[BB] Best By the Best Results

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:46 am

[color=blue]1948, The Year of the 21st Academy Awards

Tallies

14 Portrait of Jennie
13 Red River
13 The Red Shoes
12 Johnny Belinda
11 Enchantment
11 Fort Apache
11 Hamlet
9 Joan of Arc
8 Key Largo
8 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
7 Easter Parade
7 Letter From an Unknown Woman
6 A Foreign Affair
6 Dreams That Money Can Buy
6 Drunken Angel
6 Germany Year Zero
6 I Remember Mama
6 Macbeth
6 Pitfall
6 The Pirate
6 The Search
6 The Snake Pit
5 Anna Karenina
5 Oliver Twist
5 The Bicycle Thief
5 The Boy With Green Hair
5 The Fallen Idol
4 Rope
4 Spring in a Small Town
4 The Naked City
4 The Three Musketeers
4 Unfaithfully Yours
3 All My Sons
3 La Terra Trema
3 Moonrise
3 The Emperor Waltz
2 A Hen in the Wind
2 Act of Violence
2 Deep Waters
2 Les Parents Terribles
2 Romance on the High Seas
2 The Winslow Boy
1 A Date With Judy
1 Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
1 Berlin Express
1 Casbah
1 Force of Evil
1 Good Sam
1 Hollow Triumph (AKA The Scar)
1 Louisiana Story
1 Secret Beyond the Door
1 Sitting Pretty
1 Sorry, Wrong Number
1 State of the Union
1 That Lady in Ermine
1 The Bride Goes Wild
1 The Clock
1 The Luck of the Irish
1 The Paleface
1 The Spiritualist
1 The Time of Your Life
1 The Velvet Touch
1 Wet Blanket Policy
1 Women of the Night

Best Picture (16)

The Bicycle Thief
The Boy With Green Hair
The Fallen Idol
Fort Apache
Germany Year Zero
Hamlet
La Terra Trema
Letter From an Unknown Woman
Pitfall
Portrait of Jennie
Red River
The Red Shoes
Rope
The Search
Spring in a Small Town
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Best Direction (16)

Vittorio De Sica - The Bicycle Thief
Andre De Toth - Pitfall
William Dieterle - Portrait of Jennie
John Ford - Fort Apache
Howard Hawks - Red River
John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Fei Mu - Spring in a Small Town
Jean Negulesco - Johnny Belinda
Laurence Olivier - Hamlet
Max Ophuls - Letter From an Unknown Woman
Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger - The Red Shoes
Carol Reed - The Fallen Idol
Roberto Rossellini - Germany Year Zero
Luchino Visconti - La Terra Trema
Orson Welles - Macbeth
Fred Zinnemann - The Search

Best Actor (16)

Lew Ayres - Johnny Belinda
Humphrey Bogart - Key Largo
Humphrey Bogart - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Montgomery Clift - Red River
Montgomery Clift - The Search
Joseph Cotten - Portrait of Jennie
Robert Donat - The Winslow Boy
John Garfield - Force of Evil
Gene Kelly - The Pirate
Lamberto Maggiorani - The Bicycle Thief
Toshiro Mifune - Drunken Angel
Edmund Moeschke - Germany Year Zero
Laurence Olivier - Hamlet
Ralph Richardson - The Fallen Idol
Edward G. Robinson - All My Sons
John Wayne - Red River

Best Actress (14)

Lauren Bacall - Key Largo
Yvonne de Bray - Les Parents Terribles
Olivia De Havilland - The Snake Pit
Irene Dunne - I Remember Mama
Joan Fontaine - Letter From an Unknown Woman
Jennifer Jones - Portrait of Jennie
Vivien Leigh - Anna Karenina
Rosalind Russell - The Velvet Touch
Moira Shearer - The Red Shoes
Barbara Stanwyck - Sorry, Wrong Number
Kinuyo Tanaka - A Hen in the Wind
Kinuyo Tanaka - Women of the Night
Teresa Wright - Enchantment
Jane Wyman - Johnny Belinda

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Pedro Armandariz - Fort Apache
Charles Bickford - Johnny Belinda
Walter Brennan - Red River
Cecil Kellaway - The Luck of the Irish
Raymond Burr - Pitfall
Cedric Hardwicke - The Winslow Boy
Oscar Homolka - I Remember Mama
Walter Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Ivan Jandl - The Search
Ralph Richardson - The Fallen Idol
Edward G. Robinson - Key Largo
Robert Ryan - Act of Violence
Clifton Webb - Sitting Pretty

Best Supporting Actress (14)

Mary Astor - Act of Violence
Ethel Barrymore - Portrait of Jennie
Barbara Bel Geddes - I Remember Mama
Mady Christians - All My Sons
Joanne Dru - Red River
Elsa Lanchester - The Clock
Angela Lansbury - State of the Union
Aline MacMahon - The Search
Ann Miller - Easter Parade
Agnes Moorehead - Johnny Belinda
Jean Simmons - Hamlet
Shirley Temple - Fort Apache
Claire Trevor - Key Largo
Jane Wyatt - Pitfall

Best Ensemble (17)

All My Sons
Enchantment
Fort Apache
Hamlet
I Remember Mama
Johnny Belinda
Key Largo
La Terra Trema
Oliver Twist
Portrait of Jennie
Red River
The Snake Pit
Spring in a Small Town
The Time of Your Life
Unfaithfully Yours

Best Original Screenplay (14)

Berlin Express
The Bicycle Thief
The Boy With Green Hair
The Bride Goes Wild
Drunken Angel
Easter Parade
Germany Year Zero
Good Sam
A Hen in the Wind
Louisiana Story
The Naked City
The Red Shoes
Secret Beyond the Door
Unfaithfully Yours

Best Adapted Screenplay (15)

Enchantment
A Foreign Affair
Fort Apache
Johnny Belinda
Key Largo
Letter From an Unknown Woman
Oliver Twist
The Pirate
Pitfall
Portrait of Jennie
Red River
Rope
The Search
Spring in a Small Town
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Best Original Score (15)

Anna Karenina
Drunken Angel
Easter Parade
The Emperor Waltz
Enchantment
A Foreign Affair
Germany Year Zero
Hamlet
Joan of Arc
Johnny Belinda
The Naked City
Red River
The Red Shoes
The Snake Pit
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Best Original Song (7)

"Buttons and Bows" - The Paleface
"A Couple of Swells" - Easter Parade
"For Every Man There's a Woman" - Casbah
"The Girl With The Pre-Fabricated Heart"- Dreams That Money Can Buy
"I'm in Love" - Romance on the High Seas
"It's a Most Unusual Day" - A Date With Judy
"It's Magic" - Romance on the High Seas
"Jungle Boogie" - Drunken Angel
"This is the Moment"- That Lady in Ermine
"The Woody Woodpecker Song" - Wet Blanket Policy

Best Editing (16)

The Bicycle Thief
Dreams That Money Can Buy
Easter Parade
Enchantment
A Foreign Affair
Fort Apache
Joan of Arc
Johnny Belinda
Macbeth
The Naked City
The Pirate
Portrait of Jennie
Red River
The Red Shoes
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Unfaithfully Yours

Best Cinematography (16)

The Boy With Green Hair
Enchantment
A Foreign Affair
Fort Apache
Germany Year Zero
Hamlet
Joan of Arc
Letter From an Unknown Woman
Macbeth
Moonrise
The Naked City
The Pirate
Portrait of Jennie
The Red Shoes
Rope
The Three Musketeers

Best Art Direction (16)

Anna Karenina
Drunken Angel
Enchantment
The Fallen Idol
Hamlet
I Remember Mama
Joan of Arc
Johnny Belinda
Les Parents Terribles
Letter From an Unknown Woman
Macbeth
Oliver Twist
Pitfall
Portrait of Jennie
The Red Shoes
The Snake Pit

Best Costume Design (16)

Anna Karenina
Dreams That Money Can Buy
Drunken Angel
The Emperor Waltz
Enchantment
A Foreign Affair
Fort Apache
Hamlet
Joan of Arc
Johnny Belinda
Letter From an Unknown Woman
Macbeth
Oliver Twist
The Pirate
Portrait of Jennie
The Red Shoes

Best Makeup (15)

Anna Karenina
The Boy With Red Hair
Dreams That Money Can Buy
The Emperor Waltz
Enchantment
Hamlet
Hollow Triumph (AKA The Scar)
I Remember Mama
Joan of Arc
Macbeth
Oliver Twist
Portrait of Jennie
The Red Shoes
The Snake Pit
The Three Musketeers

Best Sound (14)

Dreams That Money Can Buy
Easter Parade
Enchantment
Fort Apache
Hamlet
Joan of Arc
Johnny Belinda
Key Largo
Moonrise
Red River
The Red Shoes
The Snake Pit
The Three Musketeers
Unfaithfully Yours

Best Sound Effects (13)

Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
Deep Waters
Easter Parade
Enchantment
A Foreign Affair
Fort Apache
Joan of Arc
Key Largo
The Pirate
Portrait of Jennie
Red River
The Red Shoes
The Three Musketeers

Best Visual Effects (123

The Boy With Green Hair
Deep Waters
Dreams That Money Can Buy
Joan of Arc
Moonrise
Portrait of Jennie
Red River
The Red Shoes
Rope
The Spiritualist
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Special Citations (1)

To Salvo D'Angelo, producer of two of the greatest films of the Italian Neorealist movement, La Terra Trema & Germany Year Zero, in this year.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1278991166
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:02 pm

[color=blue]1944, The Year of the 17th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Meet Me in St. Louis
16 Gaslight
15 Double Indemnity
13 Laura
12 Lifeboat
11 Going My Way
11 Since You Went Away
10 Henry V
9 Hail the Conquering Hero
8 Ivan the Terrible, Part I
8 To Have and Have Not
7 Arsenic & Old Lace
7 Wilson
6 A Canterbury Tale
6 The Keys of the Kingdom
6 The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
5 Maria Candelaria
5 This Happy Breed
4 The White Cliffs of Dover
3 Cobra Woman
3 Curse of the Cat People
3 Mademoiselle Fifi
3 Murder, My Sweet
3 The Lodger
2 Casanova Brown
2 Cover Girl
2 Fanny by Gaslight
2 Song of the Open Road
2 Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
1 Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
1 Brazil
1 I'll Be Seeing You
1 Mr. Skeffington
1 National Velvet
1 None But the Lonely Heart
1 None Shall Escape
1 Passage to Marseilles
1 The Aventures of Mark Twain
1 The Fighting Sullivans
1 The Fighting Sullivans
1 The Great Moment
1 The Hairy Ape
1 The Princess and the Pirate
1 The Seventh Cross
1 The Suspect
1 The Woman in the Window

Best Picture (13)

Arsenic & Old Lace
A Canterbury Tale
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Going My Way
Hail the Conquering Hero
The Keys of the Kingdom
Laura
Lifeboat
Meet Me in St. Louis
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
This Happy Breed
To Have and Have Not

Best Direction (13)

Frank Capra - Arsenic & Old Lace
George Cukor - Gaslight
Howard Hawks - To Have and Have Not
Alfred Hitchcock - Lifeboat
Fritz Lang - The Woman in the Window
Leo McCarey - Going My way
Vincente Minnelli - Meet Me in St. Louis
Laurence Olivier - Henry V
Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger - A Canterbury Tale
Otto Preminger - Laura
Preston Sturges - Hail the Conquering Hero
Preston Sturges - The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity

Best Actor (12)

Humphrey Bogart - To Have and Have Not
Charles Boyer - Gaslight
Eddie Bracken - Hail the Conquering Hero
Bing Crosby - Going My Way
Cary Grant - Arsenic & Old Lace
Alexander Knox - Wilson
Charles Laughton - The Suspect
Fred MacMurray - Double Indemnity
James Mason - Fanny by Gaslight
Laurence Olivier - Henry V
Gregory Peck - The Keys of the Kingdom
Dick Powell - Murder, My Sweet

Best Actress (13)

Lauren Bacall - To Have and Have Not
Tallulah Bankhead - Lifeboat
Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
Phyllis Calvert - Fanny by Gaslight
Claudette Colbert - Since You Went Away
Dolores Del Rio - Maria Candelaria
Irene Dunne - The White Cliffs of Dover
Judy Garland - Meet Me in St. Louis
Susan Hayward - The Hairy Ape
Betty Hutton - The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Celia Johnson - This Happy Breed
Barbara Stanwyck - Double Indemnity
Gene Tierney - Laura

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Leon Ames - Meet Me in St. Louis
Walter Brennan - To Have and Have Not
Hume Cronyn - The Seventh Cross
William Demarest - Hail the Conquering Hero
John Emery - Mademoiselle Fifi
Barry Fitzgerald - Going My Way
John Mills - This Happy Breed
Edward G. Robinson - Double Indemnity
Walter Slezak - Lifeboat
Clifton Webb - Laura
Monty Woolley - Since You Went Away

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Jean Adair - Arsenic & Old Lace
Ethel Barrymore - None But the Lonely Heart
Gladys Cooper - The White Cliffs of Dover
Jean Heather - Double Indemnity
Josephine Hull - Arsenic & Old Lace
Angela Lansbury - Gaslight
Diana Lynn - The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Margaret O'Brien - Meet Me in St. Louis
Anne Revere - National Velvet
Anne Shirley - Murder, My Sweet
Simone Simon - Curse of the Cat People
Dame May Whitty - Gaslight

Best Ensemble (12)

Arsenic & Old Lace
A Canterbury Tale
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Hail the Conquering Hero
Ivan the Terrible, Part I
The Keys of the Kingdom
Meet Me in St. Louis
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Since You Went Away
This Happy Breed
Laura

Best Original Screenplay (9)

A Canterbury Tale
Going My Way
Hail the Conquering Hero
Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Lifeboat
Maria Candelaria
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
None Shall Escape
Wilson

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Arsenic & Old Lace
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
This Happy Breed
Henry V
The Keys of the Kingdom
Laura
Mademoiselle Fifi
Meet Me in St. Louis
Murder, My Sweet
Since You Went Away
To Have and Have Not

Best Original Score (11)

Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Going My Way
Ivan the Terrible, Part I
The Keys of the Kingdom
Laura
Maria Candelaria
Meet Me in St. Louis
Since You Went Away
Song of the Open Road
Wilson

Best Original Song (11)

"The Boy Next Door" - Meet Me in St. Louis
"Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" - Meet Me in St. Louis
"Home to the Arms Of Mother" - Hail the Conquering Hero
"How Little We Know" - To Have and Have Not
"I'll Be Seeing You" - I'll Be Seeing You
"Long Ago and Far Away" - Cover Girl
"Rio de Janeiro" - Brazil
"Swinging on a Star" - Going My Way
"Too Much in Love" - Song of the Open Road
"Too Ra Loo Ra Loo Ral" - Going My Way
"The Trolley Song" - Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Editing (12)

A Canterbury Tale
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Going My Way
Hail the Conquering Hero
Henry V
Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Laura
Lifeboat
Meet Me in St. Louis
To Have and Have Not
Wilson

Best Cinematography (12)

A Canterbury Tale
Curse of the Cat People
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Going My Way
Henry V
The Keys of the Kingdom
Laura
Lifeboat
Maria Candelaria
Meet Me in St. Louis
Since You Went Away

Best Art Direction (12)

Casanova Brown
Cobra Woman
Gaslight
Going My Way
Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Laura
Lifeboat
The Lodger
Maria Candelaria
Meet Me in St. Louis
Since You Went Away
Wilson

Best Costume Design (12)

Cobra Woman
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
The Great Moment
Henry V
Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Laura
Lifeboat
Meet Me in St. Louis
The Princess and the Pirate
Since You Went Away
The White Cliffs of Dover

Best Makeup (11)

Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Henry V
Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Laura
Mademoiselle Fifi
Meet Me in St. Louis
Mr. Skeffington
Passage to Marseilles
Since You Went Away
The White Cliffs of Dover

Best Sound (12)

Casanova Brown
Cover Girl
Curse of the Cat People
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Hail the Conquering Hero
Henry V
Laura
Lifeboat
Meet Me in St. Louis
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Wilson

Best Sound Effects (10)

Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
Double Indemnity
The Fighting Sullivans
Gaslight
Henry V
Lifeboat
The Lodger
Since You Went Away
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Wilson

Best Visual Effects (8)

The Adventures of Mark Twain
Cobra Woman
The Fighting Sullivans
Henry V
Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Lifeboat
The Lodger
Since You Went Away

Special Citations (1)

To Frank Tashlin for his banner year as a Warner Brothers cartoon director, making I Got Plenty Of Mutton, Swooner Crooner, Brother Brat, Plane Daffy and other animations.

TBD[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1277598214
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Thu May 27, 2010 2:20 pm

[color=blue]1994, The Year of the 67th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Queen Margot
15 Forest Gump
15 Pulp Fiction
13 Ed Wood
13 Four Weddings and a Funeral
10 Bullets Over Broadway
10 The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
10 The Shawshank Redemptiion
9 Muriel's Wedding
8 The Madness of King George
7 Quiz Show
7 Viva L'Amour
6 Little Women
6 Red
6 Satantango
6 Wes Craven's New Nightmare
6 Wild Reeds
5 Chungking Express
5 Death and the Maiden
5 Interview With the Vampire
5 Legends of the Fall
5 The Lion King
4 Ashes of Time
4 Heavenly Creatures
4 Natural Born Killers
4 Ready to Wear
4 Speed
4 Stargate
4 The Ref
4 The River Wild
3 Clear and Present Danger
3 Hoop Dreams
3 Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
3 Star Trek: Generations
3 The Mask
3 Tom & Viv
3 True Lies
3 Wolf
2 Exotica
2 Farinelli
2 Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
2 Nobody's Fool
2 The Browning Version
2 The Client
2 The Crow
2 The Hudsucker Proxy
2 The Secret of Roan Inish
2 Vanya on 42nd Street
2 White
2 With Honors
1 Black Beauty
1 Blue Sky
1 Burnt by the Sun
1 Faust
1 Fresh
1 Il Postino
1 Immortal Beloved
1 Killigng Zoe
1 Lamerica
1 Maverick
1 Nell
1 Oleanna
1 The Color of Night
1 The Getaway
1 The Last Seduction
1 The Paper
1 The Young Poisoner's Handbook
1 War of the Buttons

Best Picture (16)

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Chungking Express
Death and the Maiden
Ed Wood
Forrest Gump
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Hoop Dreams
Muriel's Wedding
Pulp Fiction
Queen Margot
Red
Satantango
The Shawshank Redemptiion
Viva L'Amour
Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Wild Reeds

Best Direction (16)

Woody Allen - Bullets Over Broadway
Tim Burton - Ed Wood
Patrice Chereau - Queen Margot
Wes Craven - Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Frank Darabont - The Shawshank Redemption
P.J. Hogan - Muriel's Wedding
Steve James - Hope Dreams
Krsysztof Kieslowski - Red
Mike Newell - Four Weddings and a Funeral
Roman Polanski - Death and the Maiden
Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
Bela Tarr - Satantango
Andre Techien - Wild Reeds
Tsai Ming-Liang,- Vive L'Amour
Wong Kar Wai - Chungking Express
Robert Zemeckis - Forrest Gump

Best Actor (16)

Johnny Depp - Ed Wood
Ralph Fiennes - Quiz Show
Albert Finney - The Browning Version
Morgan Freeman - The Shawshank Redemption
Hugh Grant - Four Weddings and a Funeral
Woody Harrelson - Natural Born Killers
Nigel Hawthorne - The Madness of King George
Samuel L. Jackson - Pulp Fiction
Ben Kingsley - Death and the Maiden
Enrico Lo Verso - Lamerica
William H. Macy - Oleanna
Paul Newman - Nobody's Fool
Tim Robbins - The Shawshank Redemption
Kevin Spacey - The Ref
John Travolta - Pulp Fiction
Hugo Weaving - The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Best Actress (15)

Isabelle Adjani - Queen Margot
Toni Collette - Muriel's Wedding
Judy Davis - The Ref
Julie Delpy - White
Linda Fiorentino - The Last Seduction
Jodie Foster - Nell
Irene Jacob - Red
Jessica Lange - Blue Sky
Andie MacDowell - Four Weddings and a Funeral
Miranda Richardson - Tom & Viv
Susan Sarandon - The Client
Meryl Streep - The River Wild
Sigourney Weaver - Death and the Maiden
Kate Winslet - Heavenly Creatures
Yang Kuei-Mei - Vive L'Amour

Best Supporting Actor (16)

Jean-Hughes Anglade - Queen Margot
Rowan Atkinson - Four Weddings and a Funeral
Robert Englund - Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Giancarlo Esposito - Fresh
Frederic Gomy - Wild Reeds
John Hannah - Four Weddings and a Funeral
Ian Holm - The Madness of King George
Bill Hunter - Muriel's Wedding
Elias Koteas - Exotica
Martin Landau - Ed Wood
Guy Pearce - The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Paul Scofield - Quiz Show
Gary Sinise - Forrest Gump
Terence Stamp - The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
John Turturro - Quiz Show
Bruce Willis - Pulp Fiction

Best Supporting Actress (15)

Emmauelle Beart - Wild Weeds
Charlotte Coleman - Four Weddings and a Funeral
Maria de Madeiros - Pulp Fiction
Kirsten Dunst - Interview With the Vampire
Jeanie Dynan - Muriel's Wedding
Sally Field - Forrest Gump
Rachel Griffiths - Muriel's Wedding
Rosemary Harris - Tom & Viv
Virna Lisi - Queen Margot
Melanie Lynskey - Heavenly Creatures
Helen Mirren - The Madness of King George
Kristin Scott Thomas - Four Weddings and a Funeral
Brooke Smith - Vanya on 42nd Street
Jennifer Tilly - Bullets Over Broadway
Diane Wiest - Bullets Over Broadway
Robin Wright - Forrest Gump

Best Ensemble (16)

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Bullets Over Broadway
Ed Wood
Forrest Gump
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Little Women
The Madness of King George
Muriel's Wedding
Pulp Fiction
Queen Margot
Quiz Show
Ready to Wear
The Ref
Satantango
Vanya on 42nd Street
Wild Reeds

Best Original Screenplay (16)

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Bullets Over Broadway
Ed Wood
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Heavenly Creatures
Killigng Zoe
The Lion King
Muriel's Wedding
Natural Born Killers
Pulp Fiction
Ready to Wear
The Ref
Vive L'Amour
Wild Reeds
With Honors
The Young Poisoner's Handbook

Best Adapted Screenplay (15)

The Browning Version
Clear and Present Danger
The Client
Death and the Maiden
Forrest Gump
Little Women
The Madness of King George
Nobody's Fool
Queen Margot
Quiz Show
Satantango
The Secret of Roan Inish
The Shawshank Redemption
War of the Buttons
Wes Craven's New Nightmare

Best Original Score (15)

Black Beauty
Ed Wood
Exotica
Forrest Gump
Il Postino
Interview With the Vampire
Legends of the Fall
Little Women
Queen Margot
Red
The Shawshank Redemptiion
Stargate
Tom & Viv
White
Wolf

Best Original Song (11)

"Be Prepared" - The Lion King
"Burn" - The Crow
"Can You Feel the Love Tonight" - The Lion King
"Circle of Life" - The Lion King
"The Color of the Night" - Color Night
"Elo Hi" - Queen Margot
"Hakuna Matata" -The Lion King
"I'll Remember" - With Honors
"It Can't Rain All the Time" - The Crow
"Make Up Your Mind" - The Paper
"Now and Forever" - The Getaway

Best Editing (15)

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Ashes of Time
Chungking Express
Ed Wood
Forrest Gump
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Hoop Dreams
Muriel's Wedding
Natural Born Killers
Pulp Fiction
Queen Margot
Ready to Wear
The Shawshank Redemptiion
Speed
Wes Craven's New Nightmare

Best Cinematography (15)

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Ashes of Time
Bullets Over Broadway
Burnt by the Sun
Chungking Express
Ed Wood
Forest Gump
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Legends of the Fall
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
Queen Margot
Red
Satantango
The Shawshank Redemption
Vive L'Amour

Best Art Direction (15)

Ashes of Time
Bullets Over Broadway
Chungking Express
Ed Wood
Farinelli
Forrest Gump
The Hudsucker Proxy
Interview With the Vampire
Little Women
The Madness of King George
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
Pulp Fiction
Queen Margot
Quiz Show
The Shawshank Redemption

Best Costume Design (15)

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Bullets Over Broadway
Ed Wood
Farinelli
Four Weddings and a Funeral
The Hudsucker Proxy
Interview With the Vampire
Little Women
The Madness of King George
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
Pulp Fiction
Queen Margot
Quiz Show
Ready to Wear
The Secret of Roan Inish

Best Makeup (15)

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Bullets Over Broadway
Ed Wood
Forrest Gump
Immortal Beloved
Interview With the Vampire
Legends of the Fall
Little Women
The Madness of King George
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
Natural Born Killers
Pulp Fiction
Queen Margot
Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Wolf

Best Sound (15)

Bullets Over Broadway
Clear and Present Danger
Forrest Gump
Legends of the Fall
The Mask
Pulp Fiction
Queen Margot
Red
The River Wild
Satantango
The Shawshank Redemption
Speed
Stargate
True Lies
Vive L'Amour

Best Sound Effects (14)

Ashes of Time
Clear and Present Danger
Forrest Gump
The Mask
Maverick
Pulp Fiction
Queen Margot
The River Wild
Speed
Star Trek: Generations
Stargate
True Lies
Vive L'Amour
Wolf

Best Visual Effects (14)

Ed Wood
Faust
Forrest Gump
Heavenly Creatures
Legends of the Fall
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
The Mask
Pulp Fiction
Queen Margot
The River Wild
Speed
Star Trek: Generations
Stargate
True Lies

Special Citations (4)

To the exemplary soundtrack selection of The Mamas and the Papas, Dinah Washington, and Dennis Wilson in Chungking Express, as well as covers by Faye Wong.

To the makes of The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert for its perfectly timed lip synching to contemporary and classic songs on the soundtrack.

To the makers of Forrest Gump for incorporating popular songs of the forty year period it covers in its soundtrack.

To Trent Reznor, for creatively assembling the more than 80 pieces of music used for the soundtrack to Natural Born Killers.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1276133668
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed May 12, 2010 1:33 pm

[color=blue]1933, The Year of the 6th Academy Awards

Tallies

16 42nd Street
15 Wild Boys of the Road
14 Cavalcade
14 Dinner at Eight
12 Footlight Parade
12 Little Women
11 King Kong
10 The Invisible Man
9 Gold Diggers of 1933
9 Pilgrimage
9 Queen Christina
9 State Fair
8 The Bitter Tea of General Yen
8 The Private Life of Henry VIII
7 Design for Living
7 Duck Soup
7 Man's Castle
6 Lady for a Day
6 The Water Magician
4 Island of Lost Souls
4 Penthouse
3 Apart From You
3 Flying Down to Rio
3 Passing Fancy
3 Son of Kong
3 The Eagle and the Hawk
3 When Ladies Meet
2 Baby Face
2 Bombshell
2 International House
2 She Done Him Wrong
2 The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
2 This Day and Age
2 Torch Singer
1 Alice in Wonderland
1 Counselor at Law
1 Dancing Lady
1 Hallelujah, I'm a Bum!
1 Heroes for Sale
1 Japanese Girls at the Harbor
1 One Man's Journey
1 Only Yesterday
1 Roman Scandals
1 Sons of the Desert
1 The Bowery
1 The Emperor Jones
1 The Power and the Glory
1 The Prizefighter and the Lady
1 The Silver Cord
1 The Story of Temple Drake

Best Picture (14)

The Bitter Tea of General Yen
Cavalcade
Dinner at Eight
Duck Soup
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
King Kong
Lady for a Day
Little Women
Man's Castle
The Private Life of Henry VIII
Queen Christina
State Fair
Wild Boys of the Road

Best Direction (13)

Frank Borzage - Man's Castle
Frank Capra - The Bitter Tea of General Yen
George Cukor - Dinner at Eight
George Cukor - Little Women
John Ford - Pilgrimage
Henry King - State Fair
Alexander Korda - The Private Life of Henry VIII
Frank Lloyd - Cavalcade
Ernst Lubitsch - Design for Living
Rouben Mamoulian - Queen Christina
Kenji Mizoguchi - The Water Magician
William A. Wellman - Wild Boys of the Road
James Whale - The Invisible Man

Best Actor (13)

Nils Asther - The Bitter Tea of General Yen
John Barrymore - Counselor at Law
Lionel Barrymore - One Man's Journey
Richard Barthelmess - Heroes for Sale
Warner Baxter - 42nd Street
Gary Cooper - Design for Living
Frankie Darro - Wild Boys of the Road
Charles Laughton - The Private Life of Henry VIII
Fredric March - Design for Living
Groucho Marx - Duck Soup
Claude Rains - The Invisible Man
Paul Robeson - The Emperor Jones
Spencer Tracy - Man's Castle

Best Actress (14)

Claudette Colbert - Torch Singer
Henrietta Crosman - Pilgrimage
Greta Garbo - Queen Christina
Katharine Hepburn - Little Women
Miriam Hopkins - The Story of Temple Drake
Takako Irie - The Water Magician
May Robson - Lady for a Day
Barbara Stanwyck - Baby Face
Barbara Stanwyck - The Bitter Tea of General Yen
Margaret Sullavan - Only Yesterday
Mae West - She Done Him Wrong
Fay Wray - King Kong
Diana Wynyard - Cavalcade
Loretta Young - Man's Castle

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Lew Ayres - State Fair
John Barrymore - Dinner at Eight
Wallace Beery - Dinner at Eight
Walter Connolly - Man's Castle
Edward Everett Horton - Design for Living
Guy Kibbee - Lady for a Day
Tokkan Kozo - Passing Fancy
Douglass Montgomery - Little Women
Frank Morgan - Bombshell
Frank Morgan - Hallelujah, I'm a Bum!
Herbert Mundin - Cavalcade
Den Obinata - Passing Fancy
Edwin Phillips - Wild Boys of the Road

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Billie Burke - Dinner at Eight
Laura Hope Crews - The Silver Cord
Dorothy Coonan - Wild Boys of the Road
Jane Darwell - Design for Living
Louise Dresser - State Fair
Marie Dressler - Dinner at Eight
Margaret Dumont - Duck Soup
Jean Harlow - Dinner at Eight
Theresa Harris - Baby Face
Sumiko Mizukubo - Apart From You
Una O'Connor - Cavalcade
Edna May Oliver - Little Women
Mitsuko Yoshikawa - Apart From You

Best Ensemble (13)

Cavalcade
Design for Living
Dinner at Eight
Duck Soup
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
Lady for a Day
Little Women
Penthouse
Pilgrimage
The Private Life of Henry VIII
State Fair
Wild Boys of the Road

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Apart from You
The Bitter Tea of General Yen
Duck Soup
Passing Fancy
Pilgrimage
The Power and the Glory
The Prizefighter and the Lady
Queen Christina
She Done Him Wrong
This Day and Age
Torch Singer
Wild Boys of the Road

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Bombshell
The Bowery
Cavalcade
Design for Living
Dinner at Eight
42nd Street
Lady for a Day
Little Women
Man's Castle
State Fair
The Water Magician
When Ladies Meet

Best Original Score (13)

Alice in Wonderland
Cavalcade
Duck Soup
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
Gold Diggers of 1933
The Invisible Man
King Kong
Little Women
Man's Castle
Queen Christina
Son of Kong
Wild Boys of the Road

Best Original Song (10)

"The Carioca" - Flying Down to Rio
"42nd Street" - 42nd Street
"The Gold Diggers' Song (We're in the Money)" - Gold Diggers of 1933
"Honeymoon Hotel" - Footlight Parade
"I've Got to Sing a Torch Song" - Gold Diggers of 1933
"Music Makes Me' - Flying Down to Rio
"Remember My Forgotten Man" - Gold Diggers of 1933
"Shanghai Lil" - Footlight Parade
"Shuffle Off to Buffalo" - 42nd Street
"You're Getting to Be a Habit With Me" - 42nd Street

Best Editing (14)

Cavalcade
Dinner at Eight
Duck Soup
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
The Invisible Man
King Kong
Lady for a Day
Little Women
Pilgrimage
The Private Life of Henry VIII
State Fair
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Wild Boys of the Road

Best Cinematography (14)

The Bitter Tea of General Yen
Cavalcade
Dinner at Eight
The Invisible Man
Japanese Girls at the Harbor
42nd Street
King Kong
Pilgrimage
The Private Life of Henry VIII
Queen Christina
State Fair
The Water Magician
When Ladies Meet
Wild Boys of the Road

Best Art Direction (14)

Cavalcade
Dinner at Eight
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
International House
The Invisible Man
King Kong
Little Women
Penthouse
Pilgrimage
The Private Life of Henry VIII
Queen Christina
The Water Magician
When Ladies Meet

Best Costume Design (14)

The Bitter Tea of General Yen
Cavalcade
Dinner at Eight
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
Gold Diggers of 1933
International House
King Kong
Little Women
Penthouse
The Private Life of Henry VIII
Queen Christina
Roman Scandals
Wild Boys of the Road

Best Makeup (13)

The Bitter Tea of General Yen
Cavalcade
Dinner at Eight
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
Gold Diggers of 1933
The Invisible Man
Island of Lost Souls
King Kong
Little Women
Penthouse
The Water Magician
Wild Boys of the Road

Best Sound (13)

Cavalcade
Dancing Lady
The Eagle and the Hawk
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
Gold Diggers of 1933
Island of Lost Souls
The Invisible Man
King Kong
Pilgrimage
Queen Christina
State Fair
This Day and Age
Wild Boys of the Road

Best Sound Effects (11)

The Eagle and the Hawk
Footlight Parade
Flying Down to Rio
42nd Street
Gold Diggers of 1933
The Invisible Man
Island of Lost Souls
King Kong
Pilgrimage
Son of Kong
Wild Boys of the Road

Best Visual Effects (11)

The Eagle and the Hawk
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
Gold Diggers of 1933
The Invisible Man
Island of Lost Souls
King Kong
Son of Kong
Sons of the Desert
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Wild Boys of the Road

Special Citations (2)

To Busby Berkeley for single-handedly bringing the musical back to life with his stunning choreography for 42nd Street; Gold Diggers of 1933 and Footlight Parade.

To Sibley Watson and Alan Wilder, for making their bizarre and hilarious short-form satire of talking pictures, Tomato Is Another Day in this year.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1274249075
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:33 pm

[color=blue]1960, The Year of the 33rd Academy Awards

Tallies

14 Psycho
13 Home From the Hill
13 Rocco and His Brothers
13 Spartacus
12 La Dolce Vita
12 The Apartment
11 Purple Noon
10 The Sundowners
9 Elmer Gantry
9 Never on Sunday
9 Sons and Lovers
9 The Virgin Spring
7 L'avventura
7 The Alamo
7 The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
7 Wild River
6 Exodus
6 Sunrise at Campobello
5 Bells Are Ringing
5 Eyes Without a Face (AKA The Horror of Dr. Faustus)
5 Inherit the Wind
5 Late Autumn
5 Peeping Tom
5 Swiss Family Robinson
5 The Testament of Orpheus
4 BUtterfield 8
4 Innocent Sorcerers
4 The Unforgiven
4 When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
3 Breathless
3 Conspiracy of Hearts
3 Macario
3 Mughal-e-Azam
3 Pepe
3 Pollyanna
3 The Time Machine
3 Tunes of Glory
3 Two Women
3 Village of the Damned
2 Kapo
2 Let’s Make Love
2 Mandalena
2 Midnight Lace
2 The Facts of Life
2 The Island
2 The Last Voyage
2 The Magnificent Seven
1 Can-Can
1 Cimarron
1 Comanche Station
1 From the Terrace
1 Her Brother
1 High Time
1 It Started in Naples
1 Moderato Contabile
1 North to Alaska
1 Once More, With Feeling!
1 Pay or Die
1 Please Don't Eat the Daisies
1 Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
1 The 3 Worlds of Gulliver
1 The Angry Silence
1 The Devil's Eye
1 The Entertainer
1 The Housemaid
1 The Wild, Wild Rose
1 The Young One
1 Where the Boys Are

Best Picture (16)

The Apartment
Elmer Gantry
Home From the Hill
Eyes Without a Face (AKA The Horror of Dr. Faustus)
La Dolce Vita
Late Autumn
L'avventura
Never on Sunday
Psycho
Purple Noon
Rocco and His Brothers
Sons and Lovers
Spartacus
The Sundowners
The Virgin Spring
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs

Best Direction (16)

Michelangelo Antonioni - L'avventura
Ingmar Bergman - The Virgin Spring
Richard Brooks - Elmer Gantry
Jack Cardiff - Sons and Lovers
Rene Clement - Purple Noon
Jules Dassin - Never on Sunday
Federico Fellini - La Dolce Vita
Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
Stanley Kubrick - Spartacus
Vincente Minnelli - Home From the Hill
Mikio Naruse - When A Woman Ascends The Stairs
Yasujiro Ozu - Late Autumn
Michael Powell - Peeping Tom
Luchino Visconti - Rocco and His Brothers
Billy Wilder - The Apartment
Fred Zinnemann - The Sundowners

Best Actor (16)

Ralph Bellamy - Sunrise at Campobello
Jean-Paul Belmondo - Breathless
Alain Delon - Rocco and His Brothers
Albert Finney - Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
Alec Guinness - Tunes of Glory
Burt Lancaster - Elmer Gantry
Jack Lemmon - The Apartment
Tadeusz Lomnicki - Innocent Sorcerers
Fredric March - Inherit the Wind
Marcello Mastroianni - La Dolce Vita
John Mills - Tunes of Glory
Robert Mitchum - Home From the Hill
Laurence Olivier - The Entertainer
Anthony Perkins - Psycho
Max von Sydow - The Virgin Spring
Spencer Tracy - Inherit the Wind

Best Actress (16)

Doris Day - Midnight Lace
Greer Garson - Sunrise at Campobello
Annie Girardot - Rocco and His Brothers
Wendy Hiller - Sons and Lovers
Kay Kendall - Once More, With Feeling!
Deborah Kerr - The Sundowners
Sophia Loren - Two Women
Shirley MacLaine - The Apartment
Madhubala - Mughal-e-Azam
Melina Mercouri - Never on Sunday
Jeanne Moreau - Moderato Contabile
Lilli Palmer - Conspiracy of Hearts
Eleanor Parker - Home From the Hill
Jean Simmons - Elmer Gantry
Krystyna Stypulkowska - Innocent Sorcerers
Hideko Takemine - When a Woman Ascends the Stairs

Best Supporting Actor (16)

Charles Bickford - The Unforgiven
Frank Gorshin - Bells Are Ringing
Trevor Howard - Sons and Lovers
George Hamilton - Home From the Hill
Arthur Kennedy - Elmer Gantry
Lee Kinsolving - The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Jack Kruschen - The Apartment
Fred MacMurray - The Apartment
Sal Mineo - Exodus
Nobuo Nakamura - Late Autumn
Laurence Olivier - Spartacus
George Peppard - Home From the Hill
Maurice Ronet - Purple Noon
Renato Salvatori - Rocco and His Brothers
Peter Ustinov - The Sundowners
Chill Wills - The Alamo

Best Supporting Actress (16)

Eve Arden - The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Spring Byington - Please Don't Eat the Daisies
Lillian Gish - The Unforgiven
Glynis Johns - The Sundowners
Shirley Jones - Elmer Gantry
Marie Laforet - Purple Noon
Angela Lansbury - The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Janet Leigh - Psycho
Myrna Loy - From the Terrace
Lea Massari - L'avventura
Vera Miles - Psycho
Yvonne Mitchell - Conspiracy of Hearts
Katina Paxinou - Rocco and His Brothers
Moira Shearer - Peeping Tom
Kinuyo Tanaka - Her Brother
Jo Van Fleet - Wild River

Best Ensemble (16)

The Apartment
Conspiracy of Hearts
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Elmer Gantry
Home From the Hill
Inherit the Wind
The Island
La Dolce Vita
Late Autumn
Never on Sunday
Pollyanna
Psycho
Rocco and His Brothers
Sons and Lovers
Spartacus
The Virgin Spring

Best Original Screenplay (16)

The Angry Silence
The Apartment
Breathless
The Devil's Eye
The Facts of Life
Innocent Sorcerers
It Started in Naples
Kapo
La Dolce Vita
L'avventura
Never on Sunday
Pay or Die
Peeping Tom
The Virgin Spring
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
The Young One

Best Adapted Screenplay (16)

Bells Are Ringing
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Elmer Gantry
Exodus
Inherit the Wind
Late Autumn
Psycho
Purple Noon
Rocco and His Brothers
Sons and Lovers
Spartacus
The Sundowners
Tunes of Glory
Two Women
Village of the Damned
Wild River

Best Original Score (16)

The Alamo
The Apartment
BUtterfield 8
Comanche Station
Elmer Gantry
Exodus
Home From the Hill
La Dolce Vita
Macario
The Magnificent Seven
Mandalena
Never on Sunday
Psycho
Purple Noon
Spartacus
Swiss Family Robinson

Best Original Song (12)

"E Vero" - Rocco and His Brothers
"The Facts of Life" - The Facts of Life
"Faraway Part of Town" - Pepe
"The Green Leaves of Summer" - The Alamo
"Incurably Romantic" - Let’s Make Love
"Let's Make Love" - Let's Make Love
"Never on Sunday" - Never on Sunday
"North to Alaska" - North to Alaska
"Organ Grinder" - Never on Sunday
"The Second Time Around" - High Time
"Thalassa Plateia (Wide Open Sea)" - Mandalena
"Where the Boys Are" - Where the Boys Are

Best Editing (16)

The Alamo
The Apartment
Breathless
Home From the Hill
Inherit the Wind
The Island
La Dolce Vita
L'avventura
The Magnificent Seven
Psycho
Purple Noon
Rocco and His Brothers
Sons and Lovers
Spartacus
The Sundowners
The Virgin Spring

Best Cinematography (16)

The Apartment
Bells Are Ringing
BUtterfield 8
Exodus
Home From the Hill
Innocent Sorcerers
Kapo
La Dolce Vita
Psycho
Purple Noon
Rocco and His Brothers
Sons and Lovers
The Sundowners
Swiss Family Robinson
The Virgin Spring
Wild River

Best Art Direction (16)

The Apartment
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Home From the Hill
The Housemaid
La Dolce Vita
L'avventura
Macario
Pollyanna
Psycho
Purple Noon
Rocco and His Brothers
Sons and Lovers
Spartacus
Sunrise at Campobello
Swiss Family Robinson
The Testament of Orpheus

Best Costume Design (15)

Bells Are Ringing
BUtterfield 8
Can-Can
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Eyes Without a Face (AKA The Horror of Dr. Faustus)
La Dolce Vita
Midnight Lace
Mughal-e-Azam
Never on Sunday
Pollyanna
Psycho
Spartacus
Sunrise at Campobello
The Testament of Orpheus
The Virgin Spring

Best Makeup (16)

BUtterfield 8
Home From the Hill
La Dolce Vita
Macario
Mughal-e-Azam
Psycho
Purple Noon
Rocco and His Brothers
Spartacus
Sunrise at Campobello
The Testament of Orpheus
The Time Machine
Two Women
Village of the Damned
The Virgin Spring
Wild River

Best Sound (16)

The Alamo
Bells Are Ringing
Exodus
Eyes Without a Face (AKA The Horror of Dr. Faustus)
Home From the Hill
La Dolce Vita
L'avventura
Peeping Tom
Psycho
Purple Noon
Spartacus
The Sundowners
Sunrise at Campobello
The Testament of Orpheus
Wild River
The Wild, Wild Rose

Best Sound Effects (15)

The Alamo
Cimarron
Exodus
Eyes Without a Face (AKA The Horror of Dr. Faustus)
The Last Voyage
Peeping Tom
Pepe
Psycho
Spartacus
The Sundowners
Swiss Family Robinson
The Time Machine
The Unforgiven
Village of the Damned
Wild River

Best Visual Effects (13)

The Alamo
Exodus
Eyes Without a Face (AKA The Horror of Dr. Faustus)
The Last Voyage
Pepe
Psycho
Spartacus
The Testament of Orpheus
The 3 Worlds of Gulliver
The Time Machine
Swiss Family Robinson
The Unforgiven
Wild River

Special Citations (3)

To Oscar Guy before being able to find something other than Psycho to give something to. :)

To Big Magilla for the year in which he began his dual "movie" career as an usher after school and as a chronicler of his own annual film awards known here as "Oscar Shouldabeens". :D

To Peter Kubelka, who with his experimental short Arnulf Rainer launched an entire subset of avant-garde films called 'flicker films', and laid the groundwork for structuralist filmmaking.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1273454541
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:38 am

[color=blue]1977, The Year of the 50th Academy Awards

Tallies

15 Close Encounters of the Third Kind
15 Julia
15 The Turning Point
14 Eraserhead
14 Star Wars
12 Providence
12 Saturday Night Fever
9 Annie Hall
8 Equus
7 Desperate Living
7 Three Women
6 A Special Day
6 Killer of Sheep
6 Looking for Mr. Goodbar
5 Iphigenia
5 Madame Rosa
5 New York, New York
5 That Obscure Object of Desire
5 The Chess Players
5 The Spy Who Loved Me
4 Bhumika
4 Opening Night
4 Slap Shot
3 A Bridge Too Far
3 The Deep
3 The Goodbye Girl
2 Cross of Iron
2 High Anxiety
2 Soldier of Orange
2 Sorcerer
2 Storszek
2 Suspiria
2 The Demon Seed
2 The Duellists
2 The Late Show
2 Twilight's Last Gleaming
1 A Little Night Music
1 An Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano
1 I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
1 Islands in the Stream
1 Joseph Andrews
1 Pete's Dragon
1 Rabid
1 Roseland
1 Swami
1 Sweet Barbarians
1 Sweet Barbarians
1 The American Friend
1 The Exorcist II: The Heretic
1 The Hills Have Eyes
1 The Lacemaker
1 The Messenger
1 The Rescuers
1 You Light Up My Life

Best Picture (14)

Annie Hall
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Desperate Living
Equus
Eraserhead
Julia
Killer of Sheep
Madame Rosa
Providence
Soldier of Orange
A Special Day
Star Wars
That Obscure Object of Desire
The Turning Point

Best Direction (14)

Woody Allen - Annie Hall
Luis Bunuel - That Obscure Object of Desire
Charles Burnett - Killer of Sheep
Michael Cacoyannis - Iphigenia
John Cassavetes - Opening Night
George Lucas - Star Wars
David Lynch - Eraserhead
Satyajit Ray - The Chess Players
Alain Resnais - Providence
Herbert Ross - The Turning Point
Ettore Scola - A Special Day
Steven Spielberg - Close Encounters of the Third Kind
John Waters - Desperate Living
Fred Zinnemann - Julia

Best Actor (13)

Woody Allen - Annie Hall
Richard Burton - Equus
Art Carney - The Late Show
Richard Dreyfuss - Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Richard Dreyfuss - The Goodbye Girl
John Gielgud - Providence
Marcello Mastroianni - A Special Day
Jack Nance - Eraserhead
Paul Newman - Slap Shot
Fernando Rey - That Obscure Object of Desire
Bruno S. - Storszek
Henry G. Sanders - Killer of Sheep
John Travolta - Saturday Night Fever

Best Actress (13)

Shabana Azmi - Swami
Anne Bancroft - The Turning Point
Shelley Duvall - Three Women
Jane Fonda - Julia
Isabelle Huppert - The Lacemaker
Diane Keaton - Annie Hall
Diane Keaton - Looking for Mr. Goodbar
Sophia Loren - A Special Day
Shirley MacLaine - The Turning Point
Smita Patil - Bhumika
Gena Rowlands - Opening Night
Simone Signoret - Madame Rosa
Sissy Spacek - Three Women

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Mikhail Baryshnikov - The Turning Point
Dirk Bogarde - Providence
Peter Cushing - Star Wars
Peter Firth - Equus
Alec Guinness - Star Wars
Harrison Ford - Star Wars
Harvey Korman - High Anxiety
Jason Robards - Julia
Tony Roberts - Annie Hall
Clemens Scheitz - Stroszek
Maximilian Schell - Julia
Tom Skerritt - The Turning Point
Paul Winfield - Twlight's Last Gleaming

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Jenny Agutter - Equus
Joan Bennett - Suspiria
Joan Blondell - Opening Night
Ellen Burstyn - Providence
Melinda Dillon - Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Teri Garr - Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Cloris Leachman - High Anxiety
Irene Papas - Iphigenia
Joan Plowright - Equus
Vanessa Redgrave - Julia
Martha Scott - The Turning Point
Lilia Skala - Roseland
Tuesday Weld - Looking for Mr. Goodbar

Best Ensemble (12)

Annie Hall
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Desperate Living
Eraserhead
The Goodbye Girl
Julia
Killer of Sheep
Madame Rosa
Opening Night
Providence
Slap Shot
That Obscure Object of Desire
The Turning Point

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Annie Hall
The Chess Players
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Desperate Living
Eraserhead
The Goodbye Girl
The Late Show
Providence
Slap Shot
A Special Day
Three Women
The Turning Point

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

The American Friend
Bhumika
Equus
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
Julia
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
Madame Rosa
The Spy Who Loved Me
That Obscure Object of Desire
Twilight's Last Gleaming
An Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano

Best Original Score (12)

The Chess Players
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Eraserhead
Iphigenia
Julia
Madame Rosa
The Messenger
Providence
Saturday Night Fever
Sorcerer
Star Wars
Three Women

Best Original Song (12)

"Candle on the Water" - Pete's Dragon
"How Deep Is Your Love" - Saturday Night Fever
"If I Can't Have You" - Saturday Night Fever
"In Heaven" - Eraserhead
"More Than a Woman" - Saturday Night Fever
"Nobody Does It Better" - The Spy Who Loved Me
"Someone's Waiting for You" - The Rescuers
"Stayin' Alive" - Saturday Night Fever
"Theme from New York, New York" - New York, New York
"Tumhare Bin Jee Na Lage" - Bhumika
"You Light Up My Life" - You Light Up My Life
"You Should Be Dancing" - Saturday Night Fever

Best Editing (12)

Annie Hall
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Equus
Julia
Killer of Sheep
Providence
Saturday Night Fever
Slap Shot
Star Wars
Sweet Barbarians
Three Women
The Turning Point

Best Cinematography (12)

Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Eraserhead
Islands in the Stream
Julia
Killer of Sheep
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
New York, New York
Providence
Saturday Night Fever
Star Wars
Three Women
The Turning Point

Best Art Direction (12)

The Chess Players
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Desperate Living
Eraserhead
Julia
New York, New York
Providence
Saturday Night Fever
The Spy Who Loved Me
Star Wars
Suspiria
The Turning Point

Best Costume Design (13)

Annie Hall
Bhumika
The Chess Players
Desperate Living
The Duellists
Eraserhead
Iphigenia
Julia
A Little Night Music
Saturday Night Fever
A Special Day
Star Wars
The Turning Point

Best Makeup (12)

Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Desperate Living
Eraserhead
The Hills Have Eyes
Iphigenia
Joseph Andrews
Julia
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
New York, New York
Soldier of Orange
Star Wars
The Turning Point

Best Sound (12)

A Bridge Too Far
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
The Deep
Eraserhead
Julia
New York, New York
Providence
Saturday Night Fever
Star Wars
Sweet Barbarians
Three Women
The Turning Point

Best Sound Effects (11)

A Bridge Too Far
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Cross of Iron
The Deep
The Demon Seed
The Duellists
Eraserhead
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
Sorcerer
The Spy Who Loved Me
Star Wars

Best Visual Effects (11)

A Bridge Too Far
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Cross of Iron
The Deep
The Demon Seed
Equus
Eraserhead
The Exorcist II: The Heretic
Rabid
The Spy Who Loved Me
Star Wars

Special Citations (4)

To The American Film Institute, Sissy Spacek, and the no doubt very tolerant friend and family of David Lynch who supported him financially through the filming of Eraserhead which lasted between 1971 and 1976.

To Frameline, the longest-running LBGT-themed film festival, which was founded with a showing of experimental shorts in a San Francisco neighborhood theatre in this year, and has since grown into the largest event of its kind in the world.

To the TV movies and mini-series of 1977, an important year in the history of the genre, most significantly for the groundbreaking Roots, but also for Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years; The Gathering; rousing TV remakes of The Four Feathers and The Count of Monte Cristo and the broadcast of the Broadway revival of The Royal Family.

To the creators of "21" for adding yet another installment to the fascinating "Up Series".[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1272299783
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:09 am

[color=blue]1955, The Year of the 28th Academy Awards

Tallies

15 The Night of the Hunter
13 East of Eden
13 Lola Montes
11 Picnic
9 Pather Pancahli
9 Rebel Without a Cause
7 Diabolique
7 Marty
7 Ukigumo (Floating Clouds)
6 All That Heaven Allows
6 Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
6 To Catch a Thief
5 Love Me or Leave Me
5 Mister Roberts
5 Rififi
5 Summertime
5 The Long Gray Line
5 The Man From Laramie
4 Guys and Dolls
4 Interrupted Melody
4 Moonfleet
4 Smiles of a Summer Night
3 Battle Cry
3 I'll Cry Tomorrow
3 The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz
3 The Dam Busters
3 The Rose Tattoo
2 Blackboard Jungle
2 Kiss Me Deadly
2 Lady and the Tramp
2 Oklahoma!
2 Richard III
2 The Ladykillers
2 The Man With the Golden Arm
2 The Phenix City Story
2 The Virgin Queen
1 Bad Day at Black Rock
1 Daddy Long Legs
1 It Came From Beneath the Sea
1 It's Always Fair Weather
1 Killer's Kiss
1 Land of the Pharaohs
1 Le Amiche (The Girlfriends)
1 Mr. Arkadin
1 Night and Fog
1 Ordet
1 Run for Cover
1 Strategic Air Command
1 The Big Combo
1 The Seven Year Itch
1 The Tender Trap
1 This Island Earth
1 Trial
1 Unchained

Best Picture (12)

All That Heaven Allows
Dianolique
East of Eden
Lola Montes
Marty
The Night of the Hunter
Pather Panchali
Rebel Without a Cause
Rififi
Smiles of a Summer Night
Summertime
Ukigumo (Floating Clouds)

Best Direction (12)

Ingmar Bergman - Smiles of a Summer Night
Luis Bunuel - The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz
Henri-Georges Clouzet - Diabolique
Jules Dassin - Rififi
Elia Kazan - East of Eden
Charles Laughton - The Night of the Hunter
David Lean - Summertime
Delbert Mann - Marty
Max Ophuls - Lola Montes
Nicholas Ray - Rebel Without a Cause
Satyajit Ray - Pather Panchali
Douglas Sirk - All That Heaven Allows

Best Actor (11)

Ernesto Alonso - The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz
Ernest Borgnine - Marty
James Cagney - Love Me or Leave Me
Emil Hass Christensen - Ordet
James Dean - East of Eden
James Dean - Rebel Without a Cause
Henry Fonda - Mister Roberts
Cary Grant - To Catch a Thief
Ralph Meeker - Kiss Me Deadly
Robert Mitchum - The Night of the Hunter
Laurence Olivier - Richard III

Best Actress (11)

Karuna Banerjee – Pather Panchali
Martine Carol - Lola Montes
Doris Day - Love Me or Leave Me
Susan Hayward - I'll Cry Tomorrow
Katharine Hepburn - Summertime
Anna Magnani - The Rose Tattoo
Maureen O'Hara - The Long Gray Line
Eleanor Parker - Interrupted Melody
Simone Signoret - Diabolique
Hideko Takemine - Ukigumo (Floating Clouds)
Jane Wyman - All That Heaven Allows

Best Supporting Actor (10)

Billy Chapin - The Night of the Hunter
Donald Crisp - The Man From Laramie
Richard Davalos - East of Eden
Arthur Kennedy - Trial
Jack Lemmon - Mister Roberts
Raymond Massey - East of Eden
Sal Mineo - Rebel Without a Cause
Arthur O'Connell - Picnic
William Powell - Mister Roberts
Anton Walbrook - Lola Montes

Best Supporting Actress (11)

Vivian Blaine - Guys and Dolls
Betsy Blair - Marty
Vlentina Cortese - Le Amiche (The Girlfriends)
Lillian Gish - The Night of the Hunter
Jessie Royce Landis - To Catch a Thief
Viveca Lindfors - Moonfleet
Rita Macedo - The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz
Agnes Moorehead - All That Heaven Allows
Rosalind Russell - Picnic
Susan Strasberg - Picnic
Jo Van Fleet - East of Eden

Best Ensemble (11)

All That Heaven Allows
East of Eden
Guys and Dolls
The Ladykillers
Marty
Mister Roberts
The Night of the Hunter
Pather Pancahli
The Phenix City Story
Picnic
Rebel Without a Cause

Best Original Screenplay (10)

All That Heaven Allows
The Big Combo
Interrupted Melody
It's Always Fair Weather
Killer's Kiss
The Ladykillers
Love Me or Leave Me
The Phenix City Story
Rebel Without a Cause
Smiles of a Summer Night

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

Blackboard Jungle
Diabolique
East of Eden
The Long Gray Line
The Man From Laramie
Marty
The Night of the Hunter
Pather Pancahli
Picnic
The Rose Tattoo
Ukigumo (Floating Clouds)

Best Original Score (11)

Battle Cry
East of Eden
Lola Montes
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
The Man From Laramie
The Man With the Golden Arm
Mr. Arkadin
The Night of the Hunter
Pather Panchali
Picnic
The Rose Tattoo

Best Original Song (11)

"He's a Tramp" - Lady and the Tramp
"I'll Never Stop Loving You" - Love Me or Leave Me
"Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" - Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
"The Man From Laramie" - The Man From Laramie
"Run for Cover" - Run for Cover
"The Siamese Cat Song" - Lady and the Tramp
"Something's Gotta Give" - Daddy Long Legs
"The Tender Trap" - The Tender Trap
"Unchained Melody" - Unchained
"Woman in Love" - Guys and Dolls

Best Editing (12)

Bad Day at Black Rock
Blackboard Jungle
Diabolique
East of Eden
Lola Montes
Night and Fog
The Night of the Hunter
Pather Panchali
Picnic
Rebel Without a Cause
Rififi
Ukigumo (Floating Clouds)

Best Cinematography (12)

East of Eden
I'll Cry Tomorrow
Lola Montes
The Long Gray Line
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
The Night of the Hunter
Pather Panchali
Picnic
Rebel Without a Cause
Summertime
To Catch a Thief
Ukigumo (Floating Clouds)

Best Art Direction (11)

East of Eden
Guys and Dolls
Lola Montes
The Long Gray Line
The Man With the Golden Arm
Marty
Moonfleet
The Night of the Hunter
Summertime
To Catch a Thief
Ukigumo (Floating Clouds)

Best Costume Design (12)

East of Eden
Interrupted Melody
Lola Montes
Love Me or Leave Me
Moonfleet
The Night of the Hunter
Oklahoma!
Picnic
Rebel Without a Cause
The Seven Year Itch
Smiles of a Summer Night
To Catch a Thief

Best Makeup (9)

I'll Cry Tomorrow
Interrupted Melody
Lola Montes
The Long Gray Line
Moonfleet
The Night of the Hunter
Picnic
Richard III
The Virgin Queen

Best Sound (11)

Battle Cry
The Dam Busters
Diabolique
Lola Montes
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Mister Roberts
The Night of the Hunter
Oklahoma!
Pather Panchali
Picnic
Ukigumo (Floating Clouds)

Best Sound Effects (10)

Battle Cry
The Dam Busters
Diabolique
Lola Montes
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
The Man From Laramie
The Night of the Hunter
Rififi
Strategic Air Command
To Catch a Thief

Best Visual Effects (11)

The Dam Busters
It Came From Beneath the Sea
Kiss Me Deadly
Land of the Pharaohs
Lola Montes
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Rififi
This Island Earth
The Virgin Queen

Special Citations (2)

To the Flaherty Seminar, the leading international conference of the documentary film movement, which was first held in this year and has been a major annual event ever since.

To Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing for bringing together Charlie Chan's three most famous sons (Keye Luke, Victor Sen Young and Benson Fong) in their only film together.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1271707961
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:28 am

[color=blue]1984, The Year of the 57th Academy Awards

Tallies

16 Dune
15 A Passage to India
11 A Nightmare on Elm Street
11 Amadeus
9 The Killing Fields
9 Under the Volcano
8 Cal
8 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
7 Places in the Heart
7 The Natural
7 This Is Spinal Tap
6 Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
5 A Private Function
5 Love Streams
5 Mass Appeal
5 Paris, Texas
5 Stranger Than Paradise
5 The Bostonians
5 The Bounty
4 Footloose
4 Once Upon a Time in America
4 The Company of Wolves
3 Ghostbusters
3 Gremlins
3 Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
3 Mrs. Soffel
3 Splash
3 Starman
3 The Cotton Club
2 A Sunday in the Country
2 All of Me
2 Blood Simple
2 Loaf and Camouflage
2 Marlene
2 Police Academy
2 Romancing the Stone

2 The River
2 The Times of Harvey Milk
1 2010: The Year We Make Contact
1 Against All Odds
1 Beverly Hills Cop
1 Broadway Danny Rose
1 Crimes of Passion
1 Harry & Son
1 Khandhar
1 Repo Man
1 Stop Making Sense
1 Swing Shift
1 The Flamingo Kid
1 The Karate Kid
1 The Neverending Story
1 The Pope of Greenwich Village
1 The Terminator
1 The Woman in Red


Best Picture (12)

Amadeus
The Bostonians
Cal
Dune
Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
The Killing Fields
A Nightmare on Elm Street
A Passage to India
A Private Function
Stranger Than Paradise
The Times of Harvey Milk
Under the Volcano

Best Direction (12)

John Cassavetes - Love Streams
Wes Craven - A Nightmare on Elm Street
Milos Forman - Amadeus
Ron Howard - Splash
James Ivory - The Bostonians
Jim Jarmusch - Stranger Than Paradise
Roland Joffe - The Killing Fields
David Lean - A Passage to India
David Lynch - Dune
Pat O'Connor - Cal
Maximillian Schell - Marlene
Wim Wenders - Paris, Texas

Best Actor (11)

F. Murray Abraham - Amadeus
Jeff Bridges - Starman
Albert Finney - Under the Volcano
Tom Hulce - Amadeus
Jack Lemmon - Mass Appeal
Gordon Liu - Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
Steve Martin - All of Me
Paul Newman - Harry & Son
Robert Redford - The Natural
Harry Dean Stanton - Paris, Texas
Sam Waterston - The Killing Fields

Best Actress (11)

Shabana Azmi - Khandhar
Esther Balint - Stranger Than Paradise
Judy Davis - A Passage to India
Sally Field - Places in the Heart
Daryl Hannah - Splash
Heather Langenkamp - A Nightmare on Elm Street
Helen Mirren - Cal
Vanessa Redgrave - The Bostonians
Gena Rowlands - Love Streams
Maggie Smith - A Private Function
Kathleen Turner - Crimes of Passion

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Victor Banerjee - A Passage to India
Seymour Cassel - Love Streams
Richard Crenna - The Flamingo Kid
Richard Edson - Stranger Than Paradise
Robert Englund - A Nightmare on Elm Street
Zeljko Ivanek - Mass Appeal
Kyle Maclachlan - Dune
John Malkovich - The Killing Fields
Haing S. Ngor - The Killing Fields
Chris Penn - Footloose
Eric Roberts - The Pope of Greenwich Village
Sting - Dune

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Peggy Ashcroft - A Passage to India
Sabien Azema - A Sunday in the Country
Jacqueline Bisset - Under the Volcano
Glenn Close - The Natural
Melanie Griffith - Body Double
Nastassja Kinski - Paris, Texas
Louise Latham - Mass Appeal
Silvana Mangano - Dune
Marion Ramsey - Police Academy
Liz Smith - A Private Function
Lily Tomlin - All of Me
Alicia Witt - Dune

Best Ensemble (12)

Amadeus
Dune
The Killing Fields
Loaf and Camouflage
The Natural
Once Upon a Time in America
A Passage to India
Places in the Heart
A Private Function
Repo Man
Romancing the Stone
This Is Spinal Tap

Best Original Screenplay (11)

Beverly Hills Cop
Broadway Danny Rose
Loaf and Camouflage
Mrs. Soffel
A Nightmare on Elm Street
A Private Function
Romancing the Stone
Splash
Starman
Stranger Than Paradise
This Is Spinal Tap

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

Amadeus
The Bostonians
Cal
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
The Killing Fields
Love Streams
Mass Appeal
Paris, Texas
A Passage to India
Places in the Heart
Under the Volcano

Best Original Score (13)

The Bounty
Cal
Dune
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
The Karate Kid
The Killing Fields
The Natural
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Once Upon a Time in America
Paris, Texas
A Passage to India
Police Academy
Under the Volcano

Best Original Song (8)

"Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)" - Against All Odds
"Big Bottom" - This Is Spinal Tap
"Footloose" - Footloose
"Ghostbusters" - Ghostbusters
"Holding Out for a Hero" - Footloose
"I Just Called to Say I Love You" - The Woman in Red
"Let's Hear It for the Boy" - Footloose
"Tonight I'm Gonna Rock You Tonight" - This Is Spinal Tap

Best Editing (11)

The Bounty
Dune
Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Mass Appeal
A Nightmare on Elm Street
A Passage to India
Places in the Heart
This Is Spinal Tap
The Times of Harvey Milk
Under the Volcano

Best Cinematography (12)

Amadeus
The Bostonians
The Bounty
Cal
Dune
The Killing Fields
Love Streams
Mrs. Soffel
The Natural
A Passage to India
Stop Making Sense
Under the Volcano

Best Art Direction (13)

Amadeus
The Bounty
The Company of Wolves
The Cotton Club
Dune
Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
The Natural
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Once Upon a Time in AMerica
A Passage to India
Places in the Heart
Under the Volcano

Best Costume Design (12)

Amadeus
The Company of Wolves
The Cotton Club
Dune
Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
The Natural
A Passage to India
Places in the Heart
A Sunday in the Country
Swing Shift

Best Makeup (11)

Amadeus
The Company of Wolves
Dune
Gremlins
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Once Upon a Time in America
A Passage to India
Places in the Heart
This Is Spinal Tap
Under the Volcano

Best Sound (10)

Amadeus
Blood Simple
The Bounty
Cal
The Cotton Club
Dune
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
A Passage to India
The River
This Is Spinal Tap

Best Sound Effects (11)

Dune
Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
Ghostbusters
Gremlins
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Mrs. Soffel
A Nightmare on Elm Street
A Passage to India
The River
Starman
2010: The Year We Make Contact

Best Visual Effects (10)

Cal
The Company of Wolves
Dune
Ghostbusters
Gremlins
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
The Neverending Story
A Nightmare on Elm Street
The Terminator

Special Citations (3)

To Ching Chu & Hsiao Hou, action choreographers for the spectacular Eight Diagram Pole Fighter.

To Harvery Fierstein for his moving narration in the documentary The Times of Harvey Milk.

To David Lean for the now gone entrepreneurial ingenuity that he brought to film-making as exemplified by the building of a city within a city in A Passage to India simply to cut down on street noise and avoid having to re-record dialogue in studio.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1263745855
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Dec 29, 2009 9:43 am

[color=blue]2003, The Year of the 76th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Cold Mountain
15 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
13 Kill Bill: Vol. 1
10 In America
9 The Company
8 Camp
8 Dogville
8 House of Sand and Fog
8 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
7 Mystic River
7 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
7 The Station Agent
6 21 Grams
6 Girl With a Pearl Earring
6 I Capture the Castle
6 Lost in Translation
6 Love Actually
6 Raising Victor Vargas
6 The Last Samurai
5 A Mighty Wind
5 Big Fish
5 Goodbye, Dragon Inn
5 In the Cut
5 Seabiscuit
5 Swimming Pool
4 American Spendor
4 Finding Nemo
4 Hulk
4 Monster
4 Peter Pan
4 The Triplets of Belleville
4 Thirteen
4 X2: X-Men United
3 Capturing the Friedmans
3 Down With Love
3 Last Life in the Universe
3 Sylvia
3 The Death of Klinghoffer
3 The Dreamers
3 The Secret Life of Dentists
3 Vozvrashchenie (The Return)
2 Battle Royale II: Requiem
2 Beautiful Boxer
2 Fear and Trembling
2 Identity
2 Kal Ho Na Ho
2 Laurel Canyon
2 My Voice
2 Something's Gotta Give
2 The Human Stain
2 Zatoichi
1 28 Days Later
1 9 Dead Gay Guys
1 Bad Santa
1 Bon Voyage
1 Casa de Los Babys
1 Cold Creek Manor
1 Decasia
1 Elephant
1 Gods and Generals
1 Good Bye Lenin!
1 Japanese Story
1 Looney Tunes: Back in Action
1 My Life Without Me
1 Party Monster
1 Pieces of April
1 Shattered Glass
1 Spring, Winter, Fall, Summer and Spring
1 The Barbarian Invasions
1 The Brown Bunny
1 The Matrix Revolutions
1 The School of Rock
1 The Story of Marie and Julien
1 Under the Tuscan Sun

Best Picture (15)

Capturing the Friedmans
Cold Mountain
The Company
Dogville
The Dreamers
Goodbye, Dragon Inn
House of Sand and Fog
In America
Kill Bill Vol. 1
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Raising Victor Vargas
The Station Agent
Thirteen
Vozvrashchenie (The Return)

Best Direction (15)

Robert Altman - The Company
Jane Campion - In the Cut
Sophia Coppola - Lost in Translation
Clint Eastwood - Mystic River
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Andrew Jarecki - Capturning the Friedmans
Tsai Ming-Liang - Goodbye, Dragon Inn
Thomas McCarthy - The Station Agent
Anthony Minghella - Cold Mountain
Francois Ozon - Swimming Pool
Jim Sheridan - In America
Peter Sollett - Raising Victor Vargas
Quentin Tarantino - Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Lars von Trier - Dogville
Andrei Zvyagintsev - Vozvrashchenie (The Return)

Best Actor (16)

Tadanobu Asano - Last Life in the Universe
Maculay Culin - Party Monster
Paddy Considine - In America
Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Peter Dinklage - The Station Agent
Paul Giamatti - American Spendor
Shah Rukh Khan - Kal Ho Na Ho
Ben Kingsley - House of Sand and Fog
Jude Law - Cold Mountain
Bill Murray - Lost in Translation
Sean Penn - Mystic River
Sean Penn - 21 Grams
Victor Rasuk - Raising Victor Vargas
Campbell Scott - The Secret Lives of Dentists
Asanee Suwan - Beautiful Boxer

Best Actress (16)

Emmanuelle Béart - The Story of Marie and Julien
Patricia Clarkson - The Station Agent
Jennifer Connolly - House of Sand and Fog
Daine Keaton - Something's Gotta Give
Nicole Kidman - Dogville
Diane Lane - Under the Tuscan Sun
Judy Marte - Raising Victor Vargas
Samantha Morton - In America
Gwyneth Paltrow - Sylvia
Charlotte Rampling - Swimming Pool
Ludivine Sagnier - Swimming Pool
Sylvie Tetsud - Fear and Trembling
Charlize Theron - Monster
Uma Thurman - Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Naomi Watts - 21 Grams
Rachel Evan Wood - Thirteen

Best Supporting Actor (16)

Sean Astin - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Paul Bettany - Dogville
Paul Bettany - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Daniel Craig - Sylvia
Benicio Del Toro - 21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou - In America
Eugene Levy - A Mighty Wind
Malcolm McDowell - The Company
Wentworth Miller - The Human Stain
Bill Nighy - Love Actually
Alan Rickman - Love Actually
Tim Robbins - Mystic River
Mark Ruffalo - In the Cut
Peter Sarsgaard - Shattered Glass
Billy Bob Thornton - Bad Santa
Miao Tien - Goodbye, Dragon Inn

Best Supporting Actress (16)

Shohreh Aghdashloo - House of Sand and Fog
Sarah Bolger - In America
Patricia Clarkson - Dogville
Patricia Clarkson - Pieces of April
Hope Davis - The Secret Life of Dentists
Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River
Holly Hunter - Thirteen
Scarlett Johansson - Lost in Translation
Anna Kendrick - Camp
Melissa Leo - 21 Grams
Frances McDormand - Laurel Canyon
Michiyo Ookusu - Zatoichi
Natalie Portman - Cold Mountain
Christina Ricci - Monster
Emma Thompson - Love Actually
Renée Zellweger - Cold Mountain

Best Ensemble (16)

Camp
Casa de Los Babys
Cold Mountain
The Company
The Death of Klinghoffer
Dogville
House of Sand and Fog
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Love Actually
A Mighty Wind
Mystic River
Raising Victor Vargas
Something's Gotta Give
The Station Agent
X2: X-Men United

Best Original Screenplay (15)

Camp
The Company
Dogville
Finding Nemo
Identity
In America
Japanese Story
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Last Life in the Universe
Lost in Translation
Love Actually
A Mighty Wind
9 Dead Gay Guys
Swimming Pool
21 Grams

Best Adapted Screenplay (16)

American Splendor
The Barbarian Invasions
The Death of Klinghoffer
The Dreamers
Fear and Trembling
Girl With a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
The Human Stain
I Capture the Castle
In the Cut
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
My Life Without Me
Mystic River
Raising Victor Vargas
The Secret Lives of Dentists
21 Grams

Best Original Score (14)

Big Fish
Camp
Cold Mountain
Finding Nemo
Girl With a Pearl Earring
Good Bye Lenin!
House of Sand and Fog
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
My Voice
Mystic River
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit
The Station Agent
The Triplets of Belleville

Best Original Song (13)

"Belleville Rendez-vous" - The Triplets of Belleville
"Here's to Love" - Down With Love
"How Shall I See You Through My Tears" - Camp
"Into the West" - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
"A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" - A Mighty Wind
"Les Promisses" - My Voice
"Maahi Ve" – Kal Ho Na Ho
"A Mighty Wind" - A Mighty Wind
"Scarlet Tide" - Cold Mountain
"School of Rock" - The School of Rock
"Shade and Honey" - Laurel Canyon
"Time Enough for Tears" - In America
"Too Lost in Love" - Love Actually
"You'll Be My Ain True Love" - Cold Mountain

Best Editing (16)

The Brown Bunny
Camp
Capturing the Friedmans
Cold Mountain
The Company
Decasia
Identity
In the Cut
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit
The Station Agent
Thirteen
28 Days Later

Best Cinematography (15)

Cold Mountain
The Company
The Dreamers
Girl With a Pearl Earring
Goodbye, Dragon Inn
I Capture the Castle
In America
In the Cut
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit
Swimming Pool
Vozvrashchenie (The Return)

Best Art Direction (15)

American Splendor
Big Fish
Cold Mountain
Dogville
Down With Love
Girl With a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
I Capture the Castle
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Last Life in the Universe
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Monster
Spring, Winter, Fall, Summer and Spring

Best Costume Design (15)

Bon Voyage
Cold Mountain
The Company
Down With Love
Girl With a Pearl Earring
I Capture the Castle
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Monster
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit
Sylvia
Zatoichi

Best Makeup (15)

American Splendor
Beautiful Boxer
Big Fish
Camp
Cold Mountain
The Death of Klinghoffer
Girl With a Perl Earring
Gods and Generals
Hulk
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Peter Pan
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
X2: X-Men United

Best Sound (15)

Battle Royale II: Requiem
Camp
Cold Mountain
The Company
Elephant
Finding Nemo
Hulk
In America
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Peter Pan
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit

Best Sound Effects (15)

Battle Royale II: Requiem
Big Fish
Cold Mountain
Finding Nemo
Goodbye, Dragon Inn
Hulk
I Capture the Castle
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Peter Pan
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Triplets of Belleville
X2: X-Men United

Best Visual Effects (15)

Big Fish
Cold Creek Manor
Cold Mountain
Hulk
I Capture the Castle
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
Looney Tunes: Back in Action
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
The Matrix Revolutions
Peter Pan
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Triplets of Belleville
X2: X-Men United

Special Citations (2)

To composer John Adams, for adapting his score to The Death Of Klinghoffer for the Penny Woolcock film version.

To Tony Jaa, for the thrilling physical performance in his breakthrough film, Ong-Bak.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1262808904
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:43 am

[color=blue]2002, The Year of the 75th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Chicago
15 Far From Heaven
15 The Hours
15 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
14 Hero
13 The Pianist
11 Road to Perdition
10 Gangs of New York
9 Devdas
9 Minority Report
9 Talk to Her
8 25th Hour
7 8 Women
7 About a Boy
7 About Schmidt
7 Adaptation
7 Company
6 Frida
5 Divine Intervention
5 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
5 Russian Ark
5 Spider
5 Spider-Man
5 The Son
4 Blissfully Yours
4 Secretary
4 Solaris
3 All or Nothing
3 Catch Me If You Can
3 Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
3 Femme Fatale
3 My Big Fat Greek Wedding
3 Punch-Drunk Love
3 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
3 Ten
3 The Bourme Identity
3 The Good Girl
2 Auto Focus
2 Frailty
2 Heaven
2 Mondays in the Sun
2 Moonlight Mile
2 Morveen Callar
2 Nicholas Nickleby
2 Panic Room
2 Roger Dodger
2 The Magdalene Sisters
2 The Man Without a Past
2 The Ring
2 Turning Gate
1 13 Conversations About One Thing
1 8 Mile
1 Bend It Like Beckham
1 Clockstoppers
1 Dahmer
1 Die Another Day
1 Igby Goes Down
1 Infernal affairs
1 Lilya 4-ever
1 Lovely & Amazing
1 Oasis
1 One Hour Poto
1 Piedras
1 Possession
1 Pumpkin
1 Rollerball
1 Signs
1 Sunshine State
1 The Eye
1 The Quiet American
1 The Spanish Apartment
1 The Time Machine
1 The Wild Thornberrys Movie
1 Three
1 Triumph of Love
1 Unfaithful
1 White Oleander

Best Picture (19)

About Schmidt
Blissfully Yours
Chicago
Company
Divine Intervention
8 Women
Far From Heaven
Femme Fatale
Hero
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Magdalene Sisters
The Pianist
Road to Perdition
Russian Ark
The Son
Talk to Her
25th Hour

Best Direction (18)

Pedro Almodovar - Talk to Her
Stephen Daldry - The Hours
Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne - The Son
Brian De Palma - Femme Fatale
Todd Haynes - Far From Heaven
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Spike Jonze - Adaptation
Abbas Kiarostami - Ten
Rob Marshall - Chicago
Sam Mendes - Road to Perdition
Peter Mullan - The Magdalene Sisters
Alexander Payne - About Schmidt
Roman Polanski - The Pianist
Martin Scorsese - Gangs of New York
Aleksandr Sokurov - Russian Ark
Ram Gopal Varma - Company
Apichatpong Weerasethakul - Blissfully Yours
Yimou Zhang - Hero

Best Actor (19)

Javier Bardem - Mondays in the Sun
Adrien Brody - The Pianist
Nicolas Cage - Adaptation
Michael Caine - The Quiet American
Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York
Ajay Devgan - Company
Ralph Fiennes - Spider
Richard Gere - Chicago
Olivier Gourmet - The Son
Greg Kinnear - Auto Focus
Jack Nicholson - About Schmidt
Edward Norton - 25th Hour
Jeremy Renner - Dahmer
Sam Rockwell - Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
Kim Sang-Kyung - Turning Gate
Campbell Scott - Roger Dodger
Timothy Spall - All or Nothing
Robin Williams - One Hour Poto

Best Actress (18)

Oksana Akinshina – Lilya 4-ever
Jennifer Aniston - The Good Girl
Cate Blanchett - Heaven
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Secretary
Nicole Kidman - The Hours
Diane Lane - Unfaithful
Lesley Manville - All or Nothing
Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven
Emily Mortimer - Lovely & Amazing
Samantha Morton - Morveen Callar
Parminder Nagra - Bend It Like Beckham
Aishwarya Rai - Devdas
Ludivigne Sagnier - 8 Women
Moon So-ri - Oasis
Meryl Streep - The Hours
Nia Vardalos - My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Renee Zellweger - Chicago
Catherine Zeta-Jones - Chicago

Best Supporting Actor (17)

Alan Arkin - 13 Conversations About One Thing
Michael Constantine - My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Chris Cooper - Adaptation
Brian Cox - 25h Hour
Willem Daoe - Auto Focus
Stephen Dillane - The Hours
Jaske Gyllenhaal - The Good Girl
Ed Harris - The Hours
Dennis Haysbert - Far From Heaven
Leon Lai - Three
Alfred Molina - Frida
Paul Newman - Road to Perdition
Vivek Oberoi - Company
Barry Pepper - 25th Hour
Dennis Quaid - Far From Heaven
John C. Reilly - Chicago
Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Best Supporting Actress (17)

Fanny Ardant - 8 Women
Kathy Bates - About Schmidt
Patricia Clarkson - Far From Heaven
Toni Collette - About a Boy
Toni Collette - The Hours
Madhuri Dixit - Devdas
Edie Falco - Sunshine State
Mariola Fuentes - Talk To Her
Isabelle Huppert - 8 Women
Kiron Kher - Devdas
Queen Latifah - Chicago
Julianne Moore - The Hours
Samantha Morton - Minority Report
Michelle Pfeiffer - White Oleander
Miranda Richardson - Spider
Fiona Shaw - Triumph of Love
Meryl Streep - Adaptation

Best Ensemble (18)

About Schmidt
Adaptation
All or Nothing
Blissfully Yours
Chicago
Company
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
8 Women
Far From Heaven
Hero
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
The Pianist
Secretary
The Spanish Apartment
Ten
25th Hour

Best Original Screenplay (15)

Company
Far From Heaven
The Good Girl
Hero
Igby Goes Down
The Man Without a Past
Mondays in the Sun
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Piedras
Pumpkin
Punch-Drunk Love
Roger Dodger
The Son
Talk to Her
Turning Gate

Best Adapted Screenplay (16)

About a Boy
About Schmidt
Adaptation
Catch Me If You Can
Chicago
8 Women
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Morveen Callar
The Pianist
Possession
Road to Perdition
Secretary
Solaris
Spider
25th Hour

Best Original Score (16)

About a Boy
Catch Me If You Can
Devdas
Far From Heaven
Frida
Hero
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
The Pianist
Road to Perdition
Secretary
Signs
Spider-Man
Talk to Her
25th Hour

Best Original Song (13)

"Burn It Blue" - Frida
"Dola Re" - Devdas
"Father and Daughter" - The Wild Thornberrys Movie
"Gollum's Song" - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
"The Hands That Built America" - Gangs of New York
"Hero" - Hero
"Hero" - Spider-Man
"I Move On" - Chicago
"Infernal Affairs" - Infernal affairs
"Lose Yourself" - 8 Mile
"Love Will Come Through" - Moonlight Mile
"Silent Sigh" - About a Boy
"Something to Talk About" - About a Boy

Best Editing (17)

About Schmidt
The Bourne Identity
Catch Me If You Can
Chicago
Company
Divine Intervention
Far From Heaven
Femme Fatale
Gangs of New York
Hero
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
The Pianist
Spider
Ten
25th Hour

Best Cinematography (16)

About a Boy
Blissfully Yours
Chicago
Devdas
Far From Heaven
Heaven
Hero
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Panic Room
The Pianist
Punch-Drunk Love
Road to Perdition
Russian Ark
The Son
Talk to Her

Best Art Direction (16)

About a Boy
Chicago
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
Devdas
Far From Heaven
Frida
Gangs of New York
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Hero
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Man Withut a Past
Minority Report
Moonlight Mile
Nicholas Nickleby
The Pianist
Road to Perdition

Best Costume Design (17)

Chicago
Devdas
Divine Intervention
8 Women
Far From Heaven
Frida
Gangs of New York
Hero
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Nicholas Nickleby
The Pianist
Punch-Drunk Love
Road to Perdition
Russian Ark
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Talk to Her

Best Makeup (16)

Chicago
Devdas
The Eye
Far From Heaven
Frida
Gangs of New York
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Hero
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Pianist
Road to Perdition
Russian Ark
Spider
Talk to Her
The Time Machine

Best Sound (16)

The Bourne Identity
Chicago
Divine Intervention
Far From Heaven
Gangs of New York
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Hero
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Panic Room
The Pianist
Road to Perdition
Solaris
Spider-Man
Talk to Her

Best Sound Effects (15)

The Bourme Identity
Chicago
Frailty
Gangs of New York
Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets
Hero
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
The Pianist
The Ring
Road to Perdition
Rollerball
Solaris
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

Best Visual Effects (14)

Adaptation
Clockstoppers
Die Another Day
Divine Intervention
Frailty
Gangs of New York
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Hero
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
The Ring
Solaris
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

Special Citations (2)

To those at the Cannes film festival who enabled De Palma to shoot Femme Fatale there.

To Caveh Zahedi & Jay Rosenblatt, for curating and contributing to the Underground Zero omnibus film project, the first and still the most varied and poignant cinematic reaction to the events of September 11, 2001.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1262045067
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:23 pm

[color=blue]1941, The Year of the 14th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Citizen Kane
17 How Green Was My Valley
15 That Hamilton Woman
15 The Maltese Falcon
13 The Little Foxes
12 A Woman's Face
10 Ball of Fire
9 Sergeant York
9 Suspicion
8 Meet John Doe
8 The Lady Eve
7 Blossoms in the Dust
7 Hellzapoppin'
7 The Devil and Daniel Webster
6 Here Comes Mr. Jordan
5 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
5 Hideko the Bus Conductress
5 Hold Back the Dawn
4 49th Parallel
4 Man Hunt
3 Blood and Sand
3 Dumbo
3 The Sea Wolf
2 High Sierra
2 Major Barbara
2 Penny Serenade
1 A Yank in the R.A.F.
1 Aloma of the South Seas
1 Blues in the Night
1 Buck Privates
1 Cheers for Miss Bishop
1 I Wanted Wings
1 It Started With Eve
1 Lady Be Good
1 Moon Over Miami
1 Out of the Fog
1 Ridin´on a Rainbow
1 So Ends Our Night
1 Sun Valley Seranade
1 Tall, Dark and Handsome
1 The Chocolate Soldier
1 The Devil and Miss Jones
1 The Great Lie
1 The Invisible Woman
1 The Strawberry Blonde
1 The Wolf Man
1 You'll Never Get Rich

Best Picture (13)

Ball of Fire
Citizen Kane
Hellzapoppin'
Hideko the Bus Conductress
How Green Was My Valley
The Lady Eve
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
Meet John Doe
Sergeant York
Suspicion
That Hamilton Woman
A Woman's Face

Best Direction (12)

Frank Capra - Meet John Doe
George Cukor - A Woman's Face
John Ford - How Green Was My Valley
Howard Hawks - Ball of Fire
Alfred Hitchcock - Suspicion
John Huston - The Maltese Falcon
Frtiz Lang - Man Hunt
Mikio Naruse - Hideko the Bus Conductress
Michael Powell - 49th Parallel
Preston Sturges - The Lady Eve
Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
William Wyler - The Little Foxes

Best Actor (11)

Humphrey Bogart - High Sierra
Humphrey Bogart - The Maltese Falcon
Gary Cooper - Ball of Fire
Gary Cooper - Meet John Doe
Gary Cooper - Sergeant York
Henry Fonda - The Lady Eve
Cary Grant - Suspicion
Walter Huston - The Devil and Daniel Webster
Robert Montgomery - Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Edward G. Robinson - The Sea Wolf
Orson Welles - Citizen Kane

Best Actress (12)

Joan Crawford - A Woman's Face
Bette Davis - The Little Foxes
Olivia de Havilland - Hold Back the Dawn
Irene Dunne - Penny Serenade
Joan Fontaine - Suspicion
Greer Garson - Blossoms in the Dust
Wendy Hiller - Major Barbara
Vivien Leigh - That Hamilton Woman
Ida Lupino - High Sierra
Barbara Stanwyck - Ball of Fire
Barbara Stanwyck - The Lady Eve
Hideko Takemine - Hideko the Bus Conductress

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Walter Brennan - Sergeant York
Charles Coburn - The Lady Eve
Joseph Cotten - Citizen Kane
Donald Crisp - How Green Was My Valley
Melvyn Douglas - A Woman's Face
James Gleason - Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Peter Lorre - The Maltese Falcon
Herbert Marshall - The Little Foxes
Roddy McDowall - How Green Was My Valley
Robert Morley - Major Barbara
Everett Sloane - Citizen Kane
Conrad Veidt - A Woman's Face

Best Supporting Actress (11)

Sara Allgood - How Green Was My Valley
Heather Angel - That Hamilton Woman
Mary Astor - The Great Lie
Mary Astor - The Maltese Falcon
Patricia Collinge - The Little Foxes
Dorothy Comingore - Citizen Kane
Gladys Cooper - That Hamilton Woman
Maureen O'Hara - How Green Was My Valley
Simone Simon - The Devil and Daniel Webster
Teresa Wright - The Little Foxes
Margaret Wycherly - Sergeant York

Best Ensemble (12)

Ball of Fire
Citizen Kane
49th Parallel
Hellzapoppin
How Green Was My Valley
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
Meet John Doe
Sergeant York
Suspicion
That Hamilton Woman
A Woman's Face

Best Original Screenplay (9)

Ball of Fire
Citizen Kane
The Devil and Miss Jones
49th Parallel
It Started With Eve
The Lady Eve
Meet John Doe
Sergeant York
Tall, Dark and Handsome

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Blossoms in the Dust
The Devil and Daniel Webster
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Hideko the Bus Conductress
Hold Back the Dawn
How Green Was My Valley
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
Man Hunt
Suspicion
That Hamilton Woman
A Woman's Face

Best Original Score (13)

Ball of Fire
Blossoms in the Dust
Citizen Kane
The Devil and Daniel Webster
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Hold Back the Dawn
How Green Was My Valley
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
Meet John Doe
Suspicion
That Hamilton Woman
A Woman's Face

Best Original Song (8)

"Baby Mine" - Dumbo
"Be Honest With Me" - Ridin´on a Rainbow
"Blues in the Night" - Blues in the Night
"Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company '' - Buck Privates
"Chattanooga Choo Choo" – Sun Valley Seranade
"Is That Good?" - Moon Over Miami
"The Last Time I Saw Paris" - Lady Be Good
"Since I Kissed My Baby Goodye" - You'll Never Get Rich

Best Editing (13)

Citizen Kane
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
49th Parallel
Hellzapoppin'
How Green Was My Valley
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
Man Hunt
Meet John Doe
Sergeant York
Suspicion
That Hamilton Woman
A Woman's Face

Best Cinematography (13)

Blood and Sand
Blossoms in the Dust
Citizen Kane
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Hold Back the Dawn
How Green Was My Valley
The Lady Eve
The Maltese Falcon
Man Hunt
Meet John Doe
That Hamilton Woman
A Woman's Face

Best Art Direction (13)

Ball of Fire
Blood and Sand
Blossoms in the Dust
Citizen Kane
Hellzapoppin'
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Hold Back the Dawn
How Green Was My Valley
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
Sergeant York
Suspicion
That Hamilton Woman

Best Costume Design (13)

Blossoms in the Dust
Citizen Kane
The Devil and Daniel Webster
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Hellzapoppin'
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
How Green Was My Valley
That Hamilton Woman
The Lady Eve
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
The Strawberry Blonde
A Woman's Face

Best Makeup (12)

Ball of Fire
Blood and Sand
Cheers for Miss Bishop
Citizen Kane
The Devil and Daniel Webster
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
How Green Was My Valley
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
That Hamilton Woman
The Wolf Man
A Woman's Face

Best Sound (13)

Ball of Fire
Blossoms in the Dust
The Chocolate Soldier
Citizen Kane
The Devil and Daniel Webster
Dumbo
Hellzapoppin'
Hideko the Bus Conductress
How Green Was My Valley
The Maltese Falcon
Penny Serenade
Sergeant York
That Hamilton Woman

Best Sound Effects (9)

Aloma of the South Seas
Citizen Kane
Dumbo
How Green Was My Valley
I Wanted Wings
The Maltese Falcon
The Sea Wolf
So Ends Our Night
That Hamilton Woman

Best Visual Effects (8)

Citizen Kane
Hellzapoppin'
How Green Was My Valley
The Invisible Woman
Out of the Fog
The Sea Wolf
That Hamilton Woman
A Yank in the R.A.F.

Special Citations (1)

To Frankie Manning, uncredited choreographer for the Lindy Hop dance sequence in Hellzapoppin'.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1260836190
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Nov 30, 2009 12:03 pm

[color=blue]1996, The Year of the 69th Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Tallies

17 The English Patient
14 Evita
13 Hamlet
13 Star Trek: First Contact
13 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
12 Fargo
9 Breaking the Waves
9 Ridicule
9 The Portrait of a Lady
8 Mars Attacks!
7 Crash
7 Lone Star
7 The People vs. Larry Flynt
6 Irma Vep
6 Romeo + Juliet
6 Secrets & Lies
6 The Spitfire Grill
5 Jude
5 La Promesse
5 The Crucible
5 Thieves
5 Trainspotting
4 Courage Under Fire
4 Flirting With Disaster
4 My Sex Life... or How I got into an Argument
4 Shine
4 Twister
3 Basquiat
3 Fly Away Home
3 Jerry Maguire
3 Marvin's Room
3 Mission: Impossible
3 Mother
3 The Nutty Professor
3 The Rock
2 Beautiful Girls
2 Big Night
2 Bottle Rocket
2 Bound
2 Caught
2 Dragonheart
2 Emma
2 Freeway
2 Independence Day
2 Michael Collins
2 Scream
2 Sleepers
2 The Birdcage
1 The First Wives Club
2 The Mirror Has Two Faces
2 The Truth About Cats & Dogs
2 To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
1 101 Dalmatians
1 Children of the Revolution
1 Citizen Ruth
1 Daylight
1 Diabolique
1 Eraser
1 Fudoh: the New Generation
1 Grace of My Heart
1 Harriet the Spy
1 I Shot Andy Warhol
1 It's My Party
1 James and the Giant Peach
1 King of Masks
1 Kingpin
1 Looking for Richard
1 Microcosmos
1 Moll Flanders
1 One Fine Day
1 Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills
1 Ponette
1 Primal Fear
1 Sling Blade
1 Some Mother's Son
1 Surviving Picasso
1 That Thing You Do!
1 The Eighth Day
1 The Ghost and the Darkness
1 Un Air de Famille
1 Up Close andPersonal
1 Welcome to the Dollhouse
1 When We Were Kings
1 White Squall


Best Picture (18)

Breaking the Waves
The English Patient
Evita
Fargo
Flirting With Disaster
Hamlet
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Irma Vep
Jude
La Promesse
Lone Star
Mother
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills
The People vs. Larry Flynt
Ridicule
Secrets & Lies
Sleepers
Star Trek: First Contact

Best Direction (17)

Olivier Assayas - Irma Vep
Danny Boyle - Trainspotting
Kenneth Branagh - Hamlet
Joan Coen, Ethan Coen (uncredited) - Fargo
Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne - La Promesse
Milos Forman - The People vs. Larry Flynt
Jonathan Frakes - Star Trek: First Contact
Mike Leigh - Secrets & Lies
Baz Luhrmann - Romeo + Juliet
Anthony Mighella - The English Patient
Al Pacino - Looking for Richard
Alan Parker - Evita
David O. Russell - Flirting With Disaster
Campbell Scott, Stanley Tucci - Big Night
Andre Techine - Thieves
Lars von Trier - Breaking the Waves
Gary Truesdale, Kirk Wise - The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Best Actor (17)

Mathieu Amalric - My Sex Life...or How I Got Into an Argument
Charles Berling - Ridicule
Kenneth Branagh - Hamlet
Chris Cooper - Lone Star
Tom Cruise - Jerry Maguire
Daniel Day-Lewis - The Crucible
Christopher Eccleston - Jude
Ralph Fiennes - The English Patient
Woody Harrelson - The People vs. Larry Flynt
Timothy Hutton - Beautiful Girls
Nathan Lane - The Birdcage
William H. Macy - Fargo
Ewan McGregor - Trainspotting
Eddie Murphy - The Nutty Professor
Geoffrey Rush - Shine
Denzel Washington - Courage Under Fire
Zhu Xu - King of Masks

Best Actress (17)

Maria Conchita Alonso - Caught
Brenda Blethyn - Secrets & Lies
Maggie Cheung - Irma Vep
Laura Dern - Citizen Ruth
Janeane Garofalo - The Truth About Cats & Dogs
Diane Keaton - Marvin's Room
Nicole Kidman - The Portrait of a Lady
Madonna - Evita
Heather Matarazzo - Welcome to the Dollhouse
Frances McDormand - Fargo
Sharon Stone - Diabolique
Lili Taylor - I Shot Andy Warhol
Victoire Thivisol - Ponette
Kristen Scott Thomas - The English Patient
Emily Watson - Breaking the Waves
Kate Winslet - Jude
Reese Witherspoon - Freeway

Best Supporting Actor (17)

Antonio Banderas - Evita
Steve Buscemi - Fargo
Robert Carlyle - Trainspotting
Willem Dafoe - The English Patient
Matt Damon - Courage Under Fire
Derek Jacobi - Hamlet
Jean-Pierre Léaud - Irma Vep
John Lynch - Some Mother's Son
Armin Mueller-Stahl - Shine
Jack Nicholson - Mars Attacks!
Edward Norton - Primal Fear
Jonathan Pryce - Hamlet
Jean Rochefort - Ridicule
Paul Scofield - The Crucible
Timothy Spall - Secrets & Lies
Noah Taylor - Shine
Owen Wilson - Bottle Rocket

Best Supporting Actress (17)

Joan Allen - The Crucible
Lauren Bacall - The Mirror Has Two Faces
Jeanne Balibar - My Sex Life...Or How I Got Into An Argument
Drew Barrymore - Scream
Juliette Binoche - The English Patient
Katrin Cartlidge - Breaking The Waves
Julie Christie - Hamlet
Lee Grant - It's My Party
Marcia Gay Harden - The Spitfire Grill
Barbara Hershey - The Portrait of a Lady
Bonnie Hunt - Jerry Maguire
Marianne Jean-Baptise - Secrets & Lies
Alice Krige - Star Trek: First Contact
Courtney Love - The People vs. Larry Flynt
Debbie Reynolds - Mother
Kate Winslet - Hamlet
Renee Zellweger - Jerry Maguire

Best Ensemble (16)

Basquiat
Beautiful Girls
Bound
Breaking the Waves
The English Patient
Evita
Fargo
Flirting With Disaster
Hamlet
La Promesse
Lone Star
Mars Attacks!
Star Trek: First Contact
Thieves
To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
Trainspotting

Best Original Screenplay (15)

Big Night
Breaking the Waves
The Eighth Day
Fargo
Flirting With Disaster
Irma Vep
La Promesse
Lone Star
Mother
The People vs. Larry Flynt
Ridicule
Scream
Secrets & Lies
Thieves
To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday

Best Adapted Screenplay (17)

Basquiat
Bottle Rocket
Crash
The English Patient
Evita
The First Wives Club
Fly Away Home
Hamlet
Harriet the Spy
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Jude
Marvin's Room
The Portrait of a Lady
Sling Blade
Trainspotting
The Truth About Cats & Dogs
Un Air de Famille

Best Original Score (16)

Crash
Dragonheart
Emma
The English Patient
Fargo
Fly Away Home
Hamlet
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Independence Day
Lone Star
Mars Attacks!
The Portrait of a Lady
Sleepers
The Spitfire Grill
Star Trek: First Contact
Surviving Picasso

Best Original Song (15)

"The Bells of Notre Dame" - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
"For the First Time" - One Fine Day
"God Give Me Strength" - Grace of My Heart
"God Help the Outcasts" - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
"Heaven's Light/Hellfire" - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
"I Finally Found Someone" - The Mirror Has Two Faces
"Microcosmos" – Microcosmos
"Out There" - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
"Someday" - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
"That Thing You Do!" - That Thing You Do!
"Topsy Turvy" - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
"Two Little Sisters" - Marvin's Room
"When We Were Kings" - When We Were Kings
"You Loved Me" - Up Close andPersonal
"You Must Love Me" - Evita

Best Editing (15)

Bound
Breaking the Waves
Crash
The English Patient
Evita
Fargo
Irma Vep
Lone Star
Mars Attacks!
The Portrait of a Lady
Ridicule
Romeo + Juliet
Shine
Star Trek: First Contact
Twister

Best Cinematography (15)

Breaking the Waves
Crash
The English Patient
Evita
Fargo
Fly Away Home
La Promesse
Lone Star
Michael Collins
My Sex Life...Or How I Got Into an Argument
The Portrait of a Lady
Ridicule
Romeo + Juliet
The Spitfire Grill
Star Trek: First Contact

Best Art Direction (15)

The Birdcage
Caught
Courage Under Fire
The Crucible
The English Patient
Evita
Hamlet
Jude
Michael Collins
The People vs. Larry Flynt
The Portrait of a Lady
Ridicule
Romeo + Juliet
Star Trek: First Contact
Thieves

Best Costume Design (15)

Children of the Revolution
Crash
The Crucible
Emma
The English Patient
Evita
Hamlet
101 Dalmatians
The People vs. Larry Flynt
The Portrait of a Lady
Ridicule
Romeo + Juliet
The Spitfire Grill
Star Trek: First Contact
Thieves

Best Makeup (15)

Basquiat
Breaking the Waves
The English Patient
Evita
First Wives Club
Freeway
Hamlet
Kingpin
Mars Attacks!
Mission: Impossible
Moll Flanders
The Nutty Professor
The Portrait of a Lady
Ridicule
Star Trek: First Contact

Best Sound (15)

Courage Under Fire
Crash
The English Patient
Evita
Fargo
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Mars Attacks!
Mission: Impossible
My Sex Life... or How I got into an Argument
The Rock
Romeo + Juliet
The Spitfire Grill
Star Trek: First Contact
Twister
White Squall

Best Sound Effects (14)

Crash
Daylight
The English Patient
Eraser
Evita
Fudoh: the New Generation
The Ghost and the Darkness
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Mars Attacks!
The Rock
The Spitfire Grill
Star Trek: First Contact
Twister

Best Visual Effects (12)

Dragonheart
The English Patient
Fargo
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Independence Day
James and the Giant Peach
Mars Attacks!
Mission: Impossible
The Nutty Professor
The Rock
Star Trek: First Contact
Twister

Special Citations (3)

To the "Hellfire" sequence in The Hunchback of Notre Dame. One of the best animated, best engineered and best sequences in any animated film (or perhaps any live-action film for that matter) in the last two or more decades.

To Bobby Muller for his experimentation with cinematography in Breaking the Waves coming on the heels of his brilliant black and white compositions for Dead Man just a year earlier.

To the Pusan International Film Festival, founded in this year and since become the premier showcase for Asian filmmaking talent, both through its programming and through its commissioning of short films.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1291951136
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Nov 23, 2009 3:28 pm

[color=blue]1967, The Year of the 40th Academy Awards

Tallies

118 Bonnie and Clyde
17 Thoroughly Modern Millie
13 Far From the Madding Crowd
13 In the Heat of the Night
10 Belle de Jour
10 Elvira Madigan
10 Playtime
10 The Graduate
10 The Happiest Millionaire
8 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
8 In Cold Blood
6 Camelot
6 Cool Hand Luke
6 Marat/Sada
6 Marketa Lazarová
5 Accident
5 Point Blank
5 The Dirty Dozen
5 The Incident
5 The Whisperers
5 Two for the Road
4 Barefoot in the Park
3 Doctor Dolittle
3 Samurai Rebellion
3 The Taming of the Shrew
3 Wait Until Dark
3 You Only Live Twice
2 Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator
2 Reflections in a Golden Eye
2 Tobruk
2 Ulysses
2 War and Peace
1 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her
1 A Countess from Hong Kong
1 Anna Karenina
1 Band of Ninja
1 Berserk
1 Casino Royale
1 Divorce American Style
1 Don't Look Back
1 Games
1 La Chinoise
1 Live for Life
1 Mouchette
1 One Armed Swordsman
1 Rosie!
1 The Comedians
1 The Fox
1 The Honey Pot
1 The President's Anylist
1 The Stranger
1 The Trip
1 To Sir, With Love
1 Valley of the Dolls
1 Woman Times Seven

Best Picture (13)

Accident
Belle de Jour
Bonnie and Clyde
Elvira Madigan
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Graduate
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
In Cold Blood
In the Heat of the Night
Marketa Lazarová
Playtime
Thoroughly Modern Millie
The Whisperers

Best Direction (13)

John Boorman - Point Blank
Peter Brook - Marat/Sade
Richard Brooks - In Cold Blood
Luis Bunuel - Belle de Jour
Bryan Forbes - The Whisperers
George Roy Hill - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Norman Jewison - In the Heat of the Night
Masaki Kobayahsi - Samurai Rebellion
Joseph Losey - Accident
Mike Nichols - The Graduate
Arthur Penn - Bonnie and Clyde
Jacques Tati - Playtime
Bo Widerberg - Elvira Madigan

Best Actor (13)

Alan Bates - Far From the Madding Crowd
Warren Beatty - Bonnie and Clyde
Dirk Bogarde - Accident
Marlon Brando - Reflections in a Golden Eye
Albert Finney - Two for the Road
Dustin Hoffman - The Graduate
Lee Marvin - Point Blank
Toshiro Mifune - Samurai Rebellion
Paul Newman - Cool Hand Luke
Sidney Poitier - In the Heat of the Night
Robert Redford - Barefoot in the Park
Rod Steiger - In the Heat of the Night
Spencer Tracy - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

Best Actress (13)

Julie Andrews - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Anne Bancroft - The Graduate
Julie Christie - Far From the Madding Crowd
Pia Degermark - Elvira Madigan
Catherine Deneuve - Belle de Jour
Dame Edith Evans - The Whisperers
Faye Dunaway - Bonnie and Clyde
Jane Fonda - Barefoot in the Park
Audrey Hepburn - Two for the Road
Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until Dark
Katharine Hepburn - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Nadine Nortier - Mouchette
Rosalind Russell - Rosie!

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Charles Boyer - Barefoot in the Park
Beau Bridges - The Incident
John Cassavetes - The Dirty Dozen
Peter Finch - Far From the Madding Crowd
Paul Ford - The Comedians
Gene Hackman - Bonnie and Clyde
Cecil Kellaway - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
George Kennedy - Cool Hand Luke
Patrick Magee - Marat/Sade
Michel Piccoli - Belle de Jour
Michael J. Pollard - Bonnie and Clyde
Michael York - Accident

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Carol Channing - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Lee Grant - In the Heat of the Night
Glenda Jackson - Marat/Sada
Beatrice Lillie - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Mildred Natwick -Barefoot in the Park
Genevieve Page - Belle de Jour
Estelle Parsons - Bonnie and Clyde
Prunella Ransome - Far From the Madding Crowd
Beah Richards - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Katharine Ross - The Graduate
Isabel Sanford - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Simone Signoret - Games
Maggie Smith - The Honey Pot

Best Ensemble (12)

Bonnie and Clyde
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Graduate
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
The Happiest Millionaire
In Cold Blood
In the Heat of the Night
The Incident
Marat/Sade
Marketa Lazarová
Playtime
Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Original Screenplay (10)

Bonnie and Clyde
Divorce American Style
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
The Incident
La Chinoise
Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator
The President's Anylist
Thoroughly Modern Millie
The Trip
Two for the Road

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Accident
Belle de Jour
Elvira Madigan
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Graduate
The Happiest Millionaire
In Cold Blood
In the Heat of the Night
Marat/Sade
The Stranger
Ulysses
The Whisperers

Best Original Score (12)

Bonnie and Clyde
Cool Hand Luke
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Fox
The Happiest Millionaire
In Cold Blood
In the Heat of the Night
The Incident
Marketa Lazarová
Playtime
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Two for the Road

Best Original Song (11)

"Circles in the Water" - Live for Life
"Fortuosity" - The Happiest Millionaire
"In the Heat of the Night" - In the Heat of the Night
"Jazz Baby" - Thoroughly Modern Millie
"The Look of Love" - Casino Royale
"Mrs. Robinson" - The Graduate
"There Are Those" - The Happiest Millionaire
"This Is My Song" - A Countess from Hong Kong
"Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Thoroughly Modern Millie
"To Sir, With Love" - To Sir, With Love
"You Only Live Twice" - You Only Live Twice

Best Editing (13)

Bonnie and Clyde
Cool Hand Luke
The Dirty Dozen
Don't Look Back
Elvira Madigan
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Graduate
In Cold Blood
In the Heat of the Night
Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator
Point Blank
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Two for the Road

Best Cinematography (13)

Belle de Jour
Bonnie and Clyde
Camelot
Cool Hand Luke
Elvira Madigan
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Graduate
In Cold Blood
In the Heat of the Night
Marketa Lazarová
Playtime
Reflections in a Golden Eye
Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Art Direction (13)

Belle de Jour
Bonnie and Clyde
Camelot
Doctor Dolittle
Elvira Madigan
The Happiest Millionaire
Playtime
The Taming of the Shrew
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Ulysses
Wait Until Dark
War and Peace
Woman Times Seven

Best Costume Design (13)

Anna Karenina
Belle de Jour
Bonnie and Clyde
Camelot
Elvira Madigan
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Happiest Millionaire
Marketa Lazarová
Playtime
The Taming of the Shrew
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Valley of the Dolls
War and Peace

Best Makeup (13)

Belle de Jour
Bonnie and Clyde
Camelot
Doctor Dolittle
Elvira Madigan
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Happiest Millionaire
Marat/Sade
Marketa Lazarová
Samurai Rebellion
The Taming of the Shrew
Thoroughly Modern Millie
The Whisperers

Best Sound (13)

Bonnie and Clyde
Camelot
Cool Hand Luke
The Dirty Dozen
Elvira Madigan
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Happiest Millionaire
In Cold Blood
In the Heat of the Night
Playtime
Point Blank
Thoroughly Modern Millie
2 or 3 Things I Know About Her

Best Sound Effects (11)

Band of Ninja
Bonnie and Clyde
Camelot
The Dirty Dozen
The Happiest Millionaire
In the Heat of the Night
Playtime
Point Blank
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Tobruk
You Only Live Twice

Best Visual Effects (9)

Berserk
Bonnie and Clyde
The Dirty Dozen
Doctor Dolittle
The Incident
One Armed Swordsman
Playtime
Tobruk
You Only Live Twice

Special Citations (2)

To Frederick Wiseman, who began his career as a documentary filmmaker in this year with his groundbreaking, controversial, and extremely bleak film Titicut Follies.

To all the marvelous film contributors we lost in 1967 including Directors Anthony Mann (60) and Julien Duvivier (71); writers Dorothy Parker (73), Joe Orton (34) and Carson McCullers (50); composers Billy Strayhorn (51) , John Coltrane (39) and Woody Guthrie (55); singer Mary Garden (92); artists' model and chorus girl Evelyn Nesbit (82) and actors Ann Sheridan (61), Jobyna Ralston (66), Albert Remy (55), Mischa Auer (61), Frank Overton (49), Nina Mae McKinney (54), Barbara Payton (39), Andy Clyde (77), Claude Rains (77), Spencer Tracy (67), Reginald Denny (75), William Tracy (49), Jayne Mansfield (34), Vivien Leigh (53), Basil Rathbone (75), Anton Walbrook (70), Jane Darwell (87), Paul Muni (71), James Dunn (65), Jean Cadell (83), Net Pendleton (72), Benita Hume (61), Charles Bickford (76), House Peters (87), Howard Freeman (68) and Stuart Erwin (64).[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1259605768
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Fri Nov 13, 2009 1:35 pm

[color=blue]1950, The Year of the 23rd Academy Awards

Tallies

17 All About Eve
15 Sunset Boulevard
12 Rio Grande
11 Rashomon
8 Stromboli
8 The Asphalt Jungle
7 Cinderella
7 In a Lonely Place
7 La Ronde
6 Annie Get Your Gun
6 Distant Journey
6 Los Olvidados
6 Stage Fright
5 King Solomon's Mines
5 So Long at the Fair
5 Stars in My Crown
5 The Gass Menagerie
4 Born Yesterday
4 Cyrano de Bergerac
4 Harvey
4 Last Holiday
4 Orpheus
4 Panic in the Streets
3 Father of the Bride
3 The Gunfighter
3 The Men
2 Broken Arrow
2 Harriet Craig
2 Summer Stock
2 The Big Lift
2 The Flowers of St. Francis
2 The Furies
2 The Night and the City
2 Un chant d'amour (A Song of Love)
1 The Asphalt Jungle
1 A Life of Her Own
1 Caged
1 Captain Carey, U.S.A.
1 Champagne for Caesar
1 Destination Moon
1 Edge of Doom
1 Gun Crazy
1 Mister 880
1 Night and the City
1 No Way Out
1 September Affair
1 Seven Days to Noon
1 Shakedown
1 Singing Guns
1 The Breaking Point
1 The Devil's Doorway
1 The Flame and the Arrow
1 The Magnificent Yankee
1 The Man Who Cheated Himself
1 The Munekata Sisters
1 The Toast of New Orleans
1 Three Came Home
1 Three Little Words
1 Variety Lights
1 Wabash Avenue
1 Winchester '73

Best Picture (13)

All About Eve
The Asphalt Jungle
Distant Journey
Harvey
In a Lonely Place
La Ronde
The Night and the City
Rashomon
Rio Grande
Stage Fright
Stars in My Crown
Stromboli
Sunset Boulevard

Best Direction (13)

Luis Bunuel - Los Olvidados
Jules Dassin - The Night and the City
Alfred Hitchcock - Stage Fright
John Huston - The Asphalt Jungle
Elia Kazan - Panic in the Streets
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - All About Eve
Vincente Minnelli - Father of the Bride
Max Ophuls - La Ronde
Nicholas Ray - In a Lonely Place
Roberto Rossellini - Stromboli
Jacques Tourneur - Stars in My Crown
Billy Wilder - Sunset Boulevard
Fred Zinnemann - The Men

Best Actor (12)

Humphrey Bogart - In a Lonely Place
Marlon Brando - The Men
Jose Ferrer - Cyrano de Bergerac
John Garfield - The Breaking Point
Alec Guinness - Last Holiday
Sterling Hayden - The Asphalt Jungle
William Holden - Sunset Boulevard
Toshiro Mifune - Rashomon
Gregory Peck - The Gunfighter
James Stewart - Harvey
Spencer Tracy - Father of the Bride
Richard Widmark - Night and the City

Best Actress (13)

Ingrid Bergman - Stromboli
Bette Davis - All About Eve
Joan Fontaine - September Affair
Judy Holliday - Born Yesterday
Gloria Grahame - In a Lonely Place
Betty Hutton - Annie Get Your Gun
Machiko Kyo - Rashomon
Gertrude Lawrence - The Glass Menagerie
Maureen O'Hara - Rio Grande
Eleanor Parker - Caged
Jean Simmons - So Long at the Fair
Gloria Swanson - Sunset Boulevard
Jane Wyman - Stage Fright

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Jeff Chandler - Broken Arrow
Broderick Crawford - Born Yesterday
Kirk Douglas - The Glass Menagerie
Edmund Gwenn - Mister 880
Sessue Hayakawa - Three Came Home
Sam Jaffe - The Asphalt Jungle
Arthur Kennedy - The Gass Menagerie
Masayuki Mori - Rashomon
Vincent Price - Champagne for Caesar
George Sanders - All About Eve
Erich von Stroheim - Sunset Boulevard
So Yamamura - The Munekata Sisters

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Judith Anderson - The Furies
Anne Baxter - All About Eve
Marlene Dietrich - Stage Fright
Jeff Donnell - In a Lonely Place
Jean Hagen - The Asphalt Jungle
Celeste Holm - All About Eve
Josephine Hull - Harvey
Giulietta Masina - Variety Lights
Marilyn Monroe - All About Eve
Nancy Olson - Sunset Boulevard
Thelma Ritter - All About Eve
Kay Walsh - Last Holiday
Jane Wyman - The Glass Menagerie

Best Ensemble (12)

All About Eve
The Asphalt Jungle
Born Yesterday
Father of the Bride
In a Lonely Place
La Ronde
Los Olvidados
Rio Grande
Shakedown
Stage Fright
Stars in My Crown
Stromboli

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Distant Journey
The Gunfighter
Last Holiday
Los Olvidados
The Men
No Way Out
Seven Days to Noon
So Long at the Fair
Stromboli
Sunset Boulevard
Un chant d'amour (Song of Love)
Winchester '73

Best Adapted Screenplay (10)

All About Eve
The Asphalt Jungle
Edge of Doom
Gun Crazy
Harvey
In a Lonely Place
La Ronde
The Magnificent Yankee
Panic in the Streets
Rashomon
Rio Grande
Stage Fright

Best Original Score (10)

All About Eve
Cinderella
The Flame and the Arrow
The Glass Menagerie
King Solomon's Mines
Orpheus
Rashomon
Rio Grande
Stromboli
Sunset Boulevard

Best Original Song (8)

"Be My Love" - The Toast of New Orleans
"Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo" - Cinderella
"A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes" - Cinderella
"Mona Lisa" - Captain Carey, U.S.A.
"Mule Train" - Singing Guns
"So This Is Love" - Cinderella
"Wilhelmina" - Wabash Avenue
"The Work Song" - Cinderella

Best Editing (12)

All About Eve
Annie Get Your Gun
Distant Journey
The Gunfighter
La Ronde
Los Olvidados
Panic in the Streets
Rio Grande
So Long at the Fair
Stromboli
Sunset Boulevard

Best Cinematography (13)

All About Eve
The Asphalt Jungle
The Devil's Doorway
The Furies
King Solomon's Mines
Los Olvidados
Rashomon
Rio Grande
So Long at the Fair
Stars in My Crown
Stromboli
Sunset Boulevard
Un chant d'amour (A Song of Love)

Best Art Direction (12)

All About Eve
Annie Get Your Gun
Cyrano de Bergerac
Distant Journey
The Flowers of St. Francis
Last Holiday
A Life of Her Own
Rashomon
Rio Grande
La Ronde
Summer Stock
Sunset Boulevard

Best Costume Design (12)

All About Eve
Annie Get Your Gun
Born Yesterday
Cyrano de Bergerac
The Flowers of St. Francis
Harriet Craig
La Ronde
Orpheus
So Long at the Fair
Stars in My Crown
Summer Stock
Sunset Boulevard

Best Makeup (9)

All About Eve
Annie Get Your Gun
The Asphalt Jungle
Cyrano de Bergerac
Distant Journey
Harriet Craig
Rashomon
Rio Grande
Sunset Boulevard

Best Sound (11)

All About Eve
Annie Get Your Gun
Cinderella
King Solomon's Mines
Los Olvidados
Orpheus
Panic in the Streets
Rashomon
Rio Grande
Sunset Boulevard
Three Little Words

Best Sound Effects (8)

The Big Lift
Cinderella
Broken Arrow
Distant Journey
King Solomon's Mines
Rashomon
Rio Grande
Sunset Boulevard

Best Visual Effects (6)

The Big Lift
Destination Moon
King Solomon's Mines
The Man Who Cheated Himself
Orpheus
Rio Grande

Special Citations (3)

To Louis Calhern for his quintet of superb performances during 1950 in The Magnificent Yankee, A Life of Her Own, Devil's Doorway, The Asphalt Jungle and Annie Get Your Gun.

To animation director Chuck Jones, who had a banner year with his slate of Warner cartoons, including The Scarlet Pumpernickel, Homeless Hare, and Rabbit of Seville.

To Dean Stockwell, who at the age of 14, was having one of the best, most diverse years of any teenage actor ever, as the son of frontier preacher Joel McCrea in Stars in My Crown; the mischievous prep student (lead role) in The Happy Years and as the young boy living on his own in the streets of India in Rudyard Kipling's Kim (his title character) opposite Errol Flynn.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1258942433
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:45 pm

[color=blue]1937, The Year of the 10th Academy Awards

Tallies

15 Camille
14 Lost Horizon
12 Grand Illusion
12 Make Way for Tomorrow
12 The Life of Emile Zola
10 The Awful Truth
9 The Good Earth
8 A Star Is Born
8 History Is Made at Night
8 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
8 You Only Live Once
7 Captains Courageous
7 In Old Chicago
7 Stage Door
6 Easy Living
6 La Habanera
6 The Hurricane
6 The Prisoner of Zenda
6 Topper
5 Dead End
4 Angel
4 Pepe Le Moko
3 100 Men and a Girl
3 Conquest
3 Maytime
3 Quality Street
3 Shall We Dance
2 A Damsel in Distress
2 Love From a Stranger
2 Night Must Fall
2 Way Out West
1 Artists & Models
1 Black Legion
1 Elephant Boy
1 Hollywood Hotel
1 Maid of Salem
1 Mr. Dodd Takes the Air
1 Nothing Sacred
1 San Quentin
1 Souls at Sea
1 Stella Dallas
1 Swing High, Swing Low
1 Tovarich
1 Vogues of 1938
1 Wings Over Honolulu

Best Picture (13)

Angel
The Awful Truth
Camille
Easy Living
Grand Illusion
History Is Made at Night
The Life of Emile Zola
Lost Horizon
Make Way for Tomorrow
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Stage Door
A Star Is Born
Way Out West

Best Direction (12)

Frank Borzage - History Is Made at Night
Frank Capra - Lost Horizon
George Cukor - Camille
Victor Fleming - Captains Courageous
Sidney Franklin - The Good Earth
Gregory La Cava - Stage Door
Fritz Lang - You Only Live Once
Leo McCarey - The Awful Truth
Leo McCarey - Make Way for Tomorrow
Jean Renoir - Grand Illusion
Douglas Sirk - La Habanera
William A. Wellman - A Star Is Born

Best Actor (12)

Charles Boyer - History Is Made at Night
Ronald Colman - Lost Horizon
Henry Fonda - You Only Live Once
Jean Gabin - Grand Illusion
Jean Gabin - Pepe Le Moko
Cary Grant - The Awful Truth
Fredric March - A Star Is Born
Robert Montgomery - Night Must Fall
Victor Moore - Make Way for Tomorrow
Paul Muni - The Life of Emile Zola
Basil Rathbone - Love From a Stranger
Spencer Tracy - Captains Courageous

Best Actress (12)

Jean Arthur - Easy Living
Beulah Bondi - Make Way for Tomorrow
Marlene Dietrich - Angel
Irene Dunne - The Awful Truth
Greta Garbo - Camille
Janet Gaynor - A Star Is Born
Katharine Hepburn - Quality Street
Katharine Hepburn - Stage Door
Carole Lombard - Nothing Sacred
Luise Rainer - The Good Earth
Sylvia Sidney - You Only Live Once
Barbara Stanwyck - Stella Dallas

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Edward Arnold - Easy Living
Lionel Barrymore - Camille
Ralph Bellamy - The Awful Truth
Marcel Dalio - Grand Illusion
Henry Daniell - Camille
Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. - The Prisoner of Zenda
Adolphe Menjou - A Star Is Born
Thomas MItchell - Make Way for Tomorrow
Joseph Schildkraut - The Life of Emile Zola
Erich von Stroheim - Grand Illusion
H.B. Warner - Lost Horizon
Roland Young - Topper

Best Supporting Actress (11)

Fay Bainter - Make Way for Tomorrow
Fay Bainter - Quality Street
Alice Brady - In Old Chicago
Billie Burke - Topper
Laura Hope Crews - Camille
Cecil Cunningham - The Awful Truth
Dorothy Lamour - Swing High, Swing Low
Ginger Rogers - Stage Door
Julia Serda - La Habanera
Claire Trevor - Dead End
Dame May Whitty - Night Must Fall

Best Ensemble (11)

Angel
The Awful Truth
Camille
Dead End
Easy Living
The Good Earth
Grand Illusion
History Is Made at Night
The Life of Emile Zola
Make Way for Tomorrow
Stage Door

Best Original Screenplay (11)

Black Legion
Easy Living
Grand Illusion
History Is Made at Night
In Old Chicago
The Life of Emile Zola
Maid of Salem
100 Men and a Girl
A Star Is Born
Way Out West
You Only Live Once

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

The Awful Truth
Camille
Captains Courageous
Dead End
The Good Earth
Lost Horizon
Make Way for Tomorrow
Pepe Le Moko
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Stage Door
Tovarich

Best Original Score (12)

Camille
Grand Illusion
History Is Made at Night
The Hurricane
La Habanera
In Old Chicago
The Life of Emile Zola
Lost Horizon
Pepe Le Moko
The Prisoner of Zenda
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Souls at Sea

Best Original Song (10)

"A Foggy Day" - A Damsel in Distress
"Hooray for Hollywood" - Hollywood Hotel
"I'm Wishing" - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
"Let's Call the Whole Thing Off" - Shall We Dance
"Remember Me" - Mr. Dodd Takes the Air
"Some Day My Prince Will Come" - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
"That Old Feeling" - Vogues of 1938
"They All Laughed" - Shall We Dance
"They Can't Take That Away From Me" - Shall We Dance
"Whispers in the Dark" - Artists & Models

Best Editing (12)

The Awful Truth
Camille
Captains Courageous
Easy Living
The Good Earth
Grand Illusion
The Life of Emile Zola
Lost Horizon
Make Way for Tomorrow
The Prisoner of Zenda
Topper
You Only Live Once

Best Cinematography (12)

Camille
Captains Courageous
Dead End
The Good Earth
The Hurricane
The Life of Emile Zola
Lost Horizon
Make Way for Tomorrow
The Prisoner of Zenda
A Star Is Born
Wings Over Honolulu
You Only Live Once

Best Art Direction (12)

The Awful Truth
Camille
Conquest
A Damsel in Distress
Dead End
Grand Illusion
La Habanera
The Life of Emile Zola
Lost Horizon
The Prisoner of Zenda
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
You Only Live Once

Best Costume Design (12)

Camille
Conquest
The Good Earth
Grand Illusion
In Old Chicago
The Life of Emile Zola
Lost Horizon
Make Way for Tomorrow
Maytime
The Prisoner of Zenda
Quality Street
Stage Door

Best Makeup (11)

Angel
Camille
The Good Earth
La Habanera
The Hurricane
The Life of Emile Zola
Lost Horizon
Make Way for Tomorrow
Maytime
San Quentin
A Star Is Born

Best Sound (12)

Camille
Captains Courageous
Grand Illusion
The Hurricane
In Old Chicago
La Habanera
Lost Horizon
Maytime
100 Men and a Girl
Pepe Le Moko
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Topper

Best Sound Effects (11)

Captains Courageous
History Is Made at Night
The Hurricane
In Old Chicago
The Life of Emile Zola
Lost Horizon
Love From a Stranger
100 Men and a Girl
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Topper
You Only Live Once

Best Visual Effects (8)

Conquest
Elephant Boy
The Good Earth
History Is Made at Night
The Hurricane
In Old Chicago
Lost Horizon
Topper

Special Citations (1)

To Tex Avery, who created the enduring icon Daffy Duck, starring him in Porky's Duck Hunt this year.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1258076157
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin


Return to “Other Film Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests