Worst Nominated Films of the '00s
1-3. Lord of the Rings I, II, III
4. Babel
5. Crash
6. Juno
7. Moulin Rouge!
8. Million Dollar Baby
9. Good Night, and Good Luck.
10. Traffic
4. Babel
5. Crash
6. Juno
7. Moulin Rouge!
8. Million Dollar Baby
9. Good Night, and Good Luck.
10. Traffic
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
1. The Hours (2002)
2. Crash (2005)
3. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
4. Babel (2006)
5. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
6. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
7. Finding Neverland (2004)
8. Seabiscuit (2003)
9. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
10. Ray (2004)
Haven't seen: Master and Commander and The Reader
2. Crash (2005)
3. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
4. Babel (2006)
5. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
6. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
7. Finding Neverland (2004)
8. Seabiscuit (2003)
9. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
10. Ray (2004)
Haven't seen: Master and Commander and The Reader
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
Don't worry, I remain one of the few on the board who unabashedly loves (or at least really likes) Gangs of New York. It wouldn't get near my list. The Hours may top it, though.flipp525 wrote:I remain one of the few on the board who unabashedly loves The Hours.
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6384
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Eric wrote:I'll do a list for this too, but I think I might open it up to the top eight categories, just for variety's sake.
Oooo..fun. I'm looking forward to reading that, Eric. (Is Abigail Breslin going to make your Best Supporting Actress list?)
I don't see how any list like this could exist without Gangs of New York somewhere near the top of it. Easily one of the worst nominated movies of the decade. Big Magilla is spot-on there (it's a vile, interminable piece of trash). Any of the LOTR films would easily make my list. That we were infected with them for three years is almost criminal.
I remain one of the few on the board who unabashedly loves The Hours.
Edited By flipp525 on 1234971154
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
I had posted mine, but decided that since I haven't seen some of the worst offenders, I would refrain. After all, I'm sure some of them are worse than No Country for Old Men and The Pianist.
Edited By OscarGuy on 1234965747
Edited By OscarGuy on 1234965747
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19336
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
I thought this deserved a thread of its own so I re-posted Sabin's selections from another post.
My picks:
1. Gangs of New York - vile, contemptible, historically inaccurate fist in your face crap saved only by the amazing set design and Daniel Day-Lewis' broad performance.
2. A Beautiful Mind - dumbed down portrait of schizophrenia.
3. Moulin Rouge! - ludicrous, anachronistic and completely asinine nonsense with one of the worst interpretations of a real-life character ever by John Leguizamo as Toulouse-Laurec.
4. Babel - its point, the lack of communication even by people who speak the same language, is hammered home over and over to the point of tedium.
5. Crash - well-done to a point, but only to a point.
6. Lost in Translation - charming once, but does not hold up to repeat viewings.
7. Chocolat - lots of talent involved here, but aside from Judi Dench, Lena Olin and the gorgeous cinematography, all fall below expectations.
8. Gladiator - 50s-early 60s sandal epics redux and about as good - no more, no less despite the advances in technology.
9. Seabiscuit - great tale, poorly told.
10. Finding Neverland - lovely when Kate Winslet and Julie Christie are on screen, disappointing otherwise.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1234964855
My picks:
1. Gangs of New York - vile, contemptible, historically inaccurate fist in your face crap saved only by the amazing set design and Daniel Day-Lewis' broad performance.
2. A Beautiful Mind - dumbed down portrait of schizophrenia.
3. Moulin Rouge! - ludicrous, anachronistic and completely asinine nonsense with one of the worst interpretations of a real-life character ever by John Leguizamo as Toulouse-Laurec.
4. Babel - its point, the lack of communication even by people who speak the same language, is hammered home over and over to the point of tedium.
5. Crash - well-done to a point, but only to a point.
6. Lost in Translation - charming once, but does not hold up to repeat viewings.
7. Chocolat - lots of talent involved here, but aside from Judi Dench, Lena Olin and the gorgeous cinematography, all fall below expectations.
8. Gladiator - 50s-early 60s sandal epics redux and about as good - no more, no less despite the advances in technology.
9. Seabiscuit - great tale, poorly told.
10. Finding Neverland - lovely when Kate Winslet and Julie Christie are on screen, disappointing otherwise.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1234964855
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19336
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Sabin's list in the Last Seen Movie thread:
WORST NOMINATED PICTURES OF THE DECADE
1. The Hours ('02)
2. Finding Neverland ('04)
3. Crash ('05) - OSCAR!
4. The Reader ('08)
5. A Beautiful Mind ('01) - OSCAR!
6. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button ('08)
7. Babel ('08)
8. Chocolat ('00)
9. Seabiscuit ('03)
10. Nothing outwardly bad just problematic. A toss-up between the made-for-TV movie Ray ('04), the poorly structured Little Miss Sunshine ('06) and Slumdog Millionaire ('08), The Third Act of Moulin Rouge! ('01), and maybe Mystic River ('03) which I just saw again and does not hold up. Still can't put the hammer down on Gangs of New York or The Aviator despite their problems. Everything below Babel isn't really bad, just problematic or utterly bland.
WORST NOMINATED PICTURES OF THE DECADE
1. The Hours ('02)
2. Finding Neverland ('04)
3. Crash ('05) - OSCAR!
4. The Reader ('08)
5. A Beautiful Mind ('01) - OSCAR!
6. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button ('08)
7. Babel ('08)
8. Chocolat ('00)
9. Seabiscuit ('03)
10. Nothing outwardly bad just problematic. A toss-up between the made-for-TV movie Ray ('04), the poorly structured Little Miss Sunshine ('06) and Slumdog Millionaire ('08), The Third Act of Moulin Rouge! ('01), and maybe Mystic River ('03) which I just saw again and does not hold up. Still can't put the hammer down on Gangs of New York or The Aviator despite their problems. Everything below Babel isn't really bad, just problematic or utterly bland.