My Complete and Final Oscar Predictions

For the films of 2014
mlrg
Adjunct
Posts: 1113
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: My Complete and Final Oscar Predictions

Postby mlrg » Tue Jan 13, 2015 1:50 pm

Top 6 only

BEST PICTURE
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood “American Sniper”
Alejandro G. Iñarritu “Birdman”
Richard Linklater “Boyhood”
Wes Anderson “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Damien Chazelle “Whiplash”

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch “The Imitation Game”
Jake Gyllenhaal “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne “The Theory of Everything”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams “Big Eyes”
Jennifer Aniston “Cake”
Julianne Moore “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike “Gone Girl”
Reese Whitherspoon “Wild”

BEST SUP. ACTOR
Steve Carrel “Foxcatcher”
Ethan Hawke “Boyhood”
Edward Norton “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons “Whiplash”

BEST SUP. ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette “Boyhood”
Jessica Chastain “A Most Violent Year”
Keira Knightley “The Imitation Game”
Renee Russo “Nightcrawler”
Emma Stone “Birdman”

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5236
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

My Complete and Final Oscar Predictions

Postby anonymous1980 » Tue Jan 13, 2015 1:47 pm

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR

American Sniper (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, producers.

Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Fox Searchlight) Alejandro Gonzáles Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan and James W. Skotchdopole, producers.

Boyhood (IFC Films) Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland, Jonathan Sehring and John Sloss, producers.

Foxcatcher (Annapurna Pictures) Bennett Miller, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik and Anthony Bregman, producers.

Gone Girl (20th Century Fox) Leslie Dixon, Bruno Papandrea and Cean Chaffin, producers.

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight) Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven M. Rales and Scott Rudin, producers

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company) Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, producers.

Nightcrawler (Open Road Films) Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Michel Litvak and David Lancaster, producers.

The Theory of Everything (Working Title/Universal) Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, producers.

Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics) Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, Michel Litvak and David Lancaster, producers.


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Clint Eastwood, American Sniper
Alejandro Gonzáles Iñárritu, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
JK Simmons, Whiplash

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
Emma Stone, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
written by Alejandro Gonzáles Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo.

Boyhood
written by Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher
written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel
story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guiness
screenplay by Wes Anderson

Nightcrawler
written by Dan Gilroy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

American Sniper
screenplay by Jason Hall
based on the book American Sniper: The Autobiography of the Most Lethal Sniper in U.S. Military History by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice.

Gone Girl
screenplay by Gillian Flynn
based on her novel.

The Imitation Game
screenplay by Graham Moore
based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges.

The Theory of Everything
screenplay by Anthony McCarten
based on the book Traveling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking.

Whiplash
screenplay by Damien Chazelle
based on his short film.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Big Hero 6 (Disney) Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli.
The Boxtrolls (Laika) Graham Annable and Anthony Stacchi
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Dreamworks) Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros.) Phil Lord and Christopher Miller.
The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Studio Ghibli) Isao Takahata and Toshio Suzuki.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure (Sweden) Ruben Ostlund, director.
Ida (Poland) Pavel Pawlikowski, director.
Leviathan (Russia) Andrey Zvyagintsev, director.
Timbuktu (Mauritania) Abderrahmane Sissako, director.
Wild Tales (Argentina) Damián Szifrón, director.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Hoyte von Hoytema, Interstellar
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Joel Cox and Gary Roach, American Sniper
Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Kirk Baxter, Gone Girl
William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Adam Stockhausen (production design) & Anna Pinnock (set decoration)

The Imitation Game
Maria Djurkovic (production design) & Tatiana MacDonald (set decoration)

Interstellar
Nathan Crowley (production design) & Gary Fettis (set decoration)

Into the Woods
Dennis Gassner (production design) & Anna Pinnock (set decoration)

Mr. Turner
Suzie Davies (production design) & Charlotte Watts (set decoration)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything
Micah Levy, Under the Skin

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG

"Everything is Awesome", The LEGO Movie
music & lyrics by Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew and Lisa Harriton.

"Glory", Selma
music & lyrics by Common and John Legend.

"I'm Not Gonna Miss You", Glenn Campbell: I'll Be Me
music & lyrics by Glenn Campbell and Julian Raymond.

"Lost Stars", Begin Again
music & lyrics by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood.

"Mercy Is", Noah
music & lyrics by Patti Smith.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner
Steven Noble, The Theory of Everything

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Greg Rudloff, John Reitz and Walt Martin, American Sniper
Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Thomas Varga and Jason Oliver, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Lora Hirschberg, Christopher Boyes and Simon Hayes, Guardians of the Galaxy
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, Interstellar
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Simon Curley, Whiplash

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, American Sniper
Christopher Boyes and David Acord, Guardians of the Galaxy
Jason Canovas, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Richard King, Interstellar
Craig Mann, Whiplash

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Dan DeLeeuw, Peter G. Travers, Daniel Sudick and Russell Earl, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Matt Kutcher and Daniel Barrett, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephen Cerretti, James D. Fleming, Paul Corbould and Steve Nichols, Guardians of the Galaxy
Matt Aitken, Eric Saindon, Joe Letteri and R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Tim Angulo and David Lowry, Interstellar

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnel, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy
Krystian Mallet and Jan Sewell, The Theory of Everything

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
CITIZENFOUR
Keep On Keepin' On
Life Itself
The Overnighters
The Salt of the Earth


Return to “87th Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest