Cesar nominations

For the films of 2013
dws1982
Tenured
Posts: 2971
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: AL
Contact:

Re: Cesar nominations

Postby dws1982 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:12 pm

Tahar Rahim actually won the "newcomer" award and the Lead Actor award for A Prophet a few years back, but I can't think of anyone else who's done it.

ITALIANO
Emeritus
Posts: 3955
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 1:58 pm
Location: MILAN
Contact:

Re: Cesar nominations

Postby ITALIANO » Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:57 pm

FilmFan720 wrote:do they have a rule that if you are nominated as a newcomer your in eligible for an acting prize?


I don't know if it's a rule but yes, I don't think it has ever happened that a "newcomer" nominee has been nominated for another acting award in the same year.

The Cesars have stopped being really interesting with this new rule which allows one hundred nominees in some categories - I mean, honestly, it's like if you make a French movie you are sure to be nominated. (I seem to remember that many years ago the nominees were only four - and back then French cinema was really great).

But they are smart. They have nominated (as Best Supporting Actress) Julie Gayet, which in Europe these days is on every newspaper as the now-not-so-secret lover of the President of France. And she's up against Marisa Borini, an Italian woman who's famous abroad mostly as the mother of actress Valeria Bruni Tedeschi (who directed her in the movie she's nominated for) and former model and former President wife Carla Bruni. It's all so French.

FilmFan720
Tenured
Posts: 3449
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: Cesar nominations

Postby FilmFan720 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:54 pm

ksrymy wrote:I would never have guessed Adèle would be snubbed! And putting Seydoux in lead is like rubbing salt in the wound.


Adele is in the newcomer category...do they have a rule that if you are nominated as a newcomer your in eligible for an acting prize?
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.

ksrymy
Adjunct
Posts: 1149
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: Cesar nominations

Postby ksrymy » Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:51 pm

I would never have guessed Adèle would be snubbed! And putting Seydoux in lead is like rubbing salt in the wound.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3337
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Cesar nominations

Postby Precious Doll » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:10 am

BEST PICTURE
9 Mois Ferme
Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Stranger By The Lake
Jimmy P
The Past
Venus In Fur
Blue Is The Warmest Color


BEST DIRECTOR
Albert Dupontel, 9 Mois Ferme
Guillaume Gallienne, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Alain Guiraudie, Stranger By The Lake
Arnaud Desplechin, Jimmy P
Asghar Farhadi, The Past
Roman Polanski Venus In Fur
Abdellatif Kechiche, Blue Is The Warmest Color


BEST ACTRESS
Fanny Ardant, Les Beaux Jours
Bérénice Bejo, The Past
Catherine Deneuve, Elle S’En Va
Sara Forestier, Suzanne
Sandrine Kiberlain, 9 Mois Ferme
Emmanuelle Seigner, Venus In Fur
Léa Seydoux, Blue Is The Warmest Color


BEST ACTOR
Mathieu Amalric, Venus In Fur
Michel Bouquet, Renoir
Albert Dupontel, 9 Mois Ferme
Grégory Gadebois, Mon Ame Par Toi Guérie
Guillaume Gallienne, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Fabrice Luchini, Alceste A Bicyclette
Mads Mikkelsen, Michael Kohlhaas


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marisa Borini, Un Château En Italie
Françoise Fabian, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Julie Gayet, Quai D’Orsay
Adèle Haenel, Suzanne
Géraldine Pailhas, Jeune Et Jolie


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Niels Arestrup, Quai D’Orsay
Patrick Chesnais, Les Beaux Jours
Patrick D’Assumçao, Stranger By The Lake
François Damiens, Suzanne
Olivier Gourmet, Grand Central


NEWCOMER (Female)
Lou De Laâge, Jappeloup
Pauline Etienne, La Réliguieuse
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is The Warmest Color
Golshifteh Farahani, Syngué Sabour – Pierre De Patience
Marine Vacth, Jeune Et Jolie


NEWCOMER (Male)
Paul Bartel, Les Petits Princes
Pierre Deladonchamps, Stranger By The Lake
Paul Hamy, Suzanne
Vincent Macaigne, La Fille du 14 Juillet
Nemo Schiffman, Elle S’En Va


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Albert Dupontel, 9 Mois Ferme
Philippe Le Guay, Alceste A Bicyclette
Alain Guiraudie, Strtanger By The Lake
Asghar Farhadi, The Past
Katell Quillévéré & Mariette Désert, Suzanne


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Guilaume Gallienne, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Arnaud Desplechin, Julie Peyr & Kent Jones, Jimmy P
Antonin Baudry, Christophe Blain & Bertrand Tavernier, Quai D’Orsay
David Ives & Roman Polanski, Venus In Fur
Abdellatif Kechiche & Ghalya Lacrois, Blue Is The Warmest Color


BEST COSTUMES
Florence Fontaine, L’Ecume Des Jours
Madeline Fontaine, The Young And Prodigious Mr Spivet
Olivier Bériot, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Anina Diener, Michael Kohlhaas
Pascaline Chavanne, Renoir


BEST ART DIRECTION
Stéphane Rozenbaum, L’Ecume Des Jours
Aline Bonetto, The Young And Prodigious Mr Spivet
Sylvie Olivé, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Yan Arlaud, Michael Kohlhaas
Benoît Barouh, Renoir


BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Lettres Des Femmes, Augusto Zanovello
Mademoiselle Kiki Et Les Montparnos, Amélie Harrault


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Aya De Yopougon, Marguerite Abouet & Clément Oubrerie
Loulou L’Incroyable Secret, Eric Omond
Ma Maman Est En Amérique, Elle A Rencontré Buffalo Bill, Marc Boréal & Thibaut Chatel


BEST DEBUT FEATURE
La Bataille De Solférino, Justine Triet
La Cage Dorée, Ruben Alves
En Solitaire, Christophe Offenstein
La Fille Du 14 Juillet, Antonin Peretjatko
Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!, Guillaume Gallienne


BEST DOCUMENTARY
Comment J’ai Détesté Les Maths, Olivier Peyon
Le Dernier Des Injustes, Claude Lanzmann
Il Etait Une Fôret, Luc Jacquet
La Maison De La Radio, Nicolas Philibert
Sur Le Chemin De L’Ecole, Pascal Plisson


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Jorge Arriagada, Alceste A Bicyclette
Loïk Dury & Christophe ‘Disco’ Minck, Casse Tête Chinois
Etienne Charry, L’Ecume Des Jours
Martin Wheeler, Michael Kohlhaas
Alexandre Desplat, Venus In Fur


BEST SHORT FILM
Avant Que De Tout Perdre, Xavier Legrand
Bambi, Sébastien Lifshitz
La Fugue, Jean-Bernard Marlin
Les Lézards, Vincent Mariette
Marseille La Nuit, Marie Monge


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Thomas Hardmeier, The Young And Prodigious Mr Spivet
Claire Mathon, Stranger By The Lake
Jeanne Lapoire, Michael Kohlhaas
Mark Ping Bing Lee, Renoir
Sofian El Fani, Blue Is The Warmest Color


BEST EDITING
Christophe Pinel, 9 Mois Ferme
Valérie Deseine, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Jean-Christophe Hym, Stranger By The Lake
Juliette Welfling, The Past
Camille Toubkis, Albertine Lastera & Jean-Marie Lengellé, Blue Is The Warmest Color


BEST SOUND
Marc-Antoine Beldent, Loïc Prian & Olivier Dô Hùu, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Philippe Grivel & Nathalie Vidal, Stranger By The Lake
Jean-Pierre Duret, Jean Mallet & Mélissa Petitjean, Michael Kohlhaas
Lucien Balibar, Nadine Muse & Cyril Holtz, Venus In Fur
Jérôme Chenevoy, Fabien Pochet & Jean-Paul Hurier, Blue Is The Warmest Color


BEST FOREIGN FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Blancanieves
Blue Jasmine
Dead Man Talking
Django Unchained
The Great Beauty
Gravity
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.


Return to “86th Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests