Search found 16 matches
- Thu Jun 21, 2007 1:04 pm
- Forum: Other Film Discussions
- Topic: AFI Update
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4888
I'm baffled once again that Touch of Evil, Blue Velvet, and Notorious have been left off the list. And when I look at some of the films that made it ahead of these films (All the President's Men? Sophie's Choice? 12 Angry Men?), it leaves me even more confused. Most disappointing omission: I'd say ...
- Wed Jun 20, 2007 10:44 pm
- Forum: Other Film Discussions
- Topic: AFI Update
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4888
- Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:00 pm
- Forum: The 8th Decade
- Topic: 79th Academy Awards Winners
- Replies: 104
- Views: 5816
BEST PICTURE: Letters from Iwo Jima BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese, The Departed BEST ACTOR: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland BEST ACTRESS: Helen Mirren, The Queen BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls BEST ORIGINAL SC...
- Sun Jan 08, 2006 10:57 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Top ten list of 2005
- Replies: 160
- Views: 19315
- Tue Dec 13, 2005 1:23 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Top ten list of 2005
- Replies: 160
- Views: 19315
Here's an update on my list of 2005 favorites: 1. Brokeback Mountain 2. The Squid and the Whale 3. A History of Violence 4. Oldboy 5. Syriana 6. Junebug 7. Good Night and Good Luck. 8. Walk the Line 9. Murderball 10. Crash Released movies I still plan to see: Capote, Constant Gardener, Cinderella M...
- Thu Oct 20, 2005 5:48 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Top ten list of 2005
- Replies: 160
- Views: 19315
Here's the list so far. I'm hoping to catch Constant Gardener and Grizzly Man before they're out of theaters, as well as Capote and Good Night and Good Luck . 1. The Squid and the Whale 2. A History of Violence 3. Oldboy 4. Junebug 5. Proof 6. Crash 7. March of the Penguins 8. Broken Flowers 9. Bal...
- Sun Nov 21, 2004 10:57 pm
- Forum: 2000 - 2007
- Topic: Ten Best Films of 2004
- Replies: 115
- Views: 69773
Here's my list so far: 1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry) 2. Before Sunset (Linklater) 3. Dogville (von Trier) 4. Vera Drake (Leigh) 5. Kill Bill, Vol. 2 (Tarantino) 6. Sideways (Payne) 7. Kinsey (Condon) 8. Tarnation (Caouette) 9. The Incredibles (Bird) 10. Coffee and Cigarettes (Ja...
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 10:28 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1930's
- Replies: 27
- Views: 16853
1. City Lights (d: Charlie Chaplin) 2. Ninotchka (d: Ernst Lubitsch) 3. Bringing Up Baby (d: Howard Hawks) 4. L'Atalante (d: Jean Vigo) 5. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (d: Frank Capra) 6. It Happened One Night (d: Frank Capra) 7. M (d: Fritz Lang) 8. Stagecoach (d: John Ford) 9. Modern Times (d: Ch...
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 10:23 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1940's
- Replies: 13
- Views: 9630
1. The Third Man (d: Carol Reed) 2. Children of Paradise (d: Marcel Carne) 3. Citizen Kane (d: Orson Welles) 4. Notorious (d: Alfred Hitchcoc k ) 5. The Lady Eve (d: Preston Sturges) 6. The Philadelphia Story (d: George Cukor) 7. The Bicycle Thief (d: Vittorio de Sica) 8. Double Indemnity (d: Billy...
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 10:14 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1950's
- Replies: 16
- Views: 12579
1. Vertigo (d: Alfred Hitchcoc k ) 2. Tokyo Story (d: Yasujiro Ozu) 3. Sunset Boulevard (d: Billy Wilder) 4. All About Eve (d: Joseph L. Mankiewicz) 5. A Streetcar Named Desire (d: Elia Kazan) 6. Touch of Evil (d: Orson Welles) 7. The Seventh Seal (d: Ingmar Bergman) 8. Bridge of the River Kwai (d: ...
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 10:05 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1960's
- Replies: 17
- Views: 12521
1. The Manchurian Candidate (d: John Frankenheimer) 2. 8 1/2 (d: Federico Fellini) 3. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (d: Mike Nichols) 4. Bonnie and Clyde (d: Arthur Penn) 5. Dr. Strangelove (d: Stanley Kubrick) 6. Breathless (d: Jean Luc Godard) 7. To Kill a Mockingbird (d: Robert Mulligan) 8. The...
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 10:00 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1970's
- Replies: 16
- Views: 11786
1. Annie Hall (d: Woody Allen) 2. The Godfather (d: Francis Ford Coppola) 3. Chinatown (d: Roman Polanski) 4. Taxi Driver (d: Martin Scorsese) 5. A Clockwork Orange (d: Stanley Kubrick) 6. The Last Picture Show (d: Peter Bogdonovich) 7. The Godfather, Part II (d: Francis Ford Coppola) 8. Last Tango ...
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 9:52 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1980's
- Replies: 23
- Views: 11865
1. Raging Bull (d: Martin Scorsese) 2. Blue Velvet (d: David Lynch) 3. Amadeus (d: Milos Forman) 4. Drugstore Cowboy (d: Gus van Sant) 5. The Color Purple (d: Steven Spielberg) 6. Ran (d: Akira Kurosawa) 7. Wings of Desire (d: Wim Wenders) 8. Do the Right Thing (d: Spike Lee) 9. Cinema Paradiso (d: ...
- Mon Nov 17, 2003 9:43 pm
- Forum: The First Century
- Topic: Ten Best Films of the 1990s
- Replies: 41
- Views: 23677
1. Pulp Fiction (d: Quentin Tarantino) 2. The Silence of the Lambs (d: Jonathan Demme) 3. Breaking the Waves (d: Lars von Trier) 4. Fargo (d: Joel Coen) 5. Safe (d: Todd Haynes) 6. Happiness (d: Todd Solonz) 7. The Ice Storm (d: Ang Lee) 8. Howard's End (d: James Ivory) 9. The Sweet Hereafter (d: At...
- Fri Jan 10, 2003 10:50 pm
- Forum: The Damien Bona Memorial Oscar History Thread
- Topic: 1997 Oscar Shouldabeens
- Replies: 23
- Views: 10550
Best Picture 1. The Ice Storm 2. L.A. Confidential 3. The Sweet Hereafter 4. Mrs. Brown 5. In the Company of Men 6. Boogie Nights 7. Donnie Brasco 8. Jackie Brown 9. As Good As It Gets 10. Eve's Bayou Best Actor 1. Peter Fonda, Ulee's Gold 2. Ian Holm, The Sweet Hereafter 3. Leonardo DiCaprio, Tita...