Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1071
- Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:50 pm
- Location: Colombia
- Contact:
Duplicity (Gilroy) - 8/10
Yeah. It's all surfaces. The two leads are fine if not sizzling. And it hides its emotional center a bit too much, and by the end it's a cynical (if dead-on) cop-out. But Duplicity is the kind of lark we don't see too often and it's intoxicating on many different levels. Much better than Michael Clayton. No justice if no nod for James Newton Howard's score.
Yeah. It's all surfaces. The two leads are fine if not sizzling. And it hides its emotional center a bit too much, and by the end it's a cynical (if dead-on) cop-out. But Duplicity is the kind of lark we don't see too often and it's intoxicating on many different levels. Much better than Michael Clayton. No justice if no nod for James Newton Howard's score.
"How's the despair?"
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6387
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
La collectioneuse (Eric Rohmer, 1967) 7.5/10
I Remember Mama (George Stevens, 1948) between 5.5 and 6/10
Tell No One (Guillaume Canet, 2006) 7.5/10
Down and Out in Beverly Hills (Paul Mazursky, 1986) 3/10
A Band Apart (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964) 10/10
--Besides The Contempt and Weekend, this is one of my favourite Godards
Child's Play (Tom Holland, 1988) 2/10
I Remember Mama (George Stevens, 1948) between 5.5 and 6/10
Tell No One (Guillaume Canet, 2006) 7.5/10
Down and Out in Beverly Hills (Paul Mazursky, 1986) 3/10
A Band Apart (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964) 10/10
--Besides The Contempt and Weekend, this is one of my favourite Godards
Child's Play (Tom Holland, 1988) 2/10
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Adam (2009) Max Mayer 6/10
Eden is West (2009) Costa-Gavras 4/10
Young Victoria (2009) Jean-Marc Vallee 6/10
Picture Snatcher (1933) Lloyd Bacon 4/10
L'aimee (2007) Arnaud Desplechin 5/10
Hedy Lamarr - Secrets of a Hollywood Star (2006) 6/10
Eden is West (2009) Costa-Gavras 4/10
Young Victoria (2009) Jean-Marc Vallee 6/10
Picture Snatcher (1933) Lloyd Bacon 4/10
L'aimee (2007) Arnaud Desplechin 5/10
Hedy Lamarr - Secrets of a Hollywood Star (2006) 6/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6387
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Flipp I couldnt´agree more!flipp525 wrote:Lars and the Real Girl; dir. Craig Gillespie (2007) 8/10
This film was such a little pleasure. From the way the entire town started to embrace Bianca and adopted her because of their love for Lars to the many costume changes (where was a costume nod for this?) It's difficult to capture an authentic contemporary Midwestern style of dress without veering into parody and I felt like that was achieved here (along with some nice touches, such as the blanket his dead mother had made that Lars used as a scarf).
Ryan Gosling is in that "Heath Ledger" vein of acting. He seems to really get inside the minds of these characters and the performances, therefore, feel really lived in.
Lars is one of those movies with a special intensity that make me vibrate.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19342
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Yes, and we could have endless arguments over whether Marlon Brando and Al Pacino were placed in the wrong categories in The Godfather the same year, but rightly or wrongly, star power and billing still counted for something then. Paul Winfield was one of the stars of the film, Kevin Hooks was not despite the size of his role.
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19342
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore