My, you're holding onto that one for dear life, aren't you?
It's not going to happen but if it does...
I predicted 'Crash' would win Best Picture. I predicted Alan Arkin at my office pool. Sometimes it pays to be a goof and hope for the best. In this case, a Hal Holbrook win would SO be for the best.
Guess it's about time for my usual final predictions post.
PICTURE
Will Win: No Country for Old Men
R/U: Juno
Should Win: There Will Be Blood
Should Not Win: Michael Clayton
Should Have Been Nominated: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
DIRECTOR
Will Win: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
R/U: Paul Thomas Anderson
Should Win: Paul Thomas Anderson
Should Not Win: Jason Reitman
Should Have Been Nominated: Andrew Dominik
ACTOR
Will Win: Daniel Day-Lewis
R/U: Johnny Depp
Should Win: Daniel Day-Lewis
Should Not Win: Tommy Lee Jones
Should Have Been Nominated: Gordon Pinsent
ACTRESS
Will Win: Julie Christie
R/U: Marion Cotillard
Should Win: Julie Christie
Should Not Win: Cate Blanchett
Should Have Been Nominated: Tang Wei
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Will Win: Javier Bardem
R/U: Hal Holbrook
Should Win: Casey Affleck
Should Not Win: Philip Seymour Hoffman
Should Have Been Nominated: Tommy Lee Jones
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Will Win: Tilda Swinton
R/U: Amy Ryan
Should Win: Amy Ryan...with apologies to Cate Blanchett
Should Not Win: Ruby Dee
Should Have Been Nominated: Olympia Dukakis
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Will Win: Juno
R/U: Michael Clayton
Should Win: Ratatouille
Should Not Win: Lars and the Real Girl
Should Have Been Nominated: I'm Not There
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Will Win: No Country for Old Men
R/U: There Will Be Blood
Should Win: Away From Her
Should Not Win: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Should Have Been Nominated: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Will Win: The Counterfeiters
R/U: Beaufort
Should Have Been Nominated: where to begin....?
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Will Win: No End in Sight
R/U: Sicko
Should Win: No End in Sight
Should Not Win: War Dance
Should Have Been Nominated: Lake of Fire
ANIMATED FEATURE
Will Win: Ratatouille
R/U: Persepolis
Should Win: Persepolis
Should Not Win: Surf's Up
Should Have Been Nominated: The Simpsons Movie
ORIGINAL SONG
Will Win: Falling Slowly
R/U: That's How You Know
Should Win: Falling Slowly
Should Not Win: Raise It Up
Should Have Been Nominated: Guaranteed
ORIGINAL SCORE
Will Win: Atonement
R/U: Ratatouille
Should Win: Atonement
Should Not Win: The Kite Runner
Should Have Been Nominated: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
ART DIRECTION
Will Win: There Will Be Blood
R/U: Sweeney Todd
Should Win: There Will Be Blood
Should Not Win: American Gangster
Should Have Been Nominated: Zodiac
COSTUME DESIGN
Will Win: Sweeney Todd
R/U: Atonement
Should Win: Sweeney Todd
Should Not Win: Across the Universe
Should Have Been Nominated: Hairspray
MAKEUP
Will Win: La Vie en Rose
R/U: Pirates of the Caribbean
Should Win: La Vie en Rose
Should Not Win: Norbit
Should Have Been Nominated: Sweeney Todd
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Will Win: There Will Be Blood
R/U: No Country for Old Men
Should Win: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Should Not Win: Atonement
Should Have Been Nominated: I'm Not There
FILM EDITING
Will Win: No Country for Old Men
R/U: The Bourne Ultimatum
Should Win: No Country for Old Men
Should Not Win: Into the Wild
Should Have Been Nominated: I'm Not There
SOUND MIXING
Will Win: The Bourne Ultimatum
R/U: No Country for Old Men
Should Win: No Country for Old Men
Should Not Win: Transformers
Should Have Been Nominated: There Will Be Blood
SOUND EDITING
Will Win: The Bourne Ultimatum
R/U: Transformers
Should Win: I'm cool with anything but Transformers
Should Not Win: Transformers
Should Have Been Nominated: 3:10 to Yuma
VISUAL EFFECTS
Will Win: Transformers
R/U: uh...Transformers
Should Win: I guess...Transformers
Should Not Win: The Golden Compass (well, and Pirates...and Transformers)
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Will Win: Freeheld
R/U: Sari's Mother
ANIMATED SHORT
Will Win: My Love
R/U: Madame Tutli-Putli
LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Will Win: At Night
R/U: The Substitute
Should Have Been Cancelled: this category
Picture: No Country for Old Men
(R/U: There Will Be Blood)
Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
(R/U: George Clooney or Tommy Lee Jones)
Actress: Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose
(R/U: Julie Christie)
Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
(R/U: Hal Holbrook)
Supporting Actress: Tild Swinton, Michael Clayton
(R/U: Amy Ryan)
Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
(R/U: Paul Thomas Anderson)
Original Screenplay: Juno
(R/U: Michael Clayton)
Adapted Screenplay: No Country for Old Men
(R/U: There Will Be Blood)
Animated Feature: Ratatouille
(R/U: Persepolis)
Foreign Language Film: The Counterfeitors
(R/U: Katyn)
Art Direction: There Will Be Blood
(R/U: Sweeney Todd)
Cinematography: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
(R/U: There Will Be Blood)
Costume Design: Atonement
(R/U: Sweeney Todd)
Documentary Feature: No End in Sight
(R/U: Sicko)
Documentary Short: Freeheld
(R/U: Sari's Mother)
Film Editing: No Country for Old Men
(R/U: The Bourne Ultimatum)
Makeup: La Vie En Rose
(R/U: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End)
Original Score: Atonement
(R/U: Ratatouille)
Original Song: "Falling Slowly" from Once
(R/U: "That's How You Know" from Enchanted
Animated Short Film: Peter and the Wolf
(R/U: I Met the Walrus)
Live Action Short Film: Tanghi Argentini
(R/U: At Night)
Sound Mixing: No Country for Old Men
(R/U: The Bourne Ultimatum)
Sound Editing: Transformers
(R/U: The Bourne Ultimatum)
Visual Effects: Transformers
(P/U: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End)
Best Picture: No Country for Old Men (There Will Be Blood)
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Johnny Depp)
Best Actress: Julie Christie (Marion Cotillard)
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (Hal Holbrook)
Best Supporting Actress: Ruby Dee (Tilda Swinton)
Best Director: The Coen Brothers (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Best Adapted Screenplay: No Country for Old Men (There Will Be Blood)
Best Screenplay: Juno (Michael Clayton)
Best Foreign Language Film: The Counterfeiters (Katyn)
Best Animated Film: Ratatouille (Persepolis)
Best Art Direction: There Will Be Blood (Sweeney Todd)
Best Cinematography: No Country for Old Men (There Will Be Blood)
Best Film Editing: No Country for Old Men (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Best Makeup: La Vie en Rose (Norbit)
Best Sound Mixing: Transformers (No Country for Old Men)
Best Sound Editing: The Bourne Ultimatum (No Country for Old Men)
Best Original Score: Atonement (Ratatouille)
Best Original Song: Happy Working Song from Enchanted (Falling Slowly from Once)
Best Costume Design: Sweeney Todd(La Vie en Rose)
Best Visual Effects: Transformers (The Golden Compass)
Best Documentary Feature: No End in Sight (Operation Homecoming)
Best Documentary (Short Subject): Sari’s Mother (Salim Baba)
Best Animated Short Film: I Met the Walrus (Peter and the Wolf)
Best Live Action Short Film: The Mozart of Pickpockets (The Tonto Women)
"The only thing I regret about my past is the length of it. If I had to live my life again, I'd make the same mistakes... only sooner."--Tallulah Bankhead
Picture: No Country for Old Men (RU: There Will Be Blood)
Director: Coens (RU: Anderson)
Animated Feature: Ratatouille (RU: Persepolis)
Actor: Day-Lewis (RU: Clooney)
Actress: Christie (RU: Cotillard)
Supp Actor: Bardem (RU: Holbrook)
Supp Actress: Swinton (RU: Dee)
Orig Screen: Juno (RU: Ratatouille)
Adapt Screen: No Country for Old Men (RU: There Will Be Blood)
Orig Song: Falling Slowly (RU: That's How You Know)
Orig Score: Ratatouille (RU: Atonement)
Editing: Bourne Ultimatum (RU: No Country for Old Men)
Cinematography: There Will Be Blood (RU: Diving Bell)
Art Dir: There Will Be Blood (RU: Atonement)
Costume: Sweeney Todd (RU: Elizabeth)
Makeup: La Vie en Rose (RU: Pirates)
Sound Mixing: Transformers (RU: Bourne)
Sound Editing: There Will Be Blood (RU: Bourne)
Visual Effects: Transformers (RU: Pirates)
Foreign: Katyn (RU: 12)
Docu Feat: Sicko (RU: War/Dance)
Docu Short: Sari's Mother (RU: Salim Baba)
Anim Short: Even Pigeons Go to Heaven (RU: I Met the Walrus)
Live Short: At Night (RU: The Mozart of Pickpockets)
Overrun: 26 minutes.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
Best Picture - I so want to go out on a limb and predict Juno. I nailed Crash but missed Little Miss Sunshine. I'm predicting No Country for Old Men with Juno as my runner up.
Best Director - Joel & Ethan Coen (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Best Actor - Daniel Day-Lewis (George Clooney)
Best Actress - Julie Christie (Ellen Page)
Best Supporting Actor - Hal Holbrook (Javier Bardem)
Best Supporting Actress - Tilda Swinton (Cate Blanchett)
Best Original Screenplay - Juno (Michael Clayton)
Best Adapted Screenplay - No Country for Old Men (There Will Be Blood)
Best Score - Ratatouille (Atonement)
Best Song - "Falling Slowly" ("Happy Worker Song")
Best Foreign-Language Film - The Counterfeiters (Beaufort)
Best Documentary Feature - No End in Sight (Taxi to the Dark Side)
Best Documentary Short - Freeheld (Sari's Mother)
Best Animated Film - Ratatouille (Persepolis)
Best Live Action Short - Tanghi Argenti (The Substitute)
Best Animated Short - I Met the Walrus (My Love)
Best Cinematography - There Will Be Blood (The Assassination of Jesse James...)
Best Film Editing - The Bourne Ultimatum (No Country for Old Men)
Best Art Direction - There Will Be Blood (Sweeney Todd)
Best Costume Design - La Vie en Rose (Atonement)
Best Makeup - La Vie en Rose (Norbit)
Best Sound Mixing - The Bourne Ultimatum (Transformers)
Best Sound Effects - Transformers (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Best Visual Effects - Tranformers (another shitty movie)
Best Picture: No Country For Old Men (RU: There Will Be Blood)
Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis (RU: George Clooney)
Best Actress: Julie Christie (RU: Marion Cotillard)
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (RU: Hal Holbrook)
Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton (RU: Amy Ryan)
Directing: The Coens (RU: Julian Schnabel)
Original Screenplay: Juno (RU: Michael Clayton)
Adapted Screenplay: No Country For Old Men (RU: There Will Be Blood)
Art Direction: There Will Be Blood (RU: Sweeney Todd)
Animated Feature: Ratatouille (RU: Persepolis)
Cinematography: There Will be Blood (RU: No Country for Old Men)
Costume Design: Sweeney Todd (RU: Atonement)
Documentary Feature: No End in Sight (RU: Sicko)
Documentary Short Subject: Salim Baba (RU: Sari's Mother)
Film Editing: No Country For Old Men (RU: The Bourne Ultimatum)
Foreign Language Film: The Counterfeiters (RU: 12 )
Make Up: La Vie en Rose (RU: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World´s End)
Original Score: Atonement (RU: Ratatouille)
Original Song: Falling Slowly (RU: That´s How You Know)
Short Film - Animated: My Love (RU: I Met the Walrus)
Short Film - Live Action: Tanghi Argentini (RU: Il Supplente)
Sound Editing: No Country For Old Men (RU: There Will Be Blood)
Sound Mixing: The Bourne Ultimatum (RU: Transformers)
Visual Effects: Transformers (RU: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End)
Best Picture: No Country for Old Men (There Will Be Blood)
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Tommy Lee Jones)
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard (Julie Christie)
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (Hal Holbrook)
Best Supporting Actress: Ruby Dee (Tilda Swinton)
Best Director: The Coen Brothers (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Best Adapted Screenplay: No Country for Old Men (There Will Be Blood)
Best Screenplay: Juno (Michael Clayton)
Best Foreign Language Film: The Counterfeiters (Katyn)
Best Animated Film: Ratatouille (Persepolis)
Best Art Direction: There Will Be Blood (Sweeney Todd)
Best Cinematography: No Country for Old Men (There Will Be Blood)
Best Film Editing: No Country for Old Men (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Best Makeup: La Vie en Rose (Norbit)
Best Sound Mixing: Transformers (No Country for Old Men)
Best Sound Editing: The Bourne Ultimatum (No Country for Old Men)
Best Original Score: Atonement (Ratatouille)
Best Original Song: Happy Working Song from Enchanted (Falling Slowly from Once)
Best Costume Design: La Vie en Rose (Sweeney Todd)
Best Visual Effects: Transformers (The Golden Compass)
Best Documentary Feature: No End in Sight (Operation Homecoming)
Best Documentary (Short Subject): Sari’s Mother (Salim Baba)
Best Animated Short Film: I Met the Walrus (Peter and the Wolf)
Best Live Action Short Film: The Mozart of Pickpockets (The Tonto Women)
27 minutes over
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)