Search found 13 matches
- Mon May 15, 2006 11:53 am
- Forum: General Off-Topic
- Topic: Happy Birthday, Cinephile101!
- Replies: 8
- Views: 775
- Mon May 15, 2006 7:50 am
- Forum: General Off-Topic
- Topic: Happy Birthday, Cinephile101!
- Replies: 8
- Views: 775
Oh, wow, thanks! I graduated from college on Saturday, and between finishing the semester, picking a graduate school, and the like, I have had very little time to see movies, read up on this wonderful board, or even think about my birthday! But I've finally got a break now and am excited to get cau...
- Fri Mar 10, 2006 11:02 pm
- Forum: The 8th Decade
- Topic: (UPDATED) Best "best picture" winner of the decade - After 2005
- Replies: 13
- Views: 1258
- Thu Feb 02, 2006 8:22 am
- Forum: Current Events
- Topic: New Developments II
- Replies: 1012
- Views: 47100
- Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:13 pm
- Forum: The 8th Decade
- Topic: 2005 Oscar Shouldabeens
- Replies: 85
- Views: 24969
Here's what I'd pick. Everyone's right; the Best Actress category is incredibly, profoundly weak this year. (note that my Joan Allen nomination is not the performance of hers that's making the most noise this year). Best Picture Capote Good Night and Good Luck My Summer of Love Syriana The Edukator...
- Wed Jan 25, 2006 8:54 pm
- Forum: DVD Discussions
- Topic: Your DVD Collection...
- Replies: 367
- Views: 41909
- Sat Jan 14, 2006 8:21 am
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Most Overrated Movie of 2005
- Replies: 35
- Views: 8817
- Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:36 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Top ten list of 2005
- Replies: 160
- Views: 18076
Hi, all. I'm way behind on 2005 movies because I was abroad in the spring and extremely busy in the fall, but I'm starting to catch up a bit. **** stars 1. The Edukators *** ½ stars 2. My Summer of Love 3. Capote 4. Syriana 5. Good Night and Good Luck 6. Breakfast on Pluto *** stars 7. Enron: The S...
- Thu Jul 28, 2005 12:15 am
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Top ten list of 2005
- Replies: 160
- Views: 18076
Back in the country. Here's my woefully slow start for the year. **** stars *** ½ stars *** stars 1. Mondovino 2. Land of the Dead 3. My Summer of Love 4. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 5. Last Days ** ½ stars 6. March of the Penguins 7. The Bad News Bears 8. Head On ** stars 9. Wedding Crashers...
- Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:40 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Top ten list of 2005
- Replies: 160
- Views: 18076
- Thu Feb 03, 2005 8:32 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Ten Best Films of 2004
- Replies: 115
- Views: 63840
- Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:25 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Ten Best Films of 2004
- Replies: 115
- Views: 63840
Update 1/30. Only one post-early fall release has managed to earn anything above 3 stars. **** stars 1. Before Sunset 2. Kill Bill Vol. 2 *** ½ stars 3. End of the Century: the Story of the Ramones 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5. Maria Full of Grace 6. Kitchen Stories 7. The Agronomist ...
- Thu Nov 18, 2004 10:57 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Ten Best Films of 2004
- Replies: 115
- Views: 63840