[BB] Best By the Best Results

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: [BB] Best By the Best Results

Postby OscarGuy » Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:06 am

1968, The Year of the 41st Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Reza - Round 2

Best Picture (11)

Faces
Hour of the Wolf
The Lion in Winter
Oliver!
The Party
The Producers
Rachel, Rachel
Romeo & Juliet
Rosemary's Baby
The Swimmer
2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Direction (11)

Ingmar Bergman - Hour of the Wolf
Ingmar Bergman – Shame
Mel Brooks – The Producers
John Cassavetes - Faces
Anthony Harvey - The Lion in Winter
Stanley Kubrick -2001: A Space Odyssey
Paul Newman - Rachel, Rachel
Frank Perry - The Swimmer
Roman Polanski – Rosemary's Baby
Carol Reed - Oliver!
Franco Zeffirelli - Romeo & Juliet

Best Actor (11)

Alan Arkin - The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Henry Fonda – Once Upon a Time in the West
Burt Lancaster – The Swimmer
Walter Matthau - The Odd Couple
Zero Mostel – The Producers
Peter O'Toole - The Lion in Winter
Christopher Plummer – Oedipus the King
Peter Sellers - The Party
Max von Sydow - Hour of the Wolf
Richard Widmark - Madigan

Best Actress (10)

Julie Andrews - Star!
Mia Farrow – Rosemary's Baby
Katharine Hepburn - The Lion in Winter
Patricia Neal - The Subject Was Roses
Vanessa Redgrave – Isadora
Beryl Reid – The Killing of Sister George
Barbra Streisand – Funny Girl
Liv Ullmann - Hour of the Wolf
Tuesday Weld - Pretty Poison
Joanne Woodward - Rachel, Rachel

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Jack Albertson - The Subject Was Roses
Sidney Blackmer - Rosemary's Baby
John Castle - The Lion in Winter
Christopher Hewitt – The Producers
Anthony Hopkins – The Lion in Winter
James Mason - The Seagull
Daniel Massey - Star!
Ron Moody – Oliver!
Jason Robards - Once Upon a Time in the West
Martin Sheen - The Subject Was Roses
Gene Wilder – The Producers

Best Supporting Actress (9)

Coral Browne - The Killing of Sister George
Lynn Carlin - Faces
Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's Baby
Pat Heywood - Romeo & Juliet
Sondra Locke – The Heart is a Lonely Hunter
Estelle Parsons - Rachel, Rachel
Vanessa Redgrave – The Seagull
Janice Rule - The Swimmer
Susannah York - The Killing of Sister George

Best Ensemble (10)

Funny Girl
The Lion in Winter
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Oliver!
The Producers
Romeo & Juliet
Rosemary's Baby
The Seagull
The Subject Was Roses
Shame

Best Original Screenplay (10)

Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell
Faces
The Party
The Producers
Hot Millions
Once Upon a Time in the West
Shame
Star!
Targets
2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Adapted Screenplay (9)

The Lion in Winter
The Odd Couple
Planet of the Apes
Pretty Poison
Rachel, Rachel
Rosemary's Baby
The Shoes of the Fisherman
The Subject Was Roses
The Swimmer

Best Original Score (9)

Blue
The Fox
The Lion in Winter
Planet of the Apes
Romeo & Juliet
Rosemary's Baby
The Shoes of the Fisherman
The Swimmer
The Thomas Crown Affair

Best Original Song (8)

"Buona Serra, Mrs Campbell" - Buena Serra Mrs Campbell
"Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
"For the Love of Ivy" - For the Love of Ivy
"’Funny Girl’’: Funny Girl
"Lovely Lonely Man" - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
"Springtime for Hitler" - The Producers
"Star!" - Star!
“The Windmills of Your Mind", The Thomas Crown Affair

Best Editing (11)

Hour of the Wolf
Finian's Rainbow
Funny Girl
The Lion in Winter
Oliver!
Once Upon a Time In the West
Planet of the Apes
Romeo & Juliet
Rosemary's Baby
The Thomas Crown Affair
2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Cinematography (10)

Boom!
Funny Girl
Hour of the Wolf
The Lion in Winter
Oliver!
Romeo & Juliet
Rosemary's Baby
The Shoes of the Fisherman
The Swimmer
2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Art Direction (10)


Funny Girl
The Lion in Winter
Oliver!
Once Upon a Time In the West
Planet of the Apes
Romeo & Juliet
Rosemary's Baby
The Shoes of the Fisherman
Star!
2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Costume Design (11)

The Charge of the Light Brigade
Funny Girl
Isadora
The Lion in Winter
Oliver!
Petulia
Planet of the Apes
Romeo & Juliet
Rosemary's Baby
Star!
2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Makeup (11)

Barbarella
Funny Girl
Isadora
The Lion in Winter
Night of the Living Dead
Oliver!
Planet of the Apes
Romeo & Juliet
Rosemary's Baby
Star!
2001: A Space Odysssey

Best Sound (10)

Bullitt
The Charge of the Light Brigade
Finian's Rainbow
Funny Girl
Oliver!
Once Upon a Time In the West
Planet of the Apes
Romeo & Juliet
2001: A Space Odyssey
Where Eagles Dare

Best Sound Effects (10)

Bullitt
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Finian's Rainbow
Funny Girl
Oliver!
Once Upon a Time in the West
Planet of the Apes
Romeo & Juliet
2001: A Space Odyssey
Witchfinder General AKA The Conqueror Worm

Best Visual Effects (9)

Bullitt
The Charge of the Light Brigade
Ice Station Zebra
Oliver!
Planet of the Apes
Rosemary's Baby
2001: A Space Odyssey
Where Eagles Dare
Witchfinder General AKA The Conqueror Worm

Special Citations (0)

TBD
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon May 16, 2011 9:37 pm

1964, The Year of the 37th Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Conclusion


Best Picture (14)

Becket
The Best Man
The Chalk Garden
Dr. Strangelove
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
The Naked Kiss
The Night of the Iguana
Onibaba
Séance on a Wet Afternoon
A Shot in the Dark
Topkapi
Zorba the Greek

Best Direction (13)

Michael Cacoyannis, Zorba the Greek
George Cukor - My Fair Lady
Jacques Demy - The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Blake Edwards - A Shot in the Dark
Samuel Fuller, The Naked Kiss
Peter Glenville - Becket
John Huston-The Night of The Iguana
Mikhail Kalatozov - I Am Cuba
Grigori Kozintsev - Hamlet
Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove
Franklin J. Schaffner - The Best Man
Kaneto Shindo - Onibaba
Hiroshi Teshigahara - Woman in the Dunes

Best Actor (13)

Richard Attenborough, Guns at Batasi
Richard Burton - Becket
Richard Burton - The Night of Iguana
Tom Courtenay, King and Country
Henry Fonda - The Best Man
Rex Harrison - My Fair Lady
Sterling Hayden - Dr. Strangelove
Marcello Mastroianni - Marriage Italian Style
Peter O'Toole - Becket
Anthony Quinn - Zorba the Greek
Peter Sellers - A Shot in the Dark
Peter Sellers - Dr. Strangelove
Innokenti Smoktunovsky - Hamlet

Best Actress (12)

Julie Andrews - The Americanization of Emily
Julie Andrews - Mary Poppins
Anne Bancroft - The Pumpkin Eater
Ava Gardner, The Night of the Iguana
Audrey Hepburn - My Fair Lady
Deborah Kerr - The Night of the Iguana
Sophia Loren - Marriage Italian Style
Melina Mercouri, Topkapi
Geraldine Page - Dear Heart
Debbie Reynolds - The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Kim Stanley - Séance of a Wet Afternoon
Constance Towers - The Naked Kiss

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Cyril Delevanti-The Night Of The Iguana
Peter Finch - The Pumpkin Eater
Gert Frobe - Goldfinger
Stanley Holloway - My Fair Lady
Wilfrid Hyde-White - My Fair Lady
Fredric March - Seven Days in May
Edmond O'Brien - Seven Days In May
Slim Pickens - Dr. Strangelove
Cliff Robertson - The Best Man
Gilbert Roland - Cheyenne Autumn
Lee Tracy - The Best Man
Peter Ustinov - Topkapi

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Gladys Cooper - My Fair Lady
Edith Evans - The Chalk Garden
Joyce Grenfell - The Americanization of Emily
Grayson Hall - The Night of Iguana
Martita Hunt – Becket
Martha Hyer - The Carpetbaggers
Glynis Johns - Mary Poppins
Lila Kedrova, Zorba the Greek
Shirley MacLaine - The Yellow Rolls-Royce
Agnes Moorehead - Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Irene Papas - Zorba the Greek
Ann Sothern - The Best Man
Claire Trevor, How to Murder Your Wife

Best Ensemble (12)

The Americanization of Emily
Becket
The Best Man
The Chalk Garden
Dr. Strangelove
Fail-Safe
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
The Night of the Iguana
Seven Days In May
Topkapi
Zorba the Greek

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Bedtime Story
Dear Heart
Father Goose
The Gospel According to St Matthew
A Hard Day's Night
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
The Man from Rio
Mary Poppins
The Naked Kiss
One Potato, Two Potato
Onibaba
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Becket
The Best Man
The Chalk Garden
Dr. Strangelove
Marriage Italaian Style
My Fair Lady
The Night of the Iguana
Seven Days In May
Séance of a Wet Afternoon
A Shot In the Dark
Topkapi
Zorba the Greek

Best Original Score (11)

Becket
The Fall of the Roman Empire
A Fistful of Dollars
Hush…….Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Mary Poppins
A Shot in the Dark
Topkapi
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Woman in the Dunes
The World of Henry Orient
Zorba the Greek

Best Original Song (12)

‘’A Spoonful of Sugar’’: Mary Poppins
"Chim Chim Cher-ee", Mary Poppins
"Dear Heart", Dear Heart
"Goldfinger" – Goldfinger
"A Hard Day's Night" - A Hard Day's Night
“Hush…….Hush, Sweet Charlotte” - Hush…….Hush, Sweet Charlotte
“I Will Wait for You” - The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
“If I Fell” – A Hard Day’s Night
"Let's Go Fly a Kite" - Mary Poppins
"My Kind of Town" - Robin and the 7 Hoods
"Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious" - Mary Poppins
"Where Love Has Gone" Where Love Has Gone

Best Editing (13)

Becket
The Best Man
Dr Strangelove
Father Goose
A Fistful of Dollars
Hush…….Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
The Naked Kiss
Topkapi
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Woman in the Dunes
Zorba the Greek

Best Cinematography (13)

Becket
Dr. Strangelove
Hamlet
Hush…….Hush, Sweet Charlotte
I Am Cuba
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
The Night of the Iguana
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Woman in the Dunes
Zorba the Greek

Best Art Direction (13)

Becket
The Best Man
The Chalk Garden
Dr. Strangelove
The Fall of the Roman Empire
Hush…….Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
The Night of the Iguana
Seven Days in May
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Zorba the Greek

Best Costume Design (13)

Becket
The Chalk Garden
Dr. Strangelove
Hush…….Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
The Night of the Iguana
Topkapi
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
The World of Henry Orient
Zorba the Greek

Best Makeup (12)

Becket
Dr. Strangelove
Hush…….Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
The Night of the Iguana
7 Faces of Dr. Lao
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
What a Way to Go
Woman in The Dunes
Zorba the Greek

Best Sound (14)

Becket
Dr. Strangelove
Father Goose
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
Onibaba
Topkapi
The Train
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Zorba the Greek
Zulu

Best Sound Effects (12)

Circus World
Dr. Strangelove
The Fall of the Roman Empire
Goldfinger
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
Topkapi
The Train
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Zorba the Greek
Zulu

Best Visual Effects (13)

Cheyenne Autumn
Circus World
Dr. Strangelove
Goldfinger
Kwaidan
Mary Poppins
Onibaba
7 Faces of Dr. Lao
A Shot in the Dark
That Man From Rio
The Train
Woman in the Dunes
Zulu

Special Citations (0)

TBD



Edited By Big Magilla on 1305862776
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Sun May 01, 2011 8:30 pm

[color=blue]1946, The Year of the 19th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 It's a Wonderful Life
14 The Best Years of Our Lives
12 Notorious
11 A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
11 Gilda
10 Anna and the King of Siam
10 Beauty and the Beast
10 Great Expectations
10 The Razor's Edge
9 Duel in the Sun
9 The Big Sleep
8 The Green Years
6 The Postman Always Rings Twice
6 The Yearling
5 Song of the South
5 The Jolson Story
5 To Each His Own
4 My Darling Clementine
4 The Killers
3 A Night in Casablanca
3 Shoeshine
3 The Dark Mirror
3 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
2 Cluny Brown
2 Kitty
2 Night and Day
2 The Harvey Girls
1 A Stolen Life
1 Blue Skies
1 Centennial Summer
1 Deception
1 Diary of a Chambermaid
1 Humoresque
1 La Symphonie Pastorale
1 Paisan
1 Road to Utopia
1 The Blue Dahlia
1 The Spiral Staircase
1 The Stranger
1 Till the Clouds Roll By

Best Picture (12)

Beauty and the Beast
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Sleep
Gilda
Great Expectations
It's a Wonderful Life
The Killers
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
Notorious
The Postman Always Rings Twice
The Razor's Edge
Shoeshine

Best Direction (12)

Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful Life
Jean Cocteau - Beauty and the Beast
John Ford - My Darling Clementine
Howard Hawks - The Big Sleep
Alfred Hitchcock - Notorious
David Lean - Great Expectations
Ernst Lubitsch - Cluny Brown
Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger - A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
Victor Saville - The Green Years
Robert Siodmak - The Killers
King Vidor - Duel in the Sun
William Wyler - The Best Years of Our Lives

Best Actor (12)

Dana Andrews - The Best Years of Our Lives
Humphrey Bogart - The Big Sleep
Henry Fonda - My Darling Clementine
Glenn Ford - Gilda
John Garfield - The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cary Grant - Notorious
Rex Harrison - Anna and the King of Siam
Fredric March - The Best Years of Our Lives
David Niven - A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
Tyrone Power - The Razor's Edge
James Stewart - It's a Wonderful Life
Dean Stockwell - The Green Years

Best Actress (10)

Lauren Bacall - The Big Sleep
Ingrid Bergman - Notorious
Olivia de Havilland - To Each His Own
Irene Dunne - Anna and the King of Siam
Rita Hayworth - Gilda
Jennifer Jones - Duel in the Sun
Dorothy McGuire - The Spiral Staircase
Michele Morgan - La Symphonie Pastorale
Barbara Stanwyck - The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
Lana Turner - The Postman Always Rings Twice

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Lionel Barrymore - It's a Wonderful Life
Roland Culver - To Each His Own
Finlay Currie - Great Expectations
Cecil Kellaway - The Postman Always Rings Twice
Roger Livesey - A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
George Macready - Gilda
Claude Rains - Deception
Claude Rains - Notorious
Harold Russell - The Best Years of Our Lives
Henry Travers - It's a Wonderful Life
Clifton Webb - The Razor's Edge

Best Supporting Actress (11)

Anne Baxter - The Razor's Edge
Beulah Bondi - It's a Wonderful Life
Constance Collier - Kitty
Lillian Gish - Duel in the Sun
Martita Hunt - Great Expectations
Myrna Loy - The Best Years of Our Lives
Virginia Mayo - The Best Years of Our Lives
Donna Reed - It's a Wonderful Life
Lizbeth Scott - The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
Gale Sondergaard - Anna and the King of Siam
Teresa Wright - The Best Years of Our Lives

Best Ensemble (11)

The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Sleep
Cluny Brown
Diary of a Chambermaid
Great Expectations
The Green Years
It's a Wonderful Life
A Night in Casablanca
The Razor's Edge
Shoeshine
Till the Clouds Roll By

Best Original Screenplay (11)

Anna and the King of Siam
The Blue Dahlia
The Dark Mirror
It's a Wonderful Life
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
Notorious
Paisan
Road to Utopia
Shoeshine
The Stranger
To Each His Own

Best Adapted Screenplay (11)

Anna and the King of Siam
Beauty and the Beast
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Sleep
Gilda
Great Expectations
The Green Years
The Killers
The Razor's Edge
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
The Yearling

Best Original Score (10)

Anna and the King of Siam
Beauty and the Beast
The Best Years of Our Lives
Gilda
Humoresque
The Green Years
Night and Day
Notorious
The Razor's Edge
The Yearling

Best Original Song (7)

"All Through the Day" - Centennial Summer
"Amado Mio" - Gilda
"In the Valley (Where the Evenin’ Sun Goes Down)’’ - The Harvey Girls
''On the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe'' - The Harvey Girls
"Put the Blame on Mame" - Gilda
"You Keep Coming Back Like a Song" - Blue Skies
"Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Da" - Song of the South

Best Editing (11)

The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Sleep
The Dark Mirror
Duel in the Sun
Gilda
It's a Wonderful Life
The Jolson Story
The Killers
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
Notorious
Song of the South

Best Cinematography (8)

The Best Years of Our Lives
Duel in the Sun
Gilda
Great Expectations
The Green Years
It's a Wonderful Life
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
Notorious
The Razor's Edge
The Yearling

Best Art Direction (11)

Anna and the King of Siam
Beauty and the Beast
Great Expectations
Duel in the Sun
The Green Years
It's a Wonderful Life
The Jolson Story
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
Notorious
The Razor's Edge
The Yearling

Best Costume Design (11)

Anna and the King of Siam
Beauty and the Beast
The Big Sleep
Gilda
Great Expectations
The Green Years
It's a Wonderful Life
The Jolson Story
Kitty
Night and Day
To Each His Own

Best Makeup (10)

Anna and the King of Siam
Beauty and the Beast
The Big Sleep
Duel in the Sun
Great Expectations
It's a Wonderful Life
The Jolson Story
A Night in Casablanca
The Postman Always Rings Twice
The Razor's Edge
To Each His Own

Best Sound (11)

Beauty and the Beast
The Best Years of Our Lives
Duel in the Sun
It's a Wonderful Life
The Jolson Story
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
My Darling Clementine
A Night in Casablanca
Notorious
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Song of the South

Best Sound Effects (8)

Beauty and the Beast
Duel in the Sun
It's a Wonderful Life
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
My Darling Clementine
Notorious
Song of the South
The Yearling

Best Visual Effects (8)

Anna and the King of Siam
Beauty and the Beast
The Dark Mirror
It's a Wonderful Life
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
Song of the South
A Stolen Life
The Yearling

Special Citations (0)

TBD[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1304820499
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:13 am

[color=blue]1986, The Year of the 59th Academy Awards

Tallies

15 A Room With a View
14 Blue Velvet
14 Manhunter
13 Aliens
13 Jean de Florette
12 Hannah and Her Sisters
12 Platoon
12 The Mission
11 The Fly
8 Little Shop of Horrors
8 The Mosquito Coast
7 Something Wild
7 Stand By Me
7 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
5 Peggy Sue Got Married
5 Top Gun
4 Castle in the Sky
4 Children of a Lesser God
4 Manon of the Spring
3 Crimes of the Heart
3 Mona Lisa
3 'Round Midnight
3 That's Life!
3 The Color of Money
2 About Last Night
2 Heartburn
2 Invaders from Mars
2 Pirates
2 Salvador
2 Sweet Liberty
2 The Name of the Rose
1 An American Tail
1 At Close Range
1 Betty Blue
1 Caravaggio
1 Desert Bloom
1 Desert Hearts
1 Duet for One
1 Ferris Bueller's Day Off
1 Highlander
1 Hoosiers
1 Legend
1 Lucas
1 Matador
1 Miss Mary
1 'night, Mother
1 Otello
1 Parting Glances
1 Poltergeist II: The Other Side
1 Sid & Nancy
1 The Clan of the Cave Bear
1 The Karate Kid, Part II

Best Picture (13)

Aliens
Blue Velvet
Castle in the Sky
The Fly
Hannah and Her Sisters
Jean de Florette
Manhunter
The Mission
Mona Lisa
Platoon
A Room With a View
Something Wild
Stand By Me

Best Direction (13)

Woody Allen - Hannah and Her Sisters
Claude Berri - Jean de Florette
James Cameron - Aliens
David Cronenberg - The Fly
Jonathan Demme - Something Wild
James Ivory - A Room With a View
Roland Joffe - The Mission
David Lynch - Blue Velvet
Michael Mann - Manhunter
Hayao Miyazaki - Castle in the Sky
Rob Reiner - Stand By Me
Oliver Stone - Platoon
Bertrand Tavernier - 'Round Midnight

Best Actor (13)

Matthew Broderick - Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Sean Connery - The Name of the Rose
Willem Dafoe - Platoon
Jeff Daniels - Something Wild
Gerard Depardieu - Jean de Florette
Harrison Ford - The Mosquito Coast
Jeff Goldblum - The Fly
Bob Hoskins - Mona Lisa
William Hurt - Children of a Lesser God
Jeremy Irons - The Mission
Yves Montand - Jean de Florette
Gary Oldman - Sid & Nancy
William Petersen - Manhunter

Best Actress (12)

Julie Andrews - Duet for One
Julie Andrews - That's Life!
Anne Bancroft - 'night, Mother
Emmannuelle Beart - Manon of the Spring
Julie Christie - Miss Mary
Ellen Greene - Little Shop of Horrors
Melanie Griffith - Something Wild
Marlee Matlin - Children of a Lesser God
Isabella Rossellini - Blue Velvet
Meryl Streep - Heartburn
Kathellen Turner - Peggy Sue Got Married
Sigourney Weaver - Aliens

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Woody Allen - Hannah and Her Sisters
Daniel Auteuil - Jean de Florette
Tom Berenger - Platoon
Steve Buscemi - Parting Glances
Michael Caine - Hannah and Her Sisters
Brian Cox - Manhunter
Daniel Day-Lewis - A Room With a View
Denhol Elliott - A Room With a View
Dennis Hopper - Blue Velvet
Ray Liotta - Something Wild
River Phoenix - Stand By Me
Max von Sydow - Hannah and Her Sisters

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Joan Allen - Manhunter
Ellen Barkin - Desert Hearts
Judi Dench - A Room With a View
Laura Dern - Blue Velvet
Tess Harper - Crimes of the Heart
Barbara Hershey - Hannah and Her Sisters
Piper Laurie - Chldren of a Lesser God
Helen Mirren - The Mosquito Coast
Michelle Pfeiffer - Sweet Liberty
Winona Ryder - Lucas
Maggie Smith - A Room With a View
Dianne Wiest - Hannah and Her Sisters

Best Ensemble (12)

About Last Night
Aliens
Blue Velvet
Crimes of the Heart
Hannah and Her Sisters
Jean de Florette
Manhunter
Manon of the Spring
Platoon
A Room With a View
Stand By Me
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Blue Velvet
Castle in the Sky
Hannah and Her Sisters
Matador
The Mission
Mona Lisa
Peggy Sue Got Married
Platoon
'Round Midnight
Salvador
Something Wild
Sweet Liberty

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

About Last Night
Aliens
Children of a Lesser God
Crimes of the Heart
The Fly
Jean de Florette
Little Shop of Horrors
Manhunter
Manon of the Spring
The Mosquito Coast
A Room With a View
Stand By Me

Best Original Score (12)

Aliens
Betty Blue
Blue Velvet
Castle in the Sky
The Fly
Hoosiers
Jean de Florette
The Mission
The Mosquito Coast
A Room With a View
'Round Midnight
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Best Original Song (8)

"Coming Around Again" - Heartburn
"Glory of Love" - The Karate Kid, Part II
"Life in a Looking Glass’’ - That's Life!
"Live to Tell" - At Close Range
"Mean Green Mother from Outer Space " - Little Shop Of Horrors
"Somewhere Out There" - An American Tail
"Take My Breath Away" - Top Gun
"Who Wants to Live Forever" - Highlander

Best Editing (13)

Aliens
Blue Velvet
The Fly
Hannah and Her Sisters
Jean de Florette
Manhunter
The Mission
Platoon
A Room With a View
Salvador
Stand By Me
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Top Gun

Best Cinematography (13)

Aliens
Blue Velvet
Caravaggio
The Color of Money
Hannah and Her Sisters
Manhunter
Jean de Florette
The Mission
The Mosquito Coast
Peggy Sue Got Married
Platoon
A Room With a View
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Best Art Direction (12)

Aliens
Blue Velvet
The Color of Money
The Fly
Hannah and Her Sisters
Jean de Florette
Little Shop of Horrors
Manhunter
Manon of the Spring
The Mission
Peggy Sue Got Married
A Room With a View

Best Costume Design (13)

Blue Velvet
The Color of Money
Desert Bloom
Jean de Florette
Little Shop of Horrors
The Mission
Otello
Peggy Sue Got Married
Pirates
A Room With a View
Something Wild
Stand By Me
That's Life!

Best Makeup (12)

Aliens
The Clan of the Cave Bear
The Fly
Jean de Florette
Legend
Little Shop of Horrors
Manhunter
The Mission
The Name of the Rose
Pirates
Platoon
A Room With a View

Best Sound (11)

Aliens
Blue Velvet
The Fly
Little Shop of Horrors
Manhunter
The Mission
The Mosquito Coast
Platoon
A Room With a View
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Top Gun

Best Sound Effects (10)

Aliens
Blue Velvet
The Fly
Invaders from Mars
Manhunter
The Mission
The Mosquito Coast
Platoon
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Top Gun

Best Visual Effects (10)

Aliens
The Fly
Invaders from Mars
Little Shop of Horrors
Manhunter
The Mosquito Coast
Platoon
Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Top Gun

Special Citations (2)

To Harry James; Leonhardt Gustav for his cover of Bach, and everyone else featured in the wonderful soundtrack to Hannah and Her Sisters which aided immeasurably in the personality of this film.

To the wonderful musical adaptation for Little Shop of Horrors.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1303606170
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:26 pm

[color=blue]1928, The Year of the 1st Academy Awards

Tallies

10 The Wind
9 The Docks of New York
9 The Last Command
9 The Passion of Joan of Arc
8 The Circus
7 Four Sons
7 Street Angel
7 The Crowd
6 A Woman of Affairs
6 Our Dancing Daughters
6 Show People
6 The Wedding March
5 West of Zanzibar
4 The Mysterious Lady
3 Four Devils
3 Laugh, Clown, Laugh
3 Noah's Ark
3 Sadie Thompson
3 The Racket
3 White Shadows in the South Seas
2 In Old Arizona
1 A Ship Comes In
1 The Cossacks
1 The Noose
1 The Singing Fool

Best Picture (8)

The Crowd
The Docks of New York
Four Sons
The Last Command
The Passion of Joan of Arc
The Racket
Show People
The Wind

Best Direction (8)

Charles Chaplin - The Circus
Carl Theodor Dreyer - The Passion of Joan of Arc
John Ford - Four Sons
Lewis Milestone - The Racket
Victor Sjostrom - The Wind
King Vidor - The Crowd
King Vidor - Show People
Josef von Sternberg - The Docks of New York

Best Actor (7)

George Bancroft - The Docks of New York
Richard Barthelmess - The Noose
Charles Chaplin - The Circus
John Gilbert - The Cossacks
Emil Jannings - The Last Command
James Murray - The Crowd
Erich von Stroheim - The Wedding March

Best Actress (8)

Eleanor Boardman - The Crowd
Joan Crawford - Our Dancing Daughters
Marion Davies - Show People
Maria Falconetti - The Passion of Joan of Arc
Greta Garbo - A Woman of Affairs
Janet Gaynor - Street Angel
Lillian Gish - The Wind
Gloria Swanson - Sadie Thompson

Best Supporting Actor (7)

Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. - A Woman of Affairs
William Haines - Show People
Lars Hanson - The Wind
Milton Holmes - A Ship Comes In
William Powell - The Last Command
Lewis Stone - A Woman of Affairs
Gustav von Seyffertitz - The Mysterious Lady

Best Supporting Actress (7)

Olga Baclanova - The Docks of New York
Evelyn Brent - The Last Command
Blanche Friderici - Sadie Thompson
Margaret Hall - Four Sons
Anita Page - Our Dancing Daughters
Dorothy Sebastian - Our Dancing Daughters
Loretta Young - Laugh, Clown, Laugh

Best Ensemble (7)

The Circus
Four Sons
The Last Command
Our Dancing Daughters
Show People
The Wedding March
West of Zanzibar

Best Original Screenplay (7)

The Circus
The Crowd
Four Devils
The Last Command
Our Dancing Daughters
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Show People

Best Adapted Screenplay (7)

The Docks of New York
The Racket
Street Angel
West of Zanzibar
White Shadows in the South Seas
The Wind
A Woman of Affairs

Best Original Score (7)

The Circus
The Crowd
Four Sons
Our Dancing Daughters
Street Angel
West of Zanzibar
The Wind

Best Original Song (0)

TBD

Best Editing (8)

The Circus
The Crowd
The Docks of New York
Four Sons
The Last Command
The Passion of Joan of Arc
The Wedding March
The Wind

Best Cinematography (8)

The Docks of New York
Four Devils
Four Sons
The Last Command
The Mysterious Lady
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Street Angel
The Wind

Best Art Direction (8)

The Docks of New York
The Last Command
The Mysterious Lady
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Street Angel
The Wedding March
West of Zanzibar
The Wind

Best Costume Design (8)

The Circus
Four Devils
Laugh, Clown, Laugh
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Sadie Thompson
Street Angel
The Wedding March
A Woman of Affairs

Best Makeup (8)

The Circus
Laugh, Clown, Laugh
The Mysterious Lady
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Street Angel
The Wedding March
West of Zanzibar
A Woman of Affairs

Best Sound (3)

In Old Arizona
Noah's Ark
The Singing Fool

Best Sound Effects (3)

In Old Arizona
Noah's Ark
White Shadows in the South Seas

Best Visual Effects (4)

The Docks of New York
Noah's Ark
White Shadows in the South Seas
The Wind

Special Citations (0)

TBD[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1302656213
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Thu Dec 02, 2010 5:20 pm

[color=blue]1995, The Year of the 68th Academy Awards

Tallies

14 Sense and Sensibility
12 Babe
10 Dolores Claiborne
10 Se7en
9 Dead Man
8 12 Monkeys
8 Dead Man Walking
8 Rob Roy
8 To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar!
7 La Ceremonie
7 Nixon
7 Showgirls
7 The Horseman on the Roof
7 Toy Story
6 Leaving Las Vegas
6 Richard III
6 Safe
6 Underground
5 Nelly and Monsieur Arnaud
5 The Bridges of Madison County
5 The City of Lost Children
4 Before Sunrise
4 Restoration
4 Ulysse´s Gaze
4 Waterworld
3 A Little Princess
3 Apollo 13
3 Batman Forever
3 Boys on the Side
3 Braveheart
3 Casino
3 Clockers
3 Die Hard With a Vengeance
3 Funny Bones
3 Home for the Holidays
3 Priest
3 The Brady Bunch Movie
3 The Usual Suspects
2 Angels & Insects
2 Fallen Angels
2 Feast of July
2 Georgia
2 Get Shorty
2 GoldenEye
2 La Haine
2 Persuasion
2 Pocahontas
2 The American President
2 To Die For
1 A Month by the Lake
1 An American Tail
1 Circle of Friends
1 Copycat
1 Crimson Tide
1 Cry, the Beloved Country
1 Cutthroat Island
1 Dangerous Minds
1 Devil in a Blue Dress
1 Don Juan de Marco
1 Jeffrey
1 Jumanji
1 Kids
1 Land and Freedom
1 Last Summer in the Hamptons
1 Living in Oblivion
1 Mr. Holland's Opus
1 Murder in the First
1 Othello
1 Sabrina
1 Shanghai Triad
1 The Crossing Guard
1 The Neon Bible
1 Unstrung Heroes

Best Picture (14)

Babe
Before Sunrise
Dead Man
Dead Man Walking
La Ceremonie
La Haine
Leaving Las Vegas
Nelly and Monsieur Arnaud
Sense and Sensibility
Se7en
Showgirls
Toy Story
12 Monkeys
Underground

Best Direction (14)

Theo Angelopoulos - Ulysses' Gaze
Claude Chabrol - La Ceremonie
Mike Figgis - Leaving Las Vegas
David Fincher - Se7en
Terry Gilliam - 12 Monkeys
Todd Haynes - Safe
Jim Jarmusch - Dead Man
Matthieu Kassovitz -La Haine
Emir Kusturica - Underground
Ang Lee - Sense and Sensibility
Chris Noonan - Babe
Tim Robbins - Dead Man Walking
Claude Sautet - Nelly and Monsieur Arnaud
Pauk Verhoeven - Showgirls

Best Actor (14)

Nicolas Cage - Leaving Las Vegas
Michael Douglas - The American President
Richard Dreyfuss - Mr. Holland's Opus
Ethan Hawke - Before Sunrise
Anthony Hopkins - Nixon
James Earl Jones - Cry, the Beloved Country
Harvey Keitel - Ulysse´s Gaze
Ian McKellen - Richard III
Sean Penn - Dead Man Walking
Mekhi Pfifer - Clockers
Linus Roache - Priest
Michel Serrault - Nelly and Monsieur Arnaud
Patrick Swayze - To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar!
John Travolta - Get Shorty

Best Actress (14)

Kathy Bates - Dolores Claiborne
Elizabeth Berkley - Showgirls
Sandrine Bonnaire - La Ceremonie
Julie Delpy - Before Sunrise
Holly Hunter - Home for the Holidays
Isabelle Huppert - La Ceremonie
Nicole Kidman - To Die For
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Georgia
Julianne Moore - Safe
Vanessa Redgrave - A Month by the Lake
Susan Sarandon - Dead Man Walking
Elisabeth Shue - Leaving Las Vegas
Meryl Streep - The Bridges of Madison County
Emma Thompson - Sense and Sensibility

Best Supporting Actor (14)

Kevin Bacon - Murder in the First
Kenneth Branagh - Othello
Don Cheadle - Devil in a Blue Dress
Lee Evans - Funny Bones
Gary Farmer - Dead Man
Peter Friedman - Safe
Hugh Grant - Sense and Sensibility
Joaquin Phoenix - To Die For
Brad Pitt - 12 Monkeys
Alan Rickman - Sense and Sensibility
Tim Roth - Rob Roy
Paul Sorvino - Nixon
Kevin Spacey - The Usual Suspects
Patrick Stewart - Jeffrey

Best Supporting Actress (14)

Joan Allen - Nixon
Anne Bancroft - Home for the Holidays
Drew Barrymore - Boys on the Side
Jacqueline Bisset - La Ceremonie
Jennifer Elise Cox - The Brady Bunch Moive
Gina Gershon - Showgirls
Anjelica Huston - The Crossing Guard
Catherine Keener - Living in Oblivion
Judy Parfitt - Dolores Claiborne
Krsitin Scott Thomas - Richard III
Elizabeth Spriggs - Sense and Sensibility
Sharon Stone - Casino
Mare Winningham - Georgia
Kate Winselt - Sense and Sensibility

Best Ensemble (14)

Boys on the Side
The Brady Bunch Moive
Copycat
Fallen Angels
Home for the Holidays
Kids
La Ceremonie
Land and Freedom
Nelly and Monsieur Arnaud
Nixon
Persuasion
Sense and Sensibility
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar!
Toy Story

Best Original Screenplay (13)

Before Sunrise
Boys on the Side
Dead Man
Funny Bones
Last Summer in the Hamptons
Nelly and Monsieur Arnaud
Priest
Safe
Se7en
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar!
Toy Story
Underground
The Usual Suspects

Best Adapted Screenplay (14)

Babe
The Bridges of Madison County
Casino
Circle of Friends
Clockers
Dead Man Walking
Feast of July
Get Shorty
La Ceremonie
Leaving Las Vegas
The Neon Bible
Sense and Sensibility

Best Original Score (14)

The American President
Babe
The Bridges of Madison County
Clockers
Dead Man
Dolores Claiborne
Nixon
Rob Roy
Sense and Sensibility
Se7en
Toy Story
Ulysses' Gaze
Underground
Unstrung Heroes

Best Original Song (13)

"Colors of the Wind' - Pocahontas
"Dead Man Walkin'" - Dead Man Walking
"Gangsta's Paradise"- Dangerous Minds
"God Give Me Strength" - Grace of My Heart
"GoldeEye" - GoldenEye
"Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman" - Don Juan de Marco
"If I Had Words" - Babe
"Moonlight" - Sabrina
"New Skin" - Showgirls
"Savages" - Pocahontas
"Somewhere Out There" - An American Tail
"Who Will Take Your Dreams Away" - The City of Lost Children
"You've Got a Friend in Me" - Toy Story

Best Editing (14)

Babe
Casino
Crimson Tide
Dead Man
Dead Man Walking
Dolores Claiborne
Leaving Las Vegas
Nixon
Rob Roy
Se7en
Showgirls
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar!
12 Monkeys
The Usual Suspects

Best Cinematography (14)

Babe
The Bridges of Madison County
Dead Man
Dolores Claiborne
Fallen Angels
The Horseman on the Roof
Restoration
Rob Roy
Safe
Sense and Sensibility
Se7en
Shanghai Triad
Ulysses' Gaze
Underground

Best Art Direction (14)

Babe
The City of Lost Children
Dead Man
The Horseman on the Roof
A Little Princess
Priest
Restoration
Richard III
Rob Roy
Sense and Sensibility
Se7en
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar!
Underground
Waterworld

Best Costume Design (14)

Angels & Insects
Babe
Dolores Claiborne
Feast of July
Funny Bones
The Horseman on the Roof
A Little Princess
Persuasion
Restoration
Richard III
Rob Roy
Sense and Sensibility
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar!
12 Monkeys

Best Makeup (14)

Angels & Insects
Braveheart
Cutthroat Island
Dead Man Walking
Dolores Claiborne
The Horseman on the Roof
Nixon
Restoration
Richard III
Rob Roy
Sense and Sensibility
Showgirls
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar!
Waterworld

Best Sound (14)

Apollo 13
Babe
Batman Forever
Braveheart
The Bridges of Madison County
The City of Lost Children
Die Hard With a Vengance
The Horseman on the Roof
Richard III
Safe
Se7en
12 Monkeys
Toy Story
Waterworld

Best Sound Effects (14)

Apollo 13
Babe
Batman Forever
Braveheart
The City of Lost Children
Dead Man
Die Hard With a Vengenace
Dolores Claiborne
The Horseman on the Roof
Rob Roy
Se7en
Toy Story
12 Monkeys
Waterworld

Best Visual Effects (12)

Apollo 13
Babe
Batman Forever
The City of Lost Children
Die Hard With a Vengeance
Dolores Claiborne
GoldenEye
The Horseman on the Roof
Jumanji
A Little Princess
Se7en
12 Monkeys

Special Citations (4)

To all the filmmakers who were involved in creating the omnibus Lumiere And Company using the Lumiere Brothers' original Cinematograph camera, to celebrate the centenary of film exhibition, but particularly to David Lynch, whose 52-second contribution was the strongest of the set.

To John Lasseter, et al for the landmark film Toy Story.

To he use of "If I Had Words", ineligible for Oscar consideration in Original song, but eligible here, a brilliant addition of lyrics to pre-existing music that adds immeasurably to key scenes within the film Babe.

To the outstanding Opening Titles Sequence for GoldenEye, a brilliant representation of the key purpose of the new James Bond films moving it from the Cold War spy era into the modern age through the fall of Soviet Communism.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1292170040
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Nov 15, 2010 1:33 pm

[color=blue]1957, The Year of the 30th Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Tallies

15 Funny Face
13 Throne of Blood
12 Paths of Glory
12 The Bridge on the River Kwai
11 An Affair to Remember
11 Witness for the Prosecution
10 Peyton Place
10 Pyaasa
10 Sayonara
9 12 Angry Men
9 Sweet Smell of Success
8 The Cranes Are Flying
7 The Seventh Seal
7 White Nights
6 Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
6 Les Girls
6 Nights of Cabiria
6 The Incredible Shrinking Man
6 The Sun Also Rises
5 A Face in the Crowd
5 Designing Woman
5 He Who Must Die
5 Nightfall
5 The Tarnished Angels
5 Tokyo Twilight
4 Raintree County
4 Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?
3 Fear Strikes Out
3 Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
3 Man of a Thousand Faces
3 Mother India
3 Pal Joey
3 The Spirit of St. Louis
2 A Matter of Dignity
2 Boy on a Dolphin
2 Country Hotel
2 Desk Set
2 Jailhouse Rock
2 Kanal
2 Mambo Girl
2 Old Yeller
2 Silk Stockings
2 The Curse of Frankenstein
2 The Delinquents
2 The Story of Esther Costello
2 Time Without Pity
2 Wild Is the Wind
2 Wild Strawberries
1 20 Million Miles to Earth
1 3:10 to Yuma
1 A Farewell to Arms
1 A Hatful of Rain
1 April Love
1 Battle Hymn
1 Black Patch
1 Decision at Sundown
1 Edge of the City
1 Forty Guns
1 Le Notti di Cabiria
1 Legend of the Lost
1 Love in the Afternoon
1 Tammy and the Bachelor
1 The Abominable Snowman
1 The Black Scorpion
1 The Enemy Below
1 The Joker Is Wild
1 The Prince and the Showgirl
1 The Tin Star

Best Picture (15)

An Affair to Remember
The Bridge on the River Kwai
The Cranes Are Flying
A Face in the Crowd
Funny Face
He Who Must Die
Paths of Glory
Peyton Place
Pyaasa
The Seventh Seal
Sweet Smell of Success
Throne of Blood
12 Angry Men
White Nights
Witness for the Prosecution

Best Direction (15)

Ingmar Bergman - The Seventh Seal
Jules Dassin - He Who Must Die
Stanley Donen - Funny Face
Guru Dutt - Pyaasa
Federico Fellini - Nights of Cabiria
Mikhael Kalazatov - The Cranes Are Flying
Elia Kazan - A Face in the Crowd
Stanley Kubrick - Paths of Glory
Akira Kurosawa - Throne of Blood
David Lean - The Bridge on the River Kwai
Sidney Lumet - 12 Angry Men
Leo McCarey - An Affair to Remember
Jacques Tourneur - Nightfall
Luchino Visconti - White Nights
Billy Wilder - Witness for the Prosecution

Best Actor (15)

Fred Astaire - Funny Face
James Cagney - Man of a Thousand Faces
Guru Dutt - Pyaasa
Henry Fonda - 12 Angry Men
Anthony Franciosa - A Hatful of Rain
Cary Grant - An Affair to Remember
Andy Griffith - A Face in the Crowd
Alec Guinness - The Bridge on the River Kwai
Burt Lancaster - Sweet Smell of Success
Charles Laughton - Witness for the Prosecution
Toshiro Mifune - Throne of Blood
Robert Mitchum - Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Michael Redgrave - Time Without Pity
Victor Sjostrom - Wild Strawberries
Max von Sydow - The Seventh Seal

Best Actress (15)

Anne Bancroft - Nightfall
Lauren Bacall - Designing Woman
Grace Chang - Mambo Girl
Marlene Dietrich - Witness for the Prosecution
Audrey Hepburn - Funny Face
Kay Kendall - Les Girls
Deborah Kerr - An Affair to Remember
Ellie Lambetti - A Matter of Dignity
Anna Magnani - Wild Is the Wind
Giulietta Masina - Nights of Cabiria
Nargis - Pyaasa
Patricia Neal - A Face in the Crowd
Tatyana Samojlova - The Cranes Are Flying
Isuzu Yamada - Throne of Blood

Best Supporting Actor (15)

Aleksey Batalov - The Cranes Are Flying
Ed Begley - 12 Angry Men
Red Buttons - Sayonara
Lee J. Cobb - 12 Angry Men
Tony Curtis - Sweet Smell of Success
Errol Flynn - The Sun Also Rises
Sessue Hayakawa - The Bridge on the River Kwai
Brian Keith - Nightfall
Arthur Kennedy - Peyton Place
George Macready - Paths of Glory
Jean Marias - White Nights
E.G. Marshall - 12 Angry Men
Adolphe Menjou - Paths of Glory
Lloyd Nolan - Peyton Place
Russ Tamblyn - Peyton Place

Best Supporting Actress (15)

Joan Blondell - Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?
Dolores Gray - Designing Woman
Elsa Lanchester - Witness for the Prosecution
Franca Marzi - Le Notti di Cabiria
Melina Mercouri - He Who Must Die
Cathleen Nesbitt - An Affair to Remember
Barbara Nichols - Sweet Smell of Success
Una O'Connor - Witness for the Prosecution
Janis Paige - Silk Stockings
Waheeda Rehman - Pyaasa
Heather Sears - The Story of Esther Costello
Kay Thompson - Funny Face
Sybil Thorndike - The Prince and the Showgirl
Miyoshi Umeki - Sayonara
Isuzu Yamada - Tokyo Twilight

Best Ensemble (15)

The Delinquents
Desk Set
Fear Strikes Out
Funny Face
He Who Must Die
Kanal
Les Girls
Nights of Cabiria
Paths of Glory
Peyton Place
The Seventh Seal
The Tarnished Angels
Throne of Blood
12 Angry Men
Witness for the Prosecution

Best Original Screenplay (13)

Country Hotel
Designing Woman
Edge of the City
A Face in the Crowd
Forty Guns
Funny Face
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
Man of a Thousand Faces
A Matter of Dignity
Pyaasa
The Tin Star
Tokyo Twilight
Wild Strawberries

Best Adapted Screenplay (15)

The Bridge on the River Kwai
He Who Must Die
The Incredible Shrinking Man
Love in the Afternoon
Nightfall
Nights of Cabiria
Paths of Glory
Peyton Place
The Seventh Seal
Sweet Smell of Success
Throne of Blood
3:10 to Yuma
Time Without Pity
12 Angry Men
Witness for the Prosecution

Best Original Score (14)

The Abominable Snowman
An Affair to Remember
Black Patch
Boy on a Dolphin
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Fear Strikes Out
Peyton Place
Pyaasa
Raintree County
Sayonara
The Spirit of St. Louis
Sweet Smell of Success
The Tarnished Angels
White Nights

Best Original Song (14)

"An Affair to Remember" - An Affair to Remember
"All the Way" - The Joker Is Wild
"April Love" - April Love
"Bonjour Paris!" - Funny Face
"Dukh Bhare Din Beete Re" - Mother India
"Gunfight at the O.K. Corral" - Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
"Jailhouse Rock" - Jailhouse Rock
"Jaane Woh Kaise Logg Thay" - Pyaasa
"Jinhe Naaz Hai Hind Par" - Pyaasa
"Tammy" - Tammy and the Bachelor
"Think Pink" - Funny Face
"Tirafio" - Boy on a Dolphin
"Treat Me Nice" - Jailhouse Rock
"Wild Is the Wind" - Wild Is the Wind

Best Editing (15)

An Affair to Remember
The Bridge on the River Kwai
The Cranes Are Flying
Funny Face
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
The Incredible Shrinking Man
Nightfall
Nights of Cabiria
Paths of Glory
Peyton Place
Sayonara
The Sun Also Rises
Tokyo Twilight
12 Angry Men
Witness for the Proseuction

Best Cinematography (15)

An Affair to Remember
The Bridge on the River Kwai
The Cranes Are Flying
Funny Face
The Incredible Shrinking Man
Paths of Glory
Peyton Place
Pyaasa
Sayonara
The Seventh Seal
Sweet Smell of Success
The Tarnished Angels
Throne of Blood
Tokyo Twilight
White Nights

Best Art Direction (15)

An Affair to Remember
Desk Set
Funny Face
Les Girls
Mother India
Pal Joey
Paths of Glory
Raintree County
Sayonara
The Sun Also Rises
Sweet Smell of Success
Throne of Blood
White Nights
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?
Witness for the Prosecution

Best Costume Design (15)

An Affair to Remember
Designing Woman
Funny Face
Les Girls
Mambo Girl
Nights of Cabiria
Pal Joey
Raintree County
Sayonara
The Seventh Seal
Silk Stockings
The Sun Also Rises
Throne of Blood
Tokyo Twilight
Witness for the Prosecution

Best Makeup (14)

The Bridge on the River Kwai
The Curse of Frankenstein
Designing Woman
A Farewell to Arms
The Incredible Shrinking Man
Funny Face
Les Girls
Man of a Thousand Faces
Mother India
Raintree County
Sayonara
The Spirit of St. Louis
Throne of Blood
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Best Sound (15)

The Bridge on the River Kwai
Country Hotel
The Cranes Are Flying
Fear Strikes Out
Funny Face
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
The Incredible Shrinking Man
Les Girls
Pal Joey
Paths of Glory
Sayonara
The Sun Also Rises
Sweet Smell of Success
The Tarnished Angels
Throne of Blood

Best Sound Effects (15)

Battle Hymn
The Bridge on the River Kwai
The Cranes Are Flying
Decision at Sundown
The Delinquents
The Enemy Below
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Kanal
Old Yeller
Paths of Glory
Sayonara
The Sun Also Rises
Throne of Blood
White Nights

Best Visual Effects (15)

The Black Scorpion
The Bridge on the River Kwai
The Curse of Frankenstein
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
The Incredible Shrinking Man
Legend of the Lost
Old Yeller
Paths of Glory
Peyton Place
The Spirit of St. Louis
The Tarnished Angels
Throne of Blood
20 Million Miles to Earth
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Special Citations (2)

To Cole Porter who had the enviable position of being represented on screen this year by two hit musicals, featuring both the last score he wrote for Broadway, Silk Stockings, and the last original score he wrote directly for the screen, Les Girls.

To the San Francisco International Film Festival, the longest running festival in the Americas, which in this its inaugural year showed Akira Kurosawa's Throne of Blood, Pather Panchali, Il Grido, Senso, Kanal, and other soon-to-be-classics from around the world.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1290829551
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:20 pm

[color=blue]2006, The Year of the 79th Academy Awards

Tallies

14 Children of Men
14 Dreamgirls
12 Pan's Labyrinth
11 The Departed
11 The Queen
10 The Lives of Otehrs
10 Volver
8 Lettesr From Iwo Jima
8 V for Vendetta
7 Casino Riyale
7 Little Miss Sunshine
6 Babel
6 Flags of Our Fathers
6 Little Children
6 Notes on a Scandal
6 Offside
6 The Devil Wears Prada
5 Infamous
5 The Fountain
5 The Good German
5 Venus
5 Woman on the Beach
4 The Black Dahlia
4 The Prestige
3 Black Book
3 Borat
3 Breaking and Entering
3 Grbavica
3 Old Joy
3 Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man´s Chest
3 The History Boys
3 The Painted Veil
3 The Science of Sleep
2 Blood Diamond
2 Bobby
2 Brick
2 Half Nelson
2 Inland Empire
2 Stories from the North
2 Thank You for Smoking
2 The Last King of Scotland
2 The Puffy Chair
2 The Unseeable
2 United 83
2 X-Men: The Last Stand
1 12:08 East Of Bucharest
1 A Good Year
1 A Prairie Home Companion
1 All the King's Men
1 An Inconvenient Truth
1 Cars
1 Colossal Youth
1 Dave Chapelle's Block Party
1 For Your Consdieration
1 Hard Candy
1 Hollywoodland
1 Jindabyne
1 Lady in the Water
1 Marie Antoinette
1 Over the Hedge
1 Perfume
1 Poseidon
1 Sherrybaby
1 Shortbus
1 Stranger Than Fiction
1 Superman Returns
1 Ten Canoes
1 The Holiday
1 The Host
1 The Illusionist
1 The Pervert's Guide to Cinema
1 The Propostion
1 The Pursuit of Happyness
1 The Wind That Shakes the Barley
1 Tideland
1 VHS Kahloucha

Best Picture (14)

Babel
Children of Men
The Departed
Dreamgirls
Grbavica
Letters From Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Lives of Others
Offside
Pan's Labyrinth
The Queen
V for Vendetta
Volver
Woman on the Beach

Best Direction (14)

Pedro Almodovar - Volver
Bill Condon - Dreamgirls
Alfonso Cuaron - Children of Men
Clint Eastwood - Letters From Iwo Jima
Todd Field - Little Children
Stephen Frears - The Queen
Guillermo del Toro - Pan's Laybrinth
Alejandro Gonzalez Innarritu - Babel
Jafar Panahi - Offside
Hong Sang Soo - Woman on the Beach
Martin Scorsese - The Departed
James McTeigue - V for Vendetta
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck - The Lives of Others
Jasmila Zbanic - Grbavica

Best Actor (14)

Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed
Mark Duplass - The Puffy Chair
Aaron Eckhart - Thank You for Smoking
Ryan Gosling - Half Nelson
Sebastian Koch - The Lives of Others
James McAvoy - The Last King of Scotland
Ulrich Muhee - The Lives of Others
Toby Jones - Infamous
Edward Norton - The Painted Veil
Peter O'Toole - Venus
Clive Owen - Children of Men
Ventura - Colossal Youth
Hugo Weaving - V for Vendetta

Best Actress (14)

Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal
Penelope Cruz - Volver
Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
Laura Dern - Inland Empire
Shareeka Epps - Half Nelson
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Sherrybaby
Go Hyun-Jung - Woman on the Beach
Mirjana Karanovic - Grbavica
Helen Mirren - The Queen
Ellen Page - Hard Candy
Natalie Portman - V for Vendetta
Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada
Carice Van Houten - Black Book
Kate Winslet - Little Children

Best Supporting Actor (14)

Ben Affleck - Hollywoodland
Samuel Barnett - The History Boys
Adam Beach - Flags of Our Fathers
Michael Caine - Children of Men
Richard Griffiths - The History Boys
Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children
Eddie Murphy - Dreamgirls
Bill Nighy - Notes on a Scandal
Leslie Phillips - Venus
Micheal Sheen - The Queen
Kim Tae-woo - Woman on the Beach
Stanley Tucci - The Devil Wears Prada
Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland
Ray Winstone - The Propostion

Best Supporting Actress (14)

Adriana Barraza - Babel
Juliette Binoche - Breaking and Entering
Emily Blunt - The Devil Wears Prada
Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine
Sandra Bullock - Infamous
Toni Collette - Little Miss Sunshine
Martina Gedeck - The Lives of Others
Eva Green - Casino Riyale
Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls
Carmen Maura - Volver
Vanessa Redgrave - Venus
Fiona Shaw - The Black Dahlia
Sylvia Sims - The Queen
Lily Tomlin - A Prairie Home Companion

Best Ensemble (14)

Brick
The Departed
The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
The History Boys
Infamous
Little Children
Little Miss Sunshine
The Lives of Others
Offside
The Queen
Ten Canoes
Venus
Volver

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Breaking and Entering
Brick
Letters From Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Lives of Others
Over the Hedge
Pan's Labyrinth
The Puffy Chair
The Queen
Stranger Than Fiction
12:08 East Of Bucharest
Venus
Volver
Woman on the Beach

Best Adapted Screenplay (14)

Borat
Casino Royale
Children of Men
The Departed
The Devil Wears Prada
Flags of Our Fathers
Infamous
Jindabyne
Little Children
Notes on a Scandal
Old Joy
The Prestige
Thank You for Smoking
V for Vendetta

Best Original Score (13)

Babel
Children of Men
The Departed
Flags of Our Fathers
The Fountain
The Good German
The Illusionist
Lady in the Water
The Lives of Others
Notes on a Scandal
The Painted Veil
Pan's Labyrinth
The Queen

Best Original Song (9)

"A Father's Way" - The Pursuit of Happyness
"I Need to Wake Up" - An Inconvenient Truth
"Listen" - Dreamgirls
"Love You I Do" - Dreamgirls
"Never Gonna Break My Faith" - Bobby
"Patience" - Dreamgirls
"Soda Shop" - Shortbus
"Tunisino" - VHS Kahloucha
"You Know My Name" - Casino Royale

Best Editing (14)

Babel
Casino Royale
Children of Men
Dave Chapelle's Block Party
The Departed
Dreamgirls
The Fountain
Letters From Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Lives of Others
Offside
Pan's Labyrinth
United 93
Volver

Best Cinematography (14)

The Black Dahlia
Children of Men
Dreamgirls
Flags of Our Fathers
The Fountain
The Good German
A Good Year
Letters From Iwo Jima
Offside
Old Joy
The Painted Veil
Pan's Labyrinth
The Prestige
V for Vendetta

Best Art Direction (14)

The Black Dahlia
Children of Men
Dreamgirls
The Good German
The Holiday
Notes on a Scandal
Pan's Labyrinth
Perfume
The Pervert's Guide to Cinema
The Prestige
The Queen
The Science of Sleep
Volver
The Wind That Shakes the Barley

Best Costume Design (14)

All the King's Men
Children of Men
The Departed
The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
The Good German
Marie Antoinette
Offside
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man´s Chest
The Queen
The Science of Sleep
The Unseeable
Volver

Best Makeup (14)

Black Book
The Black Dahlia
Children of Men
Dreamgirls
For Your Consdieration
The Good German
Infamous
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man´s Chest
The Queen
Tideland
The Unseeable
Volver
X-Men: The Last Stand

Best Sound (14)

Babel
Black Book
Blood Diamond
Casino Royale
Children of Men
The Departed
Dreamgirls
Flags of Our Fathers
Inland Empire
Letters From Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Lives of Others
Pan's Labyrinth
Stories from the North

Best Sound Effects (14)

Blood Diamond
Cars
Casino Royale
Children of Men
The Departed
Flags of Our Fathers
The Fountain
Letters From Iwo Jima
Old Joy
Pan's Labyrinth
The Prestige
Stories from the North
United 83
V for Vendetta

Best Visual Effects (14)

Casino Royale
Children of Men
The Departed
The Fountain
The Host
Letters From Iwo Jima
Little Children
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Poseidon
The Science of Sleep
Superman Returns
V for Vendetta
X-Men: The Last Stand

Special Citations (2)

To Spike Lee, who created one of the year's best motion pictures in the made-for-TV documentary When the Levees Broke, in the same year he had released a strong theatrical genre effort in Inside Man.

To Rialto Pictures for releasing Jean-Pierre Melville's Army of Shadows in the U.S. 37 years after its initial European release and for the New York Film Critics in eschewing tradition and naming it as 2006's Best Foreign Film.

Steven Soderbergh, for releasing Bubble simultaneously in theaters and on video store shelves, thus trail-blazing modern day On Demand options.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1289807052
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:56 am

[color=blue]1978, The Year of the 51st Academy Awards

Tallies

15 The Deer Hunter
14 Days of Heaven
13 Halloween
11 Grease
11 Midnight Express
10 Death on the Nile
9 The Wiz
8 Interiors
7 Autumn Sonata
7 Coming Home
7 Heaven Can Wait
7 La Cage aux Folles
7 Superman
6 Invasion of the Body Snatchers
6 Moliere
5 Always for Pleasure
5 An Unmarried Woman
5 Blue Collar
5 Movie Movie
5 Who'll Stop the Rain
4 California Suite
4 Magic
4 Same Time, Next Year
4 The Boys From Brazil
3 The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
3 Violette
3 Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe?
2 A Dream of Passion
2 A Wedding
2 Bloodbrothers
2 Despair
2 Get Out Your Handkerchiefs
2 Pretty Baby
2 Stevie
2 The Boys of Company C
2 Watership Down
1 Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
1 An Enemy of the People
1 Big Wednesday
1 Coma
1 Comes a Horseman
1 Drunken Master
1 Foul Play
1 Hooper
1 Jaws 2
1 Lord of the Rings
1 Metamorphosis
1 National Lampoon's Animal House
1 Orchestra Rehearsal
1 Shout
1 Thank God It's Friday
1 The Last Waltz
1 The Tree of the Wooden Clogs

Best Picture (12)

Always for Pleasure
Autumn Sonata
Coming Home
Days of Heaven
Death on the Nile
The Deer Hunter
Grease
Halloween
Interiors
Midnight Express
Pretty Baby
An Unmarried Woman

Best Direction (12)

Woody Allen - Interiors
Hal Ashby - Coming Home
Ingmar Bergman - Autumn Sonata
Les Blank - Always for Pleasure
John Carpenter - Halloween
Michael Cimino - The Deer Hunter
John Guillermin - Death on the Nile
Terrence Malick - Days of Heaven
Louis Malle - Pretty Baby
Paul Mazursky - An Unmarried Woman
Arianne Mnouchkine - Moliere
Paul Schrader - Blue Collar

Best Actor (11)

Alan Bates - Shout
Dirk Bogarde - Despair
Jackie Chan - Drunken Master
Brad Davis - Midnight Express
Nick Nolte - Who'll Stop the Rain
Laurence Olivier - The Boys From Brazil
Richard Pryor - Blue Collar
Christopher Reeve - Superman
Michel Serrault - La Cage aux Folles
Peter Ustinov - Death on the Nile
Jon Voight - Coming Home

Best Actress (12)

Brooke Adams - Days of Heaven
Ingrid Bergman - Autumn Sonata
Genevieve Bujold - Coma
Ellen Burstyn - Same Time, Next Year
Jill Clayburgh - An Unmarried Woman
Jamie Lee Curtis - Halloween
Jane Fonda - Coming Home
Isabelle Huppert - Violette
Glenda Jackson - Stevie
Melina Mercouri - A Dream of Passion
Liv Ullmann - Autumn Sonata
Tuesday Weld - Who'll Stop the Rain

Best Supporting Actor (12)

Alan Bates - An Unmarried Woman
John Belushi - National Lampoon's Animal House
Michael Caine - California Suite
John Cazale - The Deer Hunter
John Hurt - Midnight Express
Yaphet Kotto - Blue Collar
Burgess Meredith - Magic
Robert Morley - Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe?
Donald Pleasance - Halloween
John Savage - The Deer Hunter
Sam Shepard - Days of Heaven
Christopher Walken - The Deer Hunter

Best Supporting Actress (12)

Ann-Margret - Magic
Dyan Cannon - Heaven Can Wait
Veronica Cartwright - Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Stockard Channing - Grease
Angela Ferreol - Despair
Angela Lansbury - Death on the Nile
Linda Manz - Days of Heaven
Geraldine Page - Interiors
Maggie Smith - California Suite
Maureen Stapleton - Interiors
Meryl Streep - The Deer Hunter
Mona Washbourne - Stevie

Best Ensemble (12)

Big Wednesday
Bloodbrothers
Coming Home
Days of Heaven
Death on the Nile
The Deer Hunter
Grease
Interiors
Midnight Express
Superman
A Wedding
Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe?

Best Original Screenplay (12)

Autumn Sonata
Blue Collar
Coming Home
Days of Heaven
The Deer Hunter
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs
Halloween
Interiors
Movie Movie
Orchestra Rehearsal
An Unmarried Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Bloodbrothers
California Suite
Death on the Nile
Heaven Can Wait
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
La Cage aux Folles
Midnight Express
Same Time, Next Year
Superman
Watership Down
Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe?
Who'll Stop the Rain

Best Original Score (12)

The Boys From Brazil
Days of Heaven
Death on the Nile
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs
Halloween
Heaven Can Wait
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
La Cage aux Folles
Midnight Express
Same Time, Next Year
Superman
Violette

Best Original Song (12)

"Bright Eyes" - Watership Down
"Can I Go On?" - The Wiz
"Grease" - Grease
"Hopelessly Devoted to You" - Grease
"It Just Shows to Go Ya" - Movie Movie
"Last Dance" - Thank God It's Friday
"The Last Time I Felt Like This" - Same Time, Next Year
"Ready to Take a Chance Again" - Foul Play
"Sandy" - Grease
"Star Child" - Metamorphosis
"Theme From The Attack of the Killer Tomatoes" - Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
"You're the One That I Want" - Grease

Best Editing (11)

Always for Pleasure
The Boys From Brazil
Coming Home
Days of Heaven
The Deer Hunter
Grease
Halloween
Heaven Can Wait
La Cage aux Folles
Midnight Express
Movie Movie
The Wiz

Best Cinematography (12)

Always for Pleasure
Autumn Sonata
Blue Collar
Comes a Horseman
Days of Heaven
The Deer Hunter
Halloween
Heaven Can Wait
Interiors
Moliere
The Tree of the Wooden Clogs
The Wiz

Best Art Direction (12)

Autumn Sonata
Days of Heaven
Death on the Nile
The Deer Hunter
Heaven Can Wait
Interiors
La Cage aux Folles
Midnight Express
Moliere
Movie Movie
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
The Wiz

Best Costume Design (12)

California Suite
Days of Heaven
Death on the Nile
An Enemy of the People
Grease
Halloween
La Cage aux Folles
Moliere
Movie Movie
Violette
A Wedding
The Wiz

Best Makeup (11)

The Boys From Brazil
Days of Heaven
Death on the Nile
The Deer Hunter
Halloween
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
La Cage aux Folles
Midnight Express
Moliere
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
The Wiz

Best Sound (12)

Always for Pleasure
The Deer Hunter
A Dream of Passion
Grease
Halloween
The Last Waltz
Magic
Midnight Express
Moliere
Superman
Who'll Stop the Rain
The Wiz

Best Sound Effects (11)

Days of Heaven
The Deer Hunter
Grease
Halloween
Heaven Can Wait
Hooper
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Superman
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
Who'll Stop the Rain
The Wiz

Best Visual Effects (10)

The Boys of Company C
The Deer Hunter
Halloween
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Jaws 2
Lord of the Rings
Magic
Midnight Express
Superman
The Wiz

Special Citations (1)

To the Sundance Film Festival, which was founded in this year as the Utah/US Film Festival, and which subsequentally grew into the premiere annual showcase for independent American narrative and documentary films.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1288844279
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:39 pm

[color=blue]1966, The Year of the 39th Academy Awards

Tallies

13 A Man for All Seasons
13 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
10 The Sand Pebbles
8 Alfie
8 Persona
8 The Professionals
7 A Man and a Woman
7 Hawaii
6 Au Hasard Balthazar
6 Don't Look Now, We're Being Shot At
6 Fahrenheit 451
6 Khartoum
6 The Battle of Algiers
6 The Chase
6 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
5 Born Free
5 Come Drink With Me
5 Georgy Girl
5 It Happened Here
5 Kill, Baby, Kill
5 Seconds
5 Sword of Doom
4 Blow-Up
4 Fantastic Voyage
4 Grand Prix
4 Morgan!
3 A Funny Thing Happened On the Way To The Forum
3 Closely Watched Trains
3 Cul de Sac
3 Gambit
3 Masculin-Feminin
3 Pharaoh
3 The Face of Another
3 The Family Way
2 7 Women
2 Is Paris Burning?
2 The Big Gundown
2 The Fortune Cookie
2 The Oscar
2 The Russains Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming
2 This Property Is Condemned
2 Trans-Europ Express
1 10:30 P.M. Summer
1 An American Dream
1 Anupama
1 Battle Of Algiers
1 King of Hearts
1 La Guerre Est Finie
1 Plague of the Zombies
1 The Bible
1 The Deadly Affair
1 The Naked Prey

Best Picture (12)

Alfie
Au Hasard Balthazar
The Battle of Algiers
The Chase
Come Drink With Me
Don't Look Now, We're Being Shot At
It Happened Here
A Man for All Seasons
Morgan!
Persona
The Professionals
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Direction (12)

Michelangelo Antonioni - Blow-Up
Ingmar Bergman - Persona
Robert Bresson - Au Hasard Balthazar
Richard Brooks - The Professionals
Kevin Brownlow & Andrew Mollo - It Happened Here
Lewis Gilbert - Alfie
King Hu -Come Drink With Me
Claude Lelouch - A Man and a Woman
Mike Nichols - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Gilo Pontecorvo - Battle Of Algiers
Karel Reisz - Morgan!
Fred Zinnemann - A Man for All Seasons

Best Actor (12)

Alan Bates - King of Hearts
Richard Burton - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Michael Caine - Alfie
Louis De Funes - Don't Look Now, We're Being Shot At
Rock Hudson - Seconds
James Mason - The Deadly Affair
Zero Mostel - A Funny Thing Happened On the Way To The Forum
Tatsuya Nakadai - The Face of Another
Donald Pleasance - Cul de Sac
Paul Scofield - A Man for All Seasons
Jean-Louis Trintignant - Trans-Europ-Express
Václav Neckár - Closely Watched Trains

Best Actress (21)

Bibi Andersson - Persona
Anne Bancroft - 7 Women
Julie Christie - Fahrenheit 451
Francoise Dorleac - Cul-de-Sac
Chantal Goya - Masculin-Feminin
Virginia McKenna - Born Free
Cheng Pei-Pei - Come Drink With Me
Lynn Redgrave - Georgy Girl
Vanesa Redgrave - Morgan!
Sharmila Tagore - Anupama
Elizabeth Taylor - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Liv Ullmann - Persona

Best Supporting Actor (11)

Richard Attenborough - The Sand Pebbles
Mako - The Sand Pebbles
Jean Martin - The Battle of Algiers
James Mason - Georgy Girl
Walter Matthau - The Fortune Cookie
Toshiro Mifune - Sword of Doom
Jack Palance - The Professionals
Robert Redford - The Chase
George Segal - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Robert Shaw - A Man for All Seasons
Eli Wallach - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

Best Supporting Actress (11)

Sandy Dennis - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Wendy Hiller - A Man for All Seasons
Miriam Hopkins - The Chase
Margaret Leighton - 7 Women
Vivien Merchant - Alfie
Charlotte Rampling - Georgy Girl
Vanessa Redgrave - Blow-Up
Marjorie Rhodes - The Family Way
Janice Rule - The Chase
Shelley Winters - Alfie
Susannah York - A Man for All Seasons

Best Ensemble (11)

Alfie
The Battle of Algiers
The Chase
Don't Look Now, We're Being Shot At
The Family Way
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Georgy Girl
It Happened Here
A Man for All Seasons
Persona
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Original Screenplay (11)

Au Hasard Balthazar
The Battle of Algiers
Blow-Up
Cul-De-Sac
Don't Look Now, We're Being Shot At
The Fortune Cookie
It Happened Here
A Man and a Woman
The Naked Prey
Persona
Trans-Europ Express

Best Adapted Screenplay (12)

Alfie
The Chase
Closely Watched Trains
The Face of Another
Fahrenheit 451
The Family Way
A Man for All Seasons
The Professionals
The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming
Seconds
Sword of Doom
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Original Score (10)

The Battle of Algiers
The Bible
The Big Gundown
Born Free
Closely Watched Trains
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Hawaii
A Man and a Woman
The Sand Pebbles
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Original Song (10)

"Alfie" - Alfie
"Aujourd'hui c'est toi" - A Man and a Woman
"Born Free" - Born Free
"Georgy Girl" - Georgy Girl
"My Wishing Doll" - Hawaii
"Plus Fort Que Nous" - A Man and a Woman
"Run, Man, Run" - The Big Gundown
"The Story of a Soldier" - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
"A Time for Love" - An American Dream
"Un Homme Et Une Femme" - A Man and a Woman

Best Editing (12)

Au Hasard Balthazar
The Battle of Algiers
Born Free
Come Drink With Me
Fahrenheit 451
Fantastic Voyage
Grand Prix
A Man and a Woman
A Man for All Seasons
Masculin-Feminin
Persona
Seconds

Best Cinematography (11)

Au Hasard Balthazar
Born Free
Hawaii
Kill, Baby, Kill
A Man for All Seasons
Persona
The Professionals
The Sand Pebbles
Sword of Doom
10:30 P.M. Summer
This Property Is Condemned
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Art Direction (12)

Blow-Up
Don't Look Now, We're Being Shot At
The Face of Another
Fahrenheit 451
Fantastic Voyage
Is Paris Burning?
Khartoum
Kill, Baby, Kill
La Guerre Est Finie
A Man for All Seasons
The Sand Pebbles
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Costume Design (12)

Fahrenheit 451
Gambit
Hawaii
It Happened Here
Khartoum
A Man for All Seasons
Morgan!
The Oscar
The Sand Pebbles
Sword of Doom
This Property Is Condemned
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Makeup (12)

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Grand Prix
Hawaii
Khartoum
Kill, Baby, Kill
A Man for All Seasons
The Oscar
Pharaoh
Plague of the Zombies
The Sand Pebbles
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Sound (11)

Au Hasard Balthazar
Gambit
Grand Prix
Hawaii
Is Paris Burning?
Khartoum
Kill, Baby, Kill
Masculin-Feminin
The Professionals
The Russains Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming
The Sand Pebbles

Best Sound Effects (11)

Come Drink With Me
Fantastic Voyage
Gambit
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Grand Prix
Khartoum
Pharaoh
The Professionals
The Sand Pebbles
Seconds
Sword of Doom

Best Visual Effects (11)

Don't Look Now, We're Being Shot At
Fahrenheit 451
Fantastic Voyage
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Hawaii
Khartoum
Kill, Baby, Kill
Pharaoh
The Professionals
The Sand Pebbles
Seconds

Special Citations (2)

To Guy Renault, who trained the various donkeys portraying Balthazar.

To Andy Warhol & Paul Morrissey, whose 1966 film Chelsea Girls, though never commercially released, became an artistic milestone and a cultural time capsule unlike anything else.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1287230471
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:26 pm

[color=blue]1988, The Year of the 61st Academy Awards

Tallies

14 White Mischief
13 Dangerous Liaisons
12 Beetlejuice
12 The Last Temptation of Christ
11 Cinema Paradiso
10 Dead Ringers
9 The Unbearable Lightness of Being
9 Who Framed Roger Rabbit
8 Torch Song Trilogy
8 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
7 A Fish Called Wanda
7 Beaches
7 Bull Durham
6 A Short Film About Killing
6 A World Apart
6 Another Woman
6 Drowning by Numbers
6 Gorillas in the Mist
6 Married to the Mob
5 Alice
5 Camille Claudel
5 Little Dorrit
5 The Accidental Tourist
5 Working Girl
4 Die Hard
4 Eight Men Out
4 My Neighbor Totoro
4 Running on Empty
4 Salaam Bombay!
3 Madame Sousatzka
3 Mississippi Burning
3 School Daze
3 Tequila Sunrise
3 The Grave of the Fireflies
3 Tucker: The Man and His Dream
2 A Handful of Dust
2 Akira
2 Big
2 Bird
2 Distant Voices, Still Lives
2 Hairspray
2 King Lear
2 Lair of the White Worm
2 Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
2 Rain Man
2 Scrooged
2 The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
2 The Bear
2 The Good Mother
2 Willow
1 A Cry in the Dark
1 Buster
1 Cocktail
1 Dominic & Eugene
1 Jack's Back
1 Killer Klowns from Outer Space
1 Landscape in the Mist
1 Midnight Run
1 Powaqqatsi
1 Stealing Home
1 Stormy Monday
1 The Accused
1 The Big Blue
1 The Dressmaker
1 The Milagro Beanfield War
1 The Navigator

Best Picture (15)

Another Woman
Beaches
Cinema Paradiso
Dangerous Liaisons
Dead Ringers
A Fish Called Wanda
The Grave of the Fireflies
My Neighbor Totoro
Salaam Bombay!
A Short Film About Love
Torch Song Trilogy
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
White Mischief
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
A World Apart

Best Direction (15)

Woody Allen - Another Woman
Pedro Almodovar - Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Paul Bogart - Torch Song Trilogy
Charles Chrichton - A Fish Called Wanda
David Cronenberg - Dead Ringers
Stephen Frears - Dangerous Liaisons
Peter Greenaway - Drowning by Numbers
Philip Kaufman - The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Garry Marshall - Beaches
Chris Menges - A World Apart
Mira Nair - Salaam Bombay!
Michael Radford - White Mischief
Martin Scorsese - The Last Temptation of Christ
Jan Svankmajer - Alice
Giuseppe Tornatore - Cinema Paradiso

Best Actor (15)

Willem Dafoe - The Last Temptation of Christ
Robert De Niro - Midnight Run
Harvey Fierstein - Torch Song Trilogy
Gene Hackman - Mississippi Burning
Tom Hanks - Big
Dustin Hoffman - Rain Man
Tom Hulce - Dominic & Eugene
William Hurt - The Accidental Tourist
Jeremy Irons - Dead Ringers
Michel Keaton - Beetlejuice
John Malkovich - Dangerous Liaisons
Hamish McFarlane - The Navigator
Leslie Nielson - Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
River Phoenix - Running on Empty
Forrest Whitaker - Bird

Best Actress (15)

Isabelle Adjani - Camille Claudel
Glenn Close - Dangerous Liaisons
Jodie Foster - The Accused
Brbara Hershey - Beaches
Barbara Hershey - A World Apart
Diane Keaton - The Good Mother
Christine Lahti - Running on Empty
Ricki Lake - Hairspray
Shirley MacLaine - Madame Sousatzka
Carmen Maura - Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Bette Midler - Beaches
Gena Rowlands - Another Woman
Susan Sarandon - Bull Durham
Meryl Streep - A Cry in the Dark
Grazyna Szapolowska - A Short Film About Love

Best Supporting Actor (14)

Joss Ackland - White Mischief
Matthew Broderick - Torch Song Trilogy
Salvatore Cascio - Cinema Paradiso
Divine - Hairspray
Alec Guinness - Little Dorrit
Gene Hackman - Another Woman
Kevin Kline - A Fish Called Wanda
Martin Landau - Tucker: The Man and His Dream
Philippe Noiret - Cinema Paradiso
Jacques Perrin - Cinema Paradiso
Tim Robbins - Bull Durham
Glenn Shadix - Beetlejuice
Dean Stockwell - Married to the Mob
David Strathairn - Eight Men Out

Best Supporting Actress (15)

Genevieve Bujold - Dead Ringers
Joan Cusack - Working Girl
Geena Davis - The Accidental Tourist
Jodie Foster - Stealing Home
Barbara Hershey - The Last Temptation of Christ
Stefania Iwinska - A Short Film About Love
Jodhi May - A World Apart
Sarah Miles - White Mischief
Lena Olin - The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Michelle Pfeiffer - Dangerous Liaisons
Molly Ringwald - King Lear
Mercedes Ruehl - Married to the Mob
Winona Ryder - Beetlejuice
Kathleen Turner - The Accidental Tourist
Sigourney Weaver - Working Girl

Best Ensemble (15)

Another Woman
Beetlejuice
Bull Durham
Cinema Paradiso
Dangerous Liaisons
Distant Voices, Still Lives
Drowning by Numbers
Eight Men Out
A Fish Called Wanda
Married to the Mob
Running on Empty
Torch Song Trilogy
White Mischief
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Working Girl

Best Original Screenplay (14)

Another Woman
Big
Bull Durham
Cinema Paradiso
Drowning by Numbers
A Fish Called Wanda
My Neighbor Totoro
Running on Empty
Salaam Bombay!
A Short Film About Love
Stormy Monday
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Working Girl
A World Apart

Best Adapted Screenplay (15)

The Accidental Tourist
Alice
Beaches
Dangerous Liaisons
Dead Ringers
The Dressmaker
Eight Men Out
Gorillas in the Mist
A Handful of Dust
The Last Temptation of Christ
Little Dorrit
Torch Song Trilogy
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
White Mischief
Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Best Original Score (14)

The Accidental Tourist
Beetlejuice
Bull Durham
Cinema Paradiso
Dangerous Liaisons
Dead Ringers
Drowning by Numbers
Gorillas in the Mist
The Grave of the Fireflies
Landscape in the Mist
The Last Temptation of Christ
Powaqqatsi
Rain Man
White Mischief

Best Original Song (9)

"Be Alone Tonight" - School Daze
"Just Like You Said it Would Be" - The Good Mother
"Killer Klowns from Outer Space" - Killer Klowns from Outer Space
"Kokomo" - Cocktail
"Let the River Run" - Working Girl
"Straight and Nappy" - School Daze
"Surrender to Me" - Tequila Sunrise
"Two Hearts" - Buster
"Why Don't You Do Right?" - Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Best Editing (14)

The Bear
Beetlejuice
Cinema Paradiso
Bull Durham
Dead Ringers
Die Hard
Gorillas in the Mist
King Lear
The Last Temptation of Christ
Mississippi Burning
Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
A Short Film About Killing
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
White Mischief
Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Best Cinematography (15)

Beetlejuice
Bull Durham
Camille Claudel
Dangerous Liaisons
Dead Ringers
Drowning by Numbers
The Last Temptation of Christ
Little Dorrit
The Milagro Beanfield War
Salaam Bombay!
A Short Film About Love
Tequila Sunrise
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
White Mischief
A World Apart

Best Art Direction (15)

Alice
Beaches
Beetlejuice
Camille Claudel
Cinema Paradiso
Dangerous Liaisons
Drowning by Numbers
The Last Temptation of Christ
Little Dorrit
Married to the Mob
Tucker: The Man and His Dream
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
White Mischief
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Best Costume Design (15)

Beetlejuice
Camille Claudel
Dangerous Liaisons
Eight Men Out
A Handful of Dust
Lair of the White Worm
The Last Temptation of Christ
Little Dorrit
Married to the Mob
School Daze
Tucker: The Man and His Dream
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
White Mischief
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Best Makeup (14)

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Beetlejuice
Camille Claudel
Cinema Paradiso
Dangerous Liaisons
Dead Ringers
Lair of the White Worm
The Last Temptation of Christ
Madame Sousatzka
Scrooged
Torch Song Trilogy
White Mischief
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Best Sound (15)

Akira
Beaches
Bird
Dangerous Liaisons
Die Hard
Distant Voices, Still Lives
A Fish Called Wanda
Gorillas in the Mist
The Last Temptation of Christ
Madame Sousatzka
Mississippi Burning
My Neighbro Totoro
Torch Song Trilogy
White Mischief
Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Best Sound Effects (14)

Akira
Alice
Beetlejuice
Die Hard
A Fish Called Wanda
Gorillas in the Mist
The Grave of the Fireflies
My Neighbro Totoro
The Last Temptation of Christ
Tequila Sunrise
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
White Mischief
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Willow

Best Visual Effects (12)

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Alice
The Bear
Beetlejuice
The Big Blue
Dead Ringers
Die Hard
Gorillas in the Mist
Jack's Back
Scrooged
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Willow

Special Citations (1)

To to Robert Altman, who brought his cinematic sensibility to a terrific, topical television series in this year: Tanner '88.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1285214449
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Aug 24, 2010 12:43 pm

[color=blue]1947, The Year of the 20th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 Black Narcissus
14 Nightmare Alley
14 The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
12 Body and Soul
11 Out of the Past
11 Pursued
11 The Fugitive
11 The Lady From Shanghai
10 Genteman's Agreement
9 Odd Man Out
9 The Bishop's Wife
8 A Double Life
8 Green Dolphin Street
8 Mourning Becomes Electra
7 Life With Father
7 Monsieur Verdoux
6 It Always Rains on Sunday
6 Miracle on 34th Street
6 Quay of the Goldsmiths
6 Record of a Tenement Gentleman
6 The Farmer's Daughter
6 The Pearl
5 Boomerang!
5 Brute Force
5 Sea of Grass
4 Crossfire
4 Mother Wore Tights
3 Forever Amber
3 The Late George Apley
3 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
2 An Ideal Husband
2 Born to Kill
2 Captain From Castile
2 Kiss of Death
2 Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman
2 The Egg and I
2 The Unsuspected
2 T-Men
2 Unconquered
1 13 Rue Madeleine
1 Brighton Rock
1 Daisy Kenyon
1 Dark Passage
1 Golden Earrings
1 Good News
1 It Happened in Brooklyn
1 Possessed
1 Ride the Pink Horse
1 Road to Rio
1 The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
1 The Foxes of Harrow
1 The Gangster
1 The Hucksters
1 The Inheritance
1 The Long Night
1 The Perils of Pauline
1 The Sin of Harold Diddlebock
1 This Time for Keeps

Best Picture (16)

Black Narcissus
Body and Soul
Brute Force
Daisy Kenyon
The Fugitive
Gentleman's Agreement
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
The Lady From Shanghai
Miracle on 34th Street
Monsieur Verdoux
Mourning Becomes Electra
Nightmare Alley
Odd Man Out
Out of the Past
Pursued
Quay of the Goldsmiths

Best Direction (16)

Charles Chaplin - Monsieur Verdoux
Henri-Georges Clouzot - Quay of the Goldsmiths
George Cukor - A Double Life
Jules Dassin - Brute Force
Edward Dmytyrk - Crossfire
John Ford - The Fugitive
Robert Hamer - It Always Rains on Sunday
Elia Kazan - Boomerang!
Elia Kazan - Gentleman's Agreement
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Yasujiro Ozu - Record of a Tenement Gentleman
Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger - Black Narcissus
Carol Reed - Odd Man OUt
Jacques Tourneur - Out of the Past
Raoul Walsh - Pursued
Orson Welles - The Lady From Shanghai

Best Actor (16)

Richard Attenborough - Brighton Rock
Charles Chaplin - Monsieur Verdoux
Ronald Colman - A Double Life
Dan Dailey - Mother Wore Tights
Henry Fonda - The Fugitive
John Garfield - Body and Soul
Edmund Gwenn - Miracle on 34th Street
Rex Harrison - The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
James Mason - Odd Man Out
Robert Mitchum - Out of the Past
Robert Mitchum - Pursued
Gregory Peck - Gentleman's Agreement
William Powell - Life With Father
Tyrone Power - Nightmare Alley
Claude Rains - The Unsuspected
Michael Redgrave - Mourning Becomes Electra

Best Actress (16)

Joan Crawford - Possessed
Irene Dunne - Life With Father
Jane Greer - Out of the Past
Susan Hayward - Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman
Rita Hayworth - The Lady From Shanghai
Katharine Hepburn - Sea of Grass
Choko Iida - Record of a Tenement Gentleman
Deborah Kerr - Black Narcissus
Dorothy McGuire - Genteman's Agreement
Lilli Palmer - Body and Soul
Rosalind Russell - Mourning Becomes Electra
Gene Tierney - The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Claire Trevor - Born to Kill
Googie Withers - It Always Rains on Sunday
Teresa Wright - Pursued
Loretta Young - The Farmer's Daughter

Best Supporting Actor (15)

Pedro Armandariz - The Fugitive
Charles Bickford - The Farmer's Daughter
Lee J. Cobb - Boomerang!
William Conrad - Body and Soul
Hume Cronyn - Brute Force
Kirk Douglas - Out of the Past
David Farrar - Black Narcissus
Thomas Gomez - Ride the Pink Horse
Percy Kilbride - The Egg and I
Canada Lee - Body and Soul
Robert Ryan - Crossfire
George Sanders - The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Akim Tamiroff - The Gangster
Richard Widmark - Kiss of Death
Monty Woolley - The Bishop's Wife

Best Supporting Actress (15)

Judith Anderson - Pursued
Ethel Barrymore - The Farmer's Daughter
Joan Blondell - Nightmare Alley
Kathleen Byron - Black Narcissus
Gladys Cooper - The Bishop's Wife
Gloria Grahame - Crossfire
Celeste Holm - Gentleman's Agreement
Esther Howard - Born to Kill
Marjorie Main - The Egg and I
Katina Paxinou - Mourning Becomes Electra
Anne Revere - Gentleman's Agreement
Flora Robson - Black Narcissus
Audrey Totter - The Unsuspected
Helen Walker - Nightmare Alley
Shelley Winers - A Double Life

Best Ensemble (13)

The Bishop's Wife
Black Narcissus
Body and Soul
A Double Life
The Farmer's Daughter
Gentleman's Agreement
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
An Ideal Husband
It Always Rains on Sunday
Miracle on 34th Street
Mourning Becomes Electra
Odd Man Out
The Pearl
Quay of the Goldsmiths

Best Original Screenplay (14)

13 Rue Madeleine
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
Body and Soul
Boomerang!
Brute Force
A Double Life
Kiss of Death
The Long Night
Miracle on 34th Street
Monsieur Verdoux
Odd Man Out
Pursued
Record of a Tenement Gentleman
The Sin of Harold Diddlebock
Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay (15)

The Bishop's Wife
Black Narcissus
Crossfire
The Farmer's Daughter
The Fugitive
Gentleman's Agreement
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
The Hucksters
It Always Rains on Sunday
Life With Father
Mourning Becomes Electra
Nightmare Alley
Out of the Past
Quay of the Goldsmiths
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Best Original Score (14)

The Bishop's Wife
Black Narcissus
A Double Life
Forever Amber
The Fugitive
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Green Dolphin Street
The Inheritance
The Lady From Shanghai
Life With Father
Nightmare Alley
Odd Man Out
The Pearl
Record of a Tenement Gentleman

Best Original Song (8)

"But Beautiful" - Road to Rio
"Chiquita Banana" - This Time for Keeps
"Golden Earrings" - Golden Earrings
"I Wish I Didn't Love You So" - The Perils of Pauline
"Pass That Peace Pipe" - Good News
"This Is My Favorite City" - Mother Wore Tights
"Time After Time" - It Happened in Brooklyn
"You Do" - Mother Wore Tights

Best Editing (15)

The Bishop's Wife
Black Narcissus
Body and Soul
Boomerang!
Gentleman's Agreement
Green Dolphin Street
It Always Rains on Sunday
The Lady From Shanghai
Nightmare Alley
Odd Man Out
Out of the Past
Pursued
Quay of the Goldsmiths
Record of a Tenement Gentleman
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Best Cinematography (15)

Black Narcissus
Brute Force
Captain From Castile
The Fugitive
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Green Dolphin Street
The Lady From Shanghai
Life With Father
Nightmare Alley
Odd Man Out
Out of the Past
The Pearl
Pursued
Quay of the Goldsmiths
Sea of Grass

Best Art Direction (16)

The Bishop's Wife
Black Narcissus
A Double Life
Forever Amber
The Foxes of Harrow
The Fugitive
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
The Lady From Shanghai
The Late George Apley
Life With Father
Mother Wore Tights
Mourning Becomes Electra
Nightmare Alley
The Pearl
Sea of Grass
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Best Costume Design (16)

The Bishop's Wife
Black Narcissus
Forever Amber
The Fugitive
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Green Dolphin Street
An Ideal Husband
The Lady From Shanghai
The Late George Apley
Life With Father
Monsieur Verdoux
Mourning Becomes Electra
Nightmare Alley
Out of the Past
The Pearl
Pursued

Best Makeup (14)

Black Narcissus
Body and Soul
Captain From Castile
A Double Life
The Farmer's Daughter
Gentleman's Agreement
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Green Dolphin Street
The Lady From Shanghai
The Late George Apley
Monsieur Verdoux
Nightmare Alley
Odd Man Out
Sea of Grass

Best Sound (14)

The Bishop's Wife
Black Narcissus
Body and Soul
Green Dolphin Street
It Always Rains on Sunday
The Lady From Shanghai
Miracle on 34th Street
Monsieur Verdoux
Nightmare Alley
Pursued
Record of a Tenement Gentleman
Sea of Grass
T-Men
Unconquered

Best Sound Effects (12)

Black Narcissus
Body and Soul
Boomerang!
The Fugitive
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Green Dolphin Street
Miracle on 34th Street
Nightmare Alley
Out of the Past
The Pearl
Pursued
T-Men

Best Visual Effects (10)

Black Narcissus
Body and Soul
Dark Passage
The Fugitive
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Green Dolphin Street
The Lady From Shanghai
Nightmare Alley
Out of the Past
Unconquered

Special Citations (1)

To Amos and Marcia Vogel, who in this year founded the influential Manhattan film society Cinema 16, which brought thousands of people to see its programs consisting of unique works of animation, documentary, and experimental filmmaking, until 1963.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1283923226
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:29 pm

[color=blue]2005, The Year of the 78th Academy Awards

Tallies

15 Brokeback Mountain
13 The New World
11 Munich
11 The Constant Gardener
10 Good Night, and Good Luck
10 Memoirs of a Geisha
10 Mysterious Skin
9 The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
8 A History of Violence
8 King Kong
7 Match Point
6 C.R.A.Z.Y.
6 Caché (Hidden)
6 North Country
6 Pride and Prejudice
6 The Squid and the Whale
5 Capote
5 Casanova
5 Crash
5 L'Enfant
5 The Brothers Grimm
5 Walk the Line
4 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
4 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
4 Sin City
3 Happy Endings
3 Lady Vengeance
3 Mrs. Henderson Presents
3 Serenity
3 The Beat My Heart Skipped
3 The Family Stone
3 The Wayward Cloud
3 Transamerica
3 War of the Worlds
2 Batman Begins
2 Fateless
2 Heights
2 Hustle & Flow
2 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
2 L'Intrus
2 Lords of Dogtown
2 Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
2 The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
2 The Regular Lovers
2 The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
2 The Upside of Anger
1 Cinderella Man
1 Duma
1 Hotel Rwanda
1 In Her Shoes
1 Jarhead
1 Joyeux Noel
1 Junebug
1 Kingdom of Heaven
1 La Moustache
1 Lemming
1 Linda Linda Linda
1 Little Manhattan
1 Lord of War
1 Me And You And Everyone We Know
1 Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont
1 Paradise Now
1 Perhaps Love
1 Princess Raccoon
1 Proof
1 Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
1 Syriana
1 The Greatest Game Ever Played
1 The Joy of Life
1 The Prizewinner of Defiance, Ohio
1 The Wedding Date
1 The World

Best Picture (14)

The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Brokeback Mountain
Caché (Hidden)
Capote
The Constant Gardener
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Good Night, and Good Luck
A History of Violence
L'Enfant
Match Point
Munich
Mysterious Skin
The New World
The Squid and the Whale

Best Direction (14)

Woody Allen - Match Point
Gregg Araki - Mysterious Skin
George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck
David Cronenberg - A History of Violence
Jean Pierre and Luc Dardenne - L'Enfant
Michael Haneke - Caché (Hidden)
Peter Jackson - King Kong
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Terrence Malick - The New World
Fernando Meirelles - The Constant Gardener
Bennett Miller - Capote
Tsai Ming-Liang - The Wayward Cloud
Steven Spielberg - Munich
Jean-Marc Vallée - C.R.A.Z.Y.

Best Actor (14)

Brady Corbett - Mysterious Skin
Jeff Daniels - The Squid and the Whale
Romain Duris - The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Ralph Fiennes - The Constant Gardener
Louis Garrel - The Regular Lovers
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - Mysterious Skin
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Heath Ledger - Casanova
Heath Ledger - The Brothers Grimm
Viggo Mortensen - A History of Violence
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line
Jeremie Renner - L'Enfant
Jonathan Rhys-Meyers - Match Point
David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Actress (14)

Joan Allen - The Upside of Anger
Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Luminita Gheorghiu - The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
Q'orianka Kilcher - The New World
Laura Linney - The Squid and the Whale
Julianne Moore - The Prizewinner of Defiance, Ohio
Gwyneth Paltrow - Proof
Joan Plowright - Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont
Zhao Tao - The World
Charlize Theron - North Country
Naomi Watts - King Kong
Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line
Zhang Ziyi - Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Supporting Actor (13)

Maurice Bénichou - Caché (Hidden)
Kevin Costner- The Upside of Anger
Michel Côté, - Crash
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
Ed Harris - A History of Violence
Terrence Howard - Crash
Owen Kline - The Squid and the Whale
Frank Langella - Good Night, and Good Luck
Bary Pepper - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Mickey Rourke - Sin City
Wes Studi - The New World
Donald Sutherland - Pride and Prejudice

Best Supporting Actress (15)

Maria Bello - A History of Violence
Glenn Close - Heights
Dakota Fanning - War of the Worlds
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Happy Endings
Scarlett Johanssen - Match Point
Diane Keaton - The Family Stone
Gong Li - Memoirs of a Geisha
Shirley MacLaine - In Her Shoes
Michelle Monaghan - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Thandie Newton - Crash
Charlotte Rampling - Lemming
Elisabeth Shue - Mysterius Skin
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
Carlie Westerman - Me And You And Everyone We Know
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

Best Ensemble (14)

Brokeback Mountain
Casanova
The Constant Gardener
C.R.A.Z.Y.
The Family Stone
Good Night, and Good Luck
Happy Endings
L'Enfant
Linda Linda Linda
Match Point
Mysterious Skin
Pride and Prejudice
The Squid and the Whale
The Wayward Cloud

Best Original Screenplay (14)

Caché (Hidden)
C.R.A.Z.Y.
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
The Family Stone
Good Night, and Good Luck
Happy Endings
L'Enfant
Little Manhattan
Match Point
The New World
Paradise Now
The Squid and the Whale
Syriana
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada

Best Adapted Screenplay (15)

The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
The Constant Gardener
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Heights
A History of Violence
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
La Moustache
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Mysterious Skin
Pride and Prejudice
Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants

Best Original Score (14)

Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Casanova
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
The Constant Gardener
Fateless
A History of Violence
Hotel Rwanda
Joyeux Noel
Junebug
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Mysterious Skin
Pride and Prejudice

Best Original Song (9)

"Crossroads" - Perhaps Love
"Dicholo" - The Constant Gardener
"Home" - The Wedding Date
"In the Deep" - Hustle & Flow
"It's Hard Out There for a Pimp" - Hustle & Flow
"A Love That Will Never Grow Old" - Brokeback Mountain
"Travelin' Thru" - Transamerica
"Who's Minding the Store"- Good Night, and Good Luck
"Wunderkind" - The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe

Best Editing (14)

Brokeback Mountain
The Brothers Grimm
Caché (Hidden)
The Constant Gardener
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Good Night, and Good Luck
The Joy of Life
Lady Vengeance
Match Point
Munich
Mysterious Skin
The New World
North Country
Walk the Line

Best Cinematography (14)

Brokeback Mountain
Caché (Hidden)
The Constant Gardener
Duma
Fateless
Good Night, and Good Luck
The Greatest Game Ever Played
King Kong
Lords of Dogtown
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
The New World
North Country
The Regular Lovers

Best Art Direction (14)

Brokeback Mountain
The Brothers Grimm
Capote
Casanova
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Good Night, and Good Luck
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
The New World
Pride and Prejudice
Sin City
The Wayward Cloud

Best Costume Design (14)

The Brothers Grimm
Casanova
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Memoirs of a Geisha
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Munich
Mysterious Skin
The New World
North Country
Pride and Prejudice
Princess Raccoon
Walk the Line

Best Makeup (14)

Brokeback Mountain
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Cinderella Man
A History of Violence
King Kong
Lady Vengeance
Memoirs of a Geisha
Mrs. Henderson Presents
The New World
North Country
Sin City
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Transamerica

Best Sound (14)

Brokeback Mountain
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
The Constant Gardener
Jarhead
King Kong
L'Intrus
Lord of War
Lords of Dogtown
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
The New World
North Country
Serenity
Walk the Line

Best Sound Effects (14)

Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Crash
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Kingdom of Heaven
L'Intrus
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
The New World
Serenity
War of the Worlds

Best Visual Effects (14)

Batman Begins
The Brothers Grimm
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Crash
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Lady Vengeance
Munich
The New World
Serenity
Sin City
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds

Special Citations (1)

To director Werner Herzog, who saw the commercial release of three astonishing films in this year: The White Diamond, Grizzly Man, and Wild Blue Yonder.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1282596735
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Jul 28, 2010 12:59 pm

[color=blue]1936, The Year of the 9th Academy Awards

Up-dated Through: Tallies

15 Swing Time
13 Modern Times
13 San Francisco
11 Anthony Adverse
11 My Man Godfrey
10 Dodsworth
10 Mr. Thank You
10 The Great Ziegfeld
9 Show Boat (1936)
9 The Crime of Monsieur Lange
9 The Prisoner of Shark Island
8 Desire
8 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
7 Follow the Fleet
7 Romeo and Juliet (1936)
7 The Devil-Doll
7 The Story of a Cheat
6 Mary of Scotland
6 The Lower Depths
6 The Petrified Forest
6 Winterset
5 Osaka Elegy
5 The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
5 Theodora Goes Wild
5 These Three
4 Libeled Lady
4 Mayerling
4 The General Died at Dawn
4 The Story of Louis Pasteur
3 Come and Get It
3 Fury
3 Rembrandt
3 The Only Son
3 Things to Come
3 Three Smart Girls
2 Intermezzo (1936)
2 The Devil Is a Sissy
2 The Garden of Allah
2 The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
2 Wife vs. Secretary
1 After the Thin Man
1 Anything Goes
1 As You Like It (1936)
1 Banjo on My Knee
1 Born to Dance
1 Ceiling Zero
1 Charlie Chan at the Opera
1 Craig's Wife
1 Dracula's Daughter
1 Pennies From Heaven
1 Pigskin Parade
1 Poppy
1 Sabotage
1 Secret Agent
1 Sing, Baby, Sing
1 Sisters of the Gion
1 Small Town Girl
1 Suzy
1 That Girl From Paris
1 The Gorgeous Hussy
1 The Green Pastures
1 The Last Outlaw
1 The Return of Sophie Lang
1 The Walking Dead
1 Whispering Sidewalks

Best Picture (16)

The Crime of Monsieur Lange
Desire
Dodsworth
Fury
The Lower Depths
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Mr. Thank You
Modern Times
My Man Godfrey
Osaka Elegy
The Petrified Forest
San Francisco
Show Boat (1936)
Swing Time
These Three
Winterset

Best Direction (16)

Frank Borzage - Desire
Frank Capra - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Charles Chaplin - Modern Times
Gregory La Cava - My Man Godfrey
William Dieterle - The Story of Lousi Pasteur
Frtiz Lang - Fury
Mervyn LeRoy - Anthony Adverse
Kenji Mizoguchi - Osaka Elegy
Jean Renoir - The Crime of Monsieur Lange
Jean Renoir - The Lower Depths
Alfred Santell - Winterset
Hiroshi Shimizu - Mr. Thank You
George Stevens - Swing Time
W.S. Van Dyke - San Francisco
James Whale - Show Boat (1936)
William Wyler - Dodsworth

Best Actor (15)

Fred Astaire - Swing Time
Charles Boyer - Mayerling
James Cagney - Ceiling Zero
Harry Carey - The Last Outlaw
Charles Chaplin - Modern Times
Gary Cooper - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Jean Gabin - The Lower Depths
Sacha Guitry - The Story of a Cheat
Walter Huston - Dodsworth
Charles Laughton - Rembrandt
René Lefèvre - The Crime of Monsieur Lange
Fredric March - Anthony Adverse
Joel McCrea - These Three
Paul Muni - The Story of Louis Pasteur
William Powell - My Man Godfrey

Best Actress (16)

Jean Arthur - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Ingrid Bergman - Intermezzo (1936)
Danielle Darrieux - Mayerling
Bette Davis - The Petrified Forest
Olivia de Havilland - Anthony Adverse
Marlene Dietrich - Desire
Irene Dunne - Theodora Goes Wild
Frances Farmer - Come and Get It
Janet Gaynor - Small Town Girl
Paulette Goddard - Modern Times
Katharine Hepburn - Mary of Scotland
Netty Inada - Whispering Sidewalks
Yamada Isuzu - Osaka Elegy
Carole Lombard - My Man Godfrey
Luise Rainer - The Great Ziegfeld
Rosalind Russell - Craig's Wife

Best Supporting Actor (14)

Mischa Auer - My Man Godfrey
Jules Berry - The Crime of Monsieur Lange
Humphrey Bogart - The Petrified Forest
Walter Brennan - Come and Get It
John Carradine - The Prisoner of Shark Island
Charley Grapewin - The Petrified Forest
Peter Lorre - Secret Agent
Eugene Pallette - My Man Godfrey
Basil Rathbone - Romeo and Juliet (1936)
Paul Robeson - Show Boat (1936)
Akim Tamiroff - The General Died at Dawn
Spencer Tracy - Libeled Lady
Spencer Tracy - San Francisco
Charles Winninger - Show Boat (1936)

Best Supporting Actress (15)

Mary Astor - Dodsworth
Beulah Bondi - The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Alice Brady - My Man Godfrey
Helen Broderick - Swing Time
Jean Dixon - My Man Godfrey
Florence Eldredge - Mary of Scotland
Bonita Granville - These Three
Jean Harlow - Libeled Lady
Elsa Lanchester - Rembrandt
Myrna Loy - Wife vs. Secretary
Helen Morgan - Show Boat (1936)
Edna May Oliver - Romeo and Juliet (1936)
Maria Ouspenskaya - Dodsworth
Gale Sondergaard - Anthony Adverse
Mayumi Tsukiji - Mr. Thank You

Best Ensemble (15)

Anthony Adverse
The Devil Is a Sissy
Dodsworth
Follow the Fleet
Libeled Lady
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Mr. Thank You
My Man Godfrey
The Only Son
Osaka Elegy
The Petrified Forest
Show Boat (1936)
Swing Time
These Three
Wife vs. Secretary

Best Original Screenplay (13)

The Devil Is a Sissy
Fury
The Great Ziegfeld
Intermezzo (1936)
Libeled Lady
Modern Times
The Only Son
The Prisoner of Shark Island
San Francisco
The Story of a Cheat
The Story of Louis Pasteur
Theodora Goes Wild
Three Smart Girls

Best Adapted Screenplay (16)

After the Thin Man
The Crime of Monsieur Lange
Desire
The Devil-Doll
Dodsworth
The Green Pastures
The Lower Depths
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Mr. Thank You
My Man Godfrey
Osaka Elegy
The Petrified Forest
Show Boat (1936)
These Three
Things to Come
Winterset

Best Original Score (14)

Anthony Adverse
As You Like It (1936)
The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
The Crime of Monsieur Lange
Follow the Fleet
The Garden of Allah
The General Died at Dawn
Mayerling
Mr. Thank You
Modern Times
Romeo and Juliet (1936)
The Story of a Cheat
Swing Time
Winterset

Best Original Song (13)

"Did I Remember?" - Suzy
"Down With Everything" - Pigskin Parade
"A Fine Romance" - Swing Time
"Get Thee Behind Me, Satan" - Follow the Fleet
"I've Got You Under My Skin" - Born to Dance
"Let's Face the Music and Dance" - Follow the Fleet
"Melody from the Sky" - The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
"Never Gonna Dance" - Swing Time
"Pennies From Heaven" - Pennies From Heaven
"San Francisco" - San Francisco
"The Way You Look Tonight" - Swing Time
"We Saw the Sea" - Follow the Fleet
"When Did You Leave Heaven" - Sing, Baby, Sing

Best Editing (16)

Anthony Adverse
Come and Get It
Desire
The Devil-Doll
Dodsworth
The Great Ziegfeld
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Mr. Thank You
Modern Times
My Man Godfrey
The Only Son
The Prisoner of Shark Island
San Francisco
The Story of a Cheat
Swing Time
Theodora Goes Wild

Best Cinematography (15)

Anthony Adverse
The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
The Crime of Monsieur Lange
The Devil-Doll
The General Died at Dawn
The Gorgeous Hussy
The Great Ziegfeld
The Lower Depths
Mary of Scotland
Mr. Thank You
The Prisoner of Shark Island
Romeo and Juliet (1936)
San Francisco
Sisters of the Gion
Winterset

Best Art Direction (16)

Anthony Adverse
The Crime of Monsieur Lange
Desire
Dodsworth
The Great Ziegfeld
The Lower Depths
Modern Times
The Prisoner of Shark Island
Rembrandt
Romeo and Juliet (1936)
San Francisco
Show Boat (1936)
The Story of a Cheat
Swing Time
Things to Come
Winterset

Best Costume Design (16)

The Crime of Monsieur Lange
Desire
The Devil-Doll
Follow the Fleet
The Garden of Allah
The Great Ziegfeld
Mary of Scotland
Mayerling
Modern Times
Poppy
The Return of Sophie Lang
Romeo and Juliet (1936)
San Francisco
The Story of a Cheat
Swing Time
Theodora Goes Wild

Best Makeup (14)

Desire
The Devil-Doll
Dracula's Daughter
The Great Ziegfeld
Mary of Scotland
Modern Times
The Prisoner of Shark Island
Romeo and Juliet (1936)
San Francisco
Show Boat (1936)
The Story of Louis Pasteur
Swing Time
Theodora Goes Wild
The Walking Dead

Best Sound (15)

Anything Goes
The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
The Devil-Doll
Follow the Fleet
The Great Ziegfeld
Mary of Scotland
Mr. Thank You
Modern Times
The Prisoner of Shark Island
Sabotage
San Francisco
The Story of a Cheat
Swing Time
That Girl From Paris
Three Smart Girls

Best Sound Effects (12)

Anthony Adverse
Banjo on My Knee
The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
Dodsworth
The General Died at Dawn
The Great Ziegfeld
Mr. Thank You
Modern Times
The Prisoner of Shark Island
San Francisco
Three Smart Girls
Things to Come

Best Visual Effects (10)

Anthony Adverse
The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
Charlie Chan at the Opera
The Devil-Doll
The Great Ziegfeld
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Modern Times
The Prisoner of Shark Island
San Francisco
Swing Time

Special Citations (2)

To Mel Blanc, who joined the Warner Brothers cartoon studio in this year, and whose voice characterizations became the integral human element of dozens of anthropomorphized characters for the rest of the studio's existence as a theatrical cartoon producer.

To the movie musical which reached one of its pinnacles this year with such diverse entertainments as Show Boat, San Francisco, Swing Time, Follow the Fleet and Born to Dance as well as the Oscar winning The Great Ziegfeld. Even Charlie Chan jumped on the bandwagon with Charlie Chan at the Opera![/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1281229127
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Wed Jul 14, 2010 1:51 pm

[color=blue]1973, The Year of the 46th Academy Awards

Tallies

17 The Exorcist
13 American Graffiti
11 The Three Musketeers
10 Amarcord
10 Day for Night
10 Don't Look Now
9 O Lucky Man!
9 Paper Moon
9 Sleeper
9 The Sting
9 The Way We Were
8 The Day of the Jackal
7 Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
6 Badlands
6 Mean Streets
6 Papillon
5 Jesus Christ Superstar
5 Le Magnifique
5 Live and Let Die
5 Serpico
5 The Long Goodbye
5 Theatre of Blood
5 Touki Bouki
4 A Touch of Class
4 Cinderella Liberty
4 The Mother and the Whore
3 Flesh for Frankenstein
3 Godspell
3 Save the Tiger
3 Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
3 The Paper Chase
2 A Delicate Balance
2 A Doll's House
2 Bang the Drum Slowly
2 Jonathan Livingston Seagull
2 La Grande Buffet
2 Scarecrow
2 The Friends of Eddie Coyle
2 The Harder They Come
2 The Hireling
2 The Homecoming
2 The Iceman Cometh
2 The Last Detail
2 The Last of Sheila
2 The Wicker Man
2 Turkish Delight
1 Enter the Dragon
1 High Plains Drifter
1 Magnum Force
1 Robin Hood
1 The Crazies
1 The Last American Hero
1 The Offence
1 The Spirit of the Beehive
1 Tom Sawyer
1 Visions of Eight
1 Westworld

Best Picture (13)

Amarcord
American Graffiti
Badlands
Day for Night
Don't Look Now
The Exorcist
Paper Moon
Papillon
Serpico
Sleeper
Touki Bouki
Turkish Delight
The Way We Were

Best Direction (14)

Woody Allen - Sleeper
Robert Altman - The Long Goodbye
Lindsay Anderson - O Lucky Man!
Peter Bogdanovich - Paper Moon
Federico Fellini - Amarcord
William Friedkin - The Exorcist
George Lucas - American Graffiti
Sidney Lumet - Serpico
Terrence Malick - Badlands
Djibril Diop Mambety - Touki Bouki
Nicolas Roeg - Don't Look Now
Franklin J. Schaffner - Papillon
Francois Truffaut - Day for Night
Paul Verhoeven - Turkish Delight

Best Actor (14)

Jean-Paul Belmondo - Le Magnifique
Sean Connery - The Offence
Elliott Gould - The Long Goodbye
Gene Hackman - Scarecrow
Jean-Pierre Leaud - Day for Night
Jean-Pierre Leaud - The Mother and the Whore
Jack Lemmon - Save the Tiger
Malcolm McDowell - O Lucky Man!
Steve McQueen - Papillon
Paul Newman - The Sting
Donald Sutherland- Don't Look Now
Robert Mitchum - The Friends of Eddie Coyle
Al Pacino - Serpico
Robert Redford - The Way We Were

Best Actress (13)

Linda Blair - The Exorcist
Julie Christie - Don't Look Now
Jane Fonda - A Doll's House
Katharine Hepburn - A Delicate Balance
Glenda Jackson - A Touch of Class
Dinae Keaton - Sleeper
Bernadette Lafonte - The Mother and the Whore
Marsha Mason - Cinderella Liberty
Sarah Miles - The Hireling
Tatum O'Neal - Paper Moon
Sissy Spacek - Badlands
Ana Torrent - The Spirit of the Beehive
Joanne Woodward - Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

Best Supporting Actor (14)

Robert Deman - Papillon
Robert De Niro - Mean Streets
Vincent Gardenia - Bang the Drum Slowly
Jack Gilford - Save the Tiger
John Houseman - The Paper Chase
Paul Le Mat - American Graffiti
Christopher Lee - The Wicker Man
Michael Lonsdale - The Day of the Jackal
James Mason - The Last of Sheila
Jason Miller - The Exorcist
Randy Quaid - The Last Detail
Robert Ryan - The Iceman Cometh
Charles Martin Smith - American Grafitti
Max von Sydow - The Exorcist

Best Supporting Actress (13)

Jacqueline Bisset - Day for Night
Ellen Burstyn - The Exorcist
Diane Cilento - The Wicker Man
Candy Clark - American Graffiti
Valentina Cortese - Day for Night
Geraldine Fitzgerald - The Last American Hero
Madeline Kahn - Paper Moon
Vivien Merchant - The Homecoming
Kate Reid - A Delicate Blance
Rachel Roberts - O Lucky Man!
Delphine Seyrig - O Lucky Man!
Sylvia Sidney - Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
Cindy Williams - American Grafitti

Best Ensemble (14)

Amarcord
American Graffiti
Day for Night
The Day of the Jackal
The Exorcist
The Homecoming
The Iceman Cometh
Mean Streets
Scarecrow
Sleeper
Theatre of Blood
The Three Musketeers
Touki Bouki
The Way We Were

Best Original Screenplay (14)

Amarcord
American Graffiti
Badlands
Day for Night
The Last of Sheila
Sleeper
Mean Streets
The Mother and the Whore
O Lucky Man!
Save the Tiger
The Sting
Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
A Touch of Class
The Way We Were

Best Adapted Screenplay (13)

Bang the Drum Slowly
Cinderella Liberty
The Day of the Jackal
Don't Look Now
The Exorcist
Flesh for Frankenstein
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
The Long Goodbye
The Last Detail
The Paper Chase
Paper Moon
Serpico
The Three Musketeers

Best Original Score (12)

Amarcord
Cinderella Liberty
The Exorcist
Live and Let Die
O Lucky Man!
Papillon
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
The Sting
The Three Musketeers
A Touch of Class
Visions of Eight
The Way We Were

Best Original Song (11)

"All That Love Went to Waste" - A Touch of Class
"Beautiful City" - Godspell
"Billy's Theme" - Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
"The Harder They Come" - The Harder They Come
"Knockin' on Heaven's Door" - Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
"Live and Let Die" - Live and Let Die
"Lonely Looking Sky" - Jonathan Livingston Seagull
"Love" - Robin Hood
"Nice to Be Around" - Cinderella Liberty
"The Way We Were" - The Way We Were
"You Can Get It If You Really Want" -The Harder They Come

Best Editing (13)

American Graffiti
Day for Night
The Day of the Jackal
Don't Look Now
The Exorcist
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
The Long Goodbye
Mean Streets
O Lucky Man!
Paper Moon
Serpico
The Sting
The Three Musketeers
Touki Bouki

Best Cinematography (14)

Amarcord
American Graffiti
Badlands
Day for Night
Don't Look Now
The Exorcist
Jesus Christ Superstar
Mean Streets
The Mother and the Whore
O Lucky Man!
Paper Moon
Papillon
The Three Musketeers
The Way We Were

Best Art Direction (14)

Amarcord
Day for Night
Don't Look Now
The Exorcist
High Plains Drifter
La Grande Buffet
Le Magnifique
O Lucky Man!
Paper Moon
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
Sleeper
The Sting
The Three Musketeers
Tom Sawyer

Best Costume Design (14)

Amarcord
American Graffiti
The Day of the Jackal
A Doll's House
The Exorcist
The Hireling
Jesus Christ Superstar
Le Magnifique
Paper Moon
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
The Sting
Theatre of Blood
The Three Musketeers
The Way We Were

Best Makeup (13)

Amarcord
The Exorcist
Flesh for Frankenstein
Jesus Christ Superstar
La Grande Buffet
Le Magnifque
The Long Goodbye
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
Sleeper
The Sting
Theatre of Blood
The Three Musketeers
The Way We Were

Best Sound (14)

Amarcord
American Graffiti
Badlands
The Day of the Jackal
Don't Look Now
The Exorcist
Godspell
Jesus Christ Superstar
Live and Let Die
Mean Streets
The Paper Chase
The Sting
The Three Musketeers
Touki Bouki

Best Sound Effects (13)

American Graffiti
The Day of the Jackal
Don't Look Now
Enter the Dragon
The Exorcist
Godspell
Jesus Christ Superstar
Live and Let Die
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
Sleeper
The Sting
Theatre of Blood
The Three Musketeers

Best Visual Effects (11)

The Crazies
The Day of the Jackal
The Exorcist
Flesh for Frankenstein
Le Magnifique
Live and Let Die
Magnum Force
Sleeper
Theatre of Blood
The Three Musketeers
Westworld

Special Citations (1)

To Arthur Penn for his stunning segment titled "The Highest", part of the Olympic omnibus film Visions of Eight.[/color]



Edited By Big Magilla on 1279813664
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin


Return to “Other Film Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest