Worst Nominated Films of the '00s
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1187
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Worst Nominated Films
1. Seabiscuit
2. Erin Brockovich
3. Finding Neverland
4. Crash
5. Chocolat
6. Ray
7. Capote
8. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
9. A Beautiful Mind
10. Gladiator
Worst Nominated Performances
1. Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain
2. Angelina Jolie, The Changeling
the rest are not really bad, just nothing special
3. Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
4. Johnny Depp, Finding Neverland
5. Terrence Howard, Hustle and Flow
6. Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happiness
7. Christopher Walken , Catch Me If You Can
8. Catharine Keener, Capote
9. Ruby Dee, American Gangster
10. Keisha Castle Hughes, Whale Rider
1. Seabiscuit
2. Erin Brockovich
3. Finding Neverland
4. Crash
5. Chocolat
6. Ray
7. Capote
8. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
9. A Beautiful Mind
10. Gladiator
Worst Nominated Performances
1. Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain
2. Angelina Jolie, The Changeling
the rest are not really bad, just nothing special
3. Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
4. Johnny Depp, Finding Neverland
5. Terrence Howard, Hustle and Flow
6. Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happiness
7. Christopher Walken , Catch Me If You Can
8. Catharine Keener, Capote
9. Ruby Dee, American Gangster
10. Keisha Castle Hughes, Whale Rider
cam wrote:paperboy wrote:1. Crash
2. Gladiator
3. Chocolat
4. A Beautiful Mind
5. Slumdog Millionaire
6. Babel
7. Seabiscuit
8. Million Dollar Baby
9. Finding Neverland
10(11,12). Lord of the Rings trilogy
This is an extremely good list. There are others to add, of course( like Happy-Go-Lucky) but I like this list.
Happy-Go-Lucky doesn't factor into this thread. It wasn't nominated for Best Picture.
Edited By flipp525 on 1235014864
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
This is an extremely good list. There are others to add, of course( like Happy-Go-Lucky) but I like this list.paperboy wrote:1. Crash
2. Gladiator
3. Chocolat
4. A Beautiful Mind
5. Slumdog Millionaire
6. Babel
7. Seabiscuit
8. Million Dollar Baby
9. Finding Neverland
10(11,12). Lord of the Rings trilogy
1. Crash
2. Gladiator
3. Chocolat
4. A Beautiful Mind
5. Slumdog Millionaire
6. Babel
7. Seabiscuit
8. Million Dollar Baby
9. Finding Neverland
10(11,12). Lord of the Rings trilogy
Wow. That performance would top my best list.
Edited By paperboy on 1235009485
2. Gladiator
3. Chocolat
4. A Beautiful Mind
5. Slumdog Millionaire
6. Babel
7. Seabiscuit
8. Million Dollar Baby
9. Finding Neverland
10(11,12). Lord of the Rings trilogy
Big Magilla wrote:Worst nominated performances:
6. Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Wow. That performance would top my best list.
Edited By paperboy on 1235009485
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19318
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Worst nominated performances:
1. Sean Penn, I Am Sam
2. Nicole Kidman, Moulin Rouge!
3. Renee Zellweger, Bridget Jones's Diary
4. Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain
5. Holly Hunter, Thirteen
6. Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
7. Johnny Depp, Finding Neverland
8. William Hurt, A History of Violence
9. Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April
10. Jon Voight, Ali
1. Sean Penn, I Am Sam
2. Nicole Kidman, Moulin Rouge!
3. Renee Zellweger, Bridget Jones's Diary
4. Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain
5. Holly Hunter, Thirteen
6. Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
7. Johnny Depp, Finding Neverland
8. William Hurt, A History of Violence
9. Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April
10. Jon Voight, Ali
- Eric
- Tenured
- Posts: 2749
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
- Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Contact:
Just to be a little different, the worst nominee in each of the top eight categories (that I've seen):
Picture: Crash
Director: Stephen Daldry (more of a cumulative outrage, though The Reader clinched it)
Actor: Sean Penn, I Am Sam
Actress: Halle Berry, Monster's Ball
Supporting Actor: William Hurt, A History of Violence
Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Capote
Original Screenplay: Crash really, but for the sake of not repeating, Amélie
Adapted Screenplay: Little Children
Edited By Eric on 1234990339
Picture: Crash
Director: Stephen Daldry (more of a cumulative outrage, though The Reader clinched it)
Actor: Sean Penn, I Am Sam
Actress: Halle Berry, Monster's Ball
Supporting Actor: William Hurt, A History of Violence
Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Capote
Original Screenplay: Crash really, but for the sake of not repeating, Amélie
Adapted Screenplay: Little Children
Edited By Eric on 1234990339
There are just too many horrible nominees to try to find the nuances that would separate, say, the 3rd worst from the 4th. (Moulin Rouge and Little Miss Sunshine were both excruciating to sit through, but I couldn'y quite say which one was bigger torture.)
I will say that the Worst of the Worst is most definitely The Reader.
I will say that the Worst of the Worst is most definitely The Reader.
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
Doesn't this seem like something we should wait just one more year to do? Oh well, since everyone else is denigrating their favorite objects of ridicule, here are mine, at the moment:
1. Little Miss Sunshine
2. Chocolat
3. Seabiscuit
4. Gladiator
5. Crash
6. Finding Neverland
7. Ray
8. The Reader
9. A Beautiful Mind
10. spot tentatively reserved for whatever is thrust upon us next year
1. Little Miss Sunshine
2. Chocolat
3. Seabiscuit
4. Gladiator
5. Crash
6. Finding Neverland
7. Ray
8. The Reader
9. A Beautiful Mind
10. spot tentatively reserved for whatever is thrust upon us next year
I have not subjected myself to Chocolat and The Reader was my first (and God-willing my last) Stephen Daldry disaster.
1. A Beautiful Mind
2. Ray
3. The Reader
4. Seabiscuit
5. Little Miss Sunshine
6. Finding Neverland
7. Gangs of New York
8. Frost/Nixon
9. Crash
10. I find Slumdog Millionaire akin to Seabiscuit or Ray from late December on unabashedly sweeping up everything and how disgusted any human would hopefully be with said situation.
Wow, when you look at the 45 films it's quite a sad spectacle...as Eric had written for Slant it's more satisfying to look at the other categories, especially director I'm betting.
- I don't hate LOTR
- My undying love is for Lost in Translation
- There are only a handful of films that I have either revisited or would likely be inclined to do so ever again.
1. A Beautiful Mind
2. Ray
3. The Reader
4. Seabiscuit
5. Little Miss Sunshine
6. Finding Neverland
7. Gangs of New York
8. Frost/Nixon
9. Crash
10. I find Slumdog Millionaire akin to Seabiscuit or Ray from late December on unabashedly sweeping up everything and how disgusted any human would hopefully be with said situation.
Wow, when you look at the 45 films it's quite a sad spectacle...as Eric had written for Slant it's more satisfying to look at the other categories, especially director I'm betting.
- I don't hate LOTR
- My undying love is for Lost in Translation
- There are only a handful of films that I have either revisited or would likely be inclined to do so ever again.