Page 1 of 1
Re: Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:04 am
by Precious Doll
Re: Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 11:30 am
by anonymous1980
Re: Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 11:04 pm
by anonymous1980
Re: Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 12:43 pm
by anonymous1980
Lights Camera Jackson's Top 10 list.
Those of you who DON'T want to sit through his video:
1. The Post
2. Wonder
3. I, Tonya
4. Step
5. Blade Runner 2049
6. Wind River
7. The Hero
8. The Breadwinner
9. American Made
10. The Big Sick
Re: Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:04 pm
by Big Magilla
I thought they fired Rex. I guess this was a guest column.
I always enjoyed his year-end tributes to the recently departed more than his critical pronouncements, which they will hopefully publish next week.
The only controversial choice I see among his ten worst is Get Out.
I liked the spectacle of Dunkirk, but not the lack of personal drama. Even the Mark Rylance part of the story, which did have a dramatic arc, was played with more stiff upper lip British reserve than need be. Their Finest, which is among his top ten, is a more dramatically rewarding film about the Dunkirk evacuation and the film being made about it during the blitz. I'm glad he stayed awake during that one!
Re: Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 7:01 am
by anonymous1980
What I find most amusing about Rex Reed's 10 worst list is the fact that it could easily be another critic's 10
best list.
Re: Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 6:52 am
by Precious Doll
Re: Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 6:47 am
by Precious Doll
Re: Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:42 pm
by Sabin
Owen Gleiberman.
http://variety.com/2017/film/news/owen- ... 202634223/
1. Lady Bird
2. Get Out
3. Oklahoma City
4. The Florida Project
5. The Disaster Artist
6. Faces Places
7. Logan Lucky
8. Call Me By Your Name
9. Loveless
10. I, Tonya
Re: Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:41 am
by Precious Doll
I changed the title from John Waters Top Ten something that can include any other interesting top ten's of 2017.
Here is Film Comments:
https://www.filmcomment.com/best-of-2017/
A lot of their top 20 (nearly half) are from 2016. I assume that international critics taking part in the poll have not seen most of the recent U.S. releases.
And Film Comments unreleased films in the U.S.:
https://www.filmcomment.com/best-undist ... s-of-2017/
Top Ten 10s of 2017 critics, filmmakers, etc
Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 2:24 am
by Precious Doll
John Waters Top Ten
01. “Baby Driver” (Edgar Wright)
02. “I, Olga Hepnarová” (Tomáš Weinreb & Petr Kazda)
03. “The Strange Ones” (Christopher Radcliff & Lauren Wolkstein)
04. “Nocturama” (Bertrand Bonello)
05. “Wonderstruck” (Todd Haynes)
06. “Graduation” (Christian Mungiu)
07. “The Wizard of Lies” (Barry Levinson)
08. “Lady Macbeth” (William Oldroyd)
09. “Wonder Wheel” (Woody Allen)
10. “Tom of Finland” (Dome Karukoski)