghai
5 Pleasantville
4 Armageddon
4 Dancing at Lughnasa
4 Dark City
4 Mulan
4 Run Lola Run
4 The Celebration (Festen)
4 The Opposite of Sex
3 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
3 Hilary and Jackie
3 Out of Sight
3 The Big Liebowski
3 The Horse Whisperer
3 Velvet Goldmine
2 Affliction
2 Central Station
2 Deep Impact
2 Great Expectations
2 High Art
2 Little Voice
2 Snake Eyes
2 The Faculty
2 The Last Days of Disco
1 54
1 A Bug's Life
1 A Hero Never Dies
1 A Simple Plan
1 Alone: Life Wastes Andy Hardy
1 American History X
1 Antz
1 Bulworth
1 City of Angels
1 Eternity and a Day
1 Half Baked
1 Living Out Loud
1 Love and Death on Long Island
1 My Name Is Joe
1 Primary Colors
1 Return to Paradise
1 Ring
1 Small Soldiers
1 The Dreamlife of Angels
1 The Idiots
1 The Legend of 1900
1 The Mighty
1 The Prince of Egypt
1 The Spanish Prisoner
1 The X-Files
1 Waking Ned Devine
1 What Dreams May Come
1 Without Limits

Best Picture (12)

Alone: Life Wastes Andy Hardy
The Celebration (Festen)
Gods and Monsters
Happiness
The Last Days of Disco
Out of Sight
Pleasantville
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Direction (11)

Wes Anderson - Rushmore
Bill Condon - Gods and Monsters
Hou Hsiao-Hsien - Flowers of Shanghai
John Madden - Shakespeare in Love
Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line
Walter Salles - Central Station
Todd Solondz - Happiness
Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan
Tom Tykwer, Run Lola Run
Thomas Vinterberg - The Celebration (Festen)
Peter Weir - The Truman Show

Best Actor (12)

Warren Beatty - Bulworth
Jeff Bridges - The Big Lebowski
Jim Carrey - The Truman Show
Johnny Depp - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Joseph Fiennes - Shakespeare in Love
John Hurt - Love and Death on Long Island
Ian McKellan - Gods and Monsters
Peter Mullan - My Name Is Joe
Nick Nolte - Affliction
Edward Norton - American History X
Jason Schwartzman - Rushmore
Lau Ching Wan - A Hero Never Dies

Best Actress (11)

Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth
Jane Horrocks - Little Voice
Holly Hunter - Living Out Loud
Bodil Jørgensen - The Idiots
Fernanda Montenegro - Central Station
Gwyneth Paltrow - Shakespeare in Love
Franka Potente - Run Lola Run
Christina Ricci - The Opposite of Sex
Meryl Streep - Dancing at Lughnasa
Emily Watson - Hilary and Jackie
Oprah Winfrey - Beloved

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Dylan Baker - Happiness
Michael Caine - Little Voice
James Coburn - Affliction
Guillermo Diaz - Half Baked
Brendan Fraser - Gods and Monsters
John Goodman - The Big Liebowski
Steve Martin - The Spanish Prisoner
Bill Murray - Rushmore
Mike Myers - 54
Joaquin Phoenix - Return to Paradise
Donald Sutherland - Without Limits

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Jane Adams - Happiness
Joan Allen - Pleasantville
Kathy Bates - Primary Colors
Judi Dench - Shakespeare in Love
Kimberly Elise - Beloved
Rachel Griffiths - Hilary and Jackie
Lisa Kudrow - The Opposite of Sex
Camryn Manheim - Happiness
Thandie Newton - Beloved
Lynn Redgrave - Gods and Monsters
Magda Szubanski - Babe: Pig in the City
Olivia Williams - Rushmore

Best Ensemble (11)

The Celebration (Festen)
Dancing at Lughnasa
The Dreamlife of Angels
Gods and Monsters
Happiness
The Opposite of Sex
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Original Screenplay (10)

The Celebration (Festen)
Happiness
High Art
The Last Days of Disco
The Opposite of Sex
Rushmore
Shakespeare in Love
The Truman Show
Velvet Goldmine
Waking Ned Devine

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

Beloved
Dancing at Lughnasa
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Gods and Monsters
Hilary and Jackie
The Horse Whisperer
Mulan
Out of Sight
A Simple Plan
The Thin Red Line

Best Original Score (10)

Antz
Eternity and a Day
Gods and Monsters
The Legend of 1900
Mulan
Run Lola Run
Rushmore
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Original Song (10)

"Honor to Us All" - Mulan
"I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" - Armageddon
"Iris" - City of Angels
"Like a Friend" - Great Expectations
"The Mighty" - The Mighty
"She Might Be Waking Up" - High Art
"A Soft Place to Fall" - The Horse Whisperer
"That'll Do" - Babe: Pig in the City
"The Time of Your Live" - A Bug's Life
"When You Believe" - The Prince of Egypt

Best Editing (10)

Elizabeth
Gods and Monsters
Happiness
Out of Sight
Run Lola Run
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Cinematography (10)

Beloved
Elizabeth
Flowers of Shanghai
Great Expectations
The Horse Whisperer
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
Snake Eyes
The Thin Red Line

Best Art Direction (10)

Babe: Pig in the City
Beloved
Dark City
Elizabeth
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Flowers of Shanghai
Gods and Monsters
Pleasantville
Rushmore
Shakespeare in Love

Best Costume Design (10)

Babe: Pig in the City
Beloved
Dancing at Lughnasa
Elizabeth
Flowers of Shanghai
Gods and Monsters
Pleasantville
Rushmore
Shakespeare in Love
Velvet Goldmine

Best Makeup (10)

Beloved
Elizabeth
The Faculty
Gods and Monsters
Happiness
Pleasantville
Ring
Rushmore
Shakespeare in Love
Velvet Goldmine

Best Sound (10)

Armageddon
Beloved
The Big Liebowski
Dark City
Flowers of Shanghai
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Sound Effects (10)

Armageddon
Babe: Pig in the City
Dark City
Deep Impact
Elizabeth
Mulan
Saving Private Ryan
Snake Eyes
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Visual Effects (10)

Armageddon
Babe: Pig in the City
Dark City
Deep Impact
The Faculty
Saving Private Ryan
Small Soldiers
The Truman Show
What Dreams May Come
The X-Files

Special Citations (3)

To Wes Anderson and Randall Poster for the outstanding soundtrack to Rushmore.

To Lars von Trier and Thomas Vinterberg for finishing and releasing the first of the "Dogme 95" films in this year: The Celebration and The Idiots.

To Ming Na Wen's outstanding contribution voicing the title character of Mulan.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1242436578
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:34 am

[color=blue]1969, The Year of the 42nd Academy Awards

Tallies

15 The Wild Bunch
14 They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
11 On Her Majesty's Secret Service
10 Andrei Rublev
9 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
9 Midnight Cowboy
8 Army of Shadows
8 Oh! What a Lovely War
7 Hello, Dolly!
7 The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
7 Z
6 Anne of the Thousand Days
6 Easy Rider
5 Fellini Satyricon
5 The Damned
4 Mr. Freedom
4 Support Your Local Sheriff!
3 Camille 2000
3 Medium Cool
3 My Night at Maud's
3 Salesman
2 Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
2 Goodbye, Mr. Chips
2 Invocation of My Demon Brother
2 Staircase
2 Sweet Charity
2 The Arrangement
2 The Assassination Bureau
2 The Secret of Santa Vittoria
2 True Grit
2 Women in Love
1 Battle of Britain
1 Burn!
1 Cactus Flower
1 Can Hieronymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe and Find True Happiness?
1 Gaily, Gaily
1 If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium
1 Krakatoa, Est of Java
1 Last Summer
1 Marooned
1 Nightmare in Wax
1 The Dance of Death
1 The Happy Ending
1 The Rain People
1 The Sterile Cuckoo
1 What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice?

Best Picture (11)

Andrei Rublev
Army of Shadows
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Camille 2000
The Damned
Midnight Cowboy
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Salesman
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
The Wild Bunch
Z

Best Direction (10)

Costa-Gavras - Z
George Roy Hill - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Peter Hunt - On Her Majesty's Secret Service
William Klein - Mr. Freedom
Albert and David Maysles - Salesman
Jean-Pierre Melville - Army of Shadows
Sam Peckinpah - The Wild Bunch
Sydney Pollack - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
John Schlesinger - Midnight Cowboy
Andrei Tarkovsky - Andrei Rublev

Best Actor (12)

Helmut Berger - The Damned
Richard Burton - Staircase
Peter Fonda - Easy Rider
Robert Forster - Medium Cool
James Garner - Support Your Local Sheriff!
Dustin Hoffman - Midnight Cowboy
William Holden - The Wild Bunch
Paul Newman - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Laurence Olivier - The Dance of Death
Peter O'Toole - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Lino Venbtura - Army of Shadows
Jon Voight - Midnight Cowboy

Best Actress (11)

Ingrid Bergman - Cactus Flower
Verna Bloom - Medium Cool
Genevieve Bujold - Anne of the Thousand Days
Francoise Fabian - My Night at Maud's
Jane Fonda - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Glenda Jackson - Women in Love
Shirley Knight - The Rain People
Shirley MacLaine - Sweet Charity
Geraldine Page - What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice?
Maggie Smith - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Barbra Streisand - Hello, Dolly!

Best Supporting Actor (10)

Ernest Borgnine - The Wild Bunch
Red Buttons - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Fanfulla - Fellini Satyricon
Elliott Gould - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Brian Keith - Gaily, Gaily
Jack Nicholson - Easy Rider
Warren Oates - The Wild Bunch
Anthony Quayle - Anne of the Thousand Days
Jean-Louis Trintignant - Z
Gig Young - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Best Supporting Actress (10)

Marie-Christine Barrault - My Night at Maud's
Catherine Burns - Last Summer
Faye Dunaway - The Arrangement
Celia Johnson - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Judy Knaiz - Hello, Dolly!
Irene Papas - Z
Sian Phillips - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Diana Rigg - On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Simone Signoret - Army of Shadows
Susannah York - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Best Ensemble (9)

Andrei Rublev
Easy Rider
Midnight Cowboy
Oh! What a Lovely War
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Support Your Local Sheriff!
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
The Wild Bunch
Z

Best Original Screenplay (10)

Andrei Rublev
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
The Damned
Easy Rider
If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium
Mr. Freedom
My Night at Maud's
Support Your Local Sheriff!
The Wild Bunch

Best Adapted Screenplay (9)

Army of Shadows
The Arrangement
Camille 2000
Fellini Satyricon
Midnight Cowboy
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Z

Best Original Score (10)

Andrei Rublev
Anne of the Thousand Days
Army of Shadows
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kis
Camille 2000
Midnight Cowboy
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
The Secret of Santa Vittoria
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
The Wild Bunch

Best Original Song (7)

"Come Saturday Morning" - The Sterile Cuckoo
"Jean" - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
"Once Upon a Time" - Can Hieronymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe and Find True Happiness?
"Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head" - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
"True Grit" - True Grit
"We Have All the Time in the World" - On Her Majesty's Secret Service
"What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" - The Happy Ending

Best Editing (10)

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Hello, Dolly!
Invocation of My Demon Brother
Midnight Cowboy
Oh! What a Lovely War
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Salesman
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
The Wild Bunch
Z

Best Cinematography (10)

Andrei Rublev
Army of Shadows
Burn!
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Invocation of My Demon Brother
Medium Cool
Oh! What a Lovely War
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
The Wild Bunch

Best Art Direction (11)

Andrei Rublev
Anne of the Thousand Days
Army of Shadows
Fellini Satyricon
Hello, Dolly!
Mr. Freedom
Oh! What a Lovely War
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
The Wild Bunch

Best Costume Design (10)

Anne of the Thousand Days
The Assassination Bureau
The Damned
Mr. Freedom
Midnight Cowboy
Oh! What a Lovely War
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
The Wild Bunch
Women in Love

Best Makeup (8)

Andrei Rublev
Anne of the Thousand Days
The Assassination Bureau
Fellini Satyricon
Hello, Dolly!
Oh! What a Lovely War
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
The Wild Bunch

Best Sound (9)

Andrei Rublev
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Easy Rider
Hello, Dolly!
Oh! What a Lovely War
The Secret of Santa Vittoria
Sweet Charity
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
The Wild Bunch

Best Sound Effects (8)

Andrei Rublev
Easy Rider
Hello, Dolly!
Oh! What a Lovely War
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Support Your Local Sheriff!
True Grit
The Wild Bunch

Best Visual Effects (7)

Battle of Britain
The Damned
Fellini Satyricon
Krakatoa, Est of Java
Marooned
Nightmare in Wax
On Her Majesty's Secret Service

Special Citations (5)

To the Cannes Film Festival jury for awarding its prize to Andrei Rublev even though the film was shown out of competition and for the French film board in releasing the film theatrically over the objections of the Soviet government.

To animator Larry Jordan, for creating his independent short film Our Lady of the Sphere.

To Harry Nilsson whose "Everybody's Talkin'" is used to great effect in Midnight Cowboy.

To Sydney Pollack for his filming of the gut-wrenching second derby in They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

To Erich Rohmer for his Six Moral Tales, the fourth of which (My Night at Maud's) appeared in 1969.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1241754885
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:31 am

[color=blue]1959, The Year of the 32nd Academy Awards

Tallies

15 Some Like it Hot
14 North by Northwest
14 The Diary of Anne Frank
13 The Nun's Story
11 Ben-Hur
11 Imitation of Life
9 Suddenly, Last Summer
9 The 400 Blows
6 Hiroshima Mon Amour
5 Anatomy of a Murder
5 Journey to the Center of the Earth
5 Nazarin
5 Rio Bravo
5 The Hanging Tree
5 The Young Philadelphains
4 Ballad of a Soldier
4 Pickpocket
4 Sleeping Beauty
3 A Summer Place
3 Fires on the Plain
3 Pillow Talk
3 Violent Summer
2 Battle in Outer Space
2 Black Orpheus
2 Day of the OUtlaw
2 Good Morning
2 Le Bleu Serge
2 On the Beach
2 Plan 9 From Outer Space
2 Porgy and Bess
2 The Last Angry Man
2 The Tiger of Eschnapur
2 The World of Apu
1 A Hole in the Head
1 Breathless
1 Dangerous Liaisons
1 Look Back in Anger
1 Operation Petticoat
1 Sapphire
1 Shadows
1 The Best of Everything
1 The Big Fisherman
1 The Fugitive Kind
1 The Giant Gila Monster
1 The Mouse That Roared
1 This Earth Is Mine

Best Picture (12)

Ballad of a Soldier
Ben-Hur
The Diary of Anne Frank
The 400 Blows
Imitation of Life
Nazarin
North by Northwest
The Nun's Story
Rio Bravo
Sleeping Beauty
Some Like it Hot
The World of Apu

Best Direction (12)

Robert Bresson - Pickpocket
Luis Bunuel - Nazarin
Grigori Chukhrai - Ballad of a Soldier
Andre De Toth - Day of the OUtlaw
Howard Hawks - Rio Bravo
Alfred Hitchcock - North by Northwest
Alain Resnais - Hiroshima Mon Amour
Douglas Sirk - Imitation of Life
George Stevens - The Diary of Anne Frank
Francois Truffaut - The 400 Blows
Billy Wilder - Some Like it Hot
Fred Zinnemann - The Nun's Story

Best Actor (11)

Gerard Blain - Le Bleu Serge
Richard Burton - Look Back in Anger
Montgomery Clift - Suddenly, Last Summer
Gary Cooper - The Hanging Tree
Tony Curtis - Some Like it Hot
Cary Grant - North by Northwest
Jack Lemmon - Some Like it Hot
Jean-Pierre Léaud - The 400 Blows
Paul Muni - The Last Angry Man
Eiji Okada - Hiroshima Mon Amour
James Stewart - Anatomy of a Murder

Best Actress (11)

Doris Day - Pillow Talk
Audrey Hepburn - The Nun's Story
Katharine Hepburn - Suddenly, Last Summer
Dorothy McGuire - A Summer Place
Marilyn Monroe - Some Like It Hot
Millie Perkins - The Diary of Anne Frank
Lee Remick - Anatomy of a Murder
Emmanuelle Riva - Hiroshima Mon Amour
Eleonora Rossi Drago - Violent Summer
Eva Marie Saint - North by Northwest
Elizabeth Taylor - Suddenly, Last Summer

Best Supporting Actor (10)

Fred Astaire - On the Beach
Stephen Boyd - Ben-Hur
Joe E. Brown - Some Like it Hot
Peter Finch - The Nun's Story
Burl Ives - Day of the Outlaw
James Mason - North by Northwest
Ben Piazza - The Hanging Tree
Joseph Schildkraut - The Diary of Anne Frank
George C. Scott - Anatomy of a Murder
Ed Wynn - The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Dame Peggy Ashcroft - The Nun's Story
Dame Edith Evans - The Nun's Story
Constance Ford - A Summer Place
Susan Kohner - Imitation of Life
Jessie Royce Landis - North by Northwest
Claire Maurier - The 400 Blows
Michele Meritz - Le Bleu Serge
Dorothy McGuire - This Earth Is Mine
Juanita Moore - Imitation of Life
Joan Shawlee - Some Like It Hot
Beatrice Straight - The Nun's Story
Shelley Winters - The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Ensemble (11)

Anatomy of a Murder
Dangerous Liaisons
The Diary of Anne Frank
Fires on the Plain
The 400 Blows
Imitation of Life
North by Northwest
The Nun's Story
Some Like it Hot
Suddenly, Last Summer
Violent Summer

Best Original Screenplay (10)

Ballad of a Soldier
The 400 Blows
Hiroshima Mon Amour
North by Northwest
Operation Petticoat
Pillow Talk
Plan 9 From Outer Space
Sapphire
Shadows
The World of Apu

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

Anatomy of a Murder
The Diary of Anne Frank
Good Morning
Imitation of Life
The Last Angry Man
The Mouse That Roared
Nazarin
The Nun's Story
Some Like It Hot
Suddenly, Last Summer

Best Original Score (10)

Battle in Outer Space
Ben-Hur
The Diary of Anne Frank
The 400 Blows
Journey to the Center of the Earth
North by Northwest
The Nun's Story
Suddenly, Last Summer
A Summer Place
The Young Philadelphians

Best Original Song (7)

"The Best of Everything" - The Best of Everything
"A Felicidade" - Black Orpheus
"The Hanging Tree" - The Hanging Tree
"High Hopes" - A Hole in the Head
"I Sing Whenever I Sing Whenever I Sing" - The Giant Gila Monster
"Pillow Talk" - Pillow Talk
"Manhã de Carnaval" - Black Orpheus

Best Editing (10)

Ben-Hur
Breathless
The Diary of Anne Frank
The 400 Blows
Hiroshima Mon Amour
Imitation of Life
North by Northwest
The Nun's Story
Pickpocket
Some Like It Hot

Best Cinematography (8)

Ballad of a Soldier
Ben-Hur
The Diary of Anne Frank
The 400 Blows
The Fugitive Kind
Imitation of Life
The Nun's Story
Pickpocket
Some Like It Hot
The Young Philadelphians

Best Art Direction (10)

Ben-Hur
The Diary of Anne Frank
Imitation of Life
Journey to the Center of the Earth
Nazarin
North by Northwest
Some Like It Hot
Suddenly, Last Summer
The Tiger of Eschnapur
The Young Philadelphains

Best Costume Design (7)

Ben-Hur
The Diary of Anne Frank
Imitation of Life
Nazarin
Porgy and Bess
Some Like it Hot
Suddenly, Last Summer
The Tiger of Eschnapur
The Young Philadelphains

Best Makeup (10)

Ben-Hur
The Diary of Anne Frank
Fires on the Plain
Imitation of Life
Plan 9 From Outer Space
Porgy and Bess
Rio Bravo
Some Like it Hot
Suddenly, Last Summer
The Young Philadelphians

Best Sound (10)

Ben-Hur
Hiroshima Mon Amour
Journey to the Center of the Earth
North by Northwest
The Nun's Story
On the Beach
Pickpocket
Rio Bravo
Sleeping Beauty
Violent Summer

Best Sound Effects (8)

Ben-Hur
Fires on the Plain
The Hanging Tree
Journey to the Center of the Earth
North by Northwest
Rio Bravo
Sleeping Beauty
Some Like It Hot

Best Visual Effects (7)

Battle in Outer Space
Ben-Hur
The Big Fisherman
The Hanging Tree
Journey to the Center of the Earth
North by Northwest
Sleeping Beauty

Special Citations (2)

To Yakima Canutt, for the outstanding staging and direction of the chariot race in Ben-Hur.

To the Mahalia Jackson performance of "Trouble of the World" in Imitation of Life as an outstanding example of previously-composed music in a feature film.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1236874422
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:05 am

[color=blue]1992, The Year of the 65th Academy Awards

Tallies

13 Bram Stoker's Dracula
13 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
12 Unforgiven
10 Howards End
9 The Crying Game
9 The Last of the Mohicans
8 A League of Their Own
8 The Player
7 Aladdin
7 Basic Instinct
7 Batman Returns
7 Reservoir Dogs
6 A Midnight Clear
6 Death Becomes Her
6 Enchanted April
6 Olivier, Olivier
6 The Long Day Closes
5 A River Runs Through It
5 Chaplin
5 Damage
5 Malcolm X
4 Alien 3
4 Husbands and Wives
4 Indochine
3 Bitter Moon
3 Glengarry Glen Ross
3 Hard-Boiled
3 My Cousin Vinny
3 One False Move
3 Passion Fish
3 Toys
2 Candyman
2 Noises Off
2 Raising Cain
2 Sneakers
2 Swordsman II
2 The Bodyguard
1 1492: Conquest of Paradise
1 A Few Good Men
1 Army of Darkness
1 Bad Lieutenant
1 Dead Alive
1 Gas Food Lodging
1 Lessons in Darkness
1 Love Field
1 Memoirs of an Invisible Man
1 Passenger 57
1 Patriot Games
1 Peter's Friends
1 Radio Flyer
1 Rock Hudson's Home Movies
1 Scent of a Woman
1 Simple Men
1 Singles
1 Sister Act
1 The Hand That Rocks The Cradle
1 The Lover
1 The Mambo Kings
1 Un Coeur en Hiver
1 Under Siege

Best Picture (12)

Basic Instinct
Bitter Moon
The Crying Game
Howards End
A League of Their Own
The Long Day Closes
Noises Off
Olivier, Olivier
The Player
Reservoir Dogs
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Unforgiven

Best Direction (12)

Robert Altman - The Player
Francis Ford Coppola - Bram Stoker's Dracula
Terence Davies - The Long Day Closes
Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
Agnieszka Holland - Olivier, Olivier
James Ivory - Howards End
Neil Jordan - The Crying Game
David Lynch - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Louis Malle - Damage
Bernard Rose - Candyman
Quentin Tarentino - Reservoir Dogs
Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct

Best Actor (12)

Daniel Autieul - Un Coeur en Hiver
Robert Downey, Jr. - Chaplin
Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
Ethan Hawke - A Midnight Clear
Jeremy Irons - Damage
Harvey Keitel - Bad Lieutenant
Jack Lemmon - Glengarry Glen Ross
Gary Oldman - Bram Stoker's Dracula
Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman
Stephen Rea - The Crying Game
Tim Robbins - The Player
Denzel Washington - Malcolm X

Best Actress (12)

Fairuza Balk - Gas Food Lodging
Geena Davis - A League of Their Own
Catherine Deneuve - Indochine
Sheryl Lee - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Mary McDonnell - Passion Fish
Michelle Pfeiffer - Love Field
Miranda Richardson - Enchanted April
Birgitte Rouan - Olivier, Olivier
Sharon Stone - Basic Instinct
Meryl Streep - Death Becomes Her
Emma Thompson - Howards End
Cynda Williams - One False Move

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Steve Buscemi - Reservoir Dogs
Gregoire Colin - Olivier, Olivier
Jaye Davidson - The Crying Game
Fred Gwynne - My Cousin Vinny
Gene Hackman - Unforgiven
Tom Hanks - A League of Their Own
Richard Harris - Unforgiven
Delroy Lindo - Malcolm X
Sydney Pollack - Husbands and Wives
David Strathairn - Sneakers
Lawrence Tierney - Reservoir Dogs
Ray Wise - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Angela Bassett - Malcolm X
Catherine E. Coulson - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Joan Cusack - Toys
Judy Davis - Husbands and Wives
Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman Returns
Joan Plowright - Enchanted April
Vanessa Redgrave - Howards End
Miranda Richardson - The Crying Game
Miranda Richardson - Damage
Karen Sillas - Simple Men
Marisa Tomei - My Cousin Vinny
Alfre Woodard - Passion Fish

Best Ensemble (12)

Chaplin
Enchanted April
Glengarry Glen Ross
Howards End
Husbands and Wives
A League of Their Own
The Long Day Closes
Noises Off
One False Move
The Player
Reservoir Dogs
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me

Best Original Screenplay (12)

The Crying Game
Death Becomes Her
The Hand That Rocks The Cradle
Husbands and Wives
A League of Their Own
The Long Day Closes
My Cousin Vinny
Olivier, Olivier
Passion Fish
Peter's Friends
Reservoir Dogs
Unforgiven

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Bitter Moon
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Damage
Enchanted April
A Few Good Men
Glengarry Glen Ross
Howards End
The Last of the Mohicans
Malcolm X
A Midnight CLear
The Player
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me

Best Original Score (12)

Aladdin
Basic Instinct
Bitter Moon
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Chaplin
Damage
Howards End
The Last of the Mohicans
A Midnight Clear
The Player
A River Runs Through It
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me

Best Original Song (12)

"Beautiful Maria of My Soul" - The Mambo Kings
"Face to Face" - Batman Returns
"Friend Like Me" - Aladdin
"Happy Worker" - Toys
"I Have Nothing" - The Bodyguard
"I See Me" - Death Becomes Her
"Love Song for a Vampire" - Bram Stoker's Dracula
"One Jump Ahead" - Aladdin
"Prince Ali" - Aladdin
"Run to You" - The Bodyguard
"This Used To Be My Playground" - A League of Their Own
"Whole New World" - Aladdin

Best Editing (12)

Basic Instinct
Bram Stoker's Dracula
The Crying Game
Hard-Boiled
The Last of the Mohicans
Olivier, Olivier
One False Move
The Player
Raising Cain
A River Runs Through It
Rock Hudson's Home Movies
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me

Best Cinematography (12)

Bram Stoker's Dracula
Howards End
Indochine
The Last of the Mohicans
Lessons in Darkness
The Long Day Closes
The Lover
A Midnight Clear
The Player
A River Runs Through It
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Unforgiven

Best Art Direction (12)

Alien 3
Batman Returns
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Chaplin
The Crying Game
Enchanted April
Howards End
Indochine
The Long Day CLoses
Malcolm X
A Midnight Clear
Unforgiven

Best Costume Design (12)

Army of Darkness
Batman Returns
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Chaplin
Enchanted April
Indochine
The Last of the Mohicans
A League of Their Own
A River Runs Through It
Singles
Swordsman II
Unforgiven

Best Makeup (12)

Alien 3
Basic Instinct
Batman Returns
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Candyman
Death Becomes Her
Howards End
The Last of the Mohicans
A League of Their Own
Reservoir Dogs
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Unforgiven

Best Sound (12)

Alien 3
Basic Instinct
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Hard-Boiled
The Last of the Mohicans
A Midnight Clear
Radio Flyer
Raising Cain
Sister Act
Sneakers
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Unforgiven

Best Sound Effects (12)

Aladdin
Batman Returns
Bram Stoker's Dracula
The Crying Game
Death Becomes Her
1492: Conquest of Paradise
Hard-Boiled
The Last of the Mohicans
A River Runs Through It
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Under Siege
Unforgiven

Best Visual Effects (12)

Aladdin
Alien 3
Batman Returns
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Dead Alive
Death Becomes Her
The Last of the Mohicans
Memoirs of an Invisible Man
Passenger 57
Patriot Games
Swordsman II
Toys

Special Citations (5)

To Howard Ashman who passed away before the completion of Aladdin and the eight songs he composed that were not used in the finished film.

The brilliant 'casting' of Peppard Cottage in Rotherfield Peppard, Oxfordshire as the titular Howards End.

To Swiss animator Georges Schwizgebel, for creating the dazzling and beautiful short work La Course à l'abîme.

To the adapted song score of Sister Act.

To the narration of Werner Herzog (Lessons in Darkness) for representing one of cinema's enduring aural pleasures.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1236079116
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:26 pm

[color=blue]2001, The Year of the 74th Academy Awards

TALLIES

16 A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
15 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship fo the Ring
13 Gosford Park
13 The Royal Tenenbaums
12 Mulholland Drive
10 Amelie
9 Moulin Rouge!
8 Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India
7 Black Hawk Down
6 Ghost World
6 In the Bedroom
6 The Others
5 Pootie Tang
5 Spirited Away
5 The Devil's Backbone
5 What Time Is It There?
4 Donnie Darko
4 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
4 Monster's Ball
3 Ali
3 Enemy at the Gates
3 Hedwig and the Angry Inch
3 Monsters, Inc.
3 Pulse
3 The Deep End
3 The Man Who Wasn't There
2 Bridget Jones' Diary
2 Iris
2 Life As a House
2 Millenium Mambo
2 Monkeybone
2 Pearl Harbor
2 Remembrance of Things to Come
2 Shallow Hal
2 The Piano Teacher
2 Zoolander
1 Bandits
1 Behind the Son
1 Brotherhood of the Wolf
1 Charlotte Grey
1 Enigma
1 Freddie Got Fingered
1 Glitter
1 His Secret Life
1 I Am Sam
1 In Praise of Love
1 Jurassic Park III
1 Kate and Leopold
1 L.I.E.
1 Lantana
1 Legally Blonde
1 Monsoon Wedding
1 Monty Python and the Holy Grail in Lego
1 No Man's Land
1 Ocean's Eleven
1 Planet of the Apes
1 Rat Race
1 Sexy Beast
1 Shaolin Soccer
1 Shrek
1 Tape
1 The Anniversary Party
1 The Believer
1 The Business of Strangers
1 The Gift
1 The Shipping News
1 The Son's Room
1 Va Savoir
1 Visitor Q
1 Wet Hot American Summer

Best Picture (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Amelie
Black Hawk Down
Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Monster's Ball
Mulholland Drive
Pulse
The Royal Tenenbaums
Spirited Away
What Time Is It There?

Best Direction (12)

Robert Altman - Gosford Park
Wes Anderson - The Royal Tenenbaums
Guillermo del Toro - The Devil's Backbone
Todd Field - In the Bedroom
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship fo the Ring
Jean Pierre Jeunet - Amelie
Kiyoshi Kurosawa - Pulse
David Lynch - Mulholland Drive
Tsai Ming-Liang - What Time is it There?
Mira Nair - Monsoon Wedding
Ridley Scott - Black Hawk Down
Steven Spielberg - A.I.: Artificial Intelligence

Best Actor (12)

Ryan Gosling - The Believer
Gene Hackman - The Royal Tenenbaums
Ethan Hawke - Tape
Lee Kang-Sheng - What Time Is it There?
Aamir Khan - Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India
Ewan McGregor - Moulin Rouge!
John Cameron Mitchell - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Haley Joel Osment - A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Sean Penn - I Am Sam
Will Smith - Ali
Billy Bob Thornton - The Man Who Wasn't There
Tom Wilkinson - In the Bedroom

Best Actress (12)

Halle Berry - Monster's Ball
Thora Birch - Ghost World
Stockard Channing - The Business of Strangers
Laura Herring - Mulholland Drive
Isabelle Huppert - The Piano Teacher
Nicole Kidman - The Others
Gwyneth Paltrow - Shallow Hal
Shu Qi - Millenium Mambo
Tilda Swinton - The Deep End
Naomi Watts - Mulholland Drive
Reese Witherspoon - Legally Blonde
Renee Zellweger - Bridget Jones' Diary

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Raymond J. Barry - The Deep End
Jim Broadbent - Iris
Steve Buscemi - Ghost World
Brian Cox - L.I.E.
Hayden Christensen - Life As a House
Jude Law - A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Heath Ledger - Monster's Ball
Ian McKellen - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings
Ian McShane - Sexy Beast
Rip Torn - Freddie Got Fingered
Luke Wilson - The Royal Tenenbaums
Owen Wilson - Zoolander

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Cate Blanchett - Bandits
Lu Yi-Ching, What Time is it There?
Fionnula Flanagon - The Others
Helen Mirren - Gosford Park
Julianne Moore - The Shipping News
Frances O'Connor - A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Gwyneth Paltrow - The Royal Tenenbaums
Maggie Smith - Gosford Park
Marisa Tomei - In the Bedroom
Emily Watson - Gosford Park
Kate Winselt - Iris
Serra Yilmiz – His Secret Life (Le Fate Ignoranti)

Best Ensemble (12)

The Anniversary Party
Ghost World
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
In the Bedroom
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Mulholland Drive
Pootie Tang
The Royal Tenenbaums
Va Savoir
Wet Hot American Summer

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Amelie
Donnie Darko
Gosford Park
Monsters, Inc.
Mulholland Drive
The Others
Rat Race
Remembrance of Things to Come
The Royal Tenenbaums
Shallow Hal
Spirited Away
Visitor Q

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Black Hawk Down
Bridget Jones' Diary
Ghost World
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
In the Bedroom
Lantana
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Ocean's Eleven
Shrek
What Time Is It There?

Best Original Score (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Amelie
Charlotte Grey
Enemy at the Gates
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Millenium Mambo
Mulholland Drive
The Piano Teacher
The Royal Tenenbaums
The Son's Room
Spirited Away

Best Original Song (11)

"All My Life" - Glitter
"Always With Me" - Spirited Away
"Come What May" - Moulin Rouge!
"Dirty Dee" - Pootie Tang
"For Always" - A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
"Ghanan Ghanan" - Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India
"If I Didn't Have You" - Monsters, Inc.
"May It Be" - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings
"Mitwa" - Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India
''Radha Kaise Na Jale'' - Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India
"There You'll Be" - Pearl Harbor
"Until" - Kate and Leopold

Best Editing (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Amelie
Black Hawk Down
The Deep End
Donnie Darko
Gosford Park
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge!
Mulholland Drive
The Others
Pootie Tang
Remembrance of Things to Come

Best Cinematography (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Amelie
Behind the Son
Black Hawk Down
The Devil's Backbone
Gosford Park
In Praise of Love
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Man Who Wasn't There
Mulholland Drive
The Others
The Royal Tenenbaums

Best Art Direction (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Amelie
The Devil's Backbone
Ghost World
The Gift
Gosford Park
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Man Who Wasn't There
Moulin Rouge!
Mulholland Drive
The Royal Tenenbaums

Best Costume Design (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Enigma
Ghost World
Gosford Park
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge!
Mulholland Drive
The Others
Pootie Tang
The Royal Tenenbaums
Zoolander

Best Makeup (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
The Devil's Backbone
Enemy at the Gates
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Life as a House
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge!
Planet of the Apes
Pootie Tang
The Royal Tenenbaums

Best Sound (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Ali
Amelie
Black Hawk Down
The Devil's Backbone
Gosford Park
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Monster's Ball
Moulin Rouge!
Mulholland Drive
Pulse
The Royal Tenenbaums

Best Sound Effects (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Ali
Amelie
Black Hawk Down
Donnie Darko
Enemy at the Gates
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Monkeybone
Monsters, Inc.
Moulin Rouge!
No Man's Land
Spirited Away

Best Visual Effects (12)

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Amelie
Brotherhood of the Wolf (Le Pacte des Loups)
Donnie Darko
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Jurassic Park III
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Monkeybone
Monty Python and the Holy Grail in Lego
Moulin Rouge!
Pearl Harbor
Shaolin Soccer

Special Citations (5)

To Robert Altman for his incandescent use of Ivor Novello's "The Land of Might-Have-Been" (1924) in Gosford Park.

To Conceptual Artist Chris Baker, Visual Effects Supervisor Chris Cunningham, and all of the many voices brought onto A.I. Artificial Intelligence throughout the decades who worked with Stanley Kubrick and Steven Spielberg.

To the brilliant Kathy Bates for her cameo appearance in Rat Race and the associated "squirrel scene", one of the great comic scenes of the year.

To Moulin Rouge! for its amazing and creative use of pre-existing songs, adapted to tell its story.

To Bob Sapiston, for pioneering digital rotoscoping technology at the feature film level in Waking Life.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1234847460
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:10 am

[color=blue]1958, The Year of the 31st Academy Awards

Tallies

16 Vertigo
14 Auntie Mame
14 Gigi
13 Cat n a Hot Tin Roof
11 Separate Tables
10 Touch of Evil
8 A Night to Remember
7 I Want to Live!
6 The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
6 The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
5 Some Came Running
5 The Last Hurrah
4 Room at the Top
4 South Pacific
4 The Defiant Ones
3 Conflagration
3 Elevator to the Gallows
3 Teacher's Pet
2 Carve Her Name With Pride
2 Man of the West
2 Party Girl
2 The Blob
2 The Goddess
2 The Long, Hot Summer
2 The Young Lions
2 Torpedo RSun
1 A Flower From Hell
1 Attack of the Puppet People
1 Bell, Book and Candle
1 Big Deal on Madonna Street
1 Bonjour Tristesse
1 Cairo Station
1 Gunman' Walk
1 Houseboat
1 I Was Monty's Double
1 Le Beau Serge
1 Lonelyhearts
1 Mon Oncle
1 Run Silent, Run Deep
1 The Big Country
1 The Matchmaker
1 The Music Room

Best Picture (10)

Auntie Mame
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Gigi
I Want to Live!
Man of the West
A Night to Remember
Separate Tables
Some Came Running
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Best Direction (10)

Ray Ward Baker - A Night to Remember
Youssef Chahine - Cairo Station
Morton Da Costa - Auntie Mame
John Ford - The Last Hurrah
Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo
Louis Malle - Elevator to the Gallows
Anthony Mann - Man of the West
Vincente Minnelli - Some Came Running
Mark Robson - The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Orson Welles - Touch of Evil

Best Actor (9)

Laurence Harvey - Room at the Top
Raizo Ichikawa - Conflagration
Kenneth More - A Night to Remember
Paul Newman - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Paul Newman - The Long, Hot Summer
David Niven - Separate Tables
Sidney Poitier - The Defiant Ones
James Stewart - Vertigo
Spencer Tracy - The Last Hurrah

Best Actress (10)

Ingrid Bergman - The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Leslie Caron - Gigi
Susan Hayward - I Want to Live!
Deborah Kerr - Separate Tables
Shirley MacLaine - Some Came Running
Virginia McKenna - Carve Her Name With Pride
Kim Novak - Vertigo
Rosalind Russell - Auntie Mame
Simone Signoret - Room at the Top
Kim Stanley - The Goddess
Elizabeth Taylor - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Best Supporting Actor (9)

Theodore Bikel - The Defiant Ones
Jack Carson - Cat n a Hot Tin Roof
Maurice Chevalier - Gigi
Lee J. Cobb - Party Girl
Jan Handzlik - Auntie Mame
Burl Ives - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Forrest Tucker - Auntie Mame
Orson Welles - The Long, Hot Summer
Gig Young - Teacher's Pet

Best Supporting Actress (9)

Judith Anderson - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Barbara Bel Geddes - Vertigo
Coral Browne - Auntie Mame
Peggy Cass - Auntie Mame
Gladys Cooper - Separate Tables
Hermione Gingold - Gigi
Wendy Hiller - Separate Tables
Madeleine Sherwood - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Maureen Stapleton - Lonelyhearts

Best Ensemble (10)

Auntie Mame
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Gigi
The Last Hurrah
A Night to Remember
Room at the Top
Separate Tables
Some Came Running
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Best Original Screenplay (6)

Big Deal on Madonna Street
The Defiant Ones
The Goddess
Houseboat
Le Beau Serge
Teacher's Pet

Best Adapted Screenplay (9)

Auntie Mame
Bonjour Tristesse
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Gigi
I Want to Live!
I Was Monty's Double
The Last Hurrah
Room at the Top
Vertigo

Best Original Score (8)

The Big Country
Elevator to the Gallows
Gigi
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
The Music Room
Separate Tables
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Best Original Song (6)

"Gigi" - Gigi
"I Remember It Well" - Gigi
"I'm a Runaway" - Gunman' Walk
"The Night They Invented Champagne" - Gigi
"Teacher's Pet" - Teacher's Pet
"Thank Heaven for Little Girls" - Gigi

Best Editing (10)

Auntie Mame
The Defiant Ones
Elevator to the Gallows
A Flower From Hell
I Want to Live!
The Last Hurrah
A Night to Remember
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Best Cinematography (9)

Auntie Mame
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Gigi
I Want to Live!
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
Separate Tables
South Pacific
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Best Art Direction (9)

Auntie Mame
Bell, Book and Candle
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Gigi
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Mon Oncle
A Night to Remember
Separate Tables
Vertigo

Best Costume Design (9)

Auntie Mame
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Gigi
Party Girl
Separate Tables
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
Some Came Running
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Best Makeup (9)

Carve Her Name With Pride
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
I Want to Live!
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
The Matchmaker
Separate Tables
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Best Sound (9)

Auntie Mame
The Blob
I Want to Live!
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
The Young Lions
A Night to Remember
South Pacific
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Best Sound Effects (8)

Attack of the Puppet People
Conflagration
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
South Pacific
Torpedo RSun
Touch of Evil
Vertigo
The Young Lions

Best Visual Effects (8)

The Blob
Conflagration
A Night to Remember
Run Silent, Run Deep
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
South Pacific
Torpedo Run
Vertigo

Special Citations (1)

To Bruce Conner, who began a filmmaking career that would last fifty years until his death in 2008, with his highly-influential collage film entitled A Movie.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1234378677
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:46 pm

[color=blue]1930, The Year of the 3rd Academy Awards

Tallies

16 The Blue Angel
15 All Quiet on the Western Front
14 Morocco
11 The Big House
10 Monte Carlo
9 The Royal Family of Broadway
8 Anna Christie
8 Hell's Angels
8 Min and Bill
8 The Divorcee
7 Journey's End
7 Prix de Beauté
6 Abraham Lincoln
6 City Girl
6 The Dawn Patrol
5 Blood of a Poet
5 Holiday
5 Under the Roofs of Paris
4 The Big Trail
4 Walk Cheerfully
3 Earth
2 Animal Crackers
2 Juno and the Paycock
2 Teacher's Pet
2 The Bat Whispers
2 The Green Goddess
1 Another Fine Mess
1 Box Car Blues
1 L'Age D'Or
1 Laughter
1 Manslaughter
1 Moby Dick
1 Outward Bound
1 Puttin' on the Ritz
1 The Lottery Bride
1 The Silent Enemy
1 The Unholy Three
1 With Byrd at the South Pole

Best Picture (12)

Abraham Lincoln
All Quiet on the Western Front
The Big House
The Big Trail
The Blue Angel
City Girl
Journey's End
Min and Bill
Morocco
Prix de Beauté
Under the Roofs of Paris
With Byrd at the South Pole

Best Direction (11)

Augusto Genina - Prix de Beauté
D.W. Griffith - Abraham Lincoln
George Hill - The Big House
Howard Hughes - Hell's Angels
Ernst Lubitsch - Monte Carlo
Lewis Milestone - All Quiet on the Western Front
F.W. Murnau - City Girl
Yasujiro Ozu - Walk Cheerfully
Josef von Sternberg - The Blue Angel
Josef von Sternberg - Morocco
James Whale - Journey's End

Best Actor (9)

Lew Ayres - All Quiet on the Western Front
Wallace Beery - Min and Bill
Lon Chaney - The Unholy Three
Colin Clive - Journey's End
Walter Huston - Abraham Lincoln
Emil Jannings - The Blue Angel
Fredric March - The Royal Family of Broadway
Groucho Marx - Animal Crackers
Chester Morris - The Big House

Best Actress (11)

Sara Allgood - Juno and the Paycock
Louise Brooks - Prix de Beauté
Ina Claire - The Royal Family of Broadway
Marlene Dietrich - Morocco
Marie Dressler - Min and Bill
Mary Duncan - City Girl
Greta Garbo - Anna Christie
Ann Harding - Holiday
Hiroko Kawasaki, Walk Cheerfully
Jeanette MacDonald - Monte Carlo
Norma Shearer - The Divorcee

Best Supporting Actor (10)

Wallace Beery - The Big House
Kurt Gerron - The Blue Angel
Noble Johnson - Moby Dick
Ian Keith - Abraham Lincoln
Arnold Korff - The Royal Family of Broadway
David Manners - Journey's End
Adolphe Menjou - Morocco
Robert Montgomery - The Big House
David Torrence - City Girl
Louis Wolheim - All Quiet on the Western Front

Best Supporting Actress (8)

Mary Astor - Holiday
Mary Brian - The Royal Family of Broadway
Henrietta Crosman - The Royal Family of Broadway
Marie Dressler - Anna Christie
Una Merkel - Abraham Lincoln
ZaSu Pitts - Monte Carlo
Marjorie Rambeau - Min and Bill
Mary Spotted Elk, The Silent Enemy

Best Ensemble (12)

All Quiet on the Western Front
The Big House
The Blue Angel
The Divorcee
Earth
Holiday
Journey's End
Juno and the Paycock
Min and Bill
Morocco
Prix de Beauté
The Royal Family of Broadway

Best Original Screenplay (9)

Abraham Lincoln
Another Fine Mess
The Big House
The Dawn Patrol
Earth
Laughter
Prix de Beauté
Under the Roofs of Paris
Walk Cheerfully

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

All Quiet on the Western Front
The Blue Angel
City Girl
The Divorcee
Holiday
Journey's End
Min and Bill
Monte Carlo
Morocco
The Royal Family of Broadway

Best Original Score (9)

All Quiet on the Western Front
The Big Trail
Blood of a Poet
The Blue Angel
Min and Bill
Monte Carlo
Morocco
Prix de Beauté
Under the Roofs of Paris

Best Original Song (7)

"Beyond the Blue Horizon" - Monte Carlo
"The Charming, Alarming Blonde Women" - The Blue Angel
"Falling in Love Again" - The Blue Angel
"Give Me a Moment, Please" - Monte Carlo
"Ich Bin die Fresche Lola (I Am the Naughty Lola)" - The Blue Angel
"A Man Is Just a Regular Man" - The Blue Angel
"Puttin on the Ritz" - Puttin' on the Ritz

Best Editing (10)

All Quiet on the Western Front
Anna Christie
The Big House
The Blue Angel
The Dawn Patrol
Earth
The Green Goddess
Hell's Angels
Morocco
Walk Cheerfully

Best Cinematography (10)

All Quiet on the Western Front
Anna Christie
City Girl
The Dawn Patrol
The Divorcee
Hell's Angels
Min and Bill
Morocco
Prix de Beauté
Under the Roofs of Paris

Best Art Direction (11)

All Quiet on the Western Front
Anna Christie
The Big House
Blood of a Poet
The Blue Angel
The Divorcee
Hell's Angels
Monte Carlo
Morocco
Outward Bound
Teacher's Pet

Best Costume Design (12)

L'Age D'Or
All Quiet on the Western Front
Anna Christie
The Bat Whispers
Blood of a Poet
The Blue Angel
The Divorcee
The Green Goddess
Hell's Angels
Monte Carlo
Morocco
The Royal Family of Broadway

Best Makeup (11)

All Quiet on the Western Front
Anna Christie
The Bat Whispers
Blood of a Poet
The Blue Angel
The Divorcee
Holiday
Monte Carlo
Morocco
The Royal Family of Broadway

Best Sound (9)

All Quiet on the Western Front
Anna Christie
The Big House
The Big Trail
The Blue Angel
The Dawn Patrol
The Divorcee
Hell's Angels
Morocco

Best Sound Effects (9)

All Quiet on the Western Front
Animal Crackers
The Big House
The Big Trail
The Dawn Patrol
Hell's Angels
Journey's End
Teacher's Pet
Under the Roofs of Paris

Best Visual Effects (8)

All Quiet on the Western Front
Blood of a Poet
Box Car Blues
The Dawn Patrol
Hell's Angels
The Lottery Bride
Manslaughter
Morocco

Special Citations (2)

To the Big Trail, for its outstanding use of widescreen image for its release to the few theatres equipped to show it in Fox Grandeur.

To the movie poster artwork for the film 'Abraham Lincoln' .[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1233515562
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:28 am

[color=blue]1945, The Year of the 18th Academy Awards

Tallies

14 Leave Her to Heaven
14 Mildred Pierce
13 Children of Paradise
10 The Lost Weekend
9 I Know Where I'm Going!
9 The Picture of Dorian Gray
8 A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
8 Open City
6 Isle of the Dead
5 Brief Encounter
5 Scarlet Street
5 Spellbound
5 The Bells of St. Mary's
5 The Southerner
4 Blithe Spirit
4 The Body Snatcher
4 The Valley of Decision
3 And Then There Were None
3 Love Letters
3 State Fair
3 Takhir and Zukhra
3 The Corn Is Green
2 Objective, Burma!
2 They Were Expendable
2 Vacation From Marriage
1 A Song to Remember
1 Anchors Aweigh
1 Christmas in Connecticut
1 Dead of Night
1 Detour
1 Dillinger
1 Fallen Angel
1 Saratoga Trunk
1 The Clock
1 The Seventh Veil
1 The Spanish Main
1 The Story of G.I. Joe

Best Picture (9)

The Bells of St. Mary's
Brief Encounter
I Know Where I'm Going!
Leave Her to Heaven
The Lost Weekend
Mildred Pierce
Open City
The Picture of Dorian Gray
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Best Direction (11)

Marcel Carne, Children of Paradise
Michael Curtiz - Mildred Pierce
Elia Kazan - A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
David Lean - Brief Encounter
Leo McCarey - The Bells of St. Mary's
Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger - I Know Where I'm Going!
Mark Robson - Isle of the Dead
Roberto Rossellini - Open City
John M. Stahl - Leave Her to Heaven
Edgar G. Ulmer - Detour
Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend

Best Actor (10)

Jean-Louis Barrault - Children of Paradise
Pierre Brasseur - Children of Paradise
Hurd Hatfield - The Picture of Dorian Gray
Boris Karloff - The Body Snatcher
James Mason - The Seventh Veil
Ray Milland - The Lost Weekend
Edward G. Robinson - Scarlet Street
Zachary Scott - The Southerner
Cornel Wilde - Leave Her to Heaven
Cornel Wilde - A Song to Remember

Best Actress (11)

Arletty - Children of Paradise
Joan Bennett - Scarlet Street
Ingrid Bergman - The Bells of St. Mary's
Joan Crawford - Mildred Pierce
Bette Davis - The Corn Is Green
Judy Garland - The Clock
Greer Garson - The Valley of Decision
Wendy Hiller - I Know Where I'm Going!
Celia Johnson - Brief Encounter
Anna Magnani - Open City
Gene Tierney - Leave Her to Heaven

Best Supporting Actor (9)

Leo G. Carroll - Spellbound
Jack Carson - Mildred Pierce
Howard Da Silva, The Lost Weekend
John Dall - The Corn Is Green
James Dunn - A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Dan Duryea - Scarlet Street
Vincent Price - Leave Her to Heaven
Michael Redgrave - Dead of Night
George Sanders - The Picture of Dorian Gray

Best Supporting Actress (10)

Eve Arden - Mildred Pierce
Ann Blyth - Mildred Pierce
Beulah Bondi - The Southerner
Pamela Brown - I Know Where I'm Going!
Jeanne Crain - Leave Her to Heaven
Katherine Emery - Isle of the Dead
Peggy Ann Garner - A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Angela Lansbury - The Picture of Dorian Gray
Margaret Rutherford - Blithe Spirit
Jane Wyman - The Lost Weekend

Best Ensemble (9)

And Then There Were None
Children of Paradise
I Know Where I'm Going!
Leave Her to Heaven
The Lost Weekend
Mildred Pierce
Open City
Scarlet Street
The Valley of Decision

Best Original Screenplay (8)

Children of Paradise
Christmas in Connecticut
Dillinger
I Know Where I'm Going!
Isle of the Dead
Objective, Burma!
Open City
Vacation From Marriage (Perfect Strangers)

Best Adapted Screenplay (8)

And Then There Were None
Brief Encounter
Leave Her to Heaven
The Lost Weekend
Love Letters
Mildred Pierce
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
The Valley of Decision

Best Original Score (8)

Children of Paradise
The Corn Is Green
Fallen Angel
Leave Her to Heaven
Mildred Pierce
Scarlet Street
Spellbound
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Best Original Song (5)

"Isn't It Kinda Fun" - State Fair
"It Might As Well Be Spring" - State Fair
"It's a Grand Night for Singing" - State Fair
"Linda" - The Story of G.I. Joe
"Love Letters" - Love Letters

Best Editing (9)

The Bells of St. Mary's
Brief Encounter
Children of Paradise
I Know Where I'm Going!
Leave Her to Heaven
The Lost Weekend
Mildred Pierce
Open City
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Best Cinematography (9)

Children of Paradise
I Know Where I'm Going!
Leave Her to Heaven
The Lost Weekend
Mildred Pierce
Open City
The Picture of Dorian Gray
The Southerner
Spellbound

Best Art Direction (8)

And Then There Were None
Children of Paradise
Isle of the Dead
Leave Her to Heaven
Love Letters
Mildred Pierce
Takhir and Zukhra
The Valley of Decision

Best Costume Design (8)

Blithe Spirit
Children of Paradise
Leave Her to Heaven
Mildred Pierce
The Picture of Dorian Gray
The Spanish Main
Spellbound
Takhir and Zukhra

Best Makeup (9)

Blithe Spirit
The Body Snatcher
Children of Paradise
Leave Her to Heaven
Mildred Pierce
The Picture of Dorian Gray
Saratoga Trunk
The Southerner
Takhir and Zukhra

Best Sound (7)

The Bells of St. Mary's
Children of Paradise
I Know Where I'm Going!
Mildred Pierce
The Southerner
They Were Expendable
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Best Sound Effects (7)

The Body Snatcher
Isle of the Dead
Open City
The Picture of Dorian Gray
Spellbound
They Were Expendable
Vacation From Marriage (Perfect Strangers)

Best Visual Effects (7)

Anchors Aweigh
Blithe Spirit
The Body Snatcher
Isle of the Dead
The Lost Weekend
Objective, Burma!
The Picture of Dorian Gray

Special Citations (4)

To the team on I Know Where I’m Going! for their glorious use of locations in the Scottish Highlands.

To the painting(s) in The Picture of Dorian Gray.

To the excerpts of Gershwin's "Rhapsody in Blue" used in the final segment of Frank Capra's Why We Fight series, "War Comes to America" for excellence in the use of pre-esisting music.

To the nightmare sequence in Spellbound designed by Salvador Dali.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1233010660
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Jan 13, 2009 10:13 am

[color=blue]1991, The Year of the 64th Academy Awards

Tallies

11 JFK
11 Terminator 2: Judgment Day
11 The Addams Family
9 Fried Green Tomatoes
9 The Silence of the Lambs
8 Beauty and the Beast
7 Raise the Red Lantern
6 A Brighter Summer Day
6 Bugsy
6 Edward II
5 Soapdish
5 The Prince of Tides
5 Thelma & Louise
4 Frankie and Johnny
4 Grand Canyon
4 Life Is Sweet
4 Naked Lunch
4 The Man in the Moon
3 Defending Your Life
3 High Heels
3 Hook
3 Only the Lonely
3 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
3 Star Trek VI: The Undiscoered Country
2 Backdraft
2 Boys N the Hood
2 Dead Again
2 Don't Tell Mom the Babbysitter's Dead
2 Hear My Song
2 Point Break
2 The Double Life of Veronique
2 The Other
2 Until the End of the World
1 Cape Fear
1 City Slickers
1 Dogfight
1 Flirting
1 For the Boys
1 Impromptu
1 La Belle Noiseuse
1 Malina
1 My Own Private Idaho
1 Night on Earth
1 Once Around
1 Rush
1 Strangers in Good Company
1 The Commitments
1 The Fisher King
1 The People Under the Stairs
1 The Rocketeer
1 Truly Madly Deeply

Best Picture (10)

The Addams Family
Beauty and the Beast
A Brighter Summer Day
Fried Green Tomatoes
High Heels
Life Is Sweet
Raise the Red Lantern
The Silence of the Lambs
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Thelma & Louise

Best Direction (10)

Pedro Almodovar - High Heels
James Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Derek Jarman - Edward II
Lawrence Kasdan - Grand Canyon
Mike Leigh - Life Is Sweet
Robert Mulligan - The Man in the Moon
Ridley Scott - Thelma & Louise
Oliver Stone - JFK
Edward Yang - A Brighter Summer Day
Zhang Yimou - Raise the Red Lantern

Best Actor (10)

Warren Beatty - Bugsy
Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs
Raul Julia - The Addams Family
Nick Nolte - The Prince of Tides
Al Pacino - Frankie and Johnny
River Phoenix - My Own Private Idaho
Michel Piccoli - La Belle Noiseuse
Francisco Rabal - The Other
Arnold Schwarzenegger - Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Noah Taylor - Flirting

Best Actress (11)

Kathy Bates - Fried Green Tomatoes
Jodie Foster - The Silence of the Lambs
Isabelle Huppert - Malina
Anjelica Huston - The Addams Family
Gong Li - Raise the Red Lantern
Mary Stuart Masterson - Fried Green Tomatoes
Michelle Pfeiffer - Frankie and Johnny
Susan Sarandon - Thelma & Louise
Juliet Stevenson - Truly Madly Deeply
Meryl Streep - Defending Your Life
Lili Taylor - Dogfight

Best Supporting Actor (10)

Danny Aiello - Once Around
Ned Beatty - Hear My Song
Roberto Benigni - Night on Earth
Robert Downey, Jr. - Soapdish
Laurence Fishburne - Boyz N the Hood
Tommy Lee Jones - JFK
Christopher Lloyd - The Addams Family
Steve Martin - Grand Canyon
Jack Palance - City Slickers
Donald Sutherland - JFK

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Joana Cassidy - Don't Tell Mom the Babbysitter's Dead
Judy Davis - Naked Lunch
Jane Horrocks - Life Is Sweet
Jessica Lange - Cape Fear
Cathy Moriarty - Soapdish
Kate Nelligan - The Prince of Tides
Maureen O'Hara - Only the Lonely
Christina Ricci - The Addams Family
Mercedes Ruehl - The Fisher King
Elisabeh Shue - Soapdish
Tilda Swinton - Edward II
Jessica Tandy - Fried Green Tomatoes

Best Ensemble (9)

The Addams Family
Boys N the Hood
A Brighter Summer Day
Frankie and Johnny
Grand Canyon
JFK
Only the Lonely
The Silence of the Lambs
Strangers in Good Company

Best Original Screenplay (9)

Bugsy
Defending Your Life
Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead
Grand Canyon
Life Is Sweet
Only the Lonely
The Other
Thelma & Louise
Until the End of the World

Best Adapted Screenplay (9)

Beauty and the Beast
Edward II
Frankie and Johnny
Fried Green Tomatoes
JFK
The Prince of Tides
Raise the Red Lantern
The Silence of the Lambs
Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Best Original Score (8)

Beauty and the Beast
The Double Life of Veronique
Fried Green Tomatoes
Naked Lunch
The Prince of Tides
The Silence of the Lambs
Soapdish
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country

Best Original Song (8)

"Be Our Guest" - Beauty and the Beast
"Belle" - Beauty and the Beast
"Beauty and the Beast" - Beauty and the Beast
"Everything I Do (I Do It for You)" - Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
"Move With Me" - Until the End of the World
"Something There" - Beauty and the Beast
"Tears in Heaven" - Rush
"When You're Alone" - Hook

Best Editing (9)

Beauty and the Beast
A Brighter Summer Day
Bugsy
The Commitments
JFK
The Man in the Moon
The Silence of the Lambs
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Thelma & Louise

Best Cinematography (8)

A Brighter Summer Day
The Double Life of Veronique
JFK
The Man in the Moon
The Prince of Tides
Raise the Red Lantern
The Silence of the Lambs
Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Best Art Direction (9)

The Addams Family
Bugsy
Dead Again
Edward II
Fried Green Tomatoes
High Heels
JFK
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Soapdish

Best Costume Design (9)

The Addams Family
Dead Again
Edward II
For the Boys
Fried Green Tomatoes
Impromptu
JFK
Raise the Red Lantern
Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Best Makeup (8)

The Addams Family
Bugsy
Edward II
The Man in the Moon
The People Under the Stairs
Raise the Red Lantern
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Best Sound (8)

The Addams Family
A Brighter Summer Day
Bugsy
Fried Green Tomatoes
Hear My Song
JFK
The Silence of the Lambs
Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Best Sound Effects (8)

The Addams Family
Backdraft
Hook
JFK
Naked Lunch
Point Break
Robin Hood: Prince of Tides
Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Best Visual Effects (8)

Backdraft
Defending Your Life
Hook
Naked Lunch
Point Break
The Rocketeer
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Special Citations (4)

To Shirley MacLaine for delivering an inspired cameo performance in Defending Your Life.

To Alan Menken and Howard Ashman for writing the beautiful song "Human Again" for Beauty and the Beast. Although it was written originally for the 1991 film, it was not used. The song was added back to the film for a Special Edition DVD release in 2002, but should have been part of the original film to begin with.

To the action choreographers of Once Upon a Time in China.

To Terminator 2: Judgment Day’s stunt team.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1232162270
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Dec 29, 2008 3:49 pm

[color=blue]1976, The Year of the 49th Academy Awards

Tallies

18 Carrie
16 Murder by Death
14 Network
12 The Outlaw Josey Wales
9 All the President's Men
9 Taxi Driver
8 Marathon Man
8 The Desert of the Tartars
8 Winstanley
7 Bound for Glory
7 Rocky
7 The Omen
6 Bugsy Malone
5 Fellini's Casanova
4 Car Wash
4 Next Stop, Greenwich Village
4 The Ritz
3 A Star is Born
3 Black and White in Color
3 King Kong
3 Logan's Run
3 Obsession
3 Silver Streak
3 The Front
3 The Man Who Fell to Earth
3 The Shootist
3 Voyage of the Damned
2 1900
2 Freaky Friday
2 Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000
2 Small Change
2 The Incredible Sarah
2 The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
2 The Last Tycoon
2 The Master of the Flying Guillotine
1 A Matter of Time
1 Alice, Sweet Alice
1 Assault on Precinct 13
1 Face to Face
1 Family Plot
1 Gable and Lombard
1 Harlan County U.S.A.
1 Kings of the Road
1 Revenge of the Cheerleaders
1 Robin and Marian
1 Silent Movie
1 That's Entertainment, Part II
1 The Bad News Bears
1 The Marquise of O
1 The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With the Sea
1 The Tenant

Best Picture (12)

All the President's Men
Black and White in Color
Bound for Glory
Carrie
Harlan County U.S.A.
Murder by Death
Network
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Small Change
Taxi Driver
That's Entertainment, Part II
Winstanley

Best Direction (12)

Hal Ashby - Bound for Glory
Kevin Brownlow - Winstanley
Brian De Palma - Carrie
Clint Eastwood - The Outlaw Josey Wales
Federico Fellini - Fellini's Casanova
Alfred Hitchcock - Family Plot
Sidney Lumet - Network
Robert Moore - Murder by Death
Alan J. Pakula - All the President's Men
Martin Ritt - The Front
Francois Truffaut - Small Change
Valerio Zurlini - The Desert of the Tartars

Best Actor (12)

David Carradine - Bound for Glory
Robert De Niro - Taxi Driver
Clint Eastwood - The Outlaw Josey Wales
Peter Finch - Network
Ben Gazzara - The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
Dustin Hoffman - Marathon Man
William Holden - Network
Walter Matthau - The Bad News Bears
David Niven - Murder by Death
Jacques Perrin - The Desert of the Tartars
Robert Redford - All the President's Men
John Wayne - The Shootist

Best Actress (11)

Genevieve Bujold - Obsession
Faye Dunaway - Network
Barbara Harris - Freaky Friday
Audrey Hepburn - Robin and Marian
Glenda Jackson - The Incredible Sarah
Sarah Miles - The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With the Sea
Lee Remick - The Omen
Talia Shire - Rocky
Maggie Smith - Murder by Death
Sissy Spacek - Carrie
Liv Ullmann - Face to Face

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Ned Beatty - Network
Timothy Carey - The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
Robert Duvall - Network
Peter Falk - Murder by Death
Antonio Fargas - Car Wash
Chief Dan George - The Outlaw Josey Wales
William Katt - Carrie
Harvey Keitel - Taxi Driver
Zero Mostel - The Front
Laurence Olivier - Marathon Man
Jason Robards - All the President's Men
Peter Sellers - Murder by Death

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Jane Alexander - All the President's Men
Eileen Brennan - Murder by Death
Betty Buckley - Carrie
Candy Clark - The Man Who Fell to Earth
Jodie Foster - Taxi Driver
Amy Irving - Carrie
Elsa Lanchester - Murder by Death
Piper Laurie - Carrie
Rita Moreno - The Ritz
Beatrice Straight - Network
Marlene Warfield - Network
Shelley Winters - Next Stop, Greenwich Village

Best Ensemble (11)

All the President's Men
Carrie
The Desert of the Tartars
Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000
Murder by Death
Network
Next Stop, Greenwich Village
The Omen
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Ritz
Winstanley

Best Original Screenplay (11)

Black and White in Color
The Front
Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000
Murder by Death
Network
Next Stop, Greenwich Village
The Omen
Revenge of the Cheerleaders
Rocky
Silver Streak
Taxi Driver

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

All the President's Men
Bound for Glory
Carrie
The Desert of the Tartars
Marathon Man
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Ritz
The Shootist
Voyage of the Damned
Winstanley

Best Original Score (11)

Carrie
The Desert of the Tartars
The Man Who Fell to Earth
Murder by Death
1900
Obsession
The Omen
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Rocky
Taxi Driver
Voyage of the Damned

Best Original Song (8)

"Ave Satani" - The Omen
"Evergreen" - A Star is Born
"Gonna Fly Now" - Rocky
"I Never Dreamed Someone Like You Could Love Someone Like Me" - Carrie
"I Wanna Get Next To You" - Car Wash
"My Name Is Tallulah" - Bugsy Malone
"Ordinary Fool" - Bugsy Malone
"So You Wanna Be a Boxer" - Bugsy Malone
"Theme from Car Wash" - Car Wash

Best Editing (12)

All the President's Men
Assault on Precinct 13
Car Wash
Carrie
Marathon Man
Murder by Death
Network
1900
The Omen
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Tenant
Winstanley

Best Cinematography (12)

All the President's Men
Carrie
The Desert of the Tartars
Fellini's Casanova
King Kong
Kings of the Road
Marathon Man
Network
Obsession
The Outlaw Josey Wales
A Star Is Born
Voyage of the Damned

Best Art Direction (12)

Carrie
The Desert of the Tartars
Fellini's Casanova
The Last Tycoon
Marathon Man
The Marquise of O
Murder by Death
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Ritz
The Shootist
Silent Movie
Winstanley

Best Costume Design (10)

Bound for Glory
Bugsy Malone
Carrie
Fellini's Casanova
The Incredible Sarah
The Last Tycoon
Murder by Death
Next Stop, Greenwich Village
Taxi Driver
Winstanley

Best Makeup (10)

Bound for Glory
Bugsy Malone
Carrie
Fellini's Casanova
Gable and Lombard
Logan's Run
Marathon Man
A Matter of Time
Rocky
Taxi Driver

Best Sound (11)

Bound for Glory
Carrie
The Desert of the Tartars
Freaky Friday
Murder by Death
Network
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Rocky
A Star is Born
Taxi Driver
Winstanley

Best Sound Effects (11)

Alice, Sweet Alice
Black and White in Color
Carrie
King Kong
Logan's Run
Marathon Man
The Master of the Flying Guillotine
Murder by Death
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Rocky
Silver Streak

Best Visual Effects (8)

Bugsy Malone
Carrie
King Kong
Logan's Run
The Man Who Fell to Earth
The Master of the Flying Guillotine
The Omen
Silver Streak

Special Citations (7)

To the ABC television network and the producers of the groundbreaking mini-series, Eleanor and Franklin in which Jane Alexander and Edward Herrmann brilliantly portrayed the pre-White House years of the Roosevelts.

To the ABC television network and producers Jon Epstein and Frank Price, for their production of the groundbreaking mini-series Rich Man, Poor Man, the first such program of its kind, a gripping exploration of 25 years of American history and culture, featuring brilliant performances from Nick Nolte, Peter Strauss and Susan Blakely.

To Master of the Flying Guillotine's appropriation of Krautrock bands Neu!, Faust and Kraftwerk for outstanding use of previously-composed music.

To Murder by Death for its humorous opening titles sequence using, semi-animated, hand-drawn cutouts of the cast as they are named.

To the NBC television network and the producers of the groundbreaking mini-series, Sybil, which established Sally Field as a dramatic actress of note as a woman with thirteen personalities.

To the NBC Television Network and Universal Pictures for producing the groundbreaking mini-series, Captains and the Kings with its rich exploration of America in the first century of the Industrial Revolution as it follows the rise and fall of a powerful interloper modeled on Joseph P. Kennedy as it explores issues of infidelity, alcoholism, insanity and the machinations of a shadow government not above arranging Presidential assassinations in order to maintain its hold on power.

To PBS for broadcasting the ground-breaking British mini-series, I, Claudius, which set the standard for subsequent historical dramas.

Best use of previously-composed music: Master of the Flying Guillotine's appropriation of Krautrock bands Neu!, Faust and Kraftwerk[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1231614525
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:06 am

[color=blue]1956, The Year of the 29th Academy Awards

Tallies

13 Giant
11 The Searchers
11 Written on the Wind
10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers
9 The King and I
8 Aparajito
6 Anastasia
6 Around the World in 80 Days
5 Autumn Leaves
5 Street of Shame
5 Tea and Sympathy
5 The Girl Can't Help It
4 Baby Doll
4 Carousel
4 Forbidden Planet
4 Friendly Persuasion
4 The Bad Seed
4 The Man Who Knew Too Much
4 The Ten Commandments
3 Bigger Than Life
3 Moby Dick
3 The Killing
3 War and Peace
2 A Girl in Black
2 Bhowani Junction
2 Carnival Night
2 High Society
2 Lust for Life
2 Patterns
2 Seven Men From Now
2 Sissi: The Young Empress
2 Teahouse of the August Moon
2 The Rainmaker
2 The Red Balloon
1 A Man Escaped
1 A Town Like Alice
1 Alexander the Great
1 Bus Stop
1 Flowing
1 Love Me Tender
1 Somebody Up There Likes Me
1 The Burmese Harp
1 The Eddy Duchan Story
1 The Unguarded Moment

Best Picture (9)

Aparajito
Giant
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The King and I
The Red Balloon
The Searchers
Street of Shame
Tea and Sympathy
Written on the Wind

Best Direction (9)

Robert Aldrich - Autumn Leaves
John Ford - The Searchers
Elia Kazan - Baby Doll
Vinncete Minnelli - Tea and Sympathy
Kenji Mizoguchi - Street of Shame
Satyajit Ray - Aparajito
Don Siegel - Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Douglas Sirk - Written on the Wind
George Stevens - Giant

Best Actor (10)

Ward Bond - The Searchers
Yul Brynner - The King and I
James Dean - Giant
Kirk Douglas - Lust for Life
Rock Hudson - Giant
Rock Hudson - Written on the Wind
Gordon MacRae - Carousel
James Mason - Bigger Than Life
Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes Me
John Wayne - The Searchers

Best Actress (11)

Karuna Banerjee - Aparajito
Ingrid Bergman - Anastasia
Joan Crawford - Autumn Leaves
Doris Day - The Man Who Knew Too Much
Ava Gardner - Bhowani Junction
Katharine Hepburn - The Rainmaker
Deborah Kerr - The King and I
Deborah Kerr - Tea and Sympathy
Ellie Lambeti - A Girl in Black
Virginia McKenna - A Town Like Alice
Elizabeth Taylor - Giant

Best Supporting Actor (8)

Stephen Boyd - The Man Who Never Was
Jeffrey Hunter - The Searchers
John Kerr - Tea and Sympathy
Lee Marvin - Seven Men From Now
Don Murray - Bus Stop
Anthony Perkins - Friendly Persuasion
Robert Stack - Written on the Wind
Eli Wallach - Baby Doll

Best Supporting Actress (9)

Mildred Dunnock - Baby Doll
Helen Hayes - Anastasia
Eileen Heckart - The Bad Seed
Dorothy Malone - Written on the Wind
Mercedes McCambridge - Giant
Patty McCormack - The Bad Seed
Vera Miles - Autumn Leaves
Elizabeth Wilson - Patterns
Marie Windsor - The Killing

Best Ensemble (10)

Aparajito
The Bad Seed
Flowing
Giant
The Killing
Patterns
The Searchers
Street of Shame
Teahouse of the August Moon
Written on the Wind

Best Original Screenplay (8)

Aparajito
Autumn Leaves
The Brave One
The Eddy Duchan Story
A Girl in Black
The Red Balloon
Seven Men From Now
The Unguarded Moment

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

Anastasia
Bigger Than Life
Forbidden Planet
Friendly Persuasion
Giant
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The Searchers
Street of Shame
Tea and Sympathy
Written on the Wind

Best Original Score (8)

Anastasia
Around the World in 80 Days
The Bad Seed
The Burmese Harp
Giant
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The King and I
The Searchers

Best Original Song (8)

"Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)" - Friendly Persuasion
"The Girl Can't Help It" - The Girl Can't Help It
"Love Me Tender" - Love Me Tender
"Pyat Minut" - Carnival Night
"True Love" - High Society
"What Will Be Will Be (Que Sera Sera)" - The Man Who Knew Too Much
"Well, Did You Evah" - High Society
"Written on the Wind" - Written on the Wind

Best Editing (8)

Aparajito
The Brave One
Giant
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The Killing
The Man Who Never Was
The Rainmaker
The Searchers
Street of Shame

Best Cinematography (10)

Aparajito
Autumn Leaves
Baby Doll
Bigger Than Life
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The King and I
Lust for Life
The Searchers
War and Peace
Written on the Wind

Best Art Direction (9)

Anastasia
Around the World in 80 Days
Carnival Night
Forbidden Planet
Giant
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The King and I
Sissi: The Young Empress
Written on the Wind

Best Costume Design (9)

Anastasia
Around the World in 80 Days
Carousel
Giant
The Girl Can't Help It
The King and I
Sissi: The Young Empress
The Ten Commandments
Written on the Wind

Best Makeup (7)

Around the World in 80 Days
Giant
The Girl Can't Help It
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Teahouse of the August Moon
The Ten Commandments
War and Peace

Best Sound (9)

Aparajito
The Brave One
Carousel
Friendly Persuasion
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The King and I
A Man Escaped
Moby Dick
War and Peace

Best Sound Effects (8)

Around the World in 80 Days
Bhowani Junction
Forbidden Planet
The Girl Can't Help It
The King and I
Moby Dick
The Searchers
The Ten Commandments

Best Visual Effects (8)

Around the World in 80 Days
Alexander the Great
Carousel
Forbidden Planet
The Girl Can't Help It
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Moby Dick
The Ten Commandments

Special Citations (1)

To Sylvia Lewis and Matt Mattox for choreographing the dance sequences in Hot Blood[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1230607680
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:28 pm

[color=blue]1987, The Year of the 60th Academy Awards

Tallies

13 Maurice
13 The Dead
10 Fatal Attraction
10 The Last Emeperor
9 Broadcast News
9 Empire of the Sun
8 Hope and Glory
6 Au Revoir, les Enfants
6 Full Metal Jacket
6 Moonstruck
6 The Glass Menagerie
6 The Princess Bride
6 The Wiches of Eastwick
5 Pelle the Conqueror
5 Prick Up Your Ears
5 Raising Arizona
5 The Untouchables
5 Wings of Desire
4 Adventures in Babysitting
4 Dirty Dancing
4 Ironweed
4 Radio Days
4 RoboCop
4 Where Is the Friend's Home?
3 House of Games
3 Housekeeping
3 Near Dark
3 Pathfinder
3 Withnail & I
2 A Chinese Ghost Story
2 A Nightmare on Elm Street: Dream Warriors
2 Babette's Feast
2 Law of Desire
2 Lethal Weapon
2 Overboard
2 Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story
2 The Living Daylights
2 The Whales of August
1 Barfly
1 Beverly Hills Cop II
1 Black Widow
1 Blind Date
1 Dolls
1 Evil Dead 2
1 Good Morning, Vietnam
1 Hollywood Shuffle
1 InnerSpace
1 Mannequin
1 Masters of the Universe
1 Missile
1 Personal Services
1 Predator
1 Roxanne
1 Spaceballs
1 Swimming to Cambodia
1 The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne
1 Throw Momma From the Train
1 Who's That Girl

Best Picture (12)

Au Revoir, les Enfants
Broadcast News
The Dead
Fatal Attraction
Full Metal Jacket
Hope and Glory
The Last Emperor
Maurice
Pelle the Conqueror
Prick Up Your Ears
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story
Where Is the Friend's Home?

Best Direction (12)

Bille August - Pelle the Conqueror
John Boorman - Hope and Glory
James L. Brooks - Broadcast News
Joel Coen - Raising Arizona
Stephen Frears - Prick Up Your Ears
Todd Haynes - Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story
John Huston - The Dead
James Ivory - Maurice
Abbas Kiarostami - Where Is the Friend's Home?
Stanley Kubrick - Full Metal Jacket
Adrian Lyne - Fatal Attraction
Louis Malle - Au Revoir, les Enfants

Best Actor (12)

Albert Brooks - Broadcast News
Michael Douglas - Fatal Attraction
Richard E. Grant - Withnail & I
John Lone - The Last Emperor
Joe Mantegna - House of Games
Steve Martin - Roxanne
Donal McCann - The Dead
Gary Oldman - Prick Up Your Ears
Babek Ahmed Poor - Where Is the Friend's Home?
Max von Sydow - Pelle the Conqueror
James Wilby - Maurice
Robin Williams - Good Morning, Vietnam

Best Actress (12)

Cher - Moonstruck
Glenn Close - Fatal Attraction
Goldie Hawn - Overboard
Holly Hunter - Broadcast News
Anjelica Huston - The Dead
Christine Lahti - Housekeeping
Carmen Maura - Law of Desire
Elisabeth Shue - Adventures in Babysitting
Maggie Smith - The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne
Meryl Streep - Ironweed
Julie Walters - Personal Services
Joanne Woodward - The Glass Menagerie

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Sean Connery - The Untouchables
R. Lee Ermey - Full Metal Jacket
Peter Falk - Wings of Desire
Vincent Gardenia - Moonstruck
Rupert Graves - Maurice
Richard Griffiths - Withnail & I
Lance Henriksen - Near Dark
Ricky Jay - House of Games
Frank Langella - Masters of the Universe
John Malkovich - The Glass Menagerie
Vincent Price - The Whales of August

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Karen Allen - The Glass Menagerie
Anne Archer - Fatal Attraction
Patricia Arquette - A Nightmare on Elm Street: Dream Warriors
Carroll Baker - Ironweed
Veronica Cartwright - The Witches of Eastwick
Solveig Dommartin - Wings of Desire
Olympia Dukakis - Moonstruck
Faye Dunaway - Barfly
Anne Ramsey - Throw Momma From the Train
Vanessa Redgrave - Prick Up Your Ears
Ann Sothern - The Whales of August
Sara Walker - Housekeeping

Best Ensemble (11)

Adventures in Babysitting
Au Revoir, les Enfants
Broadcast News
The Dead
Fatal Attraction
The Glass Menagerie
Hope and Glory
Law of Desire
Maurice
Moonstruck
The Witches of Eastwick

Best Original Screenplay (11)

Adventures in Babysitting
Au Revoir, les Enfants
Broadcast News
Hope and Glory
Hollywood Shuffle
House of Games
Moonstruck
Overboard
Radio Days
Raising Arizona
Withnail & I

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

The Dead
Empire of the Sun
Fatal Attraction
Full Metal Jacket
Housekeeping
Ironweed
The Last Emperor
Maurice
Pelle the Conqueror
The Princess Bride
Swimming to Cambodia

Best Original Score (11)

Black Widow
Broadcast News
The Dead
Empire of the Sun
The Glass Menagerie
The Last Emperor
Maurice
Near Dark
The Untouchables
Wings of Desire
The Witches of Eastwick

Best Original Song (9)

"Hungry Eyes" - Dirty Dancing
"If There Was a Man" - The Living Daylights
"(I've Had) The Time of My Life" - Dirty Dancing
"The Living Daylights" - The Living Daylights
"Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" - Mannequin
"Shakedown" - Beverly Hills Cop II
"She's Like the Wind" - Dirty Dancing
"Storybook Love" - The Princess Bride
"Who's That Girl" - Who's That Girl

Best Editing (10)

Adventures in Babysitting
Broadcast News
The Dead
Empire of the Sun
Fatal Attraction
Full Metal Jacket
The Last Emperor
Maurice
Missile
Raising Arizona

Best Cinematography (11)

Au Revoir, les Enfants
Babette's Feast
The Dead
Hope and Glory
The Last Emperor
Maurice
Pelle the Conqueror
Radio Days
Raising Arizona
Where Is the Friend's Home?
Wings of Desire

Best Art Direction (11)

The Dead
Dirty Dancing
Empire of the Sun
The Glass Menagerie
Hope and Glory
The Last Emeperor
Maurice
The Princess Bride
Radio Days
RoboCop
The Untouchables

Best Costume Design (11)

Au Revoir, les Enfants
Babette's Feast
The Dead
Empire of the Sun
Fatal Attraction
The Last Emperor
Maurice
The Princess Bride
Radio Days
RoboCop
The Untouchables

Best Makeup (11)

Blind Date
The Dead
Empire of the Sun
Ironweed
The Last Emperor
Maurice
Moonstruck
Near Dark
A Nightmare on Elm Street: Dream Warriors
RoboCop
The Witches of Eastwick

Best Sound (11)

Broadcast News
The Dead
Empire of the Sun
Fatal Attraction
Full Metal Jacket
Hope and Glory
Lethal Weapon
Maurice
Pathfinder
Raising Arizona
Wings of Desire

Best Sound Effects (11)

A Chinese Ghost Story
Empire of the Sun
Hope and Glory
The Last Emperor
Lethal Weapon
Pathfinder
Prick Up Your Ears
The Princess Bride
RoboCop
The Untouchables
The Witches of Eastwick

Best Visual Effects (10)

A Chinese Ghost Story
Dolls
Empire of the Sun
Evil Dead 2
InnerSpace
Pathfinder
Predator
The Princess Bride
Spaceballs
The Wiches of Eastwick

Special Citations (1)

To Julian Temple for directing Buck Henry and Beverly D'Angelo in the "Rigoletto" sequence of the omnibus film entitled Aria.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1229908019
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:29 am

[color=blue]1981, The Year of the 54th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Reds
14 Mommie Dearest
14 Raiders of the Lost Ark
12 Chariots of Fire
10 An American Werewolf in London
9 Gallipoli
8 Ragtime
8 The French Lieutenant's Woman
8 They All Laughed
8 Time Bandits
7 On Golden Pond
6 Arthur
6 Cutter's Way
6 For Your Eyes Only
5 Lola
5 The Great Muppet Caper
4 Das Boot
4 Polyester
3 Blow Out
3 Body Heat
3 Coup de Torchon
3 Dragonslayer
3 Fox and the Hound
3 History of the World Part I
3 Only When I Laugh
3 Pennies From Heaven
3 Quartet
3 Scanners
2 Absence of Malice
2 Escape from New York
2 Excaliber
2 Ms. 45
2 My Dinner With Andre
1 Diva
1 Endless Love
1 Eye of the Needle
1 Happy Birthday to Me
1 Heartbeeps
1 Heaven's Gate
1 Heavy Metal
1 Kill and Kill Again
1 Knight Riders
1 Mephisto
1 Modern Romance
1 Prince of the City
1 Raggedy Man
1 Rich and Famous
1 S.O.B.
1 Tattoo
1 The Beyond
1 The Funhouse
1 The Postman Always Rings Twice
1 The Professional
1 True Confessions
1 Victory
1 Whose Life Is It Anyway?
1 Zorro, The Gay Blade

Best Picture (13)

An American Werewolf in London
Arthur
Body Heat
Das Boot
Fox and the Hound
Gallipoli
Mommie Dearest
Ms. 45
On Golden Pond
Ragtime
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
They All Laughed

Best Direction (12)

Warren Beatty - Reds
Peter Bogdanovich - They All Laughed
Rainer Werner Fassbinder - Lola
Hugh Hudson - Chariots of Fire
John Landis - An American Werewolf in London
Louis Malle - My Dinner With Andre
Ivan Passer - Cutter's Way
Frank Perry - Mommie Dearest
Wolfgang Peterson - Das Boot
Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark
John Waters - Polyester
Peter Weir - Gallipoli

Best Actor (13)

Warren Beatty - Reds
Jeff Bridges - Cutter's Way
Divine - Polyester
Richard Dreyfuss - Whose Life Is It Anyway?
Henry Fonda - On Golden Pond
Harrison Ford - Raiders of the Lost Ark
Ed Harris - Knight Riders
Steve Martin - Pennies From Heaven
Dudley Moore - Arthur
Philippe Noiret - Coup de Torchon
Donald Sutherland - Eye of the Needle
John Travolta - Blow Out
Craig Warnock - Time Bandits

Best Actress (13)

Isabelle Adjani - Quartet
Jenny Agutter - An American Werewolf in London
Faye Dunaway - Mommie Dearest
Katharine Hepburn - On Golden Pond
Diane Keaton - Reds
Marsha Mason - Only When I Laugh
Liza Minnelli - Arthur
Maggie Smith - Quartet
Sissy Spacek - Raggedy Man
Meryl Streep - The French Lieutenant's Woman
Barbara Sukowa - Lola
Kathleen Turner - Body Heat
Wilhelmina Wiggins Fernandez - Diva

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Ian Charleson - Chariots of Fire
James Coco - Only When I Laugh
Griffin Dunne - An American Werewolf in London
Charles Durning - True Confessions
Ben Gazzara - They All Laughed
John Gielgud - Arthur
John Heard - Cutter's Way
Ian Holm - Chariots of Fire
Doug McKeon - On Golden Pond
Jack Nicholson - Reds
Howard Rollins, Jr. - Ragtime
Andreas Voutsinis - History of the World, Part 1
Robert Webber - S.O.B.

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Rutanya Alda - Mommie Dearest
Karen Allen - Raiders of the Lost Ark
Stéphane Audran - Coup de Torchon
Carole Bouquet - For Your Eyes Only
Colleen Camp - They All Laughed
Melinda Dillon - Absence of Malice
Lisa Eichhorn - Cutter's Way
Jane Fonda - On Golden Pond
Joan Hackett - Only When I Laugh
Mara Hobel - Mommie Dearest
Diana Rigg - The Great Muppet Caper
Diana Scarwid - Mommie Dearest
Maureen Stapleton - Reds

Best Ensemble (13)

An American Werewolf in London
Chariots of Fire
For Your Eyes Only
Gallipoli
The Great Muppet caper
History of the World, Part 1
Lola
Mommie Dearest
Ragtime
Reds
They All Laughed
Time Bandits
Victory

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Absence of Malice
An American Werewolf in London
Arthur
Body Heat
Chariots of Fire
The Great Muppet Caper
Modern Romance
My Dinner With Andre
Polyester
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
They All Laughed

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

Coup de Torchon
Cutter's Way
For Your Eyes Only
Fox and the Hound
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Lola
Mommie Dearest
On Golden Pond
Prince of the City
Ragtime

Best Original Score (12)

Chariots of Fire
Dragonslayer
Escape from New York
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Gallipoli
Happy Birthday to Me
Mommie Dearest
On Golden Pond
Ragtime
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
Scanners

Best Original Song (9)

"Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" - Arthur
"Best of Friends" - Fox and the Hound
"Chi Mai" - The Professional
"Dreamaway" - Time Bandits
"Endless Love" - Endless Love
"For Your Eyes Only" - For Your Eyes Only
"The Inquisition" - History of the World Part I
"Miss Piggy's Fantasy" - The Great Muppet Caper
"One More Time" - Ragtime

Best Editing (12)

An American Werewolf in London
Das Boot
Chariots of Fire
For Your Eyes Only
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Gallipoli
Heavy Metal
Mommie Dearest
Ms. 45
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
They All Laughed

Best Cinematography (10)

Dragonslayer
Excalibur
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Gallipoli
Lola
Pennies From Heaven
Ragtime
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
They All Laughed

Best Art Direction (12)

Chariots of Fire
Escape from New York
The French Lieutenant's Woman
The Funhouse
Gallipoli
Mommie Dearest
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Ragtime
Rich and Famous
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
Time Bandits

Best Costume Design (11)

Chariots of Fire
The French LIeutenant's Woman
Gallipoli
Heaven's Gate
Mommie Dearest
Polyester
Quartet
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
Zorro, The Gay Blade
Time Bandits

Best Makeup (10)

An American Werewolf in London
Chariots of Fire
Cutter's Way
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Heartbeeps
Mephisto
Mommie Dearest
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
Scanners

Best Sound (9)

An American Werewolf in London
Blow Out
Chariots of Fire
The Great Muppet Caper
Mommie Dearest
Pennies From Heaven
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
Time Bandits

Best Sound Effects (9)

An American Werewolf in London
Blow Out
Chariots of Fire
Das Boot
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
Scanners
Tattoo
Time Bandits

Best Visual Effects (9)

The Beyond
Dragonslayer
Excaliber
For Your Eyes Only
Gallipoli
Kill and Kill Again
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
Time Bandits

Special Citations (4)

To the director and creators of 'Brideshead Revisited' a mini series that managed to 'speak' in cinematic terms, and bring an otherwise cinematic achievement to the small screen.

To the movie poster of Diva for its eye-catching early '80s awesomeness.

To the Screen Actors Guild for allowing On Golden Pond to be made during the long, contentious actors' strike out of deference to Henry Fonda's failing health.

To John Waters, for innovating a way to bring a new sensory experience to cinema by presenting his film Polyester in Odorama[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1229315273
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:11 am

[color=blue]1970, The Year of the 43rd Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Tallies

16 Ryan's Daughter
14 M*A*S*H
13 Airport
10 The Railway Children
9 Five Easy Pieces
9 Love Story
7 Scrooge
7 The Conformist
5 Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
5 Brewster McCloud
5 Puzzle of a Downfall Child
5 The Boys in the Band
5 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
5 Lovers and Other Strangers
5 Tora! Tora! Tora!
5 Zabriskie Point
4 Start the Revolution Without Me
4 Woodstock
3 Catch-22
3 Claire's Knee
3 Darling Lili
3 Hi, Mom!
3 The Honeymoon Killers
3 I Never Sang for My Father
3 Little Big Man
3 The Aristocats
3 Three Sisters
3 Uncle Vanya
2 Diary of a Mad Housewife
2 Dodes 'ka-den
2 Husbands
2 Myra Breckenridge
2 On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
2 The Great White Hope
2 The Landlord
2 Trash
2 Watermelon Man
1 El Topo
1 Five Dolls for an August Moon
1 Joe
1 Let It Be
1 Pieces of Dreams
1 Promise at Dawn
1 Something for Everyone
1 Sunflower
1 The Battle of Cable Hogue
1 The Confession
1 The Little Theater of Jean Renoir
1 The Music Lovers

Best Picture (13)

Airport
The Boys in the Band
Claire's Knee
Five Easy Pieces
The Honeymoon Killers
Love Story
M*A*S*H
The Railway Children
Ryan's Daughter
Trash
Uncle Vanya
Woodstock
Zabriskie Point

Best Direction (13)

Robert Altman - M*A*S*H
Michelangelo Antonioli - Zabriskie Point
Bernardo Bertolucci - The Conformist
John Cassavetes - Husbands
Brian De Palma - Hi, Mom!
Vittorio De Sica - The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
William Friedkin - The Boys in the Band
Lionel Jeffries - The Railway Children
David Lean - Ryan's Daughter
Russ Meyer - Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
Bob Rafelson - Five Easy Pieces
George Seaton - Airport
Michael Wadleigh - Woodstock

Best Actor (13)

Jean-Claude Brialy - Claire's Knee
Melvyn Douglas - I Never Sang for My Father
Leonard Frey - The Boys in the Band
Ben Gazzara - Husbands
Tony Lo Bianco - The Honeymoon Killers
Robert Mitchum - Ryan's Daughter
Kenneth Nelson - The Boys in the Band
Jack Nicholson - Five Easy Pieces
Ryan O'Neal - Love Story
George C. Scott - Patton
Innokenti Smoktunovsky - Uncle Vanya
Donald Sutherland - M*A*S*H
Jean-Louis Trintignant - The Conformist

Best Actress (12)

Jenny Agutter - The Railway Children
Jane Alexnder - The Great White Hope
Julie Andrews - Darling Lili
Faye Dunaway - Puzzle of a Downfall Child
Glenda Jackson - The Music Lovers
Angela Lansbury - Something for Everyone
Ali MacGraw - Love Story
Melina Mercouri - Promise at Dawn
Sarah Miles - Ryan's Daughter
Joan Plowright - Three Sisters
Carrie Snodgress - Diary of a Mad Housewife
Shirley Stoler - The Honeymoon Killers

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Richard Castellano - Lovers and Other Strangers
Bernard Cribbins - The Railway Children
Chief Dan George - Little Big Man
Elliot Gould - M*A*S*H
Hugh Griffith - Start the Revolution Without Me
Gene Hackman - I Never Sang for My Father
Trevor Howard - Ryan's Daughter
John Lazar - Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
Karl Malden - Patton
John Marley - Love Story
John Mills - Ryan's Daughter
Laurence Olivier - Three Sisters
Roy Scheider - Puzzle of a Downfall Child

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Susan Anspach - Five Easy Pieces
Beatrice Arthur - Lovers and Other Strangers
Karen Black - Five Easy Pieces
Faye Dunaway - Little Big Man
Shelley Duvall - Brewster McCloud
Lee Grant - The Landlord
Helen Hayes - Airport
Sally Kellerman - M*A*S*H
Irina Kupchenko - Uncle Vanya
Dinah Sheridan - The Railway Children
Maureen Stapleton - Airport
Stella Stevens - The Battle of Cable Hogue
Holly Woodlawn - Trash

Best Ensemble (10)

The Boys in the Band
Brewster McCloud
The Conformist
Five Easy Pieces
Lovers and Other Strangers
M*A*S*H
The Railway Children
Ryan's Daughter
Start the Revolution Without Me
Three Sisters

Best Original Screenplay (11)

The Artistocats
Brewster McCloud
Claire's Knee
Five Easy Pieces
Hi, Mom!
Joe
Love Story
Patton
Puzzle of a Downfall Child
Ryan's Daughter
Start the Revolution Without Me

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

Airport
Catch-22
The Conformist
Dodes 'ka-den
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
I Never Sang for My Father
Little Big Man
Lovers and Other Strangers
M*A*S*H
Myra Breckenridge
The Railway Children

Best Original Score (8)

Airport
Five Dolls for an August Moon
Love Story
Patton
Ryan's Daughter
Scrooge
Sunflower
Watermelon Man

Best Original Song (10)

"Everybody Wants to Be a Cat" - The Aristocats
"Find It" - Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
"For All We Know" - Lovers and Other Strangers
"I'll Begin Again" - Scrooge
"Let It Be" - Let It Be
"Look on Up from the Bottom" - Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
"Pieces of Dreams" - Pieces of Dreams
"Suicide Is Painless" - M*A*S*H
"Thank You Very Much" - Scrooge
"Whistling Away the Dark" - Darling Lili

Best Editing (10)

Airport
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
The Conformist
Diary of a Mad Housewife
M*A*S*H
Patton
Puzzle of a Downfall Child
Ryan's Daughter
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Woodstock

Best Cinematography (12)

Airport
Catch-22
The Conformist
Five Easy Pieces
Hi, Mom!
Love Story
M*A*S*H
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
Patton
Ryan's Daughter
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Zabriskie Point

Best Art Direction (10)

Airport
The Conformist
Dodes 'ka-den
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
The Little Theater of Jean Renoir
Patton
The Railway Children
Ryan's Daughter
Scrooge
Tora! Tora! Tora!

Best Costume Design (11)

Airport
Darling Lili
El Topo
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
The Landlord
Love Story
M*A*S*H
Myra Breckenridge
The Railway Children
Ryan's Daughter
Scrooge

Best Makeup (9)

Th Garden of the Finzi-Continis
Love Story
M*A*S*H
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
Puzzle of a Downfall Child
The Railway Children
Ryan's Daughter
Start the Revolution Without Me
Watermelon Man

Best Sound (10)

Airport
Catch-22
The Confession
Five Easy Pieces
The Great White Hope
M*A*S*H
Patton
Ryan's Daughter
Woodstock
Zabriskie Point

Best Sound Effects (8)

Airport
The Aristocats
Brewster McCloud
M*A*S*H
Patton
Scrooge
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Woodstock

Best Visual Effects (7)

Airport
Brewster McCloud
Patton
Ryan's Daughter
Scrooge
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Zabriskie Point

Special Citations (1)

7 plus 7 (or 14 Up) For chosing an seemingly very simple concept and subject which presents the various stages of growing up and the changes of a persons' mentality and perceptions, with devastating results. For following the lives of the original 'subjects' over the course of the years.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1229313959
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Nov 10, 2008 10:27 am

[color=blue]1993, The Year of the 66th Academy Awards

Tallies

16 Schindler's List
12 The Piano
11 The Age of Innocence
11 The Joy Luck Club
10 In the Name of the Father
10 Short Cuts
10 The Nightmare Before Christmas
9 Addams Family Values
8 Dazed and Confused
8 The Fugitive
8 The Remains of the Day
8 What's Eating Gilbert Grape
7 Carlito's Way
7 King of the Hill
6 Alive
6 Matinee
5 Jurassic Park
5 Orlando
5 Philadelphia
4 Abraham's Valley
4 Groundhog Day
4 Six Degrees of Separation
4 The Bride With White Hair
4 The Wedding Banquet
3 Fearless
3 Manhattan Murder Mystery
3 Mrs. Doubfire
3 Naked
3 Shadowlands
3 Sliver
3 Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould
2 Boxing Helena
2 Cliffhanger
2 Farewell My Concubine
2 In the Line of Fire
2 My Favorite Season
2 Sleepless in Seattle
2 The Good Son
2 The Secret Garden
1 A Dangerous Woman
1 Benny & Joon
1 Blood In, Blood Out
1 Blue
1 Body of Evidence
1 Faraway, So Close
1 Free Willy
1 Hearts and Souls
1 Indecent Proposal
1 Last Action Hero
1 Much Ado About Nothing
1 Poetic Justice
1 Ruby in Paradise
1 Searching for Bobby Fischer
1 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit
1 The Dark Half
1 The Firm
1 The House of the Spirits
1 The Untold Story
1 Three of Hearts
1 Totally F***ed Up

Best Picture (13)

The Age of Innocence
Carlito's Way
Groundhog Day
In the Name of the Father
The Joy Luck Club
King of the Hill
Manhattan Murder Mystery
The Piano
The Remains of the Day
Schindler's List
Short Cuts
Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould
The Wedding Banquet

Best Direction (13)

Robert Altman - Short Cuts
Gregg Araki - Totally F***ed Up
Jane Campion - The Piano
Manoel de Oliveira - Abraham's Valley
Brian De Palma - Carlito's Way
Francois Girard - Thirty Two Short Films of Glenn Gould
Lasse Hallstrom - What's Eating Gilbert Grape
James Ivory - The Remains of the Day
Richard Linklater - Dazed and Confused
Martin Scorsese - The Age of Innocence
Jim Sheridan - In the Name of the Father
Steven Spielberg - Schindler's List
Wayne Wang - The Joy Luck Club

Best Actor (13)

Jeff Bridges - Fearless
Daniel Day-Lewis - In the Name of the Father
John Goodman - Matinee
Tom Hanks - Philadelphia
Anthony Hopkins - The Remains of the Day
Timothy Hutton - The Dark Half
Raul Julia - Addams Family Values
Bill Murray - Groundhog Day
Liam Neeson - Schindler's List
Donald Sutherland - Six Degrees of Separation
David Thewlis - Naked
Robin Williams - Mrs. Doubfire
Anthony Wong - The Untold Story

Best Actress (13)

Angela Bassett - What's Love Got to Do With It
Stockard Channing - Six Degrees of Separation
Holly Hunter - The Piano
Ashley Judd - Ruby in Paradise
Daine Keaton - Manhattan Murder Mystery
Kelly Lynch - Three of Hearts
Ming-Wa Nen - The Joy Luck Club
Michelle Pfeiffer - The Age of Innocence
Leonora Silveira - Abraham's Valley
Tilda Swinton - Orlando
Emma Thompson - Much Ado About Nothing
Debra Winger - A Dangerous Woman
Debra Winger - Shadowlands

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Leonardo DiCaprio - What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Ralph Fiennes - Schindler's List
Woody Harrelson - Indecent Proposal
Tommy Lee Jones - The Fugitive
Omri Katz - Matinee
Harvey Keitel - The Piano
Ben Kingsley - Schindler's List
Mitchell Lichtenstein - The Wedding Banquet
Christopher Lloyd - Addams Family Values
Sam Neill - The Piano
Sean Penn - Carlito's Way
Pete Postlethwaite - In the Name of the Father
Tom Waits - Short Cuts

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Darlene Cates - What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Kieu Chinh - The Joy Luck Club
Embeth Davidtz - Schindler's List
Illeana Douglas - Alive
Juliette Lewis - What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Miriam Margolyes - The Age of Innocence
Julianne Moore - Short Cuts
Anna Paquin - The Piano
Rosie Perez - Fearless
Parker Posey - Dazed and Confused
Christina Ricci - Addams Family Values
Madeleine Stowe - Short Cuts
Emma Thompson - In the Name of the Father

Best Ensemble (13)

Addams Family Values
The Age of Innocence
Alive
Dazed and Confused
The Fugitive
In the Name of the Father
The Joy Luck Club
Matinee
My Favorite Season
Naked
Philadelphia
Schindler's List
Short Cuts

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Boxing Helena
Dazed and Confused
Groundhog Day
In the Line of Fire
Manhattan Murder Mystery
Matinee
My Favorite Season
Naked
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Piano
Sleepless in Seattle
The Wedding Banquet

Best Adapted Screenplay (13)

Abraham's Valley
The Age of Innocence
Carlito's Way
Fearless
In the Name of the Father
The Joy Luck Club
King of the Hill
The Remains of the Day
Schindler's List
Shadowlands
Short Cuts
Six Degrees of Separation
What's Eating Gilbert Grape

Best Original Score (13)

The Age of Innocence
Body of Evidence
The Firm
The Fugitive
The House of the Spirits
In the Name of the Father
The Joy Luck Club
Jurassic Park
King of the Hill
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Piano
The Remains of the Day
Schindler's List

Best Original Song (13)

"Again" - Poetic Justice
"Carly's Song" - Sliver
"A Deeper Love" - Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit
"I Don't Wanna Fight" - What's Love Got to Do With It
"Kidnap the Sandy Claws" - The Nightmare Before Christmas
"Philadelphia" - Philadelphia
"Sally's Song" - The Nightmare Before Christmas
"Stay" - Faraway, So Close
"Streets of Philadelphia" - Philadelphia
"This Is Halloween" - The Nightmare Before Christmas
"What's This?" - The Nightmare Before Christmas
"A Wink and a Smile" - Sleepless in Seattle
"You've Made Me the Thief of Your Heart" - In the Name of the Father

Best Editing (13)

Dazed and Confused
The Fugitive
Groundhog Day
In the Line of Fire
In the Name of the Father
The Joy Luck Club
King of the Hill
Orlando
Schindler's List
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Short Cuts
Sliver
Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould

Best Cinematography (13)

Abraham's Valley
The Age of Innocence
Blue
Dazed and Confused
Farewell My Concubine
The Fugitive
The Good Son
The Joy Luck club
King of the Hill
The Piano
The Remains of the Day
Schindler's List
Six Degrees of Separation

Best Art Direction (13)

Addams Family Values
The Age of Innocence
Dazed and Confused
Farewell My Concubine
The Joy Luck Club
King of the Hill
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Orlando
The Remains of the Day
Schindler's List
The Secret Garden
Short Cuts
Sliver

Best Costume Design (13)

Addams Family Values
The Age of Innocence
Benny & Joon
The Bride With White Hair
Carlito's Way
The Joy Luck Club
Matinee
Orlando
The Piano
The Remains of the Day
Schindler's List
The Secret Garden
What's Love Got to Do With It?

Best Makeup (12)

Addams Family Values
The Age of Innocence
Alive
The Bride With White Hair
Jurassic Park
King of the Hill
Mrs. Doubtfire
Orlando
Philadelphia
The Piano
Schindler's List
Shadowlands

Best Sound (13)

Alive
The Bride With White Hair
Carlito's Way
Dazed and Confused
The Fugitive
The Good Son
Jurassic Park
Matinee
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Piano
Schindler's List
Short Cuts
The Wedding Banquet

Best Sound Effects (11)

Addams Family Values
Alive
Blood In, Blood Out
The Bride With White Hair
Carlito's Way
Cliffhanger
The Fugitive
Hearts and Souls
Jurassic Park
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Schindler's List

Best Visual Effects (10)

Addams Family Values
Alive
Boxing Helena
Cliffhanger
Free Willy
The Fugitive
Jurassic Park
Last Action Hero
Mrs. Doubtfire
The Nightmare Before Christmas

Special Citations (3)

For exceptional use of pre-existing music -- "Ave Maria" as the credits come up in Alive.

To 'Dazed and Confused' for excellence in a perfect soundtrack utilizing only music from 1976.

To Bill Krohn, Myron Meisel and Richard Wilson, for resurrecting Orson Welles' legendary Brazilian footage in the film It's All True.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1227310945
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin


Return to “Other Film Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest