Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15698
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby Big Magilla » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:14 am

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
The Girl Without Hands
Loving Vincent

Best Director
Guillermo de Toro - The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele - Get Out

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Lois Smith - Marjorie Prime
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Last Flag Flying
Molly's Game
Wonder

Best Score
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Greatest Showman
The Shape of Water

Best Song
"Evermore" - Beauty and the Beast
"The Mystery of Love" - Call Me By Your Name
"Prayers for This World" - Cries from Syria
"Remember Me" - Coco
"This Is Me" - The Greatest Showman

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver (replaces The Post 1/22)
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Cinematography
Blade runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Greatest Showman
The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
The Greatest Showman
Phantom Thread
Victoria & Abdul

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Wonder

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Documentary Feature
City of Ghosts
Faces Places
Icarus
Jane
Last Men in Aleppo

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
Foxtrot (Israel)
In the Fade (Germany)
The Insult (Lebanon)
The Square (Sweden)
“‎Life is a shipwreck, but we must not forget to sing in the lifeboats.” - Voltaire

CalWilliam
Temp
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Location: Principality of Asturias, Spain

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby CalWilliam » Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:05 am

Let's play wild. I'm expecting some out of the blue inclusions, let's hope we'll have some fun, otherwise, what's the point? Nominations morning should be more exciting than the envelopes' opening, especially in a year like this one.


BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

BEST LEADING ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kirsten Dunst, The Beguiled
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
"Rage, rage against the dying of the light". - Dylan Thomas

mlrg
Adjunct
Posts: 1109
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby mlrg » Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:42 am

Top 6 categories only

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Post
The Shape of Water

Director
Christopher Nolan “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig “Lady Bird”
Guillermo del Toro “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day Lewis “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya “Get Out”
Gary Oldman “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington “Roman Israel Esq.”

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep “The Post”

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins “The Shape of Water”
Sam Rockwell “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Michael Stuhlbarg “Call Me By Your Name”

Best Supporting Actress
Holly Hunter “The Big Sick”
Allison Janey “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer “The Shape of Water”

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3442
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby Precious Doll » Thu Jan 18, 2018 12:04 am

Only predicting selected categories....

Best Film

Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actor

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Spread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress

Judi Dench, Victoria and Abdul
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name
The Lost City of Z
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Wonder

Best Screenplay

Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Lost City of Z
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature

The Breadwinner
Coco
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
Mary and the Witch's Flower

Best Documentary

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
City of Ghosts
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane
LA 92

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman
Foxtrot
In the Fade
The Insult
The Square

I do actually think that On Body and Soul is going to make the final five in place of either Foxtrot, The Insult or The Square but I have no idea which it will be.
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2752
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby criddic3 » Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:33 pm

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Mudbound
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST DIRECTOR
Dunkirk / Christopher Nolan
Lady Bird / Greta Gerwig
The Post / Steven Spielberg
The Shape of Water / Guillermo Del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Martin McDonagh

BEST ACTOR
Call Me By Your Name / Timothée Chalamet
Darkest Hour / Gary Oldman
Get Out / Daniel Kaluuya
Phantom Thread / Daniel Day-Lewis
The Post / Tom Hanks

BEST ACTRESS
I, Tonya / Margot Robbie
Lady Bird / Saoirse Ronan
The Post / Meryl Streep
The Shape of Water / Sally Hawkins
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Frances McDormand

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
All the Money in the World / Christopher Plummer
Call Me By Your Name / Armie Hammer
The Florida Project / Willem Dafoe
The Shape of Water / Richard Jenkins
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Sam Rockwell

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
The Big Sick / Holly Hunter
I, Tonya / Allison Janney
Lady Bird / Laurie Metcalf
Mudbound / Mary J. Blige
The Shape of Water / Octavia Spencer

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out / Jordan Peele
Lady Bird / Greta Gerwig
The Post / Liz Hannah and Josh Singer
The Shape of Water / Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor [screenplay], Guillermo Del Toro [story]
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Martin McDonagh

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name / James Ivory
Logan / Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green [screenplay], James Mangold [story]
Molly's Game / Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound / Dee Rees & Virgil Williams
Wonder / Jack Thorne, and Steve Conrad, and Stephen Chbosky

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water


BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Beauty and the Beast/ "Evermore"
Call Me By Your Name / "Mystery of Love"
Coco / "Remember Me"
The Greatest Showman / "This Is Me"
Marshall / "Stand Up for Something"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
City of Ghosts
Faces Places
Jane
LA 92
Last Men in Aleppo


BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman
Foxtrot
In the Fade
Loveless
The Square


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water


BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Get Out
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
The Greatest Showman
Phantom Thread
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder Woman


BEST MAKEUP
Darkest Hour
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
Wonder


BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi


BEST SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
War for the Planet of the Apes
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)

Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 7383
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby Sabin » Wed Jan 17, 2018 3:41 pm

UPDATED

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Get Out / Jordan Peele
Dunkirk / Christopher Nolan
Lady Bird / Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water / Guillermo Del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Martin McDonagh

BEST ACTOR
Call Me By Your Name / Timothée Chalamet
Darkest Hour / Gary Oldman
The Disaster Artist / James Franco
Get Out / Daniel Kaluuya
Phantom Thread / Daniel Day-Lewis

BEST ACTRESS
I, Tonya / Margot Robbie
Lady Bird / Saoirse Ronan
The Post / Meryl Streep
The Shape of Water / Sally Hawkins
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Frances McDormand

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Call Me By Your Name/ Michael Stuhlbarb
The Florida Project / Willem DaFoe
The Shape of Water / Richard Jenkins
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Woody Harrelson
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Sam Rockwell

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
The Big Sick / Holly Hunter
Downsizing / Hong Chau
I, Tonya / Allison Janney
Lady Bird / Laurie Metcalf
The Shape of Water / Octavia Spencer

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out / Jordan Peele
I, Tonya / Steven Rogers
Lady Bird / Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water / Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor [screenplay], Guillermo Del Toro [story]
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Martin McDonagh

BEST ADATPED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name / James Ivory
The Disaster Artist / Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan / Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green [screenplay], James Mangold [story]
Molly's Game / Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound / Dee Rees & Virgil Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Beauty and the Beast / "Evermore"
Call Me By Your Name / "Visions of Gideon"
Chasing Coral / "Tell Me How Long"
Coco / "Remember Me"
The Greatest Showman / "This Is Me"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
In This Corner of the World
Loving Vincent
Mary and the Witch's Flower

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
City of Ghosts
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
NOTE: see above.

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman
Foxtrot
In the Fade
The Insult
Loveless

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

BEST FILM EDITING
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
The Post
The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
Victoria and Abdul

BEST MAKEUP
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Wonder

BEST SOUND
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Okja
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Last edited by Sabin on Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver


Return to “90th Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest