Re: Oscar Predictions Thread - Keeping Up with Precursor Season
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:26 pm
POST-SAG WINS/PRE-BAFTA NOMS
This race is getting tighter and tighter. The noms are very close to forming. It feels like all major categories so far are incredibly weak and extremely divisive in precursors while having zero frontrunners.
Best Picture
1. Lady Bird
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Call Me By Your Name
4. Get Out
5. The Shape of Water
6. Dunkirk
7. The Post
__________________________________________________
8. Darkest Hour
9. The Big Sick
10. I, Tonya
11. The Florida Project
12. Phantom Thread
Best Actor
1. Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
2. Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
3. Daniel Day Lewis - Phantom Thread
__________________________________________________
4. James Franco - The Disaster Artist
5. Tom Hanks - The Post
6. Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Best Actress
1. Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
2. Francis McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
4. Meryl Streep - The Post
5. Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
__________________________________________________
6. Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul
Best Supporting Actor (THIS CATEGORY IS SUCH A MESS. I suppose we have to wait until BAFTA)
1. Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
2. Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
__________________________________________________
3. Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
4. Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name
5. Bob Odenkirk - The Post
6. Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name
7. Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
8. Ben Mendelsohn - Darkest Hour
9. Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
10. Mark Rylance - Dunkirk
11. Christopher Plummer - All The Money In The World
Best Supporting Actress
1. Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
2. Allison Janney - I, Tonya
__________________________________________________
3. Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
4. Hong Chau - Downsizing
5. Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
6. Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
Best Director
1. Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
2. Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
__________________________________________________
3. Steven Spielberg - The Post
4. Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
5. Martin McDonaugh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
6. Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name
7. Jordan Peele - Get Out
8. Sean Baker - The Florida Project
Best Original Screenplay
1. Greta Gerwig - Ladybird
2. Martin McDonaugh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Jordan Peele - Get Out
4. Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
5. Liz Hannah, Josh Singer - The Post
__________________________________________________
6. Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani - The Big Sick
7. Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor - The Shape of Water
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. James Ivory - Call Me By Your Name
2. Michael H. Weber, Scott Neustadter - The Disaster Artist
__________________________________________________
3. Anthony McCarten - Darkest Hour
4. Aaron Sorkin - Molly’s Game
5. Virgil Williams, Dee Rees - Mudbound
6. Stephen Chbosky, Steve Conrad, Jack Thorne - Wonder
This race is getting tighter and tighter. The noms are very close to forming. It feels like all major categories so far are incredibly weak and extremely divisive in precursors while having zero frontrunners.
Best Picture
1. Lady Bird
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Call Me By Your Name
4. Get Out
5. The Shape of Water
6. Dunkirk
7. The Post
__________________________________________________
8. Darkest Hour
9. The Big Sick
10. I, Tonya
11. The Florida Project
12. Phantom Thread
Best Actor
1. Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
2. Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
3. Daniel Day Lewis - Phantom Thread
__________________________________________________
4. James Franco - The Disaster Artist
5. Tom Hanks - The Post
6. Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Best Actress
1. Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
2. Francis McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
4. Meryl Streep - The Post
5. Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
__________________________________________________
6. Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul
Best Supporting Actor (THIS CATEGORY IS SUCH A MESS. I suppose we have to wait until BAFTA)
1. Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
2. Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
__________________________________________________
3. Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
4. Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name
5. Bob Odenkirk - The Post
6. Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name
7. Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
8. Ben Mendelsohn - Darkest Hour
9. Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
10. Mark Rylance - Dunkirk
11. Christopher Plummer - All The Money In The World
Best Supporting Actress
1. Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
2. Allison Janney - I, Tonya
__________________________________________________
3. Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
4. Hong Chau - Downsizing
5. Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
6. Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
Best Director
1. Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
2. Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
__________________________________________________
3. Steven Spielberg - The Post
4. Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
5. Martin McDonaugh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
6. Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name
7. Jordan Peele - Get Out
8. Sean Baker - The Florida Project
Best Original Screenplay
1. Greta Gerwig - Ladybird
2. Martin McDonaugh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Jordan Peele - Get Out
4. Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
5. Liz Hannah, Josh Singer - The Post
__________________________________________________
6. Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani - The Big Sick
7. Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor - The Shape of Water
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. James Ivory - Call Me By Your Name
2. Michael H. Weber, Scott Neustadter - The Disaster Artist
__________________________________________________
3. Anthony McCarten - Darkest Hour
4. Aaron Sorkin - Molly’s Game
5. Virgil Williams, Dee Rees - Mudbound
6. Stephen Chbosky, Steve Conrad, Jack Thorne - Wonder