Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19337
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
-
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8648
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
The Lady with a Lamp (1951) Herbert Wilcox 6/10
Eden Lake (2008) James Watkins 1/10
They Knew What They Wanted (1940) Garson Kanin 4/10
Bad Biology (2008) Frank Henenlotter 4/10
The Hangover (2009) Todd Phillips 5/10
Eden Lake (2008) James Watkins 1/10
They Knew What They Wanted (1940) Garson Kanin 4/10
Bad Biology (2008) Frank Henenlotter 4/10
The Hangover (2009) Todd Phillips 5/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1071
- Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:50 pm
- Location: Colombia
- Contact:
Fanny och Alexander - 8/10 (way different than I expected it to be! way better actually.)
Rebecca - 10/10 (just like films should be)
17 again - 6/10 (unexpectedly very funny)
The Lion in Winter - 8/10 (the film lacks some kind of narrative strength)
A House with a View to the Sea - 7/10 (beautiful)
Rent - The Final Performance - 8/10 (being a fan...)
Mutiny on the Bounty ('35) - 8/10 (interesting)
Hamlet ('48) - 8/10 (how people can have any doubt about Olivier's sexual orientation after watching this film? A great film)
Rebecca - 10/10 (just like films should be)
17 again - 6/10 (unexpectedly very funny)
The Lion in Winter - 8/10 (the film lacks some kind of narrative strength)
A House with a View to the Sea - 7/10 (beautiful)
Rent - The Final Performance - 8/10 (being a fan...)
Mutiny on the Bounty ('35) - 8/10 (interesting)
Hamlet ('48) - 8/10 (how people can have any doubt about Olivier's sexual orientation after watching this film? A great film)
"If you place an object in a museum, does that make this object a piece of art?" - The Square (2017)
Happy Go Lucky (2008; Mike Leigh) 9/10
Absolutely wonderful film, with an irresistably perfect performance by Sally Hawkins.
Absolutely wonderful film, with an irresistably perfect performance by Sally Hawkins.
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Okri wrote:Precious Doll wrote:Still Walking (2008) Hirokazu Kore-eda 10/10
I don't think I've ever seen Precious grade a film so strongly. I like Kore-eda quite a bit, so this just shoots my expectations up.
I hope fans of Kore-eda get a chance to see this wonderful film. It's been doing the festival circuit for the last 12 months and does not appear to have a distributor in either the U.S. or the U.K. but it's bound to turn up sometime in the future.
It's somewhat in the tradition of Ozu's family drama's and for my money as great as the best of them. It has some contemporary humor (there is a joke about ebay) and an act of cruelty that's all too human. The acting from the ensemble is flawless (You, who played the neglectful mother in Nobody Knows way my favorite as a very mother from that one in this) though there are no with big 'look at me' emotional moments for the actors, just quiet observation that nevertheless packs an emotional punch.
I wouldn't want to see a frame of this film changed. My partner felt the same way.
Edited By Precious Doll on 1245056005
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Face (2009) Tsai Ming-liang 4/10
Moon at the Bottom of the Well (2008) Vinh Son Nguyen 4/10
Chicago 10 (2007) Brett Morgen 7/10
The Mouth Agape (1974) Maurice Pialat 7/10
Everlasting Moments (2008) Jan Troell 4/10
We Live in Public (2009) Ondi Timoner 6/10
Edited By Precious Doll on 1244978740
Moon at the Bottom of the Well (2008) Vinh Son Nguyen 4/10
Chicago 10 (2007) Brett Morgen 7/10
The Mouth Agape (1974) Maurice Pialat 7/10
Everlasting Moments (2008) Jan Troell 4/10
We Live in Public (2009) Ondi Timoner 6/10
Edited By Precious Doll on 1244978740
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Here are some of the most recent films I've watched:
Click (Frank Coraci, 2006) 4/10
Memories (Koji Morimoto, Tensai Okamura & Katsuhiro Otomo, 1995) 4/10
Les amants (Louis Malle, 1958) 4.5/10
--Not necessarily that bad, but incredibly dated
Valkyrie (Bryan Singer, 2008) 5/10
The Times of Harvey Milk (Robert Epstein, 1984) between 7.5 and 8/10
Beaufort (Joseph Cedar, 2007) between 7.5 and 8/10
Les cousins (Claude Chabrol, 1959) 7.5/10
--Starts too slowly, but improves considerably towards the end
Click (Frank Coraci, 2006) 4/10
Memories (Koji Morimoto, Tensai Okamura & Katsuhiro Otomo, 1995) 4/10
Les amants (Louis Malle, 1958) 4.5/10
--Not necessarily that bad, but incredibly dated
Valkyrie (Bryan Singer, 2008) 5/10
The Times of Harvey Milk (Robert Epstein, 1984) between 7.5 and 8/10
Beaufort (Joseph Cedar, 2007) between 7.5 and 8/10
Les cousins (Claude Chabrol, 1959) 7.5/10
--Starts too slowly, but improves considerably towards the end
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6384
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact: