Oscar Predictions Contest

For the films of 2014
Franz Ferdinand
Adjunct
Posts: 1259
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:22 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Contact:

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby Franz Ferdinand » Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:59 pm

This year has been very busy and thus movies and Oscar season have taken a backseat but I have tried to keep up. This has clearly been an exciting and unpredictable year and tonight promises to be a lot of fun! Have an awesome night everyone, good luck!

Picture: Boyhood (Birdman)
Director: Richard Linklater (Innaritu)
Actor: Eddie Redmayne
Actress: Julianne Moore
Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons
Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette
Original Screenplay: Grand Budapest Hotel (Birdman)
Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game (Whiplash)
Cinematography: Birdman
Costume Design: Grand Budapest Hotel
Production Design: Grand Budapest Hotel
Editing: Boyhood
Music Score: Grand Budapest Hotel
Sound Mixing: Whiplash
Sound Editing: American Sniper
Visual Effects: Guardians of the Galaxy
Make-up: Grand Budapest Hotel
Song: "Glory"
Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Documentary Feature: CitizenFour
Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline: Press 1
Animated Short: Dam Keepers
Live Short: The Phone Call

Standing Ovations: 5
Last in In Memorian: Mike Nichols
Acknowledging Other Nominees: 7

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 6193
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby Mister Tee » Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:42 am

The last few years have shown going without alternates pays off, but I wonder if that’ll be different this year, with so many more close contests. I’m submitting this all-in version, but I’m going to keep a separate set to see if it was a year where hedging paid off better.

Film: Birdman
Actor: Michael Keaton (Birdman)
Actress: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Sup. Actor: J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)
Sup. Actress: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Director: Alejandro G. Innaritu (Birdman)
Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
Original Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Cinematography: Birdman
Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Film Editing: Boyhood
Best Music Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Sound Mixing: American Sniper
Best Sound Editing: America Sniper
Best Visual Effects: Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Make-up: Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Song: “Glory”
Best Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Best Foreign-Language Film: Ida
Best Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
Best Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline: Press 1
Best Live Short: The Phone Call
Best Animated Short: The Dam Keeper

Last in In Memoriam: Robin Williams
Number of Standing Ovations: 6
Thanking Fellow Nominees: 5

The Original BJ
Emeritus
Posts: 4015
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby The Original BJ » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:39 pm

It says a lot about this year that the number of times I wrote "I'm leaning toward X" in the Categories One-by-One threads but then decided on something else here is fairly sizable.

Picture - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Director - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Actor - Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Actress - Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Supporting Actor - J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Supporting Actress - Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Original Screenplay - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Adapted Screenplay - Whiplash
Foreign Language Film - Ida
Documentary Feature - Citizenfour
Animated Feature - How to Train Your Dragon 2
Original Song - "Glory," Selma
Original Score - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Production Design - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Costume Design - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Makeup and Hairstyling - Guardians of the Galaxy
Cinematography - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Film Editing - Boyhood
Sound Mixing - American Sniper
Sound Editing - American Sniper
Visual Effects - Interstellar
Animated Short - The Dam Keepers
Documentary Short - Crisis Hotline: Press 1
Live-Action Short - The Phone Call

Standing Ovations - 4
Final Spot in In Memoriam - Robin Williams
Acknowledging Other Nominees - 6

FilmFan720
Tenured
Posts: 3393
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby FilmFan720 » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:14 pm

Best Picture - Birdman
Best Director - Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu, Birdman
Best Actor - Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Best Actress - Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor - J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress - Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay - Whiplash
Best Original Score - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Original Song - "Glory", Selma
Best Foreign-Language Film - Leviathan
Best Animated Film - How to Train Your Dragon 2
Best Documentary - CitizenFour
Best Cinematography - Birdman
Best Film Editing - Boyhood
Best Art Direction - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Costume Design - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Makeup - Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Sound Mixing - American Sniper
Best Sound Effects - American Sniper
Best Visual Effects - Interstellar
Best Documentary Short - Crisis Hotline: Press 1
Best Animated Short - The Dam Keepers
Best Live-Action Short - The Phone Call

Standing Ovations - seven
Final Spot in the In Memoriam Segment - Robin Williams
Acknowledgement of the Fellow Nominees- Three
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.

Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 7141
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby Sabin » Sat Feb 21, 2015 4:02 pm

Changed a couple things.

Best Picture - Birdman
Best Director - Alejandro G. Innaritu, Birdman
Best Actor - Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Best Actress - Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor - J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress - Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay - The Imitation Game (Whiplash)
Best Original Score - The Theory of Everything
Best Original Song - "Glory", Selma
Best Foreign-Language Film - Ida
Best Animated Film - How to Train Your Dragon 2
Best Documentary - Citizenfour
Best Cinematography - Birdman
Best Film Editing - Whiplash (Boyhood)
Best Art Direction - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Costume Design - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Makeup - Guardians of the Galaxy (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Best Sound Mixing - Whiplash
Best Sound Effects - American Sniper
Best Visual Effects - Interstellar (Guardians of the Galaxy)
Best Documentary Short - Crisis Hotline
Best Animated Short - The Dam Keeper
Best Live-Action Short - The Phone Call

Standing Ovations - six
Final Spot in the In Memoriam Segment: Robin Williams
Acknowledgement of the Fellow Nominees: Five
Last edited by Sabin on Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver

Snick's Guy
Temp
Posts: 316
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby Snick's Guy » Sat Feb 21, 2015 12:37 pm

Best Picture: Boyhood

Best Director: Birdman

Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Bestt Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game

Best Cinematography: Birdman

Best Editing: Boyhood

Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Song: "Glory", Selma

Best Sound Mixing: American Sniper

Best Sound Editing: American Sniper

Best Visual Effects: Interstellar

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Foreign Language Film: Ida

Best Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Documentary Feature: CitizenFour

Best Documetary Short Subject: Crisis Hotline

Best Live Action Short: The Phone Call

Best Animated Short: Feast

Standing ovations: 7

Final spot in memoriam: Robin Williams

Acknowledgement of fellow nominees: 6
Last edited by Snick's Guy on Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.

barrybrooks8
Temp
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: Milwaukee

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby barrybrooks8 » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:40 am

Best Picture: Boyhood
runner up: Birdman

Best Director: Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Actor: Michael Keaton, Birdman
runner up: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Bestt Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
runner up: Whiplash

Best Cinematography: Birdman

Best Editing: Boyhood
runner up: American Sniper

Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design: Into the Woods
runner up: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel
runner up: The Imitation Game

Best Original Song: "Glory", Selma
runner up: Everything is Awesome", The Lego Movie

Best Sound Mixing: Interstellar
runner up: Whiplash

Best Sound Editing: American Sniper

Best Visual Effects: Guardians of the Galaxy
runner up: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Foreign Language Film: Ida

Best Animated Feature: Song of the Sea
runner up: Big Hero 6

Best Documentary Feature: Finding Vivian Maier
runner up: CitizenFour

Best Documetary Short Subject: Crisis Hotline
runner up: Our Curse

Best Live Action Short: The Phone Call
runner up: Parveneh

Best Animated Short: The Dam Keeper
runner up: The Bigger Picture

Standing ovations: 5
Final spot in memoriam: Robin Williams
Acknowledgement of fellow nominees: 4
"Jesus! Look at my hands! Now really, I am too young for liver spots. Maybe I can merge them together into a tan."

Okri
Tenured
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:28 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby Okri » Fri Feb 20, 2015 11:51 pm

Best Picture: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Director: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay: Whiplash
Best Cinematography: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Editing: Whiplash
Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Original Score: The Theory of Everything
Best Original Song: "Glory", Selma
Best Sound Mixing: Whiplash
Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
Best Visual Effects: Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Foreign Language Film: Leviathan
Best Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Best Documentary Feature: The Last Days of Vietnam
Best Documetary Short Subject: Crisis Hotline
Best Live Action Short: The Phone Call
Best Animated Short: Feast

Standing ovations: 7
Final spot in memoriam: Robin Williams
Acknowledgement of fellow nominees: 6

jack
Assistant
Posts: 862
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 4:39 pm
Location: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby jack » Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:57 pm

Best Picture: Birdman
Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, Birdman
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay: Birdman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Whiplash
Best Cinematography: Birdman
Best Editing: Whiplash
Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Original Song: Glory
Best Sound Mixing: Whiplash
Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
Best Visual Effects: Interstellar
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Foreign Language Film: Ida
Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
Best Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
Best Documetary Short Subject: Crisis Hotline
Best Live Action Short: Aya - a random shot-in-the-dark
Best Animated Short: Feast

Standing ovations: 3 - Keaton, Moore, Arquette
Final spot in memoriam: No idea, but I suspect Robin Williams may get his own segment
Acknowledgement of fellow nominees: 8

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15324
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby Big Magilla » Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:02 pm

Best Picture: Boyhood
Best Director: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, Birdman
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
Best Cinematography: Birdman
Best Editing: Boyhood
Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Original Song: "Everything Is Awesome", The Lego Movie
Best Sound Mixing: Whiplash
Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
Best Visual Effects: Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Foreign Language Film: Ida
Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
Best Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
Best Documetary Short Subject: Crisis Hotline
Best Live Action Short: The Phone Call
Best Animated Short: Feast

Standing ovations: 4
Final spot in memoriam: Luise Rainer (Robin Williams will be first; if not, everyone else will be right)
Acknowledgement of fellow nominees: 9

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5037
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby anonymous1980 » Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:32 pm

My entry:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR
Boyhood, Richard Linklater & Catherine Sutherland (producers)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
(RU: Michael Keaton)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julianne Moore, Still Alice

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
JK Simmons, Whiplash

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED or PUBLISHED
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adam Stockhausen (production design) & Anna Pinnock (set decoration), The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Sandra Adair, Boyhood

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
Johan Johansson, The Theory of Everything

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
"Glory", Selma; music & lyric by Common and John Legend.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, American Sniper
(RU: Whiplash)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, American Sniper

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott R. Fisher, Interstellar

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Dreamworks) Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ida (Poland) Pawel Pawlikowski.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
CITIZENFOUR, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
(RU: Virunga)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
(RU: Joanna)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas


BONUS QUESTIONS:
Number of standing ovations: 7.
Last in the In Memoriam: Robin Williams.
Number of winners acknowledging fellow nominees: 4.

Aceisgreat
Temp
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 7:56 am

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby Aceisgreat » Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:56 am

Best Picture: Boyhood
Best Director: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, Birdman
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay: Birdman
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
Best Cinematography: Birdman
Best Editing: Boyhood
Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Original Score: The Theory of Everything
Best Original Song: "Glory", Selma
Best Sound Mixing: American Sniper
Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
Best Visual Effects: Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Foreign Language Film: Ida
Best Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Best Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
Best Documetary Short Subject: Crisis Hotline
Best Live Action Short: The Phone Call
Best Animated Short: Feast

Standing ovations: 3
Final spot in memoriam: Robin Williams
Acknowledgement of fellow nominess: 8
"I can't stand a naked light bulb any more than I can a rude remark or a vulgar action." -- Blanche DuBois

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12381
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby OscarGuy » Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:37 am

(Edit Note: I had predicted some categories with runners-up, but decided what the hell. No guts, no glory, right?)

Picture: Boyhood
Animated: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Director: Linklater
Actor: Redmayne
Actress: Moore
Supporting Actor: Simmons
Supporting Actress: Arquette
Original Screenplay: Grand Budapest Hotel
Adapted Screenplay: Imitation Game
Original Score: Budapest
Original Song: "Glory"
Editing: Boyhood
Cinematography: Birdman
Production Design: Budapest
Costume Design: Budapest
Makeup: Guardians
Sound Mixing: American Sniper
Sound Editing: American Sniper
Visual Effects: Interstellar
Foreign Film: Ida
Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline
Animated Short: Feast
Live Action Short: The Phone Call

Standing ovations: 5
Final spot in memoriam: Lauren Bacall
Winners acknowledging losers, uh, I mean other nominees: 4
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

Heksagon
Adjunct
Posts: 1106
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 10:39 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby Heksagon » Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:59 am

I guess I really have to put some predictions down now. I will likely change some of these before Sunday, but here’s how I see things currently:

Best Picture: Birdman
Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Best Supp. Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supp. Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay: Birdman
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
Best Cinematography: Birdman
Best Editing: Boyhood
Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Score: The Theory of Everything
Best Original Song: "Glory", Selma
Best Sound Mixing: American Sniper
Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
Best Visual Effects: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Foreign Language Film: Ida, Poland
Best Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Best Docu Feature: Citizenfour
Best Live Action Short: The Phone Call
Best Animated Short: Feast
Best Docu Short: Crisis Hotline

----------------------------

Standing ovations: 6
Final spot in memoriam: Robin Williams
Winners acknowledging losers, uh, I mean other nominees: 10

------------------------------

change log:

2/21 19:47 EET: Eddie Redmayne over Michael Keaton in Best Actor
2/22 17:27 EET: Boyhood over Whiplash in Best Editing
Last edited by Heksagon on Sun Feb 22, 2015 10:27 am, edited 2 times in total.

Jefforey Smith
Graduate
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 12:13 pm

Re: Oscar Predictions Contest

Postby Jefforey Smith » Wed Feb 18, 2015 12:47 pm

Here are my predictions for this year's contest:

Picture: Boyhood
Director: Inarritu
Actor: Keaton
Actress: Moore
Supporting Actor: JK Simmons
Supporting Actress: Arquette
Original Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
Cinematography: Birdman
Costume: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Editing: Boyhood
Makeup & Hair: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Score: The Theory of Everything
Song: Glory from Selma
Sound Editing: American Sniper
Sound Mixing: Whiplash
Visual F/X: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (ru: Interstellar)
Animated Feature: Big Hero 6 (ru: How to Train Your Dragon 2)
Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
Foreign Film: Ida
Animated Short: Feast
Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline
Live Action Short: Boogaloo & Graham (ru: The Phone Call)

Tie-Breakers:
Standing Ovations: four
Last Shot in In Memoriam Segment: Robin Williams (sad)
Acknowledgement of Fellow Nominees: Six


Return to “87th Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest