[BB] Best By the Best Results

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Oct 19, 2009 3:23 pm

[color=blue]1985, The Year of the 58th Academy Awards

Tallies

15 Clue
15 Out of Africa
15 The Color Purple
13 Back to the Future
13 Ran
11 Brazil
11 Prizzi's Honor
10 The Purple Rose of Cairo
8 Colonel Redl
8 Desperately Seeking Susan
8 Dreamchild
8 Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
8 Plenty
7 Come and See
7 Vagabond
7 Witness
6 Cocoon
6 Dance With a Stranger
6 Mask
6 Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
6 The Breakfast Club
6 The Goonies
5 After Hours
5 Agnes of God
5 Kiss of the Spider Woman
4 A Chorus Line
4 The Official Story
4 The Shooting Party
4 White Nights
4 Young Sherlock Holmes
3 A View to a Kill
3 Stone Years
3 The Black Cauldron
3 Twice in a Lifetime
3 Wetherby
2 Insignificance
2 Ladyhawke
2 Murphy's Romance
2 Return to Oz
2 St. Elmo's Fire
2 Sweet Dreams
2 The Emerald Forest
2 The Falcon and the Snowman
2 The Trip to Bountiful
2 Vision Quest
1 D.A.Y.R.L.
1 Explorers
1 Goonies
1 Gotcha!
1 Heaven Help Us
1 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
1 My Beautiful Laundrette
1 Runaway Train
1 Silverado
1 Steaming
1 The Journey of Natty Gann
1 Turtle Diary
1 Weird Science
1 When Father Was Away On Business


Best Picture (17)

After Hours
The Black Cauldron
Brazil
The Breakfast Club
Clue
Colonel Redl
The Color Purple
Come and See
The Goonies
Mask
The Official Story
Out of Africa
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
Plenty
Prizzi's Honor
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Ran

Best Direction (16)

Woody Allen - The Purple Rose of Cairo
Peter Bogdanovich - Mask
Terry Gilliam - Brazil
John Huston - Prizzi's Honor
Elem Klimov - Come And See
Akira Kurosawa - Ran
Emir Kusturica - When Father Was Away On Business
John Landis - Clue
Sydney Pollack - Out of Africa
Luis Puenzo - The Official Story
Martin Scorsese - After Hours
Susan Seidelman - Desperately Seeking Susan
Steven Spielberg - The Color Purple
Istvan Szabo - Colonel Redl
Agnes Varda - Vagabond
Peter Weir - Witness

Best Actor (14)

Klaus Maria Brandauer - Colonel Redl
Jeff Daniels - The Purple Rose of Cairo
Michael J. Fox - Back to the Fuuture
James Garner - Murphy's Romance
Danny Glover - The Color Purple
William Hurt - Kiss of the Spider Woman
Timothy Hutton - The Falcon and the Snowman
Raul Julia - Kiss of the Spider Woman
Alexei Kravchenko - Come and See
James Mason - The Shooting Party
Tatsuya Nakadai - Ran
Jack Nicholson - Prizzi's Honor
Robert Redford - Out of Africa
Eric Stoltz - Mask

Best Actress (15)

Norma Aleandro - The Official Story
Anne Bancroft - Agnes of God
Themis Bazaka - Stone Years
Sandrine Bonnaire - Vagabond
Coral Browne - Dreamchild
Ellen Burstyn - Twice in a Lifetime
Cher - Mask
Mia Farrow - The Purple Rose of Cairo
Whoopi Goldberg - The Color Purple
Jessica Lange - Sweet Dreams
Geraldine Page - The Trip to Bountiful
Vanessa Redgrave - Wetherby
Miranda Richardson - Dance With a Stranger
Meryl Streep - Out of Africa
Kathleen Turner - Prizzi's Honor

Best Supporting Actor (16)

Don Ameche - Cocoon
Klaus Maria Brandauer - Out of Africa
Gary Busey - Insignificance
Tim Curry - Clue
Daniel Day-Lewis - My Beautiful Laundrette
Rupert Everett - Dance With a Stranger
John Gielgud - Plenty
John Gielgud - The Shooting Party
Paul Gleason - The Breakfast Club
Lukas Haas - Witness
William Hickey - Prizzi's Honor
Ian Holm - Dance With a Stranger
Christopher Lloyd - Back to the Future
Ken Ogata - Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Aidan Quinn - Desperately Seeking Susan
Sting - Plenty

Best Supporting Actress (16)

Rosanna Arquette - Desperately Seeking Susan
Eileen Brennan - Clue
Rebecca De Mornay - The Trip to Bountiful
Diana Dors - Steaming
Meiko Harada - Ran
Anjelica Huston - Prizzi's Honor
Madeline Kahn - Clue
Amy Madigan - Twice in a Lifetime
Madonna - Desperately Seeking Susan
Macha Méril - Vagabond
Helen Mirren - White Nights
Ally Sheedy - The Breakfast Club
Jessica Tandy - Cocoon
Meg Tilly - Agnes of God
Ann Wedgworth - Sweet Dreams
Oprah Winfrey - The Color Purple

Best Ensemble (15)

After Hours
Back to the Future
The Breakfast Club
Clue
Cocoon
The Color Purple
The Goonies
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
Prizzi's Honor
Ran
Turtle Diary
Twice in a Lifetime
Vagabond
Wetherby

Best Original Screenplay (14)

After Hours
Back to the Future
Brazil
The Breakfast Club
Desperately Seeking Susan
Dreamchild
Mask
The Official Story
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Stone Years
Vagabond
Wetherby
Witness

Best Adapted Screenplay (14)

Agnes of God
Clue
Colonel Redl
The Color Purple
Come and See
The Falcon and the Snowman
Insignificance
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Out of Africa
Plenty
Prizzi's Honor
Ran
The Shooting Party

Best Original Score (14)

Agnes of God
Back to the Future
The Black Cauldron
Clue
Cocoon
The Color Purple
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Out of Africa
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
Silverado
Stone Years
Ran
Witness
Young Sherlock Holmes

Best Original Song (14)

"Crazy for You" - Vision Quest
"Don't You (Forget About Me)" - The Breakfast Club
"Gambler" - Vision Quest
"Good Enough" - The Goonies
"Gotcha!" - Gotcha!
"Into the Groove" - Desperately Seeking Susan
"Miss Celie's Blues" - The Color Purple
"The Power of Love" - Back to the Future
"St. Elmo's Fire (Man in Motion)" - St. Elmo's Fire
"Say You, Say Me" - White Nights
"Separate Lives" - White Nights
"Surprise, Surprise" - A Chorus Line
"A View to a Kill" - A View to a Kill
"We Don't Need Another Hero" - Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
"Weird Science" - Weird Science

Best Editing (15)

After Hours
Brazil
A Chorus Line
Clue
Colonel Redl
The Color Purple
Come and See
Desperately Seeking Susan
Dreamchild
Out of Africa
Prizzi's Honor
Ran
Runaway Train
St. Elmo's Fire
Witness

Best Cinematography (15)

Back to the Future
Brazil
Clue
Colonel Redl
The Color Purple
Desperately Seeking Susan
The Emerald Forest
Murphy's Romance
Out of Africa
Plenty
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Ran
Vagabond
White Nights
Witness

Best Art Direction (15)

Agnes of God
Back to the Future
Brazil
Clue
Colonel Redl
The Color Purple
Dance With a Stranger
Dreamchild
The Goonies
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Out of Africa
Plenty
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Ran
Witness

Best Costume Design (16)

Back to the Future
Brazil
Clue
Colonel Redl
The Color Purple
Dance With a Stranger
Dreamchild
The Journey of Natty Gann
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Out of Africa
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
Plenty
Prizzi's Honor
Ran
The Shooting Party

Best Makeup (15)

Back to the Future
Brazil
Clue
The Color Purple
Dance With a Stranger
Dreamchild
The Emerald Forest
The Goonies
Mask
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Out of Africa
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
Plenty
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Ran

Best Sound (15)

Back to the Future
The Black Caulron
Brazil
A Chorus LIne
Clue
The Color Purple
Come and See
D.A.Y.R.L.
Heaven Help Us
Out of Africa
Prizzi's Honor
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Ran
Vagabond
Young Sherlock Holmes

Best Sound Effects (14)

Back to the Future
Brazil
A Chorus Line
Clue
Cocoon
Come and See
Dreamchild
The Goonies
Ladyhawke
Out of Africa
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
Return to Oz
A View to a Kill
Young Sherlock Holmes

Best Visual Effects (13)

Back to the Future
Brazil
Cocoon
Dreamchild
Explorers
Goonies
Ladyhawke
Out of Africa
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Return to Oz
A View to a Kill
Young Sherlock Holmes

Special Citations (3)

To the TV movie "Death of a Salesman" which featured a trio of wonderful performances (Dustin Hoffman, John Malkovih, Kate Reid) which could easily be nominated for Oscars if the movie was eligible.

To Terry Gilliam's chutzpah. Whatever cosmic forces have it in for him, he weathered the storm this time.

To Vagabond for the use of Joanna Bruzdowicz's previously-composed "Variations sur la Vita".[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1256967329
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Sep 30, 2009 9:19 am

[color=blue]1971, The Year of the 44th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 The Emigrants
16 Bedknobs and Broomsticks
12 Nicholas and Alexandra
12 The French Connection
12 The Go-Between
11 A Clockwork Orange
11 McCabe & Mrs. Miller
11 The Last Picture Show
10 Sunday Bloody Sunday
9 The Devils
8 Taking Off
7 Death in Venice
7 Klute
7 Mary, Queen of Scots
6 The Boy Friend
5 Carnal Knowledge
5 Diamonds Are Forever
5 See No Evil
5 Summer of '42
5 THX-1138
5 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
4 Harold and Maude
4 Macbeth
4 Sometimes a Great Notion
4 The Trojan Women
3 Murmur of the Heart
3 Shaft
3 Straw Dogs
3 Walkabout
3 Who Is Harry Kellerman?
3 Women in Revolt
2 Bananas
2 Dirty Harry
2 Fiddler on the Roof
2 Gimme Shelter
2 King Lear
2 Pink Narcissus
2 The Hospital
2 The Last Movie
1 10 Rillingron Place
1 Beware of a Holy Whore
1 Carriage Trade
1 Cat O' Nine Tails
1 Deaf Mute Heroine
1 Desperate Characters
1 Emitai
1 Get Carter
1 Gumshoe
1 Minnie and Moskowitz
1 Mon Oncle Antoine
1 Play Misty for Me
1 Quick Billy
1 The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes
1 The Andromeda Strain
1 The Raging Moon (AKA Long Ago Tomorrow)
1 The Wild Rovers
1 Twitch of the Dead Nerve
1 What's the Matter With Helen?

Best Picture (16)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Carnal Knowledge
A Clockwork Orange
Death in Venice
The Devils
The Emigrants
The French Connection
The Go-Between
Harold and Maude
Klute
The Last Picture Show
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Murmur of the Heart
See No Evil
Sunday Bloody Sunday
Women in Revolt

Best Direction (16)

Robert Altman - McCabe & Mrs. Miller
James Bidgood - Pink Narcissus
Peter Bogdanovich - The Last Picture Show
Milos Forman - Taking Off
William Friedkin - The French Connection
Stanley Kubrick - A Clockwork Orange
Joseph Losey - The Go-Between
Louis Malle - Murmur of the Heart
Mike Nichols - Carnal Knowledge
Alan J. Pakula - Klute
Roman Polanski - Macbeth
Ken Russell - The Devils
John Schlesinger - Sunday Bloody Sunday
Robert Stevenson - Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Jan Troell - The Emigrants
Luchino Visconti - Death in Venice

Best Actor (16)

Warren Beatty - McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Dirk Bogarde - Death in Venice
Michael Caine - Get Carter
Bud Cort - Harold and Maude
Clint Eastwood - Dirty Harry
Peter Finch - Sunday Bloody Sunday
Gene Hackman - The French Connection
Dustin Hoffman - Who Is Harry Kellerman?
William Holden - The Wild Rovers
Michael Jayston - Nicholas and Alexandra
Malcolm McDowell, A Clockwork Orange
Jack Nicholson - Carnal Knowledge
Paul Scofield - King Lear
George C. Scott - The Hospital
Max von Sydow - The Emigrants
Gene Wilder - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

Best Actress (17)

Francesca Annis - Macbeth
Julie Christie - The Go-Between
Julie Christie - McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Mia Farrow - See No Evil
Jane Fonda - Klute
Susan George - Straw Dogs
Ruth Gordon - Harold and Maude
Katharine Hepburn - The Trojan Women
Glenda Jackson - Sunday Bloody Sunday
Angela Lansbury - Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Helen Ma - Deaf Mute Heroine
Shirley MacLaine - Desperate Characters
Vanessa Redgrave - The Devils
Vanessa Redgrave - Mary, Queen of Scots
Gena Rowlands - Minnie and Moskowitz
Janet Suzman - Nicholas and Alexandra
Liv Ullmann - The Emigrants

Best Supporting Actor (17)

Eddie Axberg - The Emigrants
Tom Baker - Nicholas and Alexandra
Alan Bates - The Go-Between
Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show
Keith Carradine - McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Jean Duceppe, Mon Oncle Antoine
Allan Edwall - The Emigrants
Leonard Frey - Fiddler on the Roof
Dominic Guard - The Go-Between
David Gumpilil - Walkabout
Murray Head - Sunday Bloody Sunday
John Hurt - 10 Rillington Place
Richard Jaeckel - Sometimes a Great Notion
Ben Johnson - The Last Picture Show
Patrick Magee - A Clockwork Orange
Roddy McDowall - Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Roy Scheider - The French Connection

Best Supporting Actress (17)

Ellen Burstyn - The Last Picture Show
Candy Darling - Klute
Shelley Duvall - McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Georgia Engel - Taking Off
Linnea Heacock - Taking Off
Glenda Jackson - The Boy Friend
Glenda Jackson - Mary, Queen of Scots
Louise Lasser - The Boy Friend
Cloris Leachman - The Last Picture Show
Margaret Leighton - The Go-Between
Jennifer O'Neill - Summer of '42
Irene Papas - The Trojan Women
Vanessa Redgrave - The Trojan Women
Cybill Shepherd - The Last Picture Show
Ulla Smidje - The Emigrants
Jessica Walter - Play Misty for Me
Monica Zetterlund - The Emigrants

Best Ensemble (15)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Beware of a Holy Whore
Carnal Knowledge
The Emigrants
Emitai
The French Connection
The Go-Between
King Lear
The Last Picture Show
Nicholas and Alexandra
Sometimes a Great Notion
Summer of '42
Sunday Bloody Sunday
The Trojan Women
Women in Revolt

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Bananas
Carnal Knowledge
Dirty Harry
Gumshoe
Harold and Maude
The Hospital
Murmur of the Heart
Klute
Summer of '42
Sunday Bloody Sunday
Taking Off
Women in Revolt

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks
A Clockwork Orange
Death in Venice
The Devils
The Emigrants
The French Connection
The Go-Between
The Last Picture Show
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Nicholas and Alexandra
The Raging Moon (AKA Long Ago Tomorrow)
Sometimes a Great Notion

Best Original Score (11)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks
The Emigrants
The French Connection
The Go-Between
Mary, Queen of Scots
Nicholas and Alexandra
See No Evil
Shaft
Summer of '42
Sunday Bloody Sunday
Walkabout

Best Original Song (11)

"The Age of Not Believing" - Bedknobs and Broomsticks
"Brown Sugar" - Gimme Shelter
"The Candy Man" - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
"Diamonds Are Forever" - Diamonds Are Forever
"Even the Horses Had Wings" - Taking Off
"Long Term Physical Effects" - Taking Off
"Rebels Are We" - Bananas
"Space Between Spaces" - The Last Movie
"Substitutiary Locomotion" - Bedknobs and Broomsticks
"Theme from Shaft" - Shaft
"Wild Horses" - Gimme Shelter

Best Editing (13)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Carriage Trade
A Clockwork Orange
The Devils
Diamonds Are Forever
The Emigrants
The French Connection
Klute
The Last Picture Show
Nicholas and Alexandra
Straw Dogs
Sunday Bloody Sunday
THX-1138

Best Cinematography (15)

The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Death in Venice
The Emigrants
Fiddler on the Roof
The French Connection
Klute
The Last Movie
The Last Picture Show
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Nicholas and Alexandra
Summer of '42
Taking Off
Walkabout
Who Is Harry Kellerman?

Best Art Direction (13)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks
The Boy Friend
A Clockwork Orange
The Devils
The Emigrants
The Go-Between
Macbeth
Mary, Queen of Scots
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Nicholas and Alexandra
Pink Narcissus
THX-1138
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

Best Costume Design (12)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks
The Boy Friend
Death in Venice
The Devils
The Emigrants
The Go-Between
Mary, Queen of Scots
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Nicholas and Alexandra
Pink Narcissus
See No Evil
THX-1138

Best Makeup (12)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks
The Boy Friend
A Clockwork Orange
Death in Venice
The Devils
The Emigrants
The Go-Between
Macbeth
Mary, Queen of Scots
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Nicholas and Alexandra
Twitch of the Dead Nerve

Best Sound (12)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks
A Clockwork Orange
Diamonds Are Forever
The Emigrants
The French Connection
Mary, Queen of Scots
Nicholas and Alexandra
See No Evil
Straw Dogs
Sunday Bloody Sunday
Taking Off
THX-1138

Best Sound Effects (10)

The Andromeda Strain
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
The Boy Friend
A Clockwork Orange
The Devils
Diamonds Are Forever
The French Connection
Sometimes a Great Notion
THX-1138
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

Best Visual Effects (10)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Cat O' Nine Tails
A Clockwork Orange
Diamonds Are Forever
The French Connection
Quick Billy
Shaft
What's the Matter With Helen?
Who Is Harry Kellerman?
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

Special Citations (5)

To Burt Bacharach and Hal David, Composers, B.J. Thomas, performer for "Long Ago Tomorrow" the title song from the American release version of Bryan Forbes' The Raging Moon.

To Norman Lear and CBS, for developing and producing the classic American television series All in the Family.

To Bessie Love for her delightful voiceover work in Sunday Bloody Sunday.

To Franco Mannino, for his adaptation and scoring of Gustav Mahler's music in Death in Venice.

To Ned Tanen, the studio executive who nurtured Universal's "Youth Division" that produced a remarkable array of offbeat, personal films in this year, including Taking Off, Two-Lane Blacktop, Minnie & Moskowitz, The Last Movie and The Hired Hand.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1256084277
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:08 am

[color=blue]1989, The Year of the 62nd Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Do the Right Thing
13 Driving Miss Daisy
12 Born on the Fourth fo July
12 Glory
11 Batman
11 The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
10 Heathers
10 The Abyss
9 My Left Foot
8 Crimes and Misdemeanors
8 Dead Poets Society
8 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
8 Mystery Train
8 sex, lies, and videotape
8 The Fabulous Baker Boys
7 Casualties of War
7 Henry V
7 The Little Mermaid
6 My Twentieth Century
6 Romero
6 Steel Magnoias
5 An Unremarkable Life
5 Dead Calm
5 Licence to Kill
5 Say Anything
5 The War of the Roses
5 Valmont
5 When Harry Met Sally...
4 Enemies, a Love Story
4 Kiki's Delivery Service
4 Parenthood
4 Sweetie
3 Back to the Future II
3 Common Theards: Stories from the Quilt
3 Drugstore Cowboy
3 Shirley Valentine
2 Always
2 Black Rain
2 Chances Are
2 In Country
2 Monsieur Hire
2 Music Box
2 Pet Sematary
2 Rikyu
2 She-Devil
2 The Killer
2 The Rainbow
1 Apartment Zero
1 Blaze
1 Dad
1 Fat Man and Little Boy
1 Field of Dreams
1 Ghostbusters II
1 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
1 Johnny Handsome
1 Lean on Me
1 Leningrad Cowboys Go AMerica
1 Miss Firecracker
1 Scandal
1 Sea of Love
1 Shag
1 Skin Deep
1 Stage Fright
1 The Big Picture
1 The Rosegarden
1 Weekend at Bernie's
1 Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left For the East

Best Picture (20)

The Abyss
Apartment Zero
Born on the Fourth of July
Common Theards: Stories from the Quilt
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Dead Poets Society
Do the Right Thing
Driving Miss Daisy
The Fabulous Baker Boys
Heathers
Henry V
Kiki's Delivery Service
The Little Mermaid
My Left Foot
Mystery Train
Say Anything
sex, lies, and videotape
Sweetie
The War of the Roses

Best Direction (19)

Woody Allen - Crimes and Misdemeanors
Bruce Beresford - Driving Miss Daisy
Kenneth Branagh - Henry V
Jane Campion - Sweetie
Danny De Vito - The War of the Roses
Ildikó Enyedi - My Twentieth Century
Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman – Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
Peter Greenaway - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Jim Jarmusch - Mystery Train
Steve Kloves - The Fabulous Baker Boys
Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing
Brad Mays - Stage Fright
Hayao Miyazaki - Kiki's Delivery Service
Jim Sheridan - My Left Foot
Steven Soderbergh - sex, lies, and videotape
Oliver Stone - Born on the Fourth fo July
Gus VanSant - Drugstore Cowboy
Peter Weir - Dead Poets Society
Edward Zwick - Glory

Best Actor (20)

Michel Blanc - Monsieur Hire
Jeff Bridges - The Fabulous Baker Boys
Matthew Broderick - Glory
John Cusack - Say Anything
Tom Cruise - Born on the Fourth of July
Billy Crystal - When Harry Met Sally...
Daniel Day-Lewis - My Left Foot
Robert Downey, Jr. - Chances Are
Michael J. Fox - Casualties of War
Morgan Freeman - Driving Miss Daisy
Morgan Freeman - Lean on Me
Michael Gambon - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Ed Harris - The Abyss
John Hurt - Scandal
Michael Keaton - Batman
Terry Kiser - Weekend at Bernie's
Rentaro Mikuni - Rikyu
Christian Slater - Heathers
James Spader - sex, lies, and videotape
Robin Williams - Dead Poets Society

Best Actress (16)

Annette Bening - Valmont
Pauline Collins - Shirley Valentine
Sally Field - Steel Magnolias
Holly Hunter - Miss Firecracker
Jessica Lange - Music Box
Genevieve Lemon - Sweetie
Andie MacDowell - sex, lies, and videotape
Helen Mirren - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio - The Abyss
Patricia Neal - An Unremarkable Life
Michelle Pfeiffer - The Fabulous Baker Boys
Winona Ryder - Heathers
Meg Ryan - When Harry Met Sally...
Meryl Streep - She-Devil
Jessica Tandy - Driving Miss Daisy
Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses

Best Supporting Actor (18)

Danny Aiello - Do the Right Thing
Alan Alda - Crimes and Misdemeanors
Dan Aykroyd - Driving Miss Daisy
Beau Bridges - The Fabulous Baker Boys
Ossie Davis - Do the Right Thing
Fred Gwynne - Pet Sematary
Martin Landau - Crimes and Misdemeanors
Robert Sean Leonard - Dead Poets Society
John Mahoney - Say Anything
Mako - An Unremarkable Life
Jack Nicholson - Batman
Hugh O'Conor - My Left Foot
Jerry Orbach - Crimes and Misdemeanors
Maximilian Schell - The Rosegarden
J.T. Walsh - The Big Picture
Denzel Washington - Glory
Bruce Willis - In Country

Best Supporting Actress (16)

Shannon Daugherty - Heathers
Ruby Dee - Do the Right Thing
Olympia Dukakis - Steel Magnolias
Carrie Fisher - When Harry Met Sally...
Bridget Fonda - Shag
Brenda Fricker - My Left Foot
Joanna Gleason - Crimes and Misdemeanors
Anjelica Huston - Enemies, a Love Story
Shirley MacLaine - Steel Magnolias
Lena Olin - Enemies, a Love Story
Martha Plimpton - Parenthood
Julia Roberts - Steel Magnolias
Laura San Giacomo - sex, lies, and videotpae
Meg Tilly - Valmont
Dianne Wiest - Parenthood
Shelley Winters - An Unremarkable Life

Best Ensemble (17)

Batman
Born on the Fourth of July
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Dead Poets Society
Do the Right Thing
Driving Miss Daisy
Glory
Heathers
Henry V
My Left Foot
Mystery Train
Say Anything
sex, lies, and videotape
Steel Magnolias
When Harry Met Sally...
Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left For the East

Best Original Screenplay (15)

Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Dead Poets Society
Do the Right Thing
The Fabulous Baker Boys
Heathers
Music Box
Mystery Train
Parenthood
Say Anything
Sea of Love
sex, lies, and videotape
An Unremarkable Life
The War of the Roses
When Harry Met Sally...

Best Adapted Screenplay (15)

Always
Born on the Fourth of July
Casualties of War
Dead Calm
Driving Miss Daisy
Drugstore Cowboy
Enemies, a Love Story
Field of Dreams
In Country
Kiki's Delivery Service
Monsieur Hire
My Left Foot
Shirley Valentine
Steel Magnoias
Valmont

Best Original Score (15)

The Abyss
Batman
Born on the Fourth of July
Casualties of War
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Dead Poets Society
Do the Right Thing
Driving Miss Daisy
The Fabulous Baker Boys
Glory
Henry V
Kiki's Delivery Service
The Little Mermaid
Rikyu
Romero

Best Original Song (13)

"After All' - Chances Are
"Dip Huet Seung Hung" - The Killer
"Fight the Power" - Do the Right Thing
"The Girl Who Used to Be Me" - Shirley Valentine
"I Love to See You Smile" - Parenthood
"If You Asked Me To" - Licence to Kill
"Kiss the Girl" - The Little Mermaid
"License to Kill" - Licence to Kill
"On Our Own" - Ghostbusters II
"Part of Your World" - The Little Mermaid
"Poor Unfortuante Soul" - The Little Mermaid
"Teenage Suicide...Don't Do It!" - Heathers
"Under the Sea" - The Little Mermaid

Best Editing (14)

The Abyss
Born on the Fourth of July
Casualties of War
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Do the Right Thing
Driving Miss Daisy
Glory
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
The Killer
My Left Foot
Mystery Train
Romero
sex, lies, and videotape
The War of the Roses

Best Cinematography (16)

The Abyss
Batman
Blaze
Born on the Fourth of July
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Dead Calm
Dead Poets Society
Do the Right Thing
Driving Miss Daisy
Drugstore Cowboy
The Fabulous Baker Boys
Glory
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
My Twentieth Century
Mystery Train
Romero

Best Art Direction (15)

The Abyss
Batman
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Do the Right Thing
Driving Miss Daisy
Fat Man and Little Boy
Glory
Henry V
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
My Left Foot
My Twentieth Century
The Rainbow
She-Devil
Sweetie
Valmont

Best Costume Design (16)

Batman
Born on the Fourth of July
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Do the Right Thing
Driving Miss Daisy
Enemies, a Love Story
Glory
Heathers
Henry V
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
License to Kill
My Twentieth Cenury
Mystery Train
The Rainbow
An Unremarkable Life
Valmont

Best Makeup (14)

Back to the Future II
Batman
Born on the Fourth of July
Casualties of War
Dad
Dead Calm
Do the Right Thing
Driving Miss Daisy
Heathers
Henry V
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Johnny Handsome
Leningrad Cowboys Go AMerica
Pet Sematary

Best Sound (13)

The Abyss
Batman
Black Rain
Born on the Fourth of July
Casualties of War
Dead Calm
Do the Right Thing
Glory
Heathers
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
The Little Mermaid
Mystery Train
Romero

Best Sound Effects (13)

The Abyss
Back to the Future II
Batman
Black Rain
Born on the Fourth of July
Casualties of War
Dead Calm
Do the Right Thing
Glory
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
License to Kill
My Twentieth Century
Romero

Best Visual Effects (13)

The Abyss
Always
Back to the Future II
Batman
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Do the Right Thing
Glory
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
License to Kill
My Twentieth Century
Romero
Skin Deep

Special Citations (4)

To the Academy Awards in recognition of the year in which our leader became entranced by the Oscars. It was the first Academy Awards he ever watched, rooted for and started the obsession that led him to create The Oscar Guy website and eventually the UAADB.

To CBS, producer Dyson Lovell and director Simon Wincer, for the outstanding mini-series Lonesome Dove.

To Born on the Fourth of July for outstanding use of pre-existing music: "Moon River"; "American Pie".

To The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover for outstanding use of pre-existing music: Michael Nyman's "Memorial".[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1254331805
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:53 am

[color=blue]1980, The Year of the 53rd Academy Awards

Tallies

15 The Last Metro
15 The Shining
14 The Elephant Man
11 The Empire Strikes Back
10 Dressed to Kill
10 Raging Bull
10 The Stunt Man
9 Melvin and Howard
9 Ordinary People
9 Stalker
9 Superman II
8 Coal Miner's Daughter
8 Fame
7 9 to 5
7 Atlantic City
7 Cruising
7 Popeye
7 Resurrection
6 Breaker Morant
6 Every Man for Himself
6 Kagemusha
6 Xanadu
5 Airplane!
5 Mon Oncle D'Amerique
5 Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
4 Altered States
4 Flash Gordon
4 Inside Moves
4 The Idolmaker
4 The Return of the Secaucus 7
3 Friday the 13th
3 Inferno
3 The Mirror Crack'd
3 The Ninth Configuration
2 Gloria
2 Little Darlings
2 Private Benjamin
2 Prom Night
2 Somewhere in Time
2 The Big Red One
2 Urban Cowboy
1 American Gigolo
1 Caddyshack
1 Carny
1 Dinosaur (short)
1 Hardly Working
1 Hero at Large
1 Honeysuckle Rose
1 I Sent a Letter to My Love
1 It's My Turn
1 Seems Like Old Times
1 Stardust Memories
1 The Blue Lagoon
1 The Blues Brothers
1 The Changeling
1 The Competition
1 The Formula
1 The Gods Must Be Crazy
1 The Knight
1 The Mystery of Oberwald
1 Tribute
1 When Time Ran Out

Best Picture (15)

Atlantic City
Breaker Morant
Dressed to Kill
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
Every Man for Himself
The Last Metro
Melvin and Howard
Mon Oncle D'Amerique
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
Ordinary People
The Shining
Stalker
The Stunt Man
Xanadu

Best Direction (16)

Bruce Beresford - Breaker Morant
Brian De Palma - Dressed to Kill
Jonathan Demme - Melvin and Howard
William Friedkin - Cruising
Jean-Luc Godard - Every Man for Himself
Stanley Kubrick - The Shining
Akira Kurosawa - Kagemusha
David Lynch - The Elephant Man
Louis Malle - Atlantic City
Vladimir Menshov - Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
Robert Redford - Ordinary People
Alain Resnais - Mon Oncle D'Amerique
Richard Rush - The Stunt Man
Martin Scorsese - Raging Bull
Andrei Tarkovsky - Stalker
Francois Truffaut - The Last Metro

Best Actor (16)

Michael Caine - Dressed to Kill
Robert De Niro - Raging Bull
Gerard Depardieu - The Last Metro
John Hurt - The Elephant Man
Burt Lancaster - Atlantic City
Jack Lemmon - Tribute
Jerry Lewis - Hardly Working
Jack Nicholson - The Shining
Peter O'Toole - The Stunt Man
Al Pacino - Cruising
Christopher Reeve - Superman II
John Savage - Inside Moves
Ray Sharkey - The Idolmaker
Donald Sutherland - Ordinary People
Robin Williams - Popeye
Edward Woodward - Breaker Morant

Best Actress (16)

Vera Alentova - Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
Ellen Burstyn - Resurrection
Catherine Deneuve - The Last Metro
Shelley Duvall - The Shining
Goldie Hawn - Private Benjamin
Isabelle Huppert - Every Man for Himself
Margot Kidder - Superman II
Kristy McNichol - Little Darlings
Mary Tyler Moore - Ordinary People
Olivia Newton-John - Xanadu
Gena Rowlands - Gloria
Susan Sarandon - Atlantic City
Sissy Spacek - Coal Miner's Daughter
Lily Tomlin - 9 to 5
Monica Vitti - The Mystery of Oberwald
Debra wIinger - Urban Cowboy

Best Supporting Actor (16)

John Adames - Gloria
Heinz Bennent - The Last Metro
Bryan Brown - Breaker Morant
Scatman Crothers - The Shining
Dabney Coleman - 9 to 5
Judd Hirsch - Ordinary People
Timothy Hutton - Ordinary People
Tommy Lee Jones - Coal Miner's Daughter
Robert Joy - Atlantic City
Bill Murray - Caddyshack
Joe Pesci - Raging Bull
Sam Shepard - Resurrection
Terence Stamp - Superman II
Philip Stone - The Shining
Stephen Stucker - Airplane!
Jack Thompson - Breaker Morant

Best Supporting Actress (18)

Nathalie Baye - Every Man for Himself
Eileen Brennan - Private Benjamin
Irene Cara - Fame
Beverly D'Angelo - Coal Miner's Daughter
Angie Dickinson - Dressed to Kill
Sarah Douglas - Superman II
Andréa Férreol - The Last Metro
Nicole Garcia - Mon Oncle D'Amerique
Wendy Hiller - The Elephant Man
Eva Le Gallienne - Resurrection
Elizabeth McGovern - Ordinary People
Anne Meara - Fame
Cathy Moriarty - Raging Bull
Kim Novak - The Mirror Crack'd
Besty Palmer - Friday the 13th
Delphine Seyrig - I Sent a Letter to My Love
Diana Scarwid - Inside Moves
Mary Steenburgen - Melvin and Howard

Best Ensemble (16)

Airplane!
Atlantic City
The Elephant Man
Fame
Inside Moves
The Last Metro
Little Darlings
Melvin and Howard
The Mirror Crack'd
Mon Oncle D'Amerique
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
9 to 5
The Ninth Configuration
Ordinary People
The Return of the Secaucus 7
The Shining

Best Original Screenplay (13)

Airplane!
Atlantic City
The Big Red One
Carny
Dressed to Kill
The Gods Must Be Crazy
The Last Metro
Melvin and Howard
Mon Oncle D'Amerique
9 to 5
The Return of the Secaucus 7
Seems Like Old Times
Stardust Memories

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Altered States
Breaker Morant
Coal Miner's Daughter
Cruising
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
The Ninth Configuration
Ordinary People
Raging Bull
The Shining
Stalker
The Stunt Man

Best Original Score (14)

Altered States
Dressed to Kill
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
Fame
Friday the 13th
The Idolmaker
The Last Metro
Popeye
Prom Night
Resurrection
Somewhere in Time
Stalker
The Stunt Man

Best Original Song (15)

"Baby" - The Idolmaker
"Call Me" - American Gigolo
"Could I Have This Dance" - Urban Cowboy
"Fame" - Fame
"He Needs Me" - Popeye
"He's Large" - Popeye
"It's My Turn" - It's My Turn
"Magic" - Xanadu
"9 to 5" - 9 to 5
"On the Road Again" - Honeysuckle Rose
"Out Here on My Own" - Fame
"San Antonio" - The Ninth Configuration
"People ALone" - The Competition
"Suddenly" - Xanadu
"Xanadu" - Xanadu

Best Editing (14)

Dressed to Kill
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
Every Man for Himself
Fame
Inside Moves
The Last Metro
Melvin and Howard
9 to 5
Raging Bull
The Return of the Secaucus 7
The Shining
The Stunt Man
Superman II

Best Cinematography (14)

The Blue Lagoon
Coal Miner's Daughter
Cruising
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
Every Man for Himself
The Formula
Inferno
The Last Metro
Melvin and Howard
Raging Bull
The Return of the Secuacus 7
The Shining
Stalker

Best Art Direction (15)

Coal Miner's Daughter
Cruising
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
Flash Gordon
Kagemusha
The Idolmaker
The Last Metro
Popeye
Resurrection
The Shining
Stalker
The Stunt Man
Superman II
Xandau

Best Costume Design (15)

Coal Miner's Daughter
Cruising
Dressed to Kill
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
Flash Gordon
The Knight
The Last Metro
The Mirror Crack'd
9 to 5
Popeye
Resurrection
Somewhere in Time
Stalker
When Time Ran Out

Best Makeup (14)

Cruising
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
Flash Gordon
Inferno
Kagemusha
The Last Metro
Melvin and Howard
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
Popeye
Raging Bull
Resurrection
The Shining
The Stunt Man

Best Sound (15)

Altered States
The Big Red One
Coal Miner's Daughter
Dressed to Kill
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
Fame
Kagemusha
The Last Metro
Melvin and Howard
Raging Bull
The Shining
Stalker
The Stunt Man
Superman II

Best Sound Effects (15)

Airplane!
The Blues Brothers
The Changeling
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
Flash Gordon
Friday the 1th
Kagemusha
Prom Night
Raging Bull
The Shining
Stalker
The Stunt Man
Superman II

Best Visual Effects (11)

Airplane!
Altered States
Dinosaur (short)
Dressed to Kill
The Empire Strikes Back
Hero at Large
Inferno
Kagemusha
The Shining
Superman II

Special Citations (1)

To Rainer Werner Fassbinder, for making the visionary 14-part television serial Berlin Alexanderplatz, which was shown at film festivals and aired in West Germany in this year.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1253341491
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Aug 25, 2009 3:23 pm

[color=blue]1932, The Year of the 5th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Love Me Tonight
15 A Farewell to Arms
15 Shanghai Express
14 Grand Hotel
13 One Hour With You
11 The Sign of the Cross
10 Rain
9 Emma
9 Red Dust
9 Troube in Paradise
9 Wooden Crosses
8 Broken Lullaby
8 The Mask of Fu Manchu
7 Scarface
6 Blonde Venus
6 I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
6 I Was Born, But...
5 Boudou Saved From Drowning
4 Strange Interlude
3 A Bill of Divorcement
3 Freaks
3 One Way Passage
3 Vampyr
2 Red-Headed Woman
2 Smilin' Through
2 The Animal Kingdom
2 The Mummy
1 As You Desire Me
1 Back Street
1 Doctor X
1 Frisco Jenny
1 If I Had a Million
1 Island of Lost Souls
1 Kongo
1 Not Blood Relations
1 Payment Deferred
1 Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
1 Santa
1 Skyscraper Souls
1 So Big
1 Tarzan the Ape Man
1 The Blue Danube
1 The Last of the Mohicans
1 The Most Dangerous Game
1 Three on a Match
1 What Price Hollywood?
1 Wild Rose
1 Young America

Best Picture (15)

Blonde Venus
Broken Lullaby
Emma
A Farewell to Arms
Grand Hotel
I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
I Was Born, But...
Love Me Tonight
One Hour With You
Rain
Red Dust
Scarface
Shanghai Express
Trouble in Paradise
Wooden Crosses

Best Direction (15)

Raymond Bernard - Wooden Crosses
Frank Borzage - A Farewell to Arms
Clarence Brown - Emma
Carl Theodor Dreyer - Vampyr
Victor Fleming - Red Dust
Edmund Goulding - Grand Hotel
Howard Hawks - Scarface
Mervyn LeRoy - I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
Ernst Lubitsch - Broken Lullaby
Ernst Lubitsch - One Hour With You
Ernst Lubitsch - Trouble in Paradise
Rouben Mamoulian - Love Me Tonight
Lewis Milestone - Rain
Yasujiro Ozu - I Was Born, But...
Josef von Sternberg - Shanghai Express

Best Actor (15)

John Barrymore - A Bill of Divorcement
Pierre Blanchar - Wooden Crosses
Maurice Chevalier - Love Me Tonight
Maurice Chevalier - One Hour With You
Gary Cooper - A Farewell to Arms
Clark Gable - Red Dust
Phillips Holmes - Broken Lullaby
Charles Laughton - Payment Deferred
Fredric March - Smilin' Through
Paul Muni - I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Paul Muni - Scarface
William Powell - One Way Passage
Michel Simon - Boudu Saved From Drowning
Tatsuo Saito - I was Born, But...
Warren William - Skyscraper Souls

Best Actress (14)

Joan Crawford - Rain
Marlene Dietrich - Blonde Venus
Marlene Dietrich - Shanghai Express
Marie Dressler - Emma
Irene Dunne - Back Street
Ann Harding - The Animal Kingdom
Jean Harlow - Red Dust
Helen Hayes - A Farewell to Arms
Katharine Hepburn - A Bill of Divorcement
Miriam Hopkins - Trouble in Paradise
Jeanette MacDonald - Love Me Tonight
Jeanette MacDonald - One Hour With You
Wang Renmei - Wild Rose
Norma Shearer - Strange Interlude

Best Supporting Actor (12)

John Barrymore - Grand Hotel
Lionel Barrymore - Broken Lullaby
Lionel Barrymore - Grand Hotel
Wallace Beery - Grand Hotel
Raymond Borzage - Young America
Richard Cromwell - Emma
Charles Granval - Boudou Saved From Drowning
Jean Hersholt - Emma
Charles Laughton - The Sign of the Cross
Adolphe Menjou - A Farewell to Arms
Ralph Morgan - Strange Interlude
Erich von Stroheim - As You Desire Me

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Mary Astor - Red Dust
Lucile Brown - The Last of the Mohicans
Billie Burke - A Bill of Divorcement
Joan Crawford - Grand Hotel
Ann Dvorak - Scarface
Kay Francis - Trouble in Paradise
Greta Garbo - Grand Hotel
Marcel Hainia - Boudou Saved From Drowning
Myrna Loy - The Mask of Fu Manchu
Aline MacMahon - One Way Passage
May Robson - Strange Interlude
Genevieve Tobin - One Hour With You
Anna May Wong - Shanghai Express

Best Ensemble (13)

A Farewell to Arms
Emma
Freaks
Grand Hotel
I Was Born, But...
If I Had a Million
Love Me Tonight
One Hour With You
One Way Passage
Red Dust
Shanghai Express
Smilin' Through
Trouble in Paradise

Best Original Screenplay (8)

Blonde Venus
Emma
I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
I Was Born, But...
The Mask of Fu Manchu
Shanghai Express
Three on a Match
What Price Hollywood?

Best Adapted Screenplay (14)

The Animal Kingdom
Boudu Saved From Drowning
Broken Lullaby
A Farewell to Arms
Grand Hotel
Love Me Tonight
One Hour With You
Rain
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
Red Dust
Scarface
The Sign of the Cross
Troube in Paradise
Wooden Crosses

Best Original Score (10)

Broken Lullaby
A Farewell to Arms
Grand Hotel
Love Me Tonight
The Mask of Fu Manchu
The Most Dangerous Game
Shanghai Express
The Sign of the Cross
So Big
Trouble in Paradise

Best Original Song (7)

"Hot Voodoo" - Blonde Venus
"Isn't It Romantic" - Love Me Tonight
"Love Me Tonight" - Love Me Tonight
"Mimi" - Love Me Tonight
"The Song of Paree" - Love Me Tonight
"What a Little Thing Like a Wedding Can Do" – One Hour With You
"What Would You Do?" - One Hour With You

Best Editing (11)

A Farewell to Arms
Grand Hotel
I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
Love Me Tonight
One Hour With You
One Way Passage
Red Dust
Shanghai Express
The Sign of the Cross
Trouble in Paradise
Wooden Crosses

Best Cinematography (13)

The Blue Danube
Broken Lullaby
A Farewell to Arms
Grand Hotel
I Was Born, But...
Love Me Tonight
The Mask of Fu Manchu
Not Blood Relations
Rain
Shanghai Express
The Sign of the Cross
Vampyr
Wooden Crosses

Best Art Direction (12)

Emma
A Farewell to Arms
Freaks
Grand Hotel
Love Me Tonight
The Mask of Fu Manchu
Rain
Red Dust
Red-Headed Woman
Shanghai Express
The Sign of the Cross
Strange Interlude
Vampyr

Best Costume Design (10)

Blonde Venus
Boudou Saved From Drowning
A Farewell to Arms
Frisco Jenny
Grand Hotel
Rain
Red-Headed Woman
Shanghai Express
The Sign of the Cross
Trouble in Paradise

Best Makeup (11)

Blonde Venus
Doctor X
I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
Island of Lost Souls
The Mask of Fu Manchu
The Mummy
One Hour With You
Rain
The Sign of the Cross
Shanghai Express
Wooden Crosses

Best Sound (10)

Broken Lullaby
A Farewell to Arms
Freaks
Kongo
Love Me Tonight
One Hour With You
Rain
Santa
Shanghai Express
The Sign of the Cross

Best Sound Effects (10)

A Farewell to Arms
Love Me Tonight
The Mask of Fu Manchu
One Hour With You
Rain
Scarface
Shanghai Express
The Sign of the Cross
Tarzan the Ape Man
Wooden Crosses

Best Visual Effects (9)

Emma
A Farewell to Arms
Love Me Tonight
The Mask of Fu Manchu
The Mummy
Scarface
Shanghai Express
The Sign of the Cross
Wooden Crosses

Special Citations (1)

To the Venice Film Festival, the world's first such event, founded in the summer of this year.[/color]



Edited By OscarGuy on 1273785442
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:40 pm

[color=blue]1954, The Year of the 27th Academy Awards

Tallies

20 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
16 On the Waterfront
16 Rear Window
15 A Star Is Born
13 Dial M for Murder
13 The Barefoot Conessa
11 Johnny Guitar
10 Magnificent Obsession
10 Sabrina
9 La Strada
9 The Country Girl
9 The High and the Mighty
8 The Caine Mutiny
7 Sancho the Bailiff
7 The Seven Samurai
6 Senso
6 Three Coins in the Fountain
5 Carmen Jones
5 The Far Country
4 Crime Wave
4 Desiree
4 Executive Suite
4 Voyage in Italy
4 White Christmas
3 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
3 Broken Lance
3 Godzilla
3 It Should Happen to You
3 The Glenn Miller Story
3 Track of the Cat
2 Abismos de Pasion AKA Wuthering Heights
2 Salt of the Earth
2 Sound of the Mountain
2 The Egyptian
2 The Naked Jungle
2 Them!
2 There's No Business Like Show Business
1 Animal Farm
1 Brigadoon
1 Creature from the Black Lagoon
1 Devil Girl From Mars
1 Hell and High Water
1 Late Chrysanthemums
1 Private Hell 36
1 Suddenly
1 The Carmen Jones
1 The Long, Long Trailer
1 The Silver Chalice

Best Picture (16)

The Barefoot Contessa
The Caine Mutiny
The Country Girl
Dial M for Murder
The Far Country
Johnny Guitar
Magnificent Obsession
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Sabrina
Sansho the Bailiff
Senso
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Seven Samurai
A Star Is Born
La Strada

Best Direction (15)

George Cukor - A Star Is Born
Stanley Donen - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Federico Fellini - La Strada
Alfred Hitchcock - Dial M for Murder
Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window
Elia Kazan - On the Waterfront
Akira Kurosawa - The Seven Samurai
Anthony Mann - The Far Country
Kenji Mizoguchi - Sansho the Bailiff
Nicholas Ray - Johnny Guitar
Roberto Rossellini - Voyage in Italy
George Seaton - The Country Girl
Douglas Sirk - Magnificent Obsession
Lichino Visconti - Senso
Billy Wilder - Sabrina

Best Actor (15)

Humphrey Bogart - The Caine Mutiny
Marlon Brando - On the Waterfront
Bing Crosby - The Country Girl
Yoshiaki Hanayagi - Sanso the Bailiff
Sterling Hayden - Johnny Guitar
William Holden - The Country Girl
Rock Hudson - Magnificent Obsession
Howard Keel - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
James Mason - A Star Is Born
Toshiro Mifune - The Seven Samurai
Ray Milland - Dial M for Murder
Anthony Quinn - La Strada
George Sanders - Voyage in Italy
Frank Sinatra - Suddenly
James Stewart - Rear Window

Best Actress (16)

Ingrid Bergman - Voyage in Italy
Dorothy Dandridge - Carmen Jones
Joan Crawford - Johnny Guitar
Ava Gardner - The Barefoot Contessa
Judy Garland - A Star Is Born
Setsuko Hara - Sound of the Mountain
Audrey Hepburn - Sabrina
Judy Holliday - It Should Happen to You
Grace Kelly - The Country Girl
Grace Kelly - Dial M for Murder
Grace Kelly - Rear Window
Giulietta Masina - La Strada
Jane Powell - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Rosaura Revueltas - Salt of the Earth
Jane Wyman - Magnificent Obsession

Best Supporting Actor (17)

Raymond Burr - Rear Window
Lee J. Cobb - On the Waterfront
Robert Cummings - Dial M for Murder
Sterling Hayden - Crime Wave
Tab Hunter - Track of the Cat
William Holden - Sabrina
Van Johnson - Brigadoon
Louis Jourdan - Three Coins in the Fountain
Fred MacMurray - The Caine Mutiny
Karl Malden - On the Waterfront
Fredric March - Executive Suite
John McIntire - The Far Country
Tom Noonan - A Star is Born
Edmond O'Brien - The Barefoot Contessa
Rod Steiger - On the Waterfront
Russ Tamblyn - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Robert Wagner - Broken Lance

Best Supporting Actress (14)

Pearl Bailey - Carmen Jones
Beulah Bondi - Track of the Cat
Valentina Cortese - The Barefoot Contessa
Nina Foch - Executive Suite
Kay Jurado - Broken Lance
Kyoko Kagawa - Sansho the Bailiff
Mercedes McCambridge - Johnny Guitar
Dorothy McGuire - Three Coins in the Fountain
Agnes Moorehead - Magnificent Obsession
Thelma Ritter - Rear Window
Eva Marie Saint - On the Waterfront
Barbara Stanwyck - Executive Suite
Jan Sterling - The High and the Mighty
Claire Trevor - The High and the Mighty

Best Ensemble (14)

The Barefoot Contessa
The Country Girl
Dial M for Murder
Executive Suite
The High and the Mighty
Johnny Guitar
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Sabrina
Sansho the Bailiff
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Seven Samurai
A Star Is Born
La Strada

Best Original Screenplay (12)

The Barefoot Contessa
Broken Lance
The Far Country
The Glenn Miller Story
It Should Happen to You
La Strada
On the Waterfront
Private Hell 36
Salt of the Earth
The Seven Samurai
There's No Business Like Show Business
Voyage in Italy

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

The Caine Mutiny
The Country Girl
Dial M for Murder
Late Chrysanthemums
Magnificent Obsession
Rear Window
Sabrina
Sansho the Bailiff
Senso
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Sound of the Mountain
A Star is Born

Best Original Score (12)

The Barefoot Contessa
The Caine Mutiny
Dial M for Murder
Godzilla
The High and the Mighty
Magnificent Obsession
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Silver Chalice
La Strada
White Christmas

Best Original Song (11)

"Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep" - White Christmas
"Goin' Co'tin" - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
"Gotta Have You Go With Me" - A Star Is Born
"The High and the Mighty" - The High and the Mighty
"Johnny Guitar" - Johnny Guitar
"Lonesome Polecat" - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
"The Man That Got Away" - A Star Is Born
"Sobbin' Women" - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
"Spring, Spring, Spring" - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
"Three Coins in the Fountain" - Three Coins in the Fountain

Best Editing (14)

The Barefoot Contessa
The Caine Mutiny
The Carmen Jones
Crime Wave
Dial M for Murder
The Far Country
The High and the Mighty
Johnny Guitar
Magnificent Obsession
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
A Star Is Born
Three Coins in the Fountain

Best Cinematography (17)

Abismos de Pasion AKA Wuthering Heights
The Barefoot Contessa
The Caine Mutiny
Carmen Jones
Desiree
Dial M for Murder
The Egyptian
Johnny Guitar
Magnificent Obsession
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Sabrina
Sancho the Bailiff
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
A Star is Born
Three Coins in the Fountain
Track of the Cat

Best Art Direction (15)

The Barefoot Contessa
The Caine Mutiny
Desirée
Johnny Guitar
La Strada
The Long, Long Trailer
Magnificent Obsession
The Naked Jungle
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Sabrina
Senso
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
A Star Is Born
Three Coins in the Fountain

Best Costume Design (13)

The Barefoot Contessa
Carmen Jones
The Country Girl
Desirée
It Should Happen to You
Johnny Guitar
Rear Window
Sabrina
Senso
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
A Star Is Born
There's No Business Like Show Business
White Christmas

Best Makeup (14)

The Barefoot Contessa
The Country Girl
Creature from the Black Lagoon
Desirée
Dial M for Murder
The Egyptian
The Glenn Miller Story
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Sabrina
Senso
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
A Star Is Born
La Strada

Best Sound (14)

Abismos de Pasion AKA Wuthering Heights
The Barefoot Contessa
The Caine Mutiny
Carmen Jones
Crime Wave
Dial M for Murder
The Glenn Miller Story
The High and the Mighty
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
A Star Is Born
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
White Christmas

Best Sound Effects (10)

Carmen Jones
Crime Wave
Dial M for Murder
Godzilla
The High and the Mighty
On the Waterfront
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Seven Samurai
Them!
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

Best Visual Effects (11)

Animal Farm
Devil Girl From Mars
Godzilla
Hell and High Water
The High and the Mighty
The Naked Jungle
Rear Window
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Seven Samurai
Them!
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

Special Citations (2)

To Marilyn Horne, who gave a terrific voice-only performance as the singing voice of the title character in Carmen Jones.

To Michael Kidd for his amazing, ground-breaking choreography in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1250883497
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:03 am

[color=blue]2000, The Year of the 73rd Academy Awards

Tallies

18 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
18 Dancer in the Dark
16 Billy Elliot
15 Requiem for a Dream
14 Gladiator
12 Almost Famous
11 Wonder Boys
9 In the Mood for Love
8 American Psycho
8 Esther Kahn
8 The Golden Bowl
8 X-Men
7 Traffic
7 Yi Yi
6 Memento
6 Quills
6 What Lies Beneath
5 Chocolat
4 Pollock
4 The House of Mirth
3 Amores Perros
3 Cast Away
3 Faithless
3 High Fidelity
3 Jesus' Son
3 O Brother, Where Art Thou?
3 Shadow of the Va,pire
3 State and Main
3 The Cell
3 The Contender
3 The Perfect Storm
3 The Taste of Others
3 Tuvalu
3 Vatel
3 Virgin Stripped Bare By Her Bachelors
3 You Can Count On Me
2 Audition
2 Before Night Falls
2 Chicken Run
2 Code Unknown
2 Erin Brockovich
2 Hollow Man
2 How the Grinch Stole the Christmas
2 Human Resources
2 Isn't She Great
2 La Commune (Paris !871)
2 Malena
2 Proof of Life
2 Sexy Beast
2 Tears of the Black Tiger
2 The Cherry Orchard
2 The Gleaners & I
2 The Heart of the World
2 The Ruination of Men
2 The Virgin Suicides
2 Thirteen Days
2 U-571
1 102 Dalmations
1 A Time for Drunken Horses
1 All the Pretty Horses
1 Animal Factory
1 Bamboozled
1 Best in Show
1 Black and White
1 Charlie's Angels
1 Chuck & Buck
1 Hamlet
1 Meet the Parents
1 Mission to Mars
1 Mission: Impossible 2
1 Mysterious Object at Noon
1 Nurse Betty
1 Peppermint Candy
1 Pitch Black
1 Pukar
1 Scary Movie
1 Small Time Crooks
1 The Big Kahuna
1 The Emperor's New Groove
1 The Patriot
1 The Yards
1 Time Code
1 Under the Sand
1 Waking the Dead
1 With a Friend Like Harry

Best Picture (17)

Almost Famous
American Psycho
Billy Elliot
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Dancer in the Dark
Esther Kahn
Faithless
Gladiator
The Gleaners & I
Human Resources
In the Mood for Love
Memento
Requiem for a Dream
The Taste of Others
What Lies Beneath
Wonder Boys
Yi Yi

Best Direction (16)

Darren Aronofsky - Requiem for a Dream
Laurent Cantet - Human Resources
Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous
Stephen Daldry - Billy Elliot
Terence Davies - The House of Mirth
Arnaud Desplechin - Esther Kahn
Curtis Hanson - Wonder Boys
Agnes Jaoui - The Taste of Others
Wong Kar-wei - In the Mood for Love
Ang Lee - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Guy Maddin - The Heart of the World
Christopehr Nolan - Memento
Agnes Varda - The Gleaners & I
Ridley Scott - Gladiator
Lars von Trier - Dancer in the Dark
Edward Yang - Yi YI

Best Actor (19)

Christian Bale - American Psycho
Javier Bardem - Before Night Falls
Jamie Bell - Billy Elliot
Russell Crowe - Gladiator
Russell Crowe - Proof of Life
Billy Crudup - Jesus' Son
John Cusack - High Fidelity
Michael Douglas - Wonder Boys
Ed Harrris - Pollock
Ethan Hawke - Hamlet
Hugh Jackman - X-Men
Sol Kyung-gu - Peppermint Candy
Jared Leto - Requiem for a Dream
Tony Leung - In the Mood for Love
Sergi Lopez - With a Friend Like Harry (aka, Harry, He's Here to Help)
Guy Pearce - Memento
Mark Ruffalo - You Can Count On Me
Geoffrey Rush - Quills
Chow Yun-Fat - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Best Actress (18)

Joan Allen - The Contender
Gillian Anderson - The House of Mirth
Juliette Binoche - Code Unknown
Bjork - Dancer in the Dark
Ellen Burstyn - Requiem for a Dream
Maggie Cheung - In the Mood for Love
Madhuri Dixit, Pukar
Lena Endre - Faithless
Anna Faris - Scary Movie
Laura Linney - You Can Count On Me
Bette Midler - Isn't She Great
Michelle Pfeiffer - What Lies Beneath
Summer Phoenix - Esther Kahn
Charlotte Rampling - The Cherry Orchard
Charlotte Rampling - Under the Sand
Patricia Reyes Spíndola - The Ruination of Men
Michelle Yeoh - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Renée Zellwegger - Nurse Betty

Best Supporting Actor (17)

Jack Black - High Fidelity
Billy Crudup - Almost Famous
Willem Dafoe - Shadow of the Vampire
Benicio Del Toro - Traffic
Robert Downey, Jr. - Black and White
Albert Finney - Erin Brockovich
Bruce Greenwood - Thirteen Days
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Almost Famous
Ben Kingsley - Sexy Beast
Gary Lewis - Billy Elliot
Tobey Maguire - Wonder Boys
Ian McKellen - X-Men
Gary Oldman - The Contender
Joaquin Phoenix - Gladiator
Mickey Rourke - Animal Factory
Peter Stormare - Dancer in the Dark
Marlon Wayans - Requiem for a Dream

Best Supporting Actress (18)

Kate Beckinsale - The Golden Bowl
Jennifer Connelly - Pollock
Jennifer Connelly - Requiem for a Dream
Judi Dench - Chocolat
Catherine Deneuve - Dancer in the Dark
Marcia Gay Harden - Pollock
Jean Hayward - Billy Elliot
Kate Hudson - Almost Famous
Elaine May - Small Time Crooks
Frances McDormand - Almost Famous
Frances McDormand - Wonder Boys
Smantha Morton - Jesus' Son
Lupe Ontiveros - Chuck & Buck
Cheng Pei-Pei - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Rebecca Pidgeon - State and Main
Julie Walters - Billy Elliot
Kate Winslet - Quills
Zhang Ziyi - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Best Ensemble (17)

Almost Famous
Best in Show
Billy Elliot
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Dancer in the Dark
Gladiator
The Golden Bowl
La Commune (Paris 1871)
Requiem for a Dream
Sexy Beast
State and Main
A Time for Drunken Horses
Traffic
Virgin Stripped Bare By Her Bachelors
Wonder Boys
The Yards
Yi Yi

Best Original Screenplay (15)

Almost Famous
Billy Elliot
Code Unknown
The Contender
Dancer in the Dark
Erin Brockovich
Faithless
Memento
The Ruination of Men
State and Main
The Taste of Others
Virgin Stripped Bare By Her Bachelors
What Lies Beneath
Yi Yi
You Can Count on Me

Best Adapted Screenplay (15)

American Psycho
Audition
Before Night Falls
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Esther Kahn
The Golden Bowl
High Fidelity
The House of Mirth
Jesus' Son
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Quills
Requiem for a Dream
Traffic
Waking the Dead
Wonder Boys

Best Original Score (17)

All the Pretty Horses
Billy Elliot
Chicken Run
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Dancer in the Dark
Esther Kahn
Gladiator
The Golden Bowl
In the Mood for Love
Malena
Pollock
Requiem for a Dream
Tuvalu
The Virgin Suicides
Wonder Boys
Yi Yi

Best Original Song (12)

"A Fool in Love" - Meet the Parents
"I Believe" - Billy Elliot
"In the Musicals" - Dancer in the Dark
"I've Seen it All" - Dancer in the Dark
"A Love Before Time" - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
"Misrepresented People" - Bamboozled
"My Funny Friend and Me" - The Emperor's New Groove
"New World" - Dancer in the Dark
"Next to Last Song" - Dancer in the Dark
"107 Steps" - Dancer in the Dark
"Playground Love" - The Virgin Suicides
"Smith & Wesson" - Dancer in the Dark
"Things Have Changed" - Wonder Boys

Best Editing (15)

Almost Famous
American Psycho
Amores Perros
The Big Kahuna
Billy Elliot
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Dancer in the Dark
Gladiator
The Heart of the World
Memento
Mysterious Object at Noon
Requiem for a Dream
Traffic
Wonder Boys
Yi YI

Best Cinematography (19)

Almost Famous
Amores Perros
Billy Elliot
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Dancer in the Dark
Esther Kahn
Gladiator
The Golden Bowl
In the Mood For Love
Malena
Memento
Mission: Impossible 2
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Requiem for a Dream
Traffic
Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors
What Lies Beneath
Wonder Boys
Yi YI

Best Art Direction (16)

American Psycho
Billy Elliot
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Esther Kahn
Gladiator
The Golden Bowl
The House of Mirth
In the Mood for Love
Isn't She Great
La Commune (Paris !871)
Quills
Requiem for a Dream
Tears of the Black Tiger
Vatel
X-Men

Best Costume Design (17)

Almost Famous
American Psycho
Billy Elliot
The Cherry Orchard
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Esther Kahn
Gladiator
The Golden Bowl
In the Mood for Love
102 Dalmations
The Patriot
Quills
Shadow of the Vampire
Tears of the Black Tiger
Vatel
X-Men

Best Makeup (15)

Audition
Billy Elliot
The Cell
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Gladiator
The Golden Bowl
How the Grinch Stole the Christmas
In the Mood for Love
Quills
Requiem for a Dream
Shadow of the Va,pire
Thirteen Days
Traffic
Vatel
X-Men

Best Sound (15)

Almost Famous
Amores Perros
Billy Elliot
Cast Away
Charlie's Angels
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Dancer in the Dark
Gladiator
The Perfect Storm
Proof of Life
Requiem for a Dream
Time Code
U-571
What Lies Beneath
X-Men

Best Sound Effects (14)

American Psycho
Cast Away
The Cell
Chicken Run
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Dancer in the Dark
Gladiator
The Perfect Storm
Pitch Black
Requiem for a Dream
Tuvalu
U-571
X-Men

Best Visual Effects (14)

American Psycho
Cast Away
The Cell
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Gladiator
Hollow Man
How the Grinch Stole the Christmas
Mission to Mars
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
The Perfect Storm
Traffic
Tuvalu
What Lies Beneath
X-Men

Special Citations (3)

To Fate for standing in the way of Wong Kar-wai making the movie that he originally wanted, resulting in the amazing film that we have now.

To the fight choreography in Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.

To the Toronto Film Festival and to Guy Maddin, who collaborated to create an astonishingly good short film entitled The Heart Of The World, in honor of the festival's 25th anniversary.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1249928840
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:49 am

[color=blue]1965, The Year of the 38th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Doctor Zhivago
15 The Sound of Music
14 Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machiens
12 Ship of Fools
11 A Patch of Blue
10 Chimes at Midnight
10 The Great Race
8 Darling
8 The Shop on Main Street
7 Juliet of the Spirits
6 Repulsion
6 Simon of the Desert
6 The Agony and the Ecstasy
6 The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
5 Bad Girls Go to Hell
5 Othello
5 The Collector
5 Tokyo Olympiad
5 Young Cassidy
4 A Thousand Clowns
4 Help
4 Inside Daisy Clover
4 Pierrot le Fou
4 Shenandoah
3 Boeing Boeing
3 Loves of a Blonde
3 Poor Little Rich Girl
3 The Greatest Story Ever Told
3 Von Ryan's Express
2 Alphaville
2 Cat Ballou
2 King Rat
2 The Flight of the Phoenix
2 The Sandpiper
2 Thunderball
2 What's New, Pussycat?
1 36 Hours
1 Baby, the Rain Must Fall
1 Battle of the Bulge
1 Casanova '70
1 For a Few Dollars More
1 Le Bonheur
1 Major Dundee
1 Man is Not a Bird
1 Operation Crossbow
1 Planet of the Vampires
1 Shakespeare Wallah
1 Sons of the Good Earth
1 The Cincinnati Kid
1 The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
1 The Family Jewels
1 The Mermaid
1 The Nanny
1 The Pawnbroker
1 The Shameless Old Lady
1 The Slender Thread
1 Village of the Giants
1 Vinyl

Best Picture (13)

Chimes at Midnight
Darling
Doctor Zhivago
The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
The Great Race
A Patch of Blue
Repulsion
Ship of Fools
The Shop on Main Street
Simon of the Desert
The Sound of Music
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
Tokyo Olympiad

Best Direction (14)

Luis Bunuel - Simon of the Desert
Jack Cardiff - Young Cassidy
Federico Fellini - Juliet of the Spirits
Guy Green - A Patch of Blue
Kon Ichikawa - Tokyo Olympiad
Stanley Kramer - Ship of Fools
David Lean - Doctor Zhivago
Roman Polanski - Repulsion
Martin Ritt - The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
John Schlesinger - Darling
Orson Welles - Chimes at Midnight
Robert Wise - The Sound of Music
Doris Wishman - Bad Girls Go to Hell
William Wyler - The Collector

Best Actor (16)

Jean-Paul Belmondo - Pierrot le Fou
Richard Burton - The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
Rex Harrison - The Agony and the Ecstasy
Jozef Kroner - The Shop on Main Street
Jack Lemmon - The Great Race
Lee Marvin - Cat Ballou
Laurence Olivier - Othello
Christopher Plummer - The Sound of Music
Sidney Poitier - A Patch of Blue
Jason Robards - A Thousand Clowns
Omar Sharif - Doctor Zhivago
Terence Stamp - The Collector
Rod Steiger - The Pawnbroker
Janez Vrhovec - Man is Not a Bird
Orson Welles - Chimes at Midnight
Oskar Werner - Ship of Fools

Best Actress (13)

Julie Andrews - The Sound of Music
Hana Brejchová - Loves of a Blonde
Julie Christie - Darling
Julie Christie - Doctor Zhivago
Gigi Darlene - Bad Girls Go to Hell
Catherine Deneuve - Repulsion
Samantha Eggar - The Collector
Elizabeth Hartman - A Patch of Blue
Ida Kaminska - The Shop on Main Street
Anna Karina - Pierrot le Fou
Giulietta Masina - Juliet of the Spirits
Simone Signoret - Ship of Fools
Sylvie - The Shameless Old Lady

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Martin Balsam - A Thousand Clowns
Tom Courtenay - Doctor Zhivago
Frank Finlay - Othello
Wallace Ford - A Patch of Blue
Alec Guinness - Doctor Zhivago
Ian Hendry - Repulsion
Hardy Kruger - The Flight of the Phoenix
Robert Redford - Inside Daisy Clover
Gene Saks - A Thousand Clowns
Josef Sebánek, The Loves of a Blonde
Rod Steiger - Doctor Zhivago
Terry-Thomas, Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines

Best Supporting Actress (14)

Joan Blondell - The Cincinnati Kid
Claire Bloom - The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
Ruth Gordon - Inside Daisy Clover
Vivien Leigh - Ship of Fools
Sandra Milo, Juliet of the Spirits
Lilli Palmer - Operation Crossbow
Eleanor Parker - The Sound of Music
Joyce Redman - Othello
Thelma Ritter - Boeing Boeing
Flora Robson - Young Cassidy
Edie Sedgwick - Vinyl
Maggie Smith - Othello
Shelley Winters - A Patch of Blue
Peggy Wood - The Sound of Music

Best Ensemble (12)

Boeing Boeing
Chimes at Midnight
Doctor Zhivago
Othello
A Patch of Blue
Shakespeare Wallah
Shenandoah
Ship of Fools
The Shop on Main Street
Simon of the Desert
The Sound of Music
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machiens

Best Original Screenplay (10)

Casanova '70
Darling
Juliet of the Spirits
Loves of a Blonde
Poor Little Rich Girl
Repulsion
Shenandoah
Simon of the Desert
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
What's New, Pussycat?

Best Adapted Screenplay (13)

Alphaville
Boeing Boeing
Chimes at Midnight
The Collector
Doctor Zhivago
Inside Daisy Clover
A Patch of Blue
Ship of Fools
The Shop on Main Street
The Sound of Music
The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
A Thousand Clowns
Young Cassidy

Best Original Score (12)

The Agony and the Ecstasy
Le Bonheur
The Collector
Darling
Doctor Zhivago
For a Few Dollars More
The Greatest Story Ever Told
Help!
Juliet of the Spirits
A Patch of Blue
Ship of Fools
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines

Best Original Song (10)

"Baby, the Rain Must Fall", Baby, the Rain Must Fall
"Help!" - Help!
"I Have Confidence" - The Sound of Music
"I Need You" - Help!
"The Shadow of Your Smile" - The Sandpiper
"The Sweetheart Tree" - The Great Race
"Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines" - Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
"Thunderball" - Thunderball
"What's New, Pussycat?" - What's New, Pussycat?
"You're Gonna Hear From Me" - Inside Daisy Clover
"You've Got to Hide Your Love Away" - Help

Best Editing (12)

Bad Girls Go to Hell
Chimes at Midnight
Darling
Doctor Zhivago
King Rat
The Great Race
Poor Little Rich Girl
The Sound of Music
The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
Tokyo Olympiad
Von Ryan's Express

Best Cinematography (13)

The Agony and the Ecstasy
Chimes at Midnight
Doctor Zhivago
The Great Race
A Patch of Blue
Poor Little Rich Girl
The Sandpiper
Shenandoah
Ship of Fools
The Sound of Music
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
Tokyo Olympiad
Young Cassidy

Best Art Direction (13)

The Agony and the Ecstasy
Chimes at Midnight
Darling
Doctor Zhivago
Juliet of the Spirits
A Patch of Blue
Ship of Fools
The Shop on Main Street
The Sound of Music
The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
36 Hours
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
Young Cassidy

Best Costume Design (14)

The Agony and the Ecstasy
Bad Girls Go to Hell
Chimes at Midnight
Darling
Doctor Zhivago
The Great Race
The Greatest Story Ever Told
The Mermaid
Planet of the Vampires
Ship of Fools
The Slender Thread
Simon of the Desert
The Sound of Music
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines

Best Makeup (12)

Bad Girls Go to Hell
Cat Ballou
Doctor Zhivago
The Family Jewels
The Great Race
The Nanny
Pierrot le Fou
Repulsion
Ship of Fools
The Shop on Main Street
The Sound of Music
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines

Best Sound (12)

The Agony and the Ecstasy
Alphaville
Battle of the Bulge
Doctor Zhivago
The Great Race
King Rat
Pierrot le Fou
The Shop on Main Street
The Sound of Music
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
Tokyo Olympiad
Von Ryan's Express

Best Sound Effects (8)

Chimes at Midnight
Doctor Zhivago
The Great Race
Major Dundee
Shenandoah
Sons of the Good Earth
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
Von Ryan's Express

Best Visual Effects (8)

The Flight of the Phoenix
The Great Race
The Greatest Story Ever Told
Juliet of the Spirits
Simon of the Desert
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
Thunderball
Village of the Giants

Special Citations (1)

To Jan Svankmajer, the great Czech animator whose second (J.S. Bach: Fantasia G-Moll) and third (A Game With Stones) films were released in 1965, and laid down the stop-motion aesthetic that he would reapply with greater complexity over the coming decades.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1248809009
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:34 pm

[color=blue]1939, The Year of the 12th Academy Awards

Tallies

24 The Wizard of Oz
20 Gone With the Wind
12 Only Angels Have Wings
12 The Rules of the Game
11 Stagecoach
11 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
11 Wuthering Heights
10 Goodbye, Mr. Chips
10 The Four Feathers
9 The Women
8 Daybreak
8 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
7 The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums
6 Love Affair
6 Midnight
6 Ninocthka
6 The Rains Came
6 The Roaring Twenties
5 Beau Geste
5 Dark Victory
5 Destry Rides Again
4 Gunga Din
4 The Old Maid
4 The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
2 Champs-Elysses
2 Drums Along the Mohawk
2 Golden Boy
2 Juarez
2 Of Mice and Men
2 On Borrowed Time
2 Tractor Drivers
2 Young Mr. Lincoln
1 Babes in Arms
1 Bachelor Mother
1 Balalaika
1 Crisis
1 Jamaica Inn
1 Lady of the Tropics
1 Nurse Edith Cavell
1 Second Fiddle
1 The Cat and the Canary
1 The Light That Failed
1 Topper Takes a Trip
1 We Are Not Alone

Best Picture (15)

Dark Victory
Gone With the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Gunga Din
Love Affair
Midnight
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Ninotchka
Only Angels Have Wings
The Roaring Twenties
The Rules of the Game
Stagecoach
The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums
The Wizard of Oz
The Women
Wuthering Heights

Best Direction (16)

Frank Capra - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
George Cukor - The Women
Victor Fleming - Gone With the Wind
Victor Fleming - The Wizard of Oz
John Ford - Stagecoach
Edmund Goulding - Dark Victory
Howard Hawks - Only Angels Have Wings
Zoltan Korda - The Four Feathers
Mitchell Leisen - Midnight
Ernst Lubitsch - Ninotchka
Leo McCarey - Love Affair
Kenji Mizoguchi - The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums
Jean Renoir - The Rules of the Game
Raoul Walsh - The Roaring Twenties
Sam Wood - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
William Wyler - Wuthering Heights

Best Actor (14)

James Cagney - The Roaring Twenties
John Clements - The Four Feathers
Robert Donat - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Melvyn Douglas - Ninocthka
Henry Fonda - Young Mr. Lincoln
Jean Gabin - Daybreak
Clark Gable - Gone With the Wind
Cary Grant - Only Angels Have Wings
Shotaro Hanayagi - The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums
Bob Hope - The Cat and the Canary
Charles Laughton - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Burgess Meredith - Of Mice and Men
Laurence Olivier - Wuthering Heights
James Stewart - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Best Actress (16)

Jean Arthur - Only Angels Have Wings
Claudette Colbert - Midnight
Joan Crawford - The Women
Bette Davis - Dark Victory
Marlene Dietrich - Destry Rides Again
Irene Dunne - Love Affair
Greta Garbo - Ninotchka
Judy Garland - The Wizard of Oz
Nora Gregor - The Rules of the Game
Vivien Leigh - Gone With the Wind
Kakuko Mori - The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums
Merle Oberon - Wuthering Heights
Maureen O'Hara - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Flora Robson - We Are Not Alone
Rosalind Russell - The Women
Norma Shearer - The Women

Best Supporting Actor (15)

John Barrymore - Midnight
Richard Bathelmess - Only Angels Have Wings
Humphrey Bogart - The Roaring Twenties
Ray Bolger - The Wizard of Oz
Harry Carey - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Brian Donlevy - Beau Geste
Jack Haley - The Wizard of Oz
Cedric Harwicke - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Leslie Howard - Gone With the Wind
Sam Jaffe - Gunga Din
Bert Lahr - The Wizard of Oz
Thomas Mitchell - Stagecoach
Frank Morgan - The Wizard of Oz
Claude Rains - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Jean Renoir - The Rules of the Game

Best Supporting Actress (16)

Arletty - Daybreak
Clara Blandick - The Wizard of Oz
Mary Boland - The Women
Billie Burke - The Wizard of Oz
Laura Hope Crews - Gone With the Wind
Olivia de Havilland - Gone With the Wind
Geraldine Fitzgerald - Wuthering Heights
Greer Garson - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Gladys George - The Roaring Twenties
Margaret Hamilton - The Wizard of Oz
Ida Lupino - The Light That Failed
Hattie McDaniel- Gone With the Wind
Butterfly McQueen - Gone With the Wind
Edna May Oliver - Drums Along the Mohawk
Maria Ouspenskaya - Love Affair
Mila Parély - The Rules of the Game

Best Ensemble (13)

Beau Geste
Dark Victory
Daybreak
Destry Rides Again
Gone With the Wind
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
On Borrowed Time
Only Angels Have Wings
The Rules of the Game
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz
The Women
Wuthering Heights

Best Original Screenplay (9)

Bachelor Mother
Daybreak
Love Affair
Midnight
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Ninotchka
The Roaring Twenties
The Rules of the Game
Young Mr. Lincoln

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Beau Geste
The Four Feathers
Gone With the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Jamaica Inn
The Old Maid
Only Angels Have Wings
The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums
The Wizard of Oz
The Women
Wuthering Heights

Best Original Score (11)

Dark Victory
Daybreak
Golden Boy
Gone With the Wind
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Nurse Edith Cavell
Of Mice and Men
The Rains Came
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights

Best Original Song (8)

"Follow the Yellow Brick Road (We're Off to See the Wizard)" - The Wizard of Oz
"Good Morning" - Babes in Arms
"I Poured My Heart Into a Song" - Second Fiddle
"If I Only Had a Brain" - The Wizard of Oz
"March of the Soviet Tank Drivers" - Tractor Drivers
"Over the Rainbow" - The Wizard of Oz
"See What the Boys in the Back Room Will Have" - Destry Rides Again
"Wishing" - Love Affair

Best Editing (13)

Crisis
Destry Rides Again
The Four Feathers
Gone With the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Midnight
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
The Old Maid
The Rains Came
The Rules of the Game
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights

Best Cinematography (12)

Beau Geste
The Four Feathers
Gone With the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Juarez
Lady of the Tropics
The Rules of the Game
Stagecoach
The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights

Best Art Direction (13)

Daybreak
The Four Feathers
Gone With the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
The HUnchback of Notre Dame
The Old Maid
Only Angels Have Wings
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
The Rains Came
The Rules of the Game
The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights

Best Costume Design (12)

Champs-Elysses
Destry Rides Again
Gone With the Wind
Juarez
Ninotchka
The Old Maid
Only Angels Have Wings
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
The Rules of the Game
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz
The Women

Best Makeup (10)

Champs-Elysses
The Four Feathers
Golden Boy
Gone With the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
On Borrowed Time
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
The Rains Came
The Wizard of Oz

Best Sound (12)

Balalaika
Daybreak
The Four Feathers
Beau Geste
Gone With the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Gunga Din
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Only Angels Have Wings
The Rules of the Game
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz

Best Sound Effects (10)

Daybreak
The Four Feathers
Gone With the Wind
Gunga Din
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Only Angels Have Wings
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
The Rains Came
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz

Best Visual Effects (10)

Drums Along the Mohawk
The Four Feathers
Gone With the Wind
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Only Angels Have Wings
The Rains Came
Stagecoach
Topper Takes a Trip
Tractor Drivers
The Wizard of Oz

Special Citations (5)

To the Cannes Film Festival, founded in this year but quickly put on hold until after the end of World War II.

To George Cukor and Sam Wood, for their contributions to the filming of Gone with the Wind.

To the eye-popping transition from black-and-white to color in The Wizard of Oz. It has long been one of the most magical events in motion picture history that still has resonance with modern audiences, 70 years later.

To Mervyn LeRoy, producer of The Wizard of Oz, for being its driving force, even taking over direction from Victor Felming when he had to leave the project to work on Gone With the Wind.

To the ten minute "fashion parade" filmed in Technicolor featuring Adrian's costumes which serves as an adjunct to the film, The Women.

To Adrian, who despite never being nominated for an Academy Award, custom-designed The Wizard of Oz's infamous red-sequined ruby slippers for Judy Garland, which have long since been on display at the Smithsonian in Washington, D.C..[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1248097296
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:23 am

[color=blue]1974, The Year of the 47th Academy Awards

Tallies

21 Murder on the Orient Express
15 Chinatown
14 Young Frankenstein
13 The Godfather: Part II
12 Blazing Saddles
12 The Towering Inferno
9 The Conversation
9 The Four Musketeers
8 Celine and Julie Go Boating
8 Earthquake
7 Lacombe, Lucien
6 Female Trouble
6 Lenny
6 Scenes From a Marriage
6 The Great Gatsby
6 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
5 Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
5 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
5 Arabian Nights
4 Swept Away
4 The Night Porter
3 Harry and Tonto
3 The Parallax View
3 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
2 A Woman Under the Influence
2 California Split
2 Je, tu, il, elle
2 Mahler
2 Parade
2 Phantom of the Paradise
2 The Gambler
2 The Little Prince
2 The Tamarind Seed
1 Ankur
1 Argument & Narrative
1 Benji
1 Butley
1 Daisy Miller
1 Dark Star
1 Deathdream
1 Don't Touch the White Woman!
1 Edvard Munch
1 Gold
1 Lancelot of the Lake
1 Mame
1 Primate
1 Stavisky
1 That's Entertainment
1 The Apprenticship of Duddy Kravitz
1 The Dove
1 The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
1 The Front Page
1 The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
1 The Island at the Top of the World
1 The Longest Yard
1 The Man with the Golden Gun
1 The Odessa File
1 The Sugarland Express
1 Theives Like Us
1 Thunderbolt and Lightfoot

Best Picture (16)

Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Arabian Nights
Blazing Saddles
Celine and Julie Go Boating
Chinatown
The Conversation
The Godfather: Part II
Lacombe, Lucien
Lenny
Murder on the Orient Express
Scenes From a Marriage
Swept Away
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Towering Inferno
Young Frankenstein

Best Direction (16)

Chantel Akerman - Je, tu, il, elle
Ingmar Bergman - Scenes From a Marriage
Mel Brooks - Young Frankenstein
James Caan - The Gambler
John Cassavetes - A Woman Under the Influence
Francis Ford Coppola - The Conversation
Rainer Werner Fassbinder - Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Bob Fosse - Lenny
Tobe Hooper - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Sidney Lumet - Murder on the Orient Express
Louis Malle - Lacombe, Lucien
Alan J. Pakula - The Parallax View
Roman Polanski - Chinatown
Jacques Rivette - Celine and Julie Go Boating
Martin Scorsese - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Lina Wertmuller - Swept Away

Best Actor (13)

Alan Bates - Butley
Dirk Bogarde - The Night Porter
James Caan - The Gambler
Art Carney - Harry and Tonto
Divine - Female Trouble
Albert Finney - Murder on the Orient Express
Gene Hackman - The Conversation
Dustin Hoffman - Lenny
John Marley - Deathdream
Jack Nicholson - Chinatown
Al Pacino - The Godfather: Part II
Bruno S. - The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
Gene Wilder - Young Frankenstein

Best Actress (15)

Julie Andrews - The Tamarind Seed
Shabana Azmi - Ankur
Juliet Berto - Celine and Julie Go Boating
Ellen Burstyn - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Faye Dunaway - Chinatown
Shelley Duvall - Theives Like Us
Georgina Hale - Mahler
Goldie Hawn - The Sugarland Express
Dominique Labourier - Celine and Julie Go Boating
Mariangela Melato - Swept Away
Brigitte Mira - Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Valerie Perrine - Lenny
Charlotte Rampling - The Night Porter
Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the Influence
Liv Ullmann - Scenes From a Marriage

Best Supporting Actor (16)

Fred Astaire - The Towering Inferno
Jeff Bridges - Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
Jean-Pierre Cassel - Murder on the Orient Express
John Cazale - The Conversation
John Cazale - The Godfather: Part II
Robert De Niro - The Godfather: Part II
Bruce Dern - The Great Gatsby
Robert Duvall - The Godfather: Part II
John Gielgud - Murder on the Orient Express
John Huston - Chinatown
Frank Finlay - The Four Musketeers
Rainer Werner Fassbinder - Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Gerritt Graham - Phantom of the Paradise
Holger Lowenadler - Lacombe, Lucien
Anthony Perkins - Murder on the Orient Express
Richard Widmark - Murder on the Orient Express

Best Supporting Actress (14)

Bibi Andersson - Scenes from a Marriage
Beatrice Arthur - Mame
Lauren Bacall - Murder on the Orient Express
Ingrid Bergman - Murder on the Orient Express
Karen Black - The Great Gatsby
Faye Dunaway - The Four Musketeers
Wendy Hiller - Murder on the Orient Express
Madeline Kahn - Blazing Saddles
Madeline Kahn - Young Frankenstein
Diane Ladd - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Cloris Leachman - Young Frankenstein
Bulle Ogier - Celine and Julie Go Boating
Rachel Roberts - Murder on the Orient Express
Sylvia Sims - The Tamarind Seed

Best Ensemble (13)

Arabian Nights
Blazing Saddles
Chinatown
Female Trouble
The Four Musketeers
The Front Page
The Godfather: Part II
Harry and Tonto
Je, tu, il, elle
Lacombe, Lucien
Murder on the Orient Express
Scenes From a Marriage
Young Frankenstein

Best Original Screenplay (11)

Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Blazing Saddles
Celine and Julie Go Boating
Chinatown
The Conversation
Don't Touch the White Woman!
Female Trouble
Harry and Tonto
Lacombe, Lucien
Scenes From a Marriage
Swept Away

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
The Apprenticship of Duddy Kravitz
Arabian Nights
The Four Musketeers
The Godfather: Part II
The Great Gatsby
Lenny
Murder on the Orient Express
The Parallax View
The Towering Inferno
Young Frankenstein

Best Original Score (12)

Arabian Nights
Chinatown
The Conversation
Earthquake
The Four Musketeers
The Godfather: Part II
The Little Prince
Murder on the Orient Express
The Night Porter
Phantom of the Paradise
Stavisky
The Towering Inferno

Best Original Song (11)

"Be Happy" - The Little Prince
"Benji's Theme (I Feel Love)" - Benji
"Blazing Saddles" - Blazing Saddles
"Benson, Arizona" - Dark Star
"Christmas Dream" - The Odessa File
"The French Mistake" - Blazing Saddles
"I'm Tired" - Blazing Saddles
"The Man with the Golden Gun" - The Man with the Golden Gun
"Sail the Summer Winds" - The Dove
"We May Never Love Like This Again" - The Towering Inferno
"Wherever Love Takes Me" – Gold

Best Editing (13)

Blazing Saddles
Celine and Julie Go Boating
Chinatown
The Conversation
Earthquake
Female Trouble
The Godfather: Part II
The Longest Yard
Murder on the Orient Express
Primate
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
That's Entertainment
The Towering Inferno

Best Cinematography (13)

Blazing Saddles
California Split
Celine and Julie Go Boating
Chinatown
Earthquake
The Godfather: Part II
The Great Gatsby
Lacombe, Lucien
Lenny
Murder on the Orient Express
The Parallax View
The Towering Inferno
Young Frankenstein

Best Art Direction (11)

Arabian Nights
Chinatown
Earthquake
Edvard Munch
The Four Musketeers
The Godfather: Part II
The Great Gatsby
Lacombe, Lucien
Murder on the Orient Express
The Towering Inferno
Young Frankenstein

Best Costume Design (11)

Blazing Saddles
Chinatown
Daisy Miller
Female Trouble
The Four Musketeers
The Godfather: Part II
The Great Gatsby
Lancelot of the Lake
Mahler
Murder on the Orient Express
Young Frankenstein

Best Makeup (10)

Blazing Saddles
Chinatown
Earthquake
Female Trouble
The Four Musketeers
The Godfather: Part II
Murder on the Orinet Express
The Night Porter
The Towering Inferno
Young Frankenstein

Best Sound (12)

Argument & Narrative
California Split
Chinatown
The Conversation
Earthquake
The Four Musketeers
Murder on the Orient Express
Parade
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Towering Inferno
Young Frankenstein

Best Sound Effects (9)

Blazing Saddles
The Conversation
Earthquake
Murder on the Orient Express
Parade
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Towering Inferno
Young Frankenstein

Best Visual Effects (8)

Chinatown
Earthquake
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
The Island at the Top of the World
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Towering Inferno
Young Frankenstein

Special Citations (4)

To MGM for closing out their back lot in style with the filming of the narrated portions of That's Entertainment shortly before its demolition.

To MGM for cannily exploring their rich film history with That's Entertainment, the film.

To That's Entertainment itself for successfully mining the nostalgia craze and introducing young audiences to a wealth of great stuff.

To the Telluride Film Festival, founded in 1974 and since then a unique event that draws cinephiles on the basis of its reputation alone, as the program of tributes and premieres is never announced in advance.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1247226904
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:31 pm

[color=blue]1982, The Year of the 55th Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Tallies

19 Victor/Victoria
14 Poltergeist
14 Star Trek II: The Wrath fo Khan
12 Tootsie
10 Blade Runner
10 Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
10 Gandhi
10 The World According to Garp
9 E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
8 Fanny & Alexander
8 Pink Floyd: The Wall
7 Sophie's Choice
7 White Dog
6 Creepshow
6 The Verdict
6 Tron
5 An Officer and a Gentleman
5 Missing
5 The Missionary
3 One From the Heart
3 Passion
3 Shoot the Moon
3 Tenebre
3 The Thing
2 Annie
2 Burden of Dreams
2 Diner
2 Fitzcarraldo
2 Frances
2 Grease 2
2 La Traviata
2 Querelle
2 Rocky III
2 Tex
2 The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
2 The Dark Crystal
2 The Year of Living Dangerously
1 36 Chowinghee Lane
1 48 Hours
1 Amityville II: The Possession
1 Best Friends
1 Cat People
1 Eating Raoul
1 Evil Under the Sun
1 Fast Times at Ridgemont High
1 La Balance
1 Moonlighting
1 My Favorite Year
1 Night Shift
1 Swamp Thing
1 The Dorm That Dripped Blood
1 The Draughtsman's Contract
1 The Pirate Movie
1 The Return of Martin Guerre
1 The Return of the Soldier
1 The Trout
1 Vice Squad

Best Picture (13)

Burden of Dreams
Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Fanny & Alexander
The Missionary
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Poltergeist
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Tenebre
Tootsie
The Verdict
Victor/Victoria
White Dog

Best Direction (13)

Robert Altman - Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Ingmar Bergman - Fanny & Alexander
John Carpenter - The Thing
Costa-Gravas - Missing
Blake Edwards - Victor/Victoria
Samuel Fuller - White Dog
George Roy Hill - The World According to Garp
Tobe Hooper, Steven Spielberg - Poltergeist
Nicholas Meyer - Star Trek II: The Wrath fo Khan
Alan Parker - Pink Floyd: The Wall
Sydney Pollack - Tootsie
Ridley Scott - Blade Runner
Steven Spielberg - E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial

Best Actor (12)

Albert Finney - Shoot the Moon
Harrison Ford - Blade Runner
Dustin Hoffman - Tootsie
Ben Kingsley - Gandhi
Klaus Kinski - Fitzcarraldo
Jack Lemmon - Missing
Eddie Murphy - 48 Hours
Paul Newman - The Verdict
Peter O'Toole - My Favorite Year
Michael Palin - The Missionary
Robin Williams - The World According to Garp
Paul Winfield - White Dog

Best Actress (11)

Julie Andrews - Victor/Victoria
Sandy Dennis - Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Isabelle Huppert - The Trout
Diane Keaton - Shoot the Moon
Jennifer Kendall - 36 Chowinghee Lane
Jessica Lange - Frances
Maggie Smith - The Missionary
Sissy Spacek - Missing
Meryl Streep - Sophie's Choice
JoBeth Williams - Poltergeist
Debra Winger - An Officer and a Gentleman

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Charles Durning - The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Louis Gossett, Jr. - An Officer and a Gentleman
Wings Hauser - Vice Squad
Alex Karras - Victor/Victoria
Michael Keaton - Night Shift
John Lithgow - The World According to Garp
E.G. Marshall - Creepshow
James Mason - The Verdict
Jim Metzler - Tex
Ricardo Montalban - Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Sydney Pollack - Tootsie
Robert Preston - Victor/Victoria
Jack Warden - The Verdict

Best Supporting Actress (14)

Adrienne Barbeau - Creepshow
Karen Black - Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Sudie Bond - Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Carol Burnett - Annie
Cher - Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Glenn Close - The World According to Garp
Teri Garr - Tootsie
Linda Hunt - The Year of Living Dangerously
Mary Beth Hurt - The World According to Garp
Glenda Jackson - The Return of the Soldier
Heather O'Rourke - Poltergeist
Kim Stanley - Frances
Beatrice Straight - Poltergeist
Lesley Ann Warren - Victor/Victoria

Best Ensemble (13)

Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Creepshow
Diner
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Fanny & Alexander
Gandhi
The Missionary
Querelle
Poltergeist
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Tootsie
Victor/Victoria
The World According to Garp

Best Original Screenplay (11)

Diner
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Eating Raoul
Fanny & Alexander
Gandhi
The Missionary
Moonlighting
An Officer and a Gentleman
Poltergeist
Shoot the Moon
Tootsie

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

Annie
Blade Runner
Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Missing
The Return of Martin Guerre
Sophie's Choice
Star Trek II: The WSrath fo Khan
Tex
The Verdict
Victor/Victoria
White Dog
The World According to Garp

Best Original Score (12)

Blade Runner
Creepshow
The Dark Crystal
Gandhi
Missing
An Officer and a Gentleman
Poltergeist
Rocky III
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Tron
Victor/Victoria
White Dog

Best Original Song (12)

"Cool Rider" - Grease 2
"Eye of the Tiger" - Rocky III
"Gay Paree" - Victor/Victoria
"Goodbye, Goodbye" - Fast Times at Ridgemont High
"Happy Ending" - The Pirate Movie
"How Do You Keep the Music Playing" - Best Friends
"It Might Be You" - Tootsie
"Le Jazz Hot" - Victor/Victoria
"The Shady Dame from Seville" - Victor/Victoria
"Take Me Home" - One From the Heart
"Theme from Cat People" - Cat People
"Up Where We Belong" - An Officer and a Gentleman

Best Editing (12)

Blade Runner
Burden of Dreams
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Fanny & Alexander
Gandhi
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Poltergeist
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Tenebre
Tootsie
Victor/Victoria
White Dog

Best Cinematography (13)

Blade Runner
Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Gandhi
One From the Heart
Passion
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Poltergeist
Sophie's Choice
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
The Verdict
Victor/Victoria
The Year of Living Dangerously

Best Art Direction (13)

Blade Runner
Fanny & Alexander
Gandhi
La Traviata
One From the Heart
Passion
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Querelle
Sophie's Choice
Star Trek II: The Wrath fo Khan
Tootsie
Tron
Victor/Victoria

Best Costume Design (12)

Blade Runner
Evil Under the Sun
Fanny & Alexander
Gandhi
Grease 2
Passion
La Traviata
Sophie's Choice
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Tron
Victor/Victoria
The World According to Garp

Best Makeup (12)

Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Creepshow
The Draughtsman's Contract
Fanny & Alexander
Gandhi
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Poltergeist
Sophie's Choice
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Swamp Thing
Tootsie
Victor/Victoria

Best Sound (12)

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Gandhi
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Poltergeist
Sophie's Choice
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Tootsie
Tron
Victor/Victoria
White Dog
The World According to Garp

Best Sound Effects (12)

Amityville II: The Possession
Blade Runner
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Fitzcarraldo
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Poltergeist
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Tenebre
The Thing
Tron
Victor/Victoria
The World According to Garp

Best Visual Effects (10)

Blade Runner
Creepshow
The Dark Crystal
The Dorm That Dripped Blood
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
La Balance
Poltergeist
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
The Thing
Tron

Special Citations (3)

To Le Giornate del Cinema Muto, a.k.a The Pordenone Silent Film Festival, which began in this year and is the world's leading showcase of films from the silent era of filmmaking, a gathering place for surviving filmmakers from the era and their heirs, for scholars, musicians, critics, and film fans.

To the animation team of Pink Floyd - The Wall for their mesmerizing and eclectic visual creation, some of the most stark and memorable animation sequences in film history.

To Pink Floyd: The Wall for outstanding use of an adapted score.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1246321976
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Jun 09, 2009 9:41 am

[color=blue]1943, The Year of the 16th Academy Awards

Tallies

16 For Whom the Bell Tolls
16 The Song of Bernadette
12 The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
10 Shadow of a Doubt
9 Madame Curie
9 The Ox-Bow Incident
8 Day of Wrath
8 Heaven Can Wait
8 Phantom of the Opera
7 Forever and a Day
7 The Human Comedy
7 The More the Merrier
6 The Ghost Ship
6 Watch on the Rhine
5 So Proudly We Hail!
5 The Seventh Victim
4 Air Force
4 I Walked With a Zombie
4 Old Acquaintance
3 Holy Matimony
3 Ossessione
3 The Gang's All Here
3 The North Star
2 A Guy Named Joe
2 Fires Were Started
2 Sahara
2 The Hard Way
2 The Leopard Man
2 The Man in Grey
2 This Land is Mine
2 Victory Through Air Power
1 Action in the North Atlantic
1 Cabin in the Sky
1 Crash Dive
1 Destination Tokyo
1 Dixie
1 Edge of Darkness
1 Five Graves to Cairo
1 Girl Crazy
1 Guadalcanal Diary
1 Hangmen Also Die
1 Hello, Frisco, Hello
1 Hers to Hold
1 Higher and Higher
1 Hit Parade of 1943
1 Hitler's Children
1 Lassie Come Home
1 Le Corbeau (The Raven)
1 Meshes of the Afternoon
1 My Friend Flicka
1 Presenting Lily Mars
1 Saludos Amigos
1 Something to Shout About
1 Stand By for Action
1 Star Spangled Rhythm
1 Sugata Sanshiro
1 Thank Your Lucky Stars
1 The Amazing Mrs. Holliday
1 This Is the Army

Best Picture (13)

Day of Wrath
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Forever and a Day
Heaven Can Wait
The Human Comedy
I Walked With a Zombie
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
The More the Merrier
The Ox-Bow Incident
Ossessione
The Seventh Victim
Shadow of a Doubt
The Song of Bernadette

Best Direction (12)

Clarence Brown - The Human Comedy
Carl Theodor Dreyer - Day of Wrath
Alfred Hitchcock - Shadow of a Doubt
Henry King - The Song of Bernadette
Ernst Lubitsch - Heaven Can Wait
Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Mark Robson - The Ghost Ship
George Stevens - The More the Merrier
Jacques Tourneur - The Leopard Man
Luchino Visconti - Ossessione
William A. Wellman - The Ox-Bow Incident
Sam Wood - For Whom the Bell Tolls

Best Actor (11)

Gary Cooper - For Whom the Bell Tolls
Joseph Cotten - Shadow of a Doubt
Massimo Girotti - Ossessione
Roger Livesey - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Paul Lukas - Watch on the Rhine
Joel McCrea - The More the Merrier
Walter Pidgeon - Madame Curie
Claude Rains - Phantom of the Opera
Mickey Rooney - The Human Comedy
Spencer Tracy - A Guy Named Joe
Monty Woolley - Holy Matimony

Best Actress (13)

Jean Arthur - The More the Merrier
Ingrid Bergman - For Whom the Bell Tolls
Phyllis Calvert - The Man in Grey
Bette Davis - Old Acquaintance
Gracie Fields - Holy Matrimony
Judy Garland - Girl Crazy
Greer Garson - Madame Curie
Bonita Granville - Hitler's Children
Jennifer Jones - The Song of Bernadette
Deborah Kerr - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Ida Lupino - The Hard Way
Lisbeth Movin - Day of Wrath
Teresa Wright - Shadow of a Doubt

Best Supporting Actor (10)

Charles Bickford - The Song of Bernadette
Jack Carson - The Hard Way
Charles Coburn - The More the Merrier
Laird Cregar - Heaven Can Wait
Roddy McDowall - My Friend Flicka
Frank Morgan - The Human Comedy
J. Carrol Naish - Sahara
Anthony Quinn - The Ox-Bow Incident
Akim Tamiroff - For Whom the Bell Tolls
Anton Walbrook - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Jean Brooks - The Seventh Victim
Gladys Cooper - Forever and a Day
Gladys Cooper - The Song of Bernadette
Jane Darwell - The Ox-Bow Incident
Connie Gilchrist - Presenting Lily Mars
Paulette Goddard - So Proudly We Hail!
Carmen Miranda - The Gang's All Here
Una O'Connor - This Land is Mine
Katina Paxinou - For Whom the Bell Tolls
Anne Revere - The Song of Bernadette
Anna Svierkie - Day of Wrath
Lucile Watson - Watch on the Rhine

Best Ensemble (11)

Fires Were Started
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Forever and a Day
Heaven Can Wait
The Human Comedy
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
The Ox-Bow Incident
Shdow of a Doubt
So Proudly We Hail!
The Song of Bernadette
Watch on the Rhine

Best Original Screenplay (10)

Air Force
Forever and a Day
A Guy Named Joe
The Human Comedy
I Walked With a Zombie
The More the Merrier
The Seventh Victim
Shadow of a Doubt
So Proudly We Hail!
This Land Is Mine

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

Day of Wrath
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Heaven Can Wait
Holy Matrimony
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
The Man in Grey
Old Acquaintance
The Ox-Bow Incident
The Song of Bernadette
Watch on the Rhine

Best Original Score (11)

The Amazing Mrs. Holliday
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Hangmen Also Die
Madame Curie
The North Star
Phantom of the Opera
Shadow of a Doubt
The Song of Bernadette
Sugata Sanshiro
Victory Through Air Power
Watch on the Rhine

Best Original Song (9)

"A Change of Heart" - Hit Parade of 1943
"Happiness is a Thing Called Joe" - Cabin in the Sky
"I Couldn't Sleep a Wink Last Night" - Higher and Higher
"Saludos Amigos" – Saludos Amigos
"Say a Prayer for the Boys Over There" - Hers to Hold
"That Old Black Magic" - Star Spangled Rhythm
"They're Either Too Young or Too Old" - Thank Your Lucky Stars
"You'd Be So Nice to Come Home To" - Something to Shout About
"You'll Never Know" - Hello, Frisco, Hello

Best Editing (10)

Air Force
Five Graves to Cairo
For Whom the Bell Tolls
The Ghost Ship
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Madame Curie
The Ox-Bow Incident
The Seventh Victim
Shadow of a Doubt
The Song of Bernadette

Best Cinematography (12)

Day of Wrath
For Whom the Bell Tolls
The Ghost Ship
Heaven Can Wait
The Human Comedy
I Walked With a Zombie
Lassie Come Home
The Leopard Man
Madame Curie
Meshes of the Afternoon
Phantom of the Opera
The Song of Bernadette

Best Art Direction (12)

Day of Wrath
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Forever and a Day
The Gang's All Here
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Madame Curie
The More the Merrier
The Ox-Bow Incident
Phantom of the Opera
Shadow of a Doubt
So Proudly We Hail!
The Song of Bernadette

Best Costume Design (10)

Day of Wrath
For Whom the Bell Tolls
The Gang's All Here
Heaven Can Wait
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Madame Curie
Old Acquaintance
Phantom of the Opera
The Song of Bernadette
Watch on the Rhine

Best Makeup (10)

Dixie
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Heaven Can Wait
I Walked With a Zombie
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Madame Curie
Old Acquaintance
Phantom of the Opera
The Seventh Victim
The Song of Bernadette

Best Sound (11)

Fires Were Started
For Whom the Bell Tolls
The Ghost Ship
Madame Curie
The North Star
The Ox-Bow Incident
Phantom of the Opera
Sahara
Shadow of a Doubt
The Song of Bernadette
This Is the Army

Best Sound Effects (11)

Action in the North Atlantic
Air Force
Crash Dive
Edge of Darkness
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Forever and a Day
The Ghost Ship
Le Corbeau (The Raven)
The North Star
So Proudly We Hail!
Victory Through Air Power

Best Visual Effects (9)

Air Force
Destination Tokyo
Forever and a Day
The Ghost Ship
Guadalcanal Diary
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Phantom of the Opera
The Song of Bernadette
Stand By for Action

Special Citations (1)

To producer Val Lewton, for his creative role in putting together four terrific, intelligent thrillers of the period in this year (I Walked With a Zombie, the Leopard Man, the Seventh Victim and the Ghost Ship).
TBD[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1245347897
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:42 am

[color=blue]1931, The Year of the 4th Academy Awards

Tallies

13 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
13 M
13 The Smiling Lieutenant
11 City Lights
11 The Champ
9 Skippy
8 Dishonored
6 Frankenstein
5 Cimarron
5 La Chienne (The Bitch)
5 Trader Horn
4 A Nous la Liberte
4 Little Caesar
4 Waterloo Bridge
3 Arrowsmith
3 Five Star Final
3 Street Scene
3 The Front Page
3 The Sin of Madelon Claudet
2 An American Tragedy
2 Le Million
2 Mata Hari
2 Private Lives
2 Tabu
2 The Public Enemy
1 A Free Soul
1 Ambassador Bill
1 Berlin Alexanderplatz
1 Possessed
1 Smart Money
1 The Criminal Code
1 The Miracle Woman
1 The Threepenny Opera
1 This Modern Age
1 Tokyo Chorus

Best Picture (10)

The Champ
The Front Page
City Lights
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Dishonored
La Chienne (The Bitch)
M
Skippy
The Smiling Lieutenant
Street Scene

Best Direction (9)

Charles Chaplin - City Lights
Fritz Lang - M
Ernst Lubitsch - The Smiling Lieutenant
Rouben Mamoulian - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
F.W. Murnau - Tabu
Jean Renoir - La Chienne (The Bitch)
Norman Taurog - Skippy
King Vidor - The Champ
Josef von Sternberg - Dishonored

Best Actor (11)

Wallace Beery - The Champ
James Cagney - The Public Enemy
Charles Chaplin - City Lights
Maurice Chevalier - The Smiling Lieutenant
Colin Clive - Frankenstein
Jackie Cooper - Skippy
Peter Lorre - M
Fredric March - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Robert Montgomery - Private Lives
Edward G. Robinson - Five Star Final
Edward G. Robinson - Little Caesar

Best Actress (10)

Edwina Booth - Trader Horn
Mae Clarke - Waterloo Bridge
Joan Crawford - Possessed
Irene Dunne - Cimarron
Helen Hayes - The Sin of Madelon Claudet
Marlene Dietrich - Dishonored
Miriam Hopkins - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Janie Marese - La Chienne (The Bitch)
Norma Shearer - Private Lives
Barbara Stanwyck - The Miracle Woman

Best Supporting Actor (8)

Clarence Brooks - Arrowsmith
Jackie Cooper - The Champ
Gustaf Gründgens - M
Boris Karloff - The Criminal Code
Adolphe Menjou - The Front Page
Gustav von Seyffertitz - Dishonored
Otto Wernicke - M
Robert Young - The Sin of Madelon Claudet

Best Supporting Actress (8)

Beulah Bondi - Street Scene
Virginia Cherrill - City Lights
Mitzi Green - Skippy
Miriam Hopkins - The Smiling Lieutenant
Lotte Lenya - The Threepenny Opera
Aline MacMahon - Five Star Final
Irene Rich - The Champ
Hideko Takamine - Tokyo Chorus

Best Ensemble (8)

The Champ
City Lights
A Free Soul
Frankenstein
La Chienne (The Bitch)
M
Skippy
Street Scene

Best Original Screenplay (7)

A Nous la Liberte
Ambassador Bill
The Champ
City Lights
Dishonored
M
The Public Enemy

Best Adapted Screenplay (8)

Arrowsmith
Five Star Final
Frankenstein
The Front Page
Little Caesar
Skippy
The Smiling Lieutenant
Waterloo Bridge

Best Original Score (8)

A Nous la Liberte
La Chienne (The Bitch)
City Lights
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Le Million
M
The Sin of Madelon Claudet
This Modern Age

Best Original Song (3)

"Breakfast Is Time for Love" - The Smiling Lieutenant
"Jazz Up Your Lingerie" - The Smiling Lieutenant
"Tourjours l'Amour in the Army" - The Smiling Lieutenant

Best Editing (8)

An American Tragedy
The Champ
Cimarron
City Lights
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
M
Skippy
The Smiling Lieutenant

Best Cinematography (8)

Arrowsmith
The Champ
City Lights
Dishonored
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
M
Tabu
Trader Horn

Best Art Direction (9)

A Nous la Liberte
The Champ
Cimarron
City Lights
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
M
Skippy
The Smiling Lieutenant
Waterloo Bridge

Best Costume Design (8)

Berlin Alexanderplatz
Dishonored
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
M
Mata Hari
Skippy
The Smiling Lieutenant
Waterloo Bridge

Best Makeup (6)

The Champ
Dishonored
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Frankenstein
Mata Hari
Smart Money

Best Sound (7)

An American Tragedy
Cimarron
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Le Million
M
The Smiling Lieutenant
Trader Horn

Best Sound Effects (6)

A Nous la Liberte
Cimarron
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Frankenstein
Little Caesar
Trader Horn

Best Visual Effects (5)

City Lights
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Frankesntein
Little Caesar
Trader Horn

Special Citations (1)

To Max and Dave Fleischer, and animator Grim Natwick, who developed the character of Betty Boop in several 1931 cartoons, including the surreal mini-masterpiece Bimbo's Initiation.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1244574824
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue May 19, 2009 9:01 am

[color=blue]1953, The Year of the 26th Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Tallies

18 From Here to Eternity
14 Shane
12 The Band Wagon
10 Roman Holiday
8 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
8 The Earrings of Madame de...
8 Tokyo Story
8 Ugetsu
7 Calamity Jane
7 Julius Caesar
5 Barabbas
5 Kiss Me Kate
5 Lili
5 The Robe
5 The Wages of Fear
5 Torch Song
4 Duck Amuck
4 Glen or Glenda
4 House of Wax
4 Peter Pan
4 Stalag 17
4 The Big Heat
4 The Moon Is Blue
4 Titanic
3 I Vitelloni
3 Little Boy Lost
3 The Bigamist
2 All the Brothers Were Vlaint
2 Genevieve
2 Hondo
2 M. Hulot's Holiday
2 Mogambo
2 Monika
2 Pickup on South Street
4 The War of the Worlds
2 Young Bess
1 All I Desire
1 City Beneath the Sea
1 Gate of Hell
1 Gun Fury
1 Heart of the Matter
1 How to Marry a Millionaire
1 I Confess
1 Knights of the Round Table
1 Miss Sadie Thompson
1 Robot Monster
1 Small Town Girl
1 The Actress
1 The Caddy
1 The Cruel Sea
1 The Desert Rats
1 The Naked Spur
1 The Story of Three Loves
1 White Mane

Best Picture (11)

The Band Wagon
The Bigamist
The Earrings of Madame de...
From Here to Eternity
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
I Vitelloni
Roman Holiday
Shane
Tokyo Story
Ugetsu
The Wages of Fear

Best Direction (11)

Henri-Georges Clouzot - The Wages of Fear
Howard Hawks - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Chuck Jones - Duck Amuck
Ida Lupino - The Bigamist
Vincente Minnelli - The Band Wagon
Max Ophuls - The Earrings of Madame de...
Yasujiro Ozu - Tokyo Story
George Stevens - Shane
Billy Wilder - Stalag 17
William Wyler - Roman Holiday
Fred Zinnemann - From Here to Eternity

Best Actor (12)

Charles Boyer - The Earrings of Madame De...
Marlon Brando - Julius Caesar
Richard Burton - The Robe
Montgomery Clift - From Here to Eternity
David Niven - The Moon Is Blue
Glenn Ford - The Big Heat
William Holden - Stalag 17
Alan Ladd - Shane
Burt Lancaster - From Here to Eternity
Ulf Palme - Barabbas
Vincent Price - House of Wax
Richard Widmark - Pickup on South Street

Best Actress (11)

Harriet Andersson - Monika
Leslie Caron - Lili
Joan Crawford - Torch Song
Danielle Darrieux - The Earrings of Madame de...
Doris Day - Calamity Jane
Ava Gardner - Mogambo
Audrey Hepburn - Roman Holiday
Deborah Kerr - From Here to Eternity
Marilyn Monroe - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Jane Russell - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Jean Simmons - Young Bess

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Ernest Borgnine - From Here to Eternity
Jack Buchanan - The Band Wagon
Vittorio De Sica - The Earrings of Madame de...
Brandon de Wilde - Shane
Christian Fourcade - Little Boy Lost
Van Heflin - Shane
Bela Lugosi - Glen or Glenda
Lee Marvin - The Big Heat
Jack Palance - Shane
Jay Robinson - The Robe
Frank Sinatra - From Here to Eternity

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Jean Arthur - Shane
Setsuko Hara - Tokyo Story
Grace Kelly - Mogambo
Machiko Kyo - Ugetsu
Allyn Ann McLerie - Calamity Jane
Ann Miller - Kiss Me Kate
Geraldine Page - Hondo
Marjorie Rambeau - Torch Song
Donna Reed - From Here to Eternity
Moira Shearer - The Story of Three Loves
Thelma Ritter - Pickup on South Street
Haruko Sugimura - Tokyo Story

Best Ensemble (11)

The Band Wagon
The Big Heat
The Bigamist
From Here to Eternity
Genevieve
Heart of the Matter
Julius Caesar
Roman Holiday
Shane
Stalag 17
Tokyo Story

Best Original Screenplay (9)

The Band Wagon
Calamity Jane
The Desert Rats
Genevieve
Glen or Glenda
Hondo
I Vitelloni
The Naked Spur
Roman Holiday

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

The Actress
The Cruel Sea
The Earrings of Madame de...
From Here to Eternity
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
I Confess
Kiss Me Kate
Lili
Shane
Stalag 17
Ugetsu

Best Original Score (12)
Barabbas
Calamity Jane
From Here to Eternity
I Vitelloni
Julius Caesar
Lili
Roman Holiday
Shane
Titanic
Tokyo Story
Torch Song
Ugetsu

Best Original Song (11)

"Ain't There Anyone Here for Love?" - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
"Following the Leader" - Peter Pan
"Hi Lili, Hi Lo" - Lili
"Mon Cour Es Un Violin" - Little Boy Lost
"The Moon Is Blue" - The Moon Is Blue
"My Flaming Heart" - Small Town Girl
"Sadie Thompson's Song (Blue Pacific Blues" - Miss Sadie Thompson
"Secret Love" - Calamity Jane
"That's Amore" - The Caddy
"That's Entertainment" - The Band Wagon
"When Love Goes Wrong" - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Best Editing (11)

The Band Wagon
Barabbas
Duck Amuck
From Here to Eternity
The Moon Is Blue
Peter Pan
The Robe
Roman Holiday
Shane
Tokyo Story
The Wages of Fear

Best Cinematography (11)

All the Brothers Were Valiant
Barabbas
The Earrings of Madame de...
From Here to Eternity
Julius Caesar
Monika
The Robe
Roman Holiday
Shane
Tokyo Story
Ugetsu

Best Art Direction (12)

All I Desire
The Band Wagon
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Julius Caesar
Kiss Me Kate
Lili
The Moon Is Blue
Roman Holiday
Shane
Titanic
Ugetsu
Young Bess

Best Costume Design (11)

The Band Wagon
The Earrings of Madame de...
From Here to Eternity
Glen or Glenda
Gun Fury
House of Wax
How to Marry a Millionaire
Julius Caesar
The Robe
Roman Holiday
Ugetsu

Best Makeup (11)

Barabbas
Calamity Jane
From Here to Eternity
Glen or Glenda
House of Wax
Julius Caesar
Kiss Me Kate
Torch Song
Ugetsu
The Wages of Fear
The War of the Worlds

Best Sound (11)

The Band Wagon
Calamity Jane
Duck Amuck
From Here to Eternity
Gate of Hell
Kiss Me Kate
Knights of the Round Table
Little Boy Lost
M. Hulot's Holiday
Torch Song
The War of the Worlds

Best Sound Effects (10)

The Band Wagon
The Big Heat
Duck Amuck
From Here to Eternity
M. Hulot's Holiday
Peter Pan
Shane
Titanic
The Wages of Fear
The War of the Worlds

Best Visual Effects (11)

All the Brothers Were Valiant
The Band Wagon
City Beneath the Sea
From Here to Eternity
House of Wax
Peter Pan
Robot Monster
Titanic
The War of the Worlds
White Mane

Special Citations (2)

To the creators and implementors of the dual-projector, silver screen 3-D system, which allowed films as lavish as Kiss Me Kate or as low-budget as Robot Monster to be made and exhibited stereoscopically to the masses in this year. No 3-D process used since has been both as high in quality AND as accessible to the filmmaker of modest means.)

To 20th Century-Fox for pioneering the use of the wide screen process of Cinemascope which which brought jaded TV viewers back to theatres in droves.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1243799595
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12243
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Fri May 08, 2009 10:00 am

[color=blue]1998, The Year of the 71st Academy Awards

Tallies

14 Rushmore
14 Shakespeare in Love
12 Gods and Monsters
10 The Truman Show
9 Beloved
9 Happiness
9 The Thin Red Line
8 Saving Private Ryan
7 Elizabeth
6 Babe: Pig in the City
5 Flowers of Shanghai
5 Pleasantville
4 Armageddon
4 Dancing at Lughnasa
4 Dark City
4 Mulan
4 Run Lola Run
4 The Celebration (Festen)
4 The Opposite of Sex
3 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
3 Hilary and Jackie
3 Out of Sight
3 The Big Liebowski
3 The Horse Whisperer
3 Velvet Goldmine
2 Affliction
2 Central Station
2 Deep Impact
2 Great Expectations
2 High Art
2 Little Voice
2 Snake Eyes
2 The Faculty
2 The Last Days of Disco
1 54
1 A Bug's Life
1 A Hero Never Dies
1 A Simple Plan
1 Alone: Life Wastes Andy Hardy
1 American History X
1 Antz
1 Bulworth
1 City of Angels
1 Eternity and a Day
1 Half Baked
1 Living Out Loud
1 Love and Death on Long Island
1 My Name Is Joe
1 Primary Colors
1 Return to Paradise
1 Ring
1 Small Soldiers
1 The Dreamlife of Angels
1 The Idiots
1 The Legend of 1900
1 The Mighty
1 The Prince of Egypt
1 The Spanish Prisoner
1 The X-Files
1 Waking Ned Devine
1 What Dreams May Come
1 Without Limits

Best Picture (12)

Alone: Life Wastes Andy Hardy
The Celebration (Festen)
Gods and Monsters
Happiness
The Last Days of Disco
Out of Sight
Pleasantville
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Direction (11)

Wes Anderson - Rushmore
Bill Condon - Gods and Monsters
Hou Hsiao-Hsien - Flowers of Shanghai
John Madden - Shakespeare in Love
Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line
Walter Salles - Central Station
Todd Solondz - Happiness
Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan
Tom Tykwer, Run Lola Run
Thomas Vinterberg - The Celebration (Festen)
Peter Weir - The Truman Show

Best Actor (12)

Warren Beatty - Bulworth
Jeff Bridges - The Big Lebowski
Jim Carrey - The Truman Show
Johnny Depp - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Joseph Fiennes - Shakespeare in Love
John Hurt - Love and Death on Long Island
Ian McKellan - Gods and Monsters
Peter Mullan - My Name Is Joe
Nick Nolte - Affliction
Edward Norton - American History X
Jason Schwartzman - Rushmore
Lau Ching Wan - A Hero Never Dies

Best Actress (11)

Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth
Jane Horrocks - Little Voice
Holly Hunter - Living Out Loud
Bodil Jørgensen - The Idiots
Fernanda Montenegro - Central Station
Gwyneth Paltrow - Shakespeare in Love
Franka Potente - Run Lola Run
Christina Ricci - The Opposite of Sex
Meryl Streep - Dancing at Lughnasa
Emily Watson - Hilary and Jackie
Oprah Winfrey - Beloved

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Dylan Baker - Happiness
Michael Caine - Little Voice
James Coburn - Affliction
Guillermo Diaz - Half Baked
Brendan Fraser - Gods and Monsters
John Goodman - The Big Liebowski
Steve Martin - The Spanish Prisoner
Bill Murray - Rushmore
Mike Myers - 54
Joaquin Phoenix - Return to Paradise
Donald Sutherland - Without Limits

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Jane Adams - Happiness
Joan Allen - Pleasantville
Kathy Bates - Primary Colors
Judi Dench - Shakespeare in Love
Kimberly Elise - Beloved
Rachel Griffiths - Hilary and Jackie
Lisa Kudrow - The Opposite of Sex
Camryn Manheim - Happiness
Thandie Newton - Beloved
Lynn Redgrave - Gods and Monsters
Magda Szubanski - Babe: Pig in the City
Olivia Williams - Rushmore

Best Ensemble (11)

The Celebration (Festen)
Dancing at Lughnasa
The Dreamlife of Angels
Gods and Monsters
Happiness
The Opposite of Sex
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Original Screenplay (10)

The Celebration (Festen)
Happiness
High Art
The Last Days of Disco
The Opposite of Sex
Rushmore
Shakespeare in Love
The Truman Show
Velvet Goldmine
Waking Ned Devine

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

Beloved
Dancing at Lughnasa
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Gods and Monsters
Hilary and Jackie
The Horse Whisperer
Mulan
Out of Sight
A Simple Plan
The Thin Red Line

Best Original Score (10)

Antz
Eternity and a Day
Gods and Monsters
The Legend of 1900
Mulan
Run Lola Run
Rushmore
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Original Song (10)

"Honor to Us All" - Mulan
"I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" - Armageddon
"Iris" - City of Angels
"Like a Friend" - Great Expectations
"The Mighty" - The Mighty
"She Might Be Waking Up" - High Art
"A Soft Place to Fall" - The Horse Whisperer
"That'll Do" - Babe: Pig in the City
"The Time of Your Live" - A Bug's Life
"When You Believe" - The Prince of Egypt

Best Editing (10)

Elizabeth
Gods and Monsters
Happiness
Out of Sight
Run Lola Run
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Cinematography (10)

Beloved
Elizabeth
Flowers of Shanghai
Great Expectations
The Horse Whisperer
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
Snake Eyes
The Thin Red Line

Best Art Direction (10)

Babe: Pig in the City
Beloved
Dark City
Elizabeth
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Flowers of Shanghai
Gods and Monsters
Pleasantville
Rushmore
Shakespeare in Love

Best Costume Design (10)

Babe: Pig in the City
Beloved
Dancing at Lughnasa
Elizabeth
Flowers of Shanghai
Gods and Monsters
Pleasantville
Rushmore
Shakespeare in Love
Velvet Goldmine

Best Makeup (10)

Beloved
Elizabeth
The Faculty
Gods and Monsters
Happiness
Pleasantville
Ring
Rushmore
Shakespeare in Love
Velvet Goldmine

Best Sound (10)

Armageddon
Beloved
The Big Liebowski
Dark City
Flowers of Shanghai
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Sound Effects (10)

Armageddon
Babe: Pig in the City
Dark City
Deep Impact
Elizabeth
Mulan
Saving Private Ryan
Snake Eyes
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Best Visual Effects (10)

Armageddon
Babe: Pig in the City
Dark City
Deep Impact
The Faculty
Saving Private Ryan
Small Soldiers
The Truman Show
What Dreams May Come
The X-Files

Special Citations (3)

To Wes Anderson and Randall Poster for the outstanding soundtrack to Rushmore.

To Lars von Trier and Thomas Vinterberg for finishing and releasing the first of the "Dogme 95" films in this year: The Celebration and The Idiots.

To Ming Na Wen's outstanding contribution voicing the title character of Mulan.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1242436578
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin


Return to “Other Film Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest