Search found 519 matches
- Sat Apr 20, 2024 9:01 am
- Forum: Other Film Discussions
- Topic: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
- Replies: 7212
- Views: 661950
Re: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
Breakdown (1997) - 8.5/10 - A married couple is driving from Boston to San Diego in their brand new Jeep when they have an encounter with a man in a truck along a stretch of desert highway. When their Jeep later breaks down, the wife gets a ride with a trucker to go for help. When she disappears, t...
- Fri Apr 12, 2024 11:10 pm
- Forum: Other Film Discussions
- Topic: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
- Replies: 7212
- Views: 661950
Re: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
Kummatty / The Bogeyman (1979) - 8.5/10 - A group of village children go about their daily lives - going to school, hanging out, etc. - when a strange old man comes to to their village. He sings folk lore songs, dances, and may have some magic ability. The children. take a liking to him and start c...
- Sat Apr 06, 2024 11:14 am
- Forum: Other Film Discussions
- Topic: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
- Replies: 7212
- Views: 661950
Re: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
The film was a massive hit, cemented the stardom of Aamir Khan (who would much later appear in Lagaan), and won many Filnfare awards - India's equivalent to the Oscars This is the seventh film that I've seen starring Aamir Khan and I've liked them all to one extent or another with my favorites bein...
- Sat Apr 06, 2024 11:03 am
- Forum: Other Film Discussions
- Topic: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
- Replies: 7212
- Views: 661950
Re: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar (1992) - 6.5/10 - Aamir Khan portrays a slacker who goes to the 'poor' school in the area and hangs out with his friends. Their rivals are a nearby 'rich' school which has a few jerks of their own, including the big man on campus and his followers. This isn't a great film, bu...
- Sat Apr 06, 2024 12:01 am
- Forum: Other Film Discussions
- Topic: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
- Replies: 7212
- Views: 661950
Re: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
Awaara / The Tramp (1951) - 9/10 - Raj is on trial for attempted murder and his lawyer is his girlfriend/childhood friend Rita. Rita is the ward of the man Raj is charged with attempting to kill. The story of what led to this moment is told through flashbacks and goes back to before Raj was even bo...
- Tue Mar 26, 2024 9:06 pm
- Forum: Other Film Discussions
- Topic: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
- Replies: 7212
- Views: 661950
Re: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
Dalva (2022) - 8.5/10 - The film starts with a young girl being taken away from her home by police in the middle of the night as they arrest her father. Dalva is 12, but dresses and acts older. She is taken to a shelter where she struggles to learn how to be a girl rather than trying to be an adult...
- Sun Mar 10, 2024 6:22 pm
- Forum: Other Film Discussions
- Topic: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
- Replies: 7212
- Views: 661950
Re: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
I guess that I should probably update here a little more often, but it slips my mind. Here are some selections from the past month, including a number of Oscar nominees. Ivy (2015) - 9/10 - The crew on a somewhat dilapidated cargo ship in the Mediterranean start to get worried when they haven't been...
- Wed Mar 06, 2024 3:30 pm
- Forum: Current Events
- Topic: New Developments III
- Replies: 2978
- Views: 657684
Re: New Developments III
Maybe Gavin Newsome or another Democratic Governor.
- Sun Mar 03, 2024 10:43 pm
- Forum: 96th Academy Awards
- Topic: Categories One-by-One: Animated Feature
- Replies: 5
- Views: 223
Re: Categories One-by-One: Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse was the standout for me and the one that would get my vote if I had one. I'm one of those who thinks The Boy and the Heron is lesser Miyaki, though I don't think that I've really whined about it. It was okay and maybe I'll like it more when I watch it again, this ...
- Tue Feb 27, 2024 1:16 pm
- Forum: 96th Academy Awards
- Topic: Best Picture Ballot
- Replies: 17
- Views: 683
Re: Best Picture Ballot
I finally watched Poor Things and can finish off my ballot. Here's my personal preference: 1. Oppenheimer 2. Anatomy of a Fall 3. American Fiction 4. Killers of the Flower Moon 5. The Holdovers 6. Barbie 7. Poor Things 8. Past Lives 9. The Zone of Interest 10. Maestro The only one that I disliked wa...
- Thu Feb 22, 2024 2:19 pm
- Forum: 2023
- Topic: The Zone of Interest reviews
- Replies: 14
- Views: 2969
Re: The Zone of Interest reviews
I watched it yesterday and liked it, though it will end up ranking fairly low for the films on this year's Best Picture ballot.
I could see it being a contender for Best Sound as you mentioned.
I could see it being a contender for Best Sound as you mentioned.
- Thu Feb 22, 2024 12:03 pm
- Forum: Other Oscar Discussions
- Topic: Unseen 2023 Oscar Nominated Films
- Replies: 4
- Views: 422
Re: Unseen 2023 Oscar Nominated Films
I'm down to 2 unseen films now:
Poor Things - due out on VOD next Tuesday I think.
Godzilla Minus One - Hopefully it becomes available soon.
Poor Things - due out on VOD next Tuesday I think.
Godzilla Minus One - Hopefully it becomes available soon.
- Wed Feb 14, 2024 9:50 am
- Forum: Other Film Discussions
- Topic: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
- Replies: 7212
- Views: 661950
Re: Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
Skammen / Shame (1968) - 8.5/10 - Jan and Eva used to be violinists, but now live on a remote farm on an island as a way of avoiding the ongoing civil war in their country. They don't have a working telephone or radio and live somewhat in isolation, hoping the war will just leave them alone. Howeve...
- Sat Feb 10, 2024 10:05 pm
- Forum: 96th Academy Awards
- Topic: Categories One-by-One: Documentary Short Film
- Replies: 3
- Views: 175
Re: Categories One-by-One: Documentary Short Film
My preferences:
1a. The Last Repair Shop
1b. Nai Nai & Wai Po
3. The ABCs of Book Banning
4. The Barber of Little Rock
5. Island in Between
For me, it's a tossup between the first two, but the top 4 are all really close. I thought Island in Between was interesting, but a step below the others.
1a. The Last Repair Shop
1b. Nai Nai & Wai Po
3. The ABCs of Book Banning
4. The Barber of Little Rock
5. Island in Between
For me, it's a tossup between the first two, but the top 4 are all really close. I thought Island in Between was interesting, but a step below the others.
- Mon Feb 05, 2024 12:30 am
- Forum: 96th Academy Awards
- Topic: Categories One-by-One: Live-Action Short Film
- Replies: 6
- Views: 283
Re: Categories One-by-One: Live-Action Short Film
The After and Red, White and Blue were the standouts for me. I thought The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar was good, but I wasn't an enamored with it as you were.
My preferences:
1) Red, White and Blue
2) The After
3) Invincible
4) The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
5) Knight of Fortune
My preferences:
1) Red, White and Blue
2) The After
3) Invincible
4) The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
5) Knight of Fortune