Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
Sabin wrote:Cool Hand Luke (1967) - Stuart Rosenberg
9.5/10
Paul Newman was R-O-B-B-E-D for not getting an oscar for this performance. A masterpiece.
I mean, the fact that he was nominated in lieu of Sidney Poitier was reward in itself. He was up against Warren Beatty, Dustin Hoffman, Rod Steiger, and Spencer Tracy. I think Dustin Hoffman was robbed that year. You don't get much better than The Graduate.
For those who are particularly interested in this year's race, you should definitely check out the book Pictures at a Revolution: Five Movies and the Birth of the New Hollywood which has been mentioned in other threads. It exhaustively and thrillingly chronicles the making of the five Best Pictures of that year, four of which were represented by the actors in that slate.
It's amazing that Poitier, who had three high-profile roles, two of them in Best Picture nominees, did not find a place in this line-up.
Edited By flipp525 on 1248466034
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19344
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Cool Hand Luke (1967) - Stuart Rosenberg
9.5/10
Paul Newman was R-O-B-B-E-D for not getting an oscar for this performance. A masterpiece.
I mean, the fact that he was nominated in lieu of Sidney Poitier was reward in itself. He was up against Warren Beatty, Dustin Hoffman, Rod Steiger, and Spencer Tracy. I think Dustin Hoffman was robbed that year. You don't get much better than The Graduate.
"How's the despair?"
Chicago 10 (Brett Morgen) - 6/10
Modern technology applied to "present tense" (ish) documentary. I felt angry NOW. That it happened months ago or a year ago and that it's not happening now. It's a well-calculated surface gesture.
/28 Days Later.../ (dir. Danny Boyle) - 8/10
The enemy, in fact, is us. Really like this film in spite of how ramshackle the third act is. I think this is the best acted Boyle film to date. I prefer the bleak(est) ending.
Modern technology applied to "present tense" (ish) documentary. I felt angry NOW. That it happened months ago or a year ago and that it's not happening now. It's a well-calculated surface gesture.
/28 Days Later.../ (dir. Danny Boyle) - 8/10
The enemy, in fact, is us. Really like this film in spite of how ramshackle the third act is. I think this is the best acted Boyle film to date. I prefer the bleak(est) ending.
"How's the despair?"
And in this movie they can hardly act.Heksagon wrote:Mamma Mia! (Phyllida Lloyd, 2008) 2/10
--The actors can barely sing...
Plus it must be the most godawful score for any musical. Ever. Even "The Story of the Archies" would be prereable.
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8005
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Precious Doll, what's the first thing you do when you wake up in the morning? Pee, or turn on the DVD player?Precious Doll wrote:3 Day Weekend (2008) Rob Williams 2/10
My Friends, My Lovers (2008) Lorraine Levy 2/10
The Hot Box (1972) Joe Viola 4/10
Ali Baba Goes to Town (1937) David Butler 5/10
Mr. Dodd Takes the Air (1937) Alfred E Green 6/10
The Unconquered, Helen Keller in Her Story (1955) Nancy Hamilton 8/10
My Life in Ruins (2009) Donald Petrie 2/10
Departures (2008) Yojiro Takita 5/10
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
Nosferatu - Phantom of the Night (Werner Herzog, 1979) 3/10
--Indeed, doing remakes of classic movies is not a recent idea. Why would someone like Herzog feel that it was a good idea to do a remake of Murnau's timeless masterpiece?
Mamma Mia! (Phyllida Lloyd, 2008) 2/10
--The actors can barely sing...
The Sea Is Watching (Kei Kumai, 2002) 3/10
--A decent screenplay ruined by an overly cyrupy direction
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (Yves Simoneau, 2007) 7/10
The Blue Kite (Tian Zhuangzhuang, 1993) 8/10
First Name: Carmen (Jean-Luc Godard, 1983) 7.5/10
--Indeed, doing remakes of classic movies is not a recent idea. Why would someone like Herzog feel that it was a good idea to do a remake of Murnau's timeless masterpiece?
Mamma Mia! (Phyllida Lloyd, 2008) 2/10
--The actors can barely sing...
The Sea Is Watching (Kei Kumai, 2002) 3/10
--A decent screenplay ruined by an overly cyrupy direction
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (Yves Simoneau, 2007) 7/10
The Blue Kite (Tian Zhuangzhuang, 1993) 8/10
First Name: Carmen (Jean-Luc Godard, 1983) 7.5/10
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
3 Day Weekend (2008) Rob Williams 2/10
My Friends, My Lovers (2008) Lorraine Levy 2/10
The Hot Box (1972) Joe Viola 4/10
Ali Baba Goes to Town (1937) David Butler 5/10
Mr. Dodd Takes the Air (1937) Alfred E Green 6/10
The Unconquered, Helen Keller in Her Story (1955) Nancy Hamilton 8/10
My Life in Ruins (2009) Donald Petrie 2/10
Departures (2008) Yojiro Takita 5/10
My Friends, My Lovers (2008) Lorraine Levy 2/10
The Hot Box (1972) Joe Viola 4/10
Ali Baba Goes to Town (1937) David Butler 5/10
Mr. Dodd Takes the Air (1937) Alfred E Green 6/10
The Unconquered, Helen Keller in Her Story (1955) Nancy Hamilton 8/10
My Life in Ruins (2009) Donald Petrie 2/10
Departures (2008) Yojiro Takita 5/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Ah, the power of quotes.Sabin wrote:Son-in-Law the best film of Pauly Shore's career. It's physically impossible to watch ... without convulsing into a seizure. In retrospect, it makes perfect sense. The Academy Awards actually have a strong history of awarding the film with truly strong ... distaste.
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."