Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
Una Giornata Particolare (1977) - Ettore Scola
10/10
I just finished watching this and I'm totally blown away by it. Such a simple film with such complex and rich characters. Both Mastroianni and Loren are magnificient, and she was totally robbed of a nomination.
If you've never seen this, it should be your next film.
10/10
I just finished watching this and I'm totally blown away by it. Such a simple film with such complex and rich characters. Both Mastroianni and Loren are magnificient, and she was totally robbed of a nomination.
If you've never seen this, it should be your next film.
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
The Silence of Lorna (2008) Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne 6/10
Disappointing film from the Dardenne brothers that lacks the punch of their earlier work.
Mission to Moscow (1943) Michael Curtiz 5/10
Asterix at the Olymic Games (2008) Frederic Forestier & Thomas Langman 2/10
Julia (2008) Erick Zonca 7/10
Disappointing film from the Dardenne brothers that lacks the punch of their earlier work.
Mission to Moscow (1943) Michael Curtiz 5/10
Asterix at the Olymic Games (2008) Frederic Forestier & Thomas Langman 2/10
Julia (2008) Erick Zonca 7/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
There's such a good movie somewhere inside of Zack and Miri Make a Porno. It's the most disappointing film of Smith's career because it could have so easily been one of his best.
Killing Zoe (dir. Roger Avary) - 1.5/10
This movie is so stupid. So, so stupid. I haven't seen it since I was 14 and found it on hulu this morning. There is no degree of logic to anything that happens here. This is the most ill-thought out bank robbery in history, completely devoid of any form of redeeming characterizations. Poor, poor Julie.
Killing Zoe (dir. Roger Avary) - 1.5/10
This movie is so stupid. So, so stupid. I haven't seen it since I was 14 and found it on hulu this morning. There is no degree of logic to anything that happens here. This is the most ill-thought out bank robbery in history, completely devoid of any form of redeeming characterizations. Poor, poor Julie.
"How's the despair?"
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19336
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19336
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Here are some films I've watched recently...
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen, 2008) 2/10
--It looks like Allen is not even trying to make good films anymore
Lost Horizon (Frank Capra, 1937) 8/10
The Bells of St. Mary's (Leo McCarey, 1945) between 8.5 and 9/10
The Bitter Tea of General Yen (Frank Capra, 1933) 8.5/10
The Visitor (Thomas McCarthy, 2008) 3.5/10
--A sympathetic film, and in a way I'd want to like this film, but I just couldn't
Wanted (Timur Bekmambetov, 2008) 1/10
--A strong candidate for the dumbest movie of the year
Passion Fish (John Sayles, 1993) 9/10
Lust, Caution (Ang Lee, 2007) between 7 and 7.5/10
Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965) between 7.5 and 8/10
--Finally started working on my Jean-Luc Godard-DVD box. This was the first film in the box, so I started with it, although it isn't one of my favourite Godards.
The Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) 10/10
---This one, on the other hand, is my favourite Godard
Avalon (Barry Levinson, 1990) 4.5/10
The Scar (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1976) 7.5/10
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen, 2008) 2/10
--It looks like Allen is not even trying to make good films anymore
Lost Horizon (Frank Capra, 1937) 8/10
The Bells of St. Mary's (Leo McCarey, 1945) between 8.5 and 9/10
The Bitter Tea of General Yen (Frank Capra, 1933) 8.5/10
The Visitor (Thomas McCarthy, 2008) 3.5/10
--A sympathetic film, and in a way I'd want to like this film, but I just couldn't
Wanted (Timur Bekmambetov, 2008) 1/10
--A strong candidate for the dumbest movie of the year
Passion Fish (John Sayles, 1993) 9/10
Lust, Caution (Ang Lee, 2007) between 7 and 7.5/10
Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965) between 7.5 and 8/10
--Finally started working on my Jean-Luc Godard-DVD box. This was the first film in the box, so I started with it, although it isn't one of my favourite Godards.
The Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) 10/10
---This one, on the other hand, is my favourite Godard
Avalon (Barry Levinson, 1990) 4.5/10
The Scar (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1976) 7.5/10
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 187
- Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 12:38 pm
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
I Love You Rosa (1972) Moshe Mizrahi 5/10
A Film With Me In It (2008) Ian Fitzgibbon 4/10
The Window (2009) Carlos Sorin 6/10
Samson and Delilah (2009) Warwick Thornton 7/10
Observe and Report (2009) Jody Hill 4/10
A Film With Me In It (2008) Ian Fitzgibbon 4/10
The Window (2009) Carlos Sorin 6/10
Samson and Delilah (2009) Warwick Thornton 7/10
Observe and Report (2009) Jody Hill 4/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)